View Single Post
      04-22-2013, 02:52 PM   #91
Alpine F31
18
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Alpine F31's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 328i M Sport
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA

Posts: 1,810
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
California law

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infamouz627 View Post
Can anyone confirm that a dealer MUST honor the request of a client to leave the front plate and/or bracket off of the car even though state law may require it? I don't know why my CA (for whatever reason it might benefit him) is telling me they might not be able to do it but he will make a note of it on my order. Is there any way to guarantee the plate/bracket is left off of my car???
V C Section 11713.17 Front License Plate Bracket

Front License Plate Bracket

11713.17. (a) Following the retail sale or lease of a motor vehicle for which the department issues two license plates, a dealer may not deliver the motor vehicle unless either of the following occurs:

(1) The motor vehicle is equipped with a bracket or other means of securing a front license plate.

(2) The dealer obtains a signed written acknowledgment from the person taking delivery of the motor vehicle acknowledging both of the following:

(A) The person expressly refused installation of a bracket or other means of securing the front license plate.

(B) The person understands that California law requires a license plate to be displayed from and securely fastened to the front of the motor vehicle and that the hardware necessary to securely fasten the front plate is available from the dealer.

(b) A manufacturer or distributor may not sell or distribute in this state a new motor vehicle for which the department issues two license plates, unless that motor vehicle is equipped or provided with a bracket or other means of securing the license plates.

Added Sec. 1, Ch. 365, Stats. 2004. Effective January 1, 2005.
__________________
2013 328i M Sport
Alpine F31 is offline   United_States
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote