F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > 2012-2019 BMW 3 and 4-Series Forums > Regional Forums > ASIA > Insurance in HK for 328i
TAG Motorsports
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      11-08-2012, 03:45 AM   #1
clarence
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Drives: F30 328i M-Sport
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hong Kong

Posts: 1,544
iTrader: (0)

Insurance in HK for 328i

Hi,

How much do u guys pay for ur insurance? Pls give details e.g. NCB, excess etc.

Want to see wht's fair price.
clarence is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-08-2012, 09:46 AM   #2
j.c
Private First Class
 
Drives: F30 328i
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Hong Kong

Posts: 106
iTrader: (0)

according to http://www.pingan.com.hk, around 4.9 to 5.4k for me with 60% ncb..i remember bmw sales quote for around 7k
j.c is offline   Hong Kong
0
Reply With Quote
      12-01-2012, 08:07 AM   #3
j.c
Private First Class
 
Drives: F30 328i
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Hong Kong

Posts: 106
iTrader: (0)

confirmed with sales, around 6.6k with 60% ncb
j.c is offline   Hong Kong
0
Reply With Quote
      01-04-2013, 10:43 PM   #4
Benzbrake
New Member
 
Drives: F30 328 Sport
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Hong Kong

Posts: 14
iTrader: (0)

Hi Clarance, I understand from the thread that you do some coding for your F30. Can you teach me how? I want to enable some options disabled in HK, and retrofitting extended instrument cluster.
Benzbrake is offline   Hong Kong
0
Reply With Quote
      01-05-2013, 07:54 AM   #5
clarence
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Drives: F30 328i M-Sport
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hong Kong

Posts: 1,544
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benzbrake View Post
Hi Clarance, I understand from the thread that you do some coding for your F30. Can you teach me how? I want to enable some options disabled in HK, and retrofitting extended instrument cluster.
I think u should ask awhk instead cos I haven't started coding my car yet. There are instructions u can download over at the coding thread in the DIY section.
As for option 6WA, don't think it's possible to retrofit without some very major work, & there's no guarantee that it'll work even if after u've managed to do some modifications. Basically the standard cluster is linked to the PT-CAN bus whereas the extended cluster is linked to both the PT-CAN and the MOST bus. So if u just do a straight swap & then coding it the cluster will not function fully cos the MOST bus connection is missing.
Btw, which missing feature u want to enable via coding?
clarence is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-05-2013, 10:12 PM   #6
Benzbrake
New Member
 
Drives: F30 328 Sport
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Hong Kong

Posts: 14
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by clarence View Post
I think u should ask awhk instead cos I haven't started coding my car yet. There are instructions u can download over at the coding thread in the DIY section.
As for option 6WA, don't think it's possible to retrofit without some very major work, & there's no guarantee that it'll work even if after u've managed to do some modifications. Basically the standard cluster is linked to the PT-CAN bus whereas the extended cluster is linked to both the PT-CAN and the MOST bus. So if u just do a straight swap & then coding it the cluster will not function fully cos the MOST bus connection is missing.
Btw, which missing feature u want to enable via coding?
Thanks for your message. I actually retrofited navigation via "comandexpert" and I wanted to show the street information in the cluster. Only the extended one will show.

Besides, I found my car not showing the "energy consumption" in the idrive (even before the retorfit). I am uncertain if this is due to country control or the cluster function. Do you have any hints?
Benzbrake is offline   Hong Kong
0
Reply With Quote
      01-05-2013, 10:16 PM   #7
Benzbrake
New Member
 
Drives: F30 328 Sport
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Hong Kong

Posts: 14
iTrader: (0)

These are other things that I wanted to enable too via coding:
- Sport Display (showing torque and power)
- remember last settings of automatic start stop
Benzbrake is offline   Hong Kong
0
Reply With Quote
      01-06-2013, 03:57 AM   #8
clarence
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Drives: F30 328i M-Sport
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hong Kong

Posts: 1,544
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benzbrake View Post
Thanks for your message. I actually retrofited navigation via "comandexpert" and I wanted to show the street information in the cluster. Only the extended one will show.

Besides, I found my car not showing the "energy consumption" in the idrive (even before the retorfit). I am uncertain if this is due to country control or the cluster function. Do you have any hints?
Yes, only 6WA will show direction arrows on the cluster. It will be a very difficult retrofit due to the standard cluster not requiring MOST bus input, hence u're missing the fibre optic cable.
U mean energy consumption display being the fuel consumption histogram in idrive? If it is then yes, it's only available if u have 6WA.
Btw, how's the workmanship of commandexpert? Any bad fitting trim pieces after install? How long did it take to fit everything & how much?
clarence is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-06-2013, 03:58 AM   #9
clarence
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Drives: F30 328i M-Sport
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hong Kong

Posts: 1,544
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benzbrake View Post
These are other things that I wanted to enable too via coding:
- Sport Display (showing torque and power)
- remember last settings of automatic start stop
U should have sport display if u've retrofitted nav, didn't they code it for u?
Last setting of MSA can be done by BMWHK. I asked the sales to arrange for me before I collected the car.
clarence is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-06-2013, 04:05 AM   #10
j.c
Private First Class
 
Drives: F30 328i
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Hong Kong

Posts: 106
iTrader: (0)

i found this at owner club. https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/...2V2xXMXc#gid=3

but i never tried it. hope this can help~

Last edited by j.c; 01-06-2013 at 09:05 AM.
j.c is offline   Hong Kong
0
Reply With Quote
      01-06-2013, 08:45 PM   #11
Benzbrake
New Member
 
Drives: F30 328 Sport
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Hong Kong

Posts: 14
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by clarence View Post
Yes, only 6WA will show direction arrows on the cluster. It will be a very difficult retrofit due to the standard cluster not requiring MOST bus input, hence u're missing the fibre optic cable.
U mean energy consumption display being the fuel consumption histogram in idrive? If it is then yes, it's only available if u have 6WA.
Btw, how's the workmanship of commandexpert? Any bad fitting trim pieces after install? How long did it take to fit everything & how much?

The retrofit work is not going well so far as the head unit does not support Chinese. He is helping me to order another one. Overall he has been very helpful and I actually retrofited COMAND in my previous W204 via him too. I shall keep updating you once the whole work is done.
Benzbrake is offline   Hong Kong
0
Reply With Quote
      01-06-2013, 11:42 PM   #12
clarence
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Drives: F30 328i M-Sport
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hong Kong

Posts: 1,544
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benzbrake View Post
The retrofit work is not going well so far as the head unit does not support Chinese. He is helping me to order another one. Overall he has been very helpful and I actually retrofited COMAND in my previous W204 via him too. I shall keep updating you once the whole work is done.
How abt the workmanship (i.e. any damaged trim panels, loose items etc)? The headunit, if ordered at time of production, is unique for HK/MAC/TW markets. They can probably hack a EU or US unit to work with HK maps. Does ur current HU have a Sirius label?
clarence is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-07-2013, 12:38 AM   #13
Benzbrake
New Member
 
Drives: F30 328 Sport
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Hong Kong

Posts: 14
iTrader: (0)

there is a minor wounds inside the glovebox 6NF but not visible if I close the lid or add the phone adapter. It shouldn't be required to remove (well, cost of a guinea pig).

Overall he has been good. The most scary part is removal of the shark fin antenna and replacement of GPS included antenna.

The HU has a sirius label so I believe it's for EU market. He said he'll try to hack the unit for asian languages or order another one for me. Not sure if he's getting one from China directly. Taobao has some sellers selling HU too, I dare not to try as they seems to be selling EU ones too.
Benzbrake is offline   Hong Kong
0
Reply With Quote
      01-16-2013, 11:07 AM   #14
awhk
Private First Class
 
Drives: 2012 RS4
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Hong Kong

Posts: 134
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benzbrake View Post
These are other things that I wanted to enable too via coding:
- Sport Display (showing torque and power)
- remember last settings of automatic start stop
I have programmed both of these and sport display does not work on mine.

Any update on the language issue with command expert?
awhk is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:23 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST