F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > BMW F30 3 Series Coding DIY - Code Auto Start Stop, DVD, Folding Mirrors, Etc.
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-13-2013, 07:21 PM   #2663
shawnsheridan
Brigadier General
United_States
74

 
shawnsheridan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX


Posts: 4,724
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by RayF31 View Post
The utility only shows a blank screen. It does this after the lan adapter is ready and has assigned itself an 169.254.y.z class B address



Ok, thnx for clearing up this one. I read on some other forums some posts about static assigment of a 192.168.68.z ip address and connecting to 192.168.68.1 but it wasn't not this tool or F series. Just thought this could also be a work around for my case

Going to set it up once more from scratch. Back to square one !

Grtz,
Ray
ZGW_Search won't run on Win7 64-Bit properly unless it is set to run in XP SP2 Compatibly Mode. I am not sure how it behaves inside a MAC VM. In any event, it is purely informational and not needed for coding. If your LAN Adapter is getting a Class B IP Address, I would try connecting with E-Sys.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Appreciate 0
      02-13-2013, 08:53 PM   #2664
ykau
Private
0

 
Drives: F30 320I
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Singapore


Posts: 84
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kon View Post
Your dealer reprogram update problem solved?
not yet. Dealer still celebrating their Chinese New Year. I have booked a appt with them on next monday. hope that updating process is smooth.
Appreciate 0
      02-13-2013, 09:27 PM   #2665
kon
Lieutenant
Singapore
4

 
Drives: F30 316i
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sillypore


Posts: 454
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlinx1 View Post
Thank you! Yesterday I spent all the night to find those files.
But I'm not sure if it works even on an F20/F21. Does it?
Can I activate internet connection trough my phone's bluetooth tethering?
Works on all f series car, some minis and even rolls Royce. Lol
Appreciate 0
      02-13-2013, 10:01 PM   #2666
YMB_M3_j2
Captain
United_States
9

 
YMB_M3_j2's Avatar
 
Drives: YMB M4
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: South Florida


Posts: 607
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
ZGW_Search won't run on Win7 64-Bit properly unless it is set to run in XP SP2 Compatibly Mode. I am not sure how it behaves inside a MAC VM. In any event, it is purely informational and not needed for coding. If your LAN Adapter is getting a Class B IP Address, I would try connecting with E-Sys.
I agree with shawn. My Windows PC crashed so i decided to install VM on my Mac and use that to code. I did that this afternoon but the ZGWSEARCH would not work at all. I tried to change a few settings and then said the hell with it and just tried E-Sys. It worked perfectly and was able to code.

The only weird thing i noticed but didnt seem to matter is that the network icon in the Windows OS immediately had the yellow exclamation point. In my old Windows PC that would take about 1 min or so to appear so i just waited a minute before opening E-Sys to give it time to connect.
Appreciate 0
      02-14-2013, 02:29 AM   #2667
RayF31
New Member
Netherlands
0

 
Drives: F31 320iA HE M-sport
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Netherlands


Posts: 10
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
ZGW_Search won't run on Win7 64-Bit properly unless it is set to run in XP SP2 Compatibly Mode. I am not sure how it behaves inside a MAC VM. In any event, it is purely informational and not needed for coding. If your LAN Adapter is getting a Class B IP Address, I would try connecting with E-Sys.
Thanks for pointing out. Much appreciated I read this and tried it on a Windows 7 32-bit virtual in both parallels and VMware fusion but ZGW_search does not show anything. My guess is it doesn't work in a virtual machine setup. I have waited until my LAN adapter has received the class B and runned E-sys but I am unable to connect by selecting the VIN as this is greyed out and therefor not selectable.

Will setup it again....

Grtz,
Ray
Appreciate 0
      02-14-2013, 07:41 AM   #2668
rolandleth
Enlisted Member
1

 
Drives: F30 328i
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Bucharest


Posts: 45
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kon View Post
Here's a torrent link for all the software you'll need, but if you miss this post means you haven't read enough

http://www.f30post.com/forums/showpo...postcount=2356
Okay, this might sound silly but ... for version 3.18 we had to:

Copy "est" folder from "\\E-sys 3.18.4\est" to "C:\ESysData\e-sys est"

and

Copy "EDIABAS" folder from "\\E-sys 3.18.4\E-sys 3.18.4\EDIABAS" to "C:\EDIABAS"

and

On the ODX Tab, set the ODX Rule Path to "C:\ESysData\Rules"
On the EST Tab, set the Developer-Soft-Token EST Path to "C:\ESysData\est\Code Away.est"

but there's no EDIABAS, nor e-sys net folder when installing the 3.22 I downloaded from the torrent. The 3.18 torrent file contains a .rar which I suppose has all these files, the 3.22 torrent only contains the executable. Am I missing something here?

On a side note, I think I remember someone saying
Copy the contents of the "C:\ESysData\psdzdata\swe" folder into the "C:\ESysData\SWE" folder.
is not needed; having the psdzdata in the Data folder is enough, am I right?

Cheers!
Appreciate 0
      02-14-2013, 08:15 AM   #2669
kon
Lieutenant
Singapore
4

 
Drives: F30 316i
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sillypore


Posts: 454
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rolandleth View Post
Okay, this might sound silly but ... for version 3.18 we had to:

Copy "est" folder from "\\E-sys 3.18.4\est" to "C:\ESysData\e-sys est"

and

Copy "EDIABAS" folder from "\\E-sys 3.18.4\E-sys 3.18.4\EDIABAS" to "C:\EDIABAS"

and

On the ODX Tab, set the ODX Rule Path to "C:\ESysData\Rules"
On the EST Tab, set the Developer-Soft-Token EST Path to "C:\ESysData\est\Code Away.est"

but there's no EDIABAS, nor e-sys net folder when installing the 3.22 I downloaded from the torrent. The 3.18 torrent file contains a .rar which I suppose has all these files, the 3.22 torrent only contains the executable. Am I missing something here?

On a side note, I think I remember someone saying
Copy the contents of the "C:\ESysData\psdzdata\swe" folder into the "C:\ESysData\SWE" folder.
is not needed; having the psdzdata in the Data folder is enough, am I right?

Cheers!
the ediabas file is in the 3.18.4 torrent file... most of us upgraded from 3.18.4 so it is given by the time we install 3.2 we already have the ediabas folder in place

leave the swe folder in the psdzdata folder....
Appreciate 0
      02-14-2013, 08:40 AM   #2670
BMWs
Private
United_States
3

 
Drives: 2012 X3 35i
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Pittsburgh


Posts: 69
iTrader: (0)

So I took my X3 in for annual service and they did a software update which wiped out all my coding. I checked and most of my caf files are now not readable. Do I just need to download the newest version of all caf files (48.3)? It's been almost a year since I coded my vehicle so I imagine I'm on version 46.3 or so.
Appreciate 0
      02-14-2013, 09:07 AM   #2671
rolandleth
Enlisted Member
1

 
Drives: F30 328i
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Bucharest


Posts: 45
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kon View Post
the ediabas file is in the 3.18.4 torrent file... most of us upgraded from 3.18.4 so it is given by the time we install 3.2 we already have the ediabas folder in place

leave the swe folder in the psdzdata folder....
Right. Thanks
Appreciate 0
      02-14-2013, 10:29 AM   #2672
kon
Lieutenant
Singapore
4

 
Drives: F30 316i
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sillypore


Posts: 454
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BMWs View Post
So I took my X3 in for annual service and they did a software update which wiped out all my coding. I checked and most of my caf files are now not readable. Do I just need to download the newest version of all caf files (48.3)? It's been almost a year since I coded my vehicle so I imagine I'm on version 46.3 or so.
48.3 should work with your esys 3.18.4 on your x3 only. 48.3 will not work with f30 due to new security feature in the data file
Appreciate 0
      02-14-2013, 10:43 AM   #2673
BMWs
Private
United_States
3

 
Drives: 2012 X3 35i
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Pittsburgh


Posts: 69
iTrader: (0)

Thanks! So I'm trying to download 48.3 now and using a free torrent downloader. No seeds? Should I use a specific downloader? Or is no one seeding?
Appreciate 0
      02-14-2013, 01:45 PM   #2674
Morrisadam
New Member
0

 
Drives: BMW Z4 sDrive35i
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hungary


Posts: 17
iTrader: (0)

Does anybody now if the DVD can be coded? So it will work in the European standard not just the U.S. Standard I believe NTSC.
And for the Radio: it only searches numbers which ends with odd number like 92.5. Can itt be coded so it will search for everything.
And How can I change a language so it can be Hungarian. I saw BMW has it in there but my 2012 US spec F13 does not offer only three options, and the Hungarian is not among them.
Thanks for the HELP great community.
Appreciate 0
      02-14-2013, 02:00 PM   #2675
1lyfe
Major
Canada
19

 
1lyfe's Avatar
 
Drives: AW F30 328i Xdrive
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Toronto


Posts: 1,098
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kon View Post
WIthout Combox, you could consider upgrading to HU-NBT since the HU_CIC & COMBOX is integrated into one now
do you know if the wires are all there if i do an upgrade?
a junk yard near my area has an F30 i can rip it out of if everything is there
Appreciate 0
      02-14-2013, 02:02 PM   #2676
1lyfe
Major
Canada
19

 
1lyfe's Avatar
 
Drives: AW F30 328i Xdrive
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Toronto


Posts: 1,098
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Morrisadam View Post
Does anybody now if the DVD can be coded? So it will work in the European standard not just the U.S. Standard I believe NTSC.
And for the Radio: it only searches numbers which ends with odd number like 92.5. Can itt be coded so it will search for everything.
And How can I change a language so it can be Hungarian. I saw BMW has it in there but my 2012 US spec F13 does not offer only three options, and the Hungarian is not among them.
Thanks for the HELP great community.
DVD can be coded, check the f30 cheat sheet
Radio im not too sure
language can be changed at:
KOMBI -> 3008 PIA_Einheiten -> Funktionen -> Sprache -> uk / werte 1
HU_CIC -> 3000 HMI -> Funktionen -> LANGUAGE_MASTER -> english_uk
HU_CIC -> 3000 HMI -> Funktionen -> LANGUAGE_1 -> english_uk / werte 2
HU_CIC -> 3000 HMI -> Funktionen -> LANGUAGE_2 -> fransoesich / werte 6
HU_CIC -> 3000 HMI -> Funktionen -> LANGUAGE_3 -> spanisch / werte 4
HU_CIC -> 3000 HMI -> Funktionen -> LANGUAGE_4 to LANGUAGE_16 to all the other languages that are available in the system.

just change language 1 - 3 to w.e you want
this assumes the characters for hungarian are loaded into you system though

if you dont have navigation the same settings are there under HU_ENTRY
Appreciate 0
      02-14-2013, 02:25 PM   #2677
shawnsheridan
Brigadier General
United_States
74

 
shawnsheridan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX


Posts: 4,724
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morrisadam View Post
Does anybody now if the DVD can be coded? So it will work in the European standard not just the U.S. Standard I believe NTSC.
And for the Radio: it only searches numbers which ends with odd number like 92.5. Can itt be coded so it will search for everything.
And How can I change a language so it can be Hungarian. I saw BMW has it in there but my 2012 US spec F13 does not offer only three options, and the Hungarian is not among them.
Thanks for the HELP great community.
For DVD, it is only one region capable at a time, so you can pick your region:

HU_CIC / AREA_CODE_DVD = area_code_x

area_code_1 = S697A Area-Code 1 for DVD - Canada, USA and US territories
area_code_2 = S698A Area-Code 2 for DVD - Europe, Japan, Middle East, Egypt, South Africa, Greenland
area_code_3 = S699A Area-Code 3 for DVD - South-east Asia including Taiwan, Hong Kong and South Korea
area_code_4 = S700A Area-Code 4 for DVD - Australia, New Zealand, Latin America (including Mexico), the Caribbean, Central and South America, Pacific Islands
area_code_5 = S701A Area-Code 5 for DVD - Eastern Europe, Former CIS states, Russia, Mongolia, India, Africa (excluding Egypt and South Africa), North Korea
area_code_6 = S702A Area-Code 6 for DVD - China
alle_anderen = all other (Not the same as Region Free)

Be warned though. You only have a fixed number of changes (I think only 7) before the setting is locked into the Head Unit and after that, it can no longer be changed again unless the Head Unit firmware is flashed.

For the Radio, you should be able to change

HU_CIC / RADIO_COUNTRY = ECE

Changing to ECE will change Radio Tuner to European (ECE) Frequency Bands as follows:
FM from .2 MHz (200 KHz) to .1 MHz (100 KHz) to allow for picking up the Even FM channel center frequencies.
AM from 10 KHz channel spacing to 9 KHz channel spacing.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Appreciate 0
      02-14-2013, 02:58 PM   #2678
nidfix
New Member
0

 
Drives: M135i
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Europe


Posts: 20
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RayF31 View Post
Thanks for pointing out. Much appreciated I read this and tried it on a Windows 7 32-bit virtual in both parallels and VMware fusion but ZGW_search does not show anything. My guess is it doesn't work in a virtual machine setup. I have waited until my LAN adapter has received the class B and runned E-sys but I am unable to connect by selecting the VIN as this is greyed out and therefor not selectable.

Will setup it again....

Grtz,
Ray
Hello Ray,

My 2 cents,.
I don't know fusion nor your machine however if you set the virtual machine from a laptop you usually have 2 physical network interfaces: a LAN card(for wired connection) and a wireless card. When you bind the virtual network card in bridge mode, be sure to select the physical LAN card. Unless you will not necessarily notice anything from the virtual machine itself (I mean virtual LAN card will still be up) and it can still be "not connected". APIPA address is not assigned but set by default by the OS when the card is set to dhcp and it cannot find any server. So it is the default behavior when it is isolated and does not prove it has been able to discuss with anything.
Appreciate 0
      02-14-2013, 04:37 PM   #2679
IronSunrise
New Member
0

 
Drives: 2013 328i Sport
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Chicago


Posts: 12
iTrader: (0)

Okay, sorry for the newbie question, but I am just starting to code today. I cannot find hu_cic as a module. I was able to code ACSM...
Appreciate 0
      02-14-2013, 04:44 PM   #2680
Frogman
Lieutenant Colonel
United_States
32

 
Frogman's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 F30 328i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SoCal


Posts: 1,777
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronSunrise View Post
Okay, sorry for the newbie question, but I am just starting to code today. I cannot find hu_cic as a module. I was able to code ACSM...
If you have NAV (tech package), you will have HU_CIC or HU_NBT (for the new NAV).

If you don't have NAV, the Head unit (HU) is called HU_ENTRY.
Appreciate 0
      02-14-2013, 04:45 PM   #2681
IronSunrise
New Member
0

 
Drives: 2013 328i Sport
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Chicago


Posts: 12
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frogman View Post
If you have NAV (tech package), you will have HU_CIC or HU_NBT (for the new NAV).

If you don't have NAV, the Head unit (HU) is called HU_ENTRY.
Sweet! thank you
Appreciate 0
      02-14-2013, 10:57 PM   #2682
raj10800
Enlisted Member
0

 
Drives: F30 320D sports Plus
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: India


Posts: 44
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ykau View Post
hi raj10800, this topic can be back trace from the front... For not troubling our seniors, i will answer for them that you need 3.18 and 48.1 will do.

For the connection wise, please refer to front thread. hope my explanation helps.

P.S. Think twice before you convert 6NH to 6NK, may risk failure cic update from dealer.
Hi Ykau - what did you mean that by CIC update failure from dealer? And what are the consequences?
Appreciate 0
      02-14-2013, 11:45 PM   #2683
kon
Lieutenant
Singapore
4

 
Drives: F30 316i
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sillypore


Posts: 454
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BMWs View Post
Thanks! So I'm trying to download 48.3 now and using a free torrent downloader. No seeds? Should I use a specific downloader? Or is no one seeding?
Try utorrent... there are at least 10 seeders the last i checked
Appreciate 0
      02-15-2013, 12:33 AM   #2684
KeenDriver
Private
3

 
Drives: 2013 335i M-Sport
Join Date: May 2012
Location: CA


Posts: 80
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by gerbs View Post
I ended up getting a few of them working, had some outdated cafd files so I just grabbed the new versions out of 48.3.

HU_CIC, REM, and KOMBI all coded fine but I had some issues with FEM_BODY -

"[Exception - UNKNOWN] CAF cafd_00000794-004_124_042 does not support FP version 01.00.44"

Code:
Caf's werden gesucht
Tal wird generiert
NCD werden gelesen
FDL CAFD-00000794-04.7C.2A signieren.
Abarbeitung wird gestartet

TAL execution started. [C205]
ExecutionID=2013/02/11-14:51:17.794
[] prepareTALExecution started
[] prepareTALExecution finished
[] prepareVehicleForCoding started
[] prepareVehicleForCoding finished
[FEM_BODY - 40] prepareECUforCoding started
[FEM_BODY - 40] prepareECUforCoding finished
[FEM_BODY - 40] authenticateECUforCoding started
[FEM_BODY - 40] authenticateECUforCoding finished
[FEM_BODY - 40 - cafd_00000794-004_124_042] Transaction type: cdDeploy;  Message: TA started
[FEM_BODY - 40 - cafd_00000794-004_124_042] Transaction type: cdDeploy;  Message: TA finished
[FEM_BODY - 40] finalizeECUCoding started
[FEM_BODY - 40] finalizeECUCoding finished
[Exception - UNKNOWN] CAF cafd_00000794-004_124_042 does not support FP version 01.00.44
[] finalizeVehicleCoding started
[] finalizeVehicleCoding finished
[] finalizeTALExecution started
[] finalizeTALExecution finished
TAL execution finished
TAL-Execution finished with status: "FinishedWithErrorInTransaction". [C207]
TAL execution finished. Duration: "7s". [C206]
Abarbeitung beendet
I'm not sure I had that exact error, but I was able to use 47.8 and pull in the new cafd files from 48.3 into the cafd folder. I also just replaced the KIS folder with that from 48.3 after that no problems with anything.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
3 series coding, 3 series f30, 3 series f30 coding, 3 series f30 forum, 3 series forum, 3-series forum, 5 series f10 coding, ass, ass disable, auto start stop, auto start stop disable, bmw 3 series coding, bmw 3 series f30, bmw 3 series forum, bmw 3-series f30, bmw 3-series forum, bmw 5 series coding, bmw auto start stop disable, bmw auto start stop disabling, bmw coding, bmw coding directions, bmw coding diy, bmw coding instructions, bmw diy, bmw diy forum, bmw f10 coding, bmw f30, bmw f30 3 series, bmw f30 3-series, bmw f30 coding, bmw f30 forum, coding 3 series, coding f30, coding f30 3 series, disable ass, disable auto start stop, disable bmw auto start stop, disabling auto start stop, disabling bmw auto start stop, f10 5 series coding, f10 coding, f30 3 series, f30 3 series coding, f30 3 series forum, f30 3-series, f30 3-series forum, f30 coding, f30 forum, f30 forums

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:52 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST