F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > To All F30 Coders!!!
PYSPEED
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-10-2013, 06:39 PM   #1
wayman519
Private First Class
 
Drives: F30
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada

Posts: 184
iTrader: (0)

To All F30 Coders!!!

hello peeps,

I have an inquiry. I am contemplating coding my car but would only get started if these few features were possible.

Is there a way to code the car to :

1. Remote start the engine from fob

2. if not 1, maybe remote engage ignition from fob

3. or remotely enable heated seats from fob

Winter is killing me and I want to make my driving winter experience completely seamless from indoors to car.

Any info will help, thanks!
wayman519 is offline   No_Country
0
Reply With Quote
      01-10-2013, 08:28 PM   #2
Tsuyoi
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2013 F30 328i
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: New York

Posts: 561
iTrader: (0)

Go download BMW remote app on your smartphone, you may have access to "precondition car" option, which lets you turn on the climate control from your phone from anywhere prior to getting into your car.
Tsuyoi is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-10-2013, 08:36 PM   #3
john08135i
Major
 
john08135i's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 M Sport, 2010 bmw S1000RR
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Orlando

Posts: 1,014
iTrader: (0)

Send a message via Yahoo to john08135i
No.. none of these are options from coding..yet.
__________________
M Sport Line Estoril Blue
john08135i is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-11-2013, 11:55 AM   #4
pcbrew
Captain
 
pcbrew's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 335i 6MT
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: DFW

Posts: 771
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tsuyoi View Post
Go download BMW remote app on your smartphone, you may have access to "precondition car" option, which lets you turn on the climate control from your phone from anywhere prior to getting into your car.
AFAIK, pre-condition does not work in the US (only available in demo mode)
Also, pre-condition only turns on the fans to circulate outside air. So, it is really only useful in summer as it somewhat cools the car.
__________________

2012 F30 335i 6MT - Imperial Blue w/Everest Gray: Sport, Adaptive M, Premium, Tech & Parking Pkgs, Assist, Apps
pcbrew is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-11-2013, 02:17 PM   #5
wayman519
Private First Class
 
Drives: F30
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada

Posts: 184
iTrader: (0)

k thanks
wayman519 is offline   No_Country
0
Reply With Quote
      01-13-2013, 01:20 PM   #6
also1412
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: F30
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: London

Posts: 30
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by wayman519 View Post
k thanks
Hey wayman519, maybe you have slight misunderstanding of coding. It is just a way of editing config files, like what you do with your Linux box (EDIT: or windows registry - this is more like it). You basically can't achieve any fancy feature that wasn't designed by BMW through coding, like you just can't make Windows xp do windows8 stuff just by editing its registry...

But, for the heated seat there might be a possibility as I vaguely remember seeing an option to set the heating seat on during power on.. if this could happen maybe when you press the button on your fob it will unlock the car and turn on the heated seat. However even if this is possible I cannt see it offer much help though because we are just talking about turning it on maybe 10 seconds faster. .
also1412 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      01-14-2013, 05:07 PM   #7
wayman519
Private First Class
 
Drives: F30
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada

Posts: 184
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by also1412 View Post
Hey wayman519, maybe you have slight misunderstanding of coding. It is just a way of editing config files, like what you do with your Linux box (EDIT: or windows registry - this is more like it). You basically can't achieve any fancy feature that wasn't designed by BMW through coding, like you just can't make Windows xp do windows8 stuff just by editing its registry...

But, for the heated seat there might be a possibility as I vaguely remember seeing an option to set the heating seat on during power on.. if this could happen maybe when you press the button on your fob it will unlock the car and turn on the heated seat. However even if this is possible I cannt see it offer much help though because we are just talking about turning it on maybe 10 seconds faster. .
hey thanks for the reply. I was not too sure if it was just registry value manipulation or actual code could be inserted. I do not have access to the config file for the car so this post was asking if anyone saw anything in the file that would help. Thanks for clearing up some key stuff for me. I will not pursue coding, i see no real benefit for my needs.
wayman519 is offline   No_Country
0
Reply With Quote
      01-14-2013, 07:06 PM   #8
also1412
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: F30
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: London

Posts: 30
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by wayman519 View Post
hey thanks for the reply. I was not too sure if it was just registry value manipulation or actual code could be inserted. I do not have access to the config file for the car so this post was asking if anyone saw anything in the file that would help. Thanks for clearing up some key stuff for me. I will not pursue coding, i see no real benefit for my needs.
I have sourced some contacts in the BMW tech team to smuggle a BMW app iOS SDK for me to play with. This is quite fun - you can actually code stuff and interact with the API functions with an iphone app. I am now making it sending geo locations to my testt app and it worked far better than the BMW remote App...
also1412 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      02-22-2013, 12:19 AM   #9
jayworld
Registered
 
Drives: BMW 328ix
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Vancity

Posts: 3
iTrader: (0)

I have BMW Assist, but I dont have the "precondition car" option. How do I enable that?
jayworld is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-24-2013, 01:37 PM   #10
dd1981
Kapetan Svog Života
 
dd1981's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 335i sport
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chicago

Posts: 1,678
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayworld View Post
I have BMW Assist, but I dont have the "precondition car" option. How do I enable that?
If you are in the U.S. you cant. It is not available here. And quite frankly the app is annoying, hard to use, and has a huge delay.
__________________
Custom Modified OEM Muffler,
back
dd1981 is offline   Serbia
0
Reply With Quote
      05-09-2013, 03:53 PM   #11
rustyminded
Captain
 
rustyminded's Avatar
 
Drives: bmw 328i
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: C

Posts: 778
iTrader: (0)

what's "precondition car" ? I don't live in U.S and I'm interested to see if it works
rustyminded is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-09-2013, 04:00 PM   #12
also1412
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: F30
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: London

Posts: 30
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rustyminded View Post
what's "precondition car" ? I don't live in U.S and I'm interested to see if it works
it is something that you can activate remotely and it starts circulating the air by turning the fan on...

only turning the fan on, not with a/c or hot air so can only be useful in the summer days.
also1412 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      05-09-2013, 04:07 PM   #13
rustyminded
Captain
 
rustyminded's Avatar
 
Drives: bmw 328i
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: C

Posts: 778
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by also1412 View Post
it is something that you can activate remotely and it starts circulating the air by turning the fan on...

only turning the fan on, not with a/c or hot air so can only be useful in the summer days.
ya I have that, you set up the timer and bam it's very helpful here in Egypt it's damn hot lol thx.. I have questions about coding only the tv in motion worked when I did the TPMS it showed bar but didn't read anything for the disclaimer and hp wasn't changed what should i do ?
rustyminded is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-09-2013, 04:36 PM   #14
Frogman
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Frogman's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 F30 328i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Southern California

Posts: 1,716
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rustyminded View Post
ya I have that, you set up the timer and bam it's very helpful here in Egypt it's damn hot lol thx.. I have questions about coding only the tv in motion worked when I did the TPMS it showed bar but didn't read anything for the disclaimer and hp wasn't changed what should i do ?
Some geographies don't have TPMS on the car, they have FTM. FTM does not report pressure and temperature. One way to tell is if you have metal valve stems: Metal -> TPMS, rubber -> FTM.

I don't understand your disclaimer or HP question.

NAV disclaimer is a single code change as is the unit change for the sports display. They are both in the cheat sheets. What issue(s) are you having?
Frogman is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-10-2013, 03:32 AM   #15
rustyminded
Captain
 
rustyminded's Avatar
 
Drives: bmw 328i
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: C

Posts: 778
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frogman View Post
Some geographies don't have TPMS on the car, they have FTM. FTM does not report pressure and temperature. One way to tell is if you have metal valve stems: Metal -> TPMS, rubber -> FTM.

I don't understand your disclaimer or HP question.

NAV disclaimer is a single code change as is the unit change for the sports display. They are both in the cheat sheets. What issue(s) are you having?
I tried to convert from KW to HP but didn't work same with removing disclaimer didn't work
rustyminded is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-10-2013, 05:08 AM   #16
shawnsheridan
Brigadier General
 
shawnsheridan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

Posts: 4,455
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by rustyminded View Post
I tried to convert from KW to HP but didn't work same with removing disclaimer didn't work
And what did you code to do this?
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
shawnsheridan is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-10-2013, 05:11 AM   #17
rustyminded
Captain
 
rustyminded's Avatar
 
Drives: bmw 328i
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: C

Posts: 778
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
And what did you code to do this?
HU_CIC 3000 HMI EFF_DYN_SPORT_UNIT aktive (werte = 01) nicht aktiv (werte = 0Adds HP/LB_FT/KGM/etc to sports display (
rustyminded is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-10-2013, 05:14 AM   #18
shawnsheridan
Brigadier General
 
shawnsheridan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

Posts: 4,455
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by rustyminded View Post
HU_CIC 3000 HMI EFF_DYN_SPORT_UNIT aktive (werte = 01) nicht aktiv (werte = 0Adds HP/LB_FT/KGM/etc to sports display (
You changed the dropdown value from nicht_aktiv to aktiv only, and did not also for a Werte Value change. Is that correct?

If so, is the setting now showing on your CIC to change the units of measure?
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips

Last edited by shawnsheridan; 01-14-2014 at 06:44 AM.
shawnsheridan is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-10-2013, 05:52 AM   #19
rustyminded
Captain
 
rustyminded's Avatar
 
Drives: bmw 328i
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: C

Posts: 778
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
You changed the dropdown value from nicht_aktiv to aktiv only, and did not also for a Werte Value chnage. Is that correct?

If so, is the setting now showing on your CIC to change the units of measure?
yes I changed only dropdown value but when I do the other werte changes too so i guessed it doesn't need to be changed and what's CIC ?
rustyminded is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-10-2013, 06:15 AM   #20
shawnsheridan
Brigadier General
 
shawnsheridan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

Posts: 4,455
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by rustyminded View Post
yes I changed only dropdown value but when I do the other werte changes too so i guessed it doesn't need to be changed and what's CIC ?
I don't know what you mean by other Werte changes. 98% of the things you will code will be just changing the dropdown value (which indirectly chnages the Werte value for you). Rarely do you need to change the actual Werte Value directly.

CIC = Your Head Unit, aka Stereo, aka iDrive system.

Go into iDrive settings, and check if the screen is there to change the units of measure, and that if it is, it is set properly.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
shawnsheridan is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-10-2013, 07:32 AM   #21
rustyminded
Captain
 
rustyminded's Avatar
 
Drives: bmw 328i
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: C

Posts: 778
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
I don't know what you mean by other Werte changes. 98% of the things you will code will be just changing the dropdown value (which indirectly chnages the Werte value for you). Rarely do you need to change the actual Werte Value directly.

CIC = Your Head Unit, aka Stereo, aka iDrive system.

Go into iDrive settings, and check if the screen is there to change the units of measure, and that if it is, it is set properly.
ya ok I went down to the car
what worked :
-digital speed BC
-TV in motion
-Tire pressure (but no values) :/
-DRL both tail lights
-sport configure

what did NOT work:
FEM BODY values says error when I hit read coding it includes
-Auto start stop
-HP value
-windows rolling with no door interruption
-mirror unfold at .. speed
idk what to do
rustyminded is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-10-2013, 07:34 AM   #22
Frogman
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Frogman's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 F30 328i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Southern California

Posts: 1,716
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rustyminded View Post
HU_CIC 3000 HMI EFF_DYN_SPORT_UNIT aktive (werte = 01) nicht aktiv (werte = 0Adds HP/LB_FT/KGM/etc to sports display (
Changing this code does not automatically change the units on the display. It just enables the units to be changed in the Menu -> Settings -> Language/Units screen.

So, once you code this, go to the Menu -> Settings -> Units screen and change the Power and Torque units to the units you want (HP and ft-lb).

Then go back to the Sports Display and the display should be correct.
Frogman is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST