F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > BMW F30 3 Series Coding DIY - Code Auto Start Stop, DVD, Folding Mirrors, Etc.
MINHS Auto Care Center
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-29-2012, 10:24 PM   #45
utnuc
Enlisted Member
1

 
Drives: 2003 A4
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Chattanooga, TN


Posts: 45
iTrader: (0)

Turn signals on the HUD would be nice.
Appreciate 0
      05-29-2012, 10:26 PM   #46
neilk
Private
0

 
Drives: 328i Sport
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Dallas, TX


Posts: 55
iTrader: (0)

Do you see any way to enable enhanced Bluetooth or is it actually a separate module that needs to be installed?

Thanks!
Appreciate 0
      05-30-2012, 02:46 AM   #47
E90Fleet
Major General
South Africa
155

 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: South Africa


Posts: 8,080
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by neilk View Post
Do you see any way to enable enhanced Bluetooth or is it actually a separate module that needs to be installed?

Thanks!
Its a couple pieces of extra hardware
__________________
Nominated: Member of the Year, Most Contributing Member


BMW if you are reading, I need a job
Appreciate 0
      05-30-2012, 01:10 PM   #48
newBMWfan
New Member
2

 
Drives: F30 328i Luxury Line 8AT Xen
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Europe


Posts: 14
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by phillyd2 View Post
Me Too!

Any domestic sources?

I would like the entire cable since I'm not making one. E-Sys software downloading now!!!!!
Just an info for everyone. I ordered from Lithuanian site (via regular airmail option) and the cable arrived after 4 days (to Serbia, Europe).

Cable looks factory like, not the home made type.
Didn't have time to download all files yet, so I will probably try it during this weekend.

Just wanted you to know this is not some scam site, they really send things
Even package it very nicely
Appreciate 0
      05-30-2012, 03:59 PM   #49
svache
Lieutenant Colonel
United_States
84

 
svache's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 F30 328i
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hawaii


Posts: 1,881
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by utnuc View Post
Turn signals on the HUD would be nice.
Haha I know, right? I did find the function and such but haven't gotten it to work yet, it's possibly there's another setting for it elsewhere in the code. Sadly enough I didn't have much time to do some coding lately either (we just bought a new home which consumes a lot of my time lately).


Quote:
Originally Posted by E90Fleet View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by neilk View Post
Do you see any way to enable enhanced Bluetooth or is it actually a separate module that needs to be installed?

Thanks!
Its a couple pieces of extra hardware
Yeah this is a bit the problem with many things. You can unlock a lot, but without the correct hardware you're pretty much unable to do anything. You can unlock DVD in Motion but without a DVD player it's pretty much useless lol



Quote:
Originally Posted by newBMWfan View Post
Just an info for everyone. I ordered from Lithuanian site (via regular airmail option) and the cable arrived after 4 days (to Serbia, Europe).

Cable looks factory like, not the home made type.
Didn't have time to download all files yet, so I will probably try it during this weekend.

Just wanted you to know this is not some scam site, they really send things
Even package it very nicely
Thanks for the confirmation. Any chance you could upload a picture so others can see it's indeed the real thing?
__________________
F30 328i Luxury w/ Mojave metallic, beige interior (timeline)


Note: Many PM me for links to the software needed to code. Please note that I do not have download links to this software. Your best bet is using the search function in the coding thread
Appreciate 0
      05-30-2012, 04:23 PM   #50
phillyd2
New Member
0

 
Drives: 2012 335
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Upper Bucks County, PA


Posts: 24
iTrader: (0)

[quote=newBMWfan;12061958]Just an info for everyone. I ordered from Lithuanian site (via regular airmail option) and the cable arrived after 4 days (to Serbia, Europe).

[quote]

Good to know thanks. Based on your info I was going to order but the site seems to be down
Appreciate 0
      05-30-2012, 04:26 PM   #51
alienranch
Second Lieutenant
3

 
Drives: 2012 BMW 335i
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dallas


Posts: 272
iTrader: (0)

Disclaimer disapears automatically

Quote:
Originally Posted by rxander View Post
Been lurking here for last couple months since I first ordered my 328i back in March, what an awesome post and mod. Had my f30 for a week now and the most irritating thing on startup is the disclaimer on idrive and having to push accept.
You actually don't have to push 'accept'. My disclaimer goes away by itself after about 10 seconds.
Appreciate 0
      05-30-2012, 04:42 PM   #52
sjohal
Private
2

 
Drives: None
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Seattle


Posts: 87
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by svache View Post
Little heads up guys, I have got the rear-view and top-view camera's working at all speeds, I only need to find the time-out of them (like in normal use, after a while they shut down through a time-out).

Something else I did is adding a few possible settings for the Sports Display. The display can now show other values.. KW, HP, LB_ft, Kg/M etc.

Other than this I didn't have much time to do much more...Tomorrow is memorial day so I doubt I'll be doing much, will add more when I have more
I noticed on my recent ED that the sport display defaulted to HP and ft/lbs when I changed my speed/distance settings to kph and kms. Not sure if this is a new feature or available since earlier production models.

Any chance on enabling the speed limit info for cars equipped with the driver's assistance package (and thus all the necessary hardware)?
Appreciate 0
      05-30-2012, 05:08 PM   #53
svache
Lieutenant Colonel
United_States
84

 
svache's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 F30 328i
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hawaii


Posts: 1,881
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjohal View Post
I noticed on my recent ED that the sport display defaulted to HP and ft/lbs when I changed my speed/distance settings to kph and kms. Not sure if this is a new feature or available since earlier production models.

Any chance on enabling the speed limit info for cars equipped with the driver's assistance package (and thus all the necessary hardware)?
Thanks, I never checked this before so I have no idea if the sports display does this automatically when the speed/distance settings are changed.

Anyone else can try this out for me to see if this works?

So far I was only able to do this by adding this possibility to the settings menu



As for SLI, they're working on it for the F10 to crack this. They do have figured out how to get the white square, and even get readings from time to time, but it's not consistent up until now.

Unfortunately I cannot test the SLI out myself on my F30 as mine came with SLI enabled so we need to find someone willing to code and test this on the F30 to see if we can crack this too. Thankfully lots of the F10 is very similar as to the F30 so it shouldn't be too hard to pick it up from where they are now with the F10.
__________________
F30 328i Luxury w/ Mojave metallic, beige interior (timeline)


Note: Many PM me for links to the software needed to code. Please note that I do not have download links to this software. Your best bet is using the search function in the coding thread
Appreciate 0
      05-30-2012, 05:09 PM   #54
svache
Lieutenant Colonel
United_States
84

 
svache's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 F30 328i
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hawaii


Posts: 1,881
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by airweasel View Post
You actually don't have to push 'accept'. My disclaimer goes away by itself after about 10 seconds.
It was like that with my X5 but with the new F30 it never went away until after pushing 'accept'. Now I don't see any disclaimers at all anymore
__________________
F30 328i Luxury w/ Mojave metallic, beige interior (timeline)


Note: Many PM me for links to the software needed to code. Please note that I do not have download links to this software. Your best bet is using the search function in the coding thread
Appreciate 0
      05-30-2012, 07:42 PM   #55
YMB_M3_j2
Captain
United_States
9

 
YMB_M3_j2's Avatar
 
Drives: YMB M4
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: South Florida


Posts: 607
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Can anyone tell me if these programs will work on a Mac?
Appreciate 0
      05-30-2012, 07:50 PM   #56
svache
Lieutenant Colonel
United_States
84

 
svache's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 F30 328i
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hawaii


Posts: 1,881
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmw328jc View Post
Can anyone tell me if these programs will work on a Mac?
I can't be 100% sure but this is what I read about it:

Quote:
Last note for you Apple folks. I ran E-Sys in a Virtual Machine today on a MacBook with a friend of mine. Made the connection to the car and was able to get up to the point that we were ready to open the FDL. Then I got an error because I was running the wrong psdzdata. It's going to take a while to live that one down. So you can either Bootcamp, Parallels or VM it.
Most likely you will be able to use it that way, it's worth a shot.. from the sound of it, the program ran just fine but if they indeed used the wrong psdzdata, then I can imagine they received a few errors
__________________
F30 328i Luxury w/ Mojave metallic, beige interior (timeline)


Note: Many PM me for links to the software needed to code. Please note that I do not have download links to this software. Your best bet is using the search function in the coding thread
Appreciate 0
      05-30-2012, 07:56 PM   #57
YMB_M3_j2
Captain
United_States
9

 
YMB_M3_j2's Avatar
 
Drives: YMB M4
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: South Florida


Posts: 607
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
yeah I'm sure that can cause some problems. I will give it a shot and see what happens. Just to be curious what version of Windows are you running? i have a laptop running Windows 7 Enterprise 32bit that i could use but its my work PC and prefer not to.
Appreciate 0
      05-30-2012, 08:13 PM   #58
Raspartan
Captain
Canada
15

 
Drives: F30 335i
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Toronto


Posts: 693
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raspartan View Post
I should add that the actual required resistor is 511 ohms 0.6 watts, but people have been using 510 ohms 0.25 watts due to the ease of finding the latter.

However, I think I may actually have found the required resistor. Don't want to dash any hopes so I'll update some time this week.
What have we here? Why, it looks like a strip of 511 ohm 0.6 watt resistors! They actually do exist!

DISCLAIMER: I haven't built a cable with these yet, so I can't actually say that they work but stay tuned.
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      05-30-2012, 08:34 PM   #59
utnuc
Enlisted Member
1

 
Drives: 2003 A4
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Chattanooga, TN


Posts: 45
iTrader: (0)

svache, any progress with the F30 SLI? I'm curious to know if it could work with the 2013 ZDA package only + coding.
Appreciate 0
      05-30-2012, 09:47 PM   #60
bananachipz
Captain
16

 
Drives: F30 Mineral Gray 335i
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Canada


Posts: 819
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raspartan View Post
What have we here? Why, it looks like a strip of 511 ohm 0.6 watt resistors! They actually do exist!

DISCLAIMER: I haven't built a cable with these yet, so I can't actually say that they work but stay tuned.
...tuned.. And since you're local, do expect a knock from yours truly wanting to buy a homemade cable
Appreciate 0
      05-30-2012, 09:51 PM   #61
RASHID007
First Lieutenant
15

 
Drives: 2014 535d X-Drive
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada


Posts: 363
iTrader: (0)

I'm in Windsor and you're in Toronto so you can expect me to be looking to buy a home made cable as well.
Appreciate 0
      05-30-2012, 11:19 PM   #62
Sephanite
Lieutenant
7

 
Drives: BMW Z4
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Melbourne


Posts: 543
iTrader: (0)

i have the cord from car into a USB. Is there any variation in this setup?
Appreciate 0
      05-31-2012, 12:53 AM   #63
svache
Lieutenant Colonel
United_States
84

 
svache's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 F30 328i
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hawaii


Posts: 1,881
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmw328jc View Post
yeah I'm sure that can cause some problems. I will give it a shot and see what happens. Just to be curious what version of Windows are you running? i have a laptop running Windows 7 Enterprise 32bit that i could use but its my work PC and prefer not to.
I'm running the software on both a laptop and desktop pc with Windows 7 64bit installed on them. I do my coding on the laptop and browsing through the code mostly on my desktop


Quote:
Originally Posted by utnuc View Post
svache, any progress with the F30 SLI? I'm curious to know if it could work with the 2013 ZDA package only + coding.
I have honestly no idea, my hands are pretty much tied as I have this option installed from the beginning so I cannot test this. In order to test it for the F30, we need people with F30's who don't have it installed and are willing to try things out. The F10 guys are a bit stuck at the moment, they are trying to compare their code to that of the F10's that had it installed from factory, to see if they can find out what they need to do in order to get it running. From what I understand, you need to have at least the high beam assistant and driver assist package (like lane assist and blind spot warning), I am unsure if there was more that they need. You can check here how far they are with the F10: http://www.bimmerfest.com/forums/sho...d.php?t=623841 (and there's a lot more in that other topic but this is the latest since they split the two topics so they could have one that concentrates on SLI).


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephanite View Post
i have the cord from car into a USB. Is there any variation in this setup?
From what I read, you can only read error codes with that, it will be non-functional for e-sys to actually code with. Again, this is just what I read elsewhere, not from my own experience. You can, of course, try it out but chances are likely that it wont work.
__________________
F30 328i Luxury w/ Mojave metallic, beige interior (timeline)


Note: Many PM me for links to the software needed to code. Please note that I do not have download links to this software. Your best bet is using the search function in the coding thread
Appreciate 0
      05-31-2012, 06:55 AM   #64
phillyd2
New Member
0

 
Drives: 2012 335
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Upper Bucks County, PA


Posts: 24
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by phillyd2 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by newBMWfan View Post
Just an info for everyone. I ordered from Lithuanian site (via regular airmail option) and the cable arrived after 4 days (to Serbia, Europe).
Good to know thanks. Based on your info I was going to order but the site seems to be down
Website up again so I took the chance and ordered, paying with paypal and shipping to the US of A. Will update with results.
Appreciate 0
      05-31-2012, 02:27 PM   #65
newBMWfan
New Member
2

 
Drives: F30 328i Luxury Line 8AT Xen
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Europe


Posts: 14
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by svache View Post
Haha I know, right? I did find the function and such but haven't gotten it to work yet, it's possibly there's another setting for it elsewhere in the code. Sadly enough I didn't have much time to do some coding lately either (we just bought a new home which consumes a lot of my time lately).



Yeah this is a bit the problem with many things. You can unlock a lot, but without the correct hardware you're pretty much unable to do anything. You can unlock DVD in Motion but without a DVD player it's pretty much useless lol




Thanks for the confirmation. Any chance you could upload a picture so others can see it's indeed the real thing?
Sure. It's still in my office (ordered on that address, since I am there most of the day . It's evening over here now, so first thing in the morning, when I am in the office.
Appreciate 0
      05-31-2012, 02:36 PM   #66
shoptb
Captain
United_States
14

 
shoptb's Avatar
 
Drives: 13 328i MSport EBII 8A
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Columbus OH


Posts: 736
iTrader: (0)

Looked over your cheat sheet; it appears to me that they've changed some of the module names from what I'm used to on the E92. The only one that seems to have carried over in your sheet is ACSM. Most everything that I've messed with on E92 is under modules CAPPL, CAS, IHK, KOMBI, and NFRM.
__________________
'13 F30 328i, 8SA, EBII, ZMM, ZPP, ZTP, ZLP, ZDA, ZCW, ZDH
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
3 series coding, 3 series f30, 3 series f30 coding, 3 series f30 forum, 3 series forum, 3-series forum, 5 series f10 coding, ass, ass disable, auto start stop, auto start stop disable, bmw 3 series coding, bmw 3 series f30, bmw 3 series forum, bmw 3-series f30, bmw 3-series forum, bmw 5 series coding, bmw auto start stop disable, bmw auto start stop disabling, bmw coding, bmw coding directions, bmw coding diy, bmw coding instructions, bmw diy, bmw diy forum, bmw f10 coding, bmw f30, bmw f30 3 series, bmw f30 3-series, bmw f30 coding, bmw f30 forum, coding 3 series, coding f30, coding f30 3 series, disable ass, disable auto start stop, disable bmw auto start stop, disabling auto start stop, disabling bmw auto start stop, f10 5 series coding, f10 coding, f30 3 series, f30 3 series coding, f30 3 series forum, f30 3-series, f30 3-series forum, f30 coding, f30 forum, f30 forums

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST