F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > BMW F30 3 Series Coding DIY - Code Auto Start Stop, DVD, Folding Mirrors, Etc.
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-06-2013, 07:18 PM   #4753
shawnsheridan
Major General
shawnsheridan's Avatar
United_States
159
Rep
5,679
Posts

Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lostplotter View Post
Hi all,
Newbie here, just waiting on delivery of my new 325d MSport F30 2014 after my old beauty got stolen.

Can anyone share with me the links for E-Sys software, tokens for coding etc. please.

Thanks guys
You can't receive PM's for first 24 hours of membership. Either wait until you can, or post an email address.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Appreciate 0
      10-06-2013, 07:25 PM   #4754
shawnsheridan
Major General
shawnsheridan's Avatar
United_States
159
Rep
5,679
Posts

Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by digby49 View Post
Hi Shawn

I am a newbie to F10's (bought a 2011 535d early this year) and have come across this incredible thread.

I understand i need to get or make the good cable to connect to my car but am a bit unclear so far (didnt read over 200 pages of thread yet) about what software i need, where to get it from or what it costs.

Could you also tell me where to get ISTA from for doing diagnostics, resetting service indicators etc

thanks very much for your help

John
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
Since you just joined, you have to wait 24 hours before you can receive PM's.
Wait is up. PM sent.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Appreciate 0
      10-07-2013, 12:22 AM   #4755
ioschi2003
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
31
Posts

Drives: BMW X3 3.0
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Rome

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
I am not sure I understand your comment about EcoPRO without 4U2. I'm not sure what exactly you did in your case, but you can FDL Code anything manually and make it work without adding the option code to your FA and VO Coding ECU's.

HU_CIC => EFF_DYN_SPORT_UNIT should add a CIC menu option to change the Sport Displays Power and Torque Units under Settings => Language/Units.
1. 4U2 is not in the Standard configuration and I don't coded it in my FA but the function Ecopro works (I set active only the single parameters)

2. Sport display : I set active on EFF_DYN_SPORT_UNIT , the result is the choise in unit Settings => Language/Units but is impossible to choose CV/HP ,impossible to flag !!! it show only CV and HP without the possibility to flag, ( see the pictures)
Appreciate 0
      10-07-2013, 12:36 AM   #4756
shawnsheridan
Major General
shawnsheridan's Avatar
United_States
159
Rep
5,679
Posts

Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by ioschi2003 View Post
1. 4U2 is not in the Standard configuration and I don't coded it in my FA but the function Ecopro works (I set active only the single parameters)

2. Sport display : I set active on EFF_DYN_SPORT_UNIT , the result is the choise in unit Settings => Language/Units but is impossible to choose CV/HP ,impossible to flag !!! it show only CV and HP without the possibility to flag, ( see the pictures)
1. Yes, you FDL Coded it rather than VO Coded it. If you VO Code, it makes all the individual FDL changes for you automatically. If you FDL Code it, you must manually set every individual FDL Code. The end result is the same if proper FDL coding is done.

2. Try forcing it:

KOMBI => DREHMOMENT = Force Sport Displays units in ft lb. - 0 - default 1 - Nm 2 - lb-ft 3 – kgm

KOMBI => LEISTUNG = Force Sport Displays units in hp. - 0 - default 1 - kW 2 - PS 3
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Appreciate 0
      10-07-2013, 01:51 AM   #4757
ioschi2003
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
31
Posts

Drives: BMW X3 3.0
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Rome

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
1. Yes, you FDL Coded it rather than VO Coded it. If you VO Code, it makes all the individual FDL changes for you automatically. If you FDL Code it, you must manually set every individual FDL Code. The end result is the same if proper FDL coding is done.

2. Try forcing it:

KOMBI => DREHMOMENT = Force Sport Displays units in ft lb. - 0 - default 1 - Nm 2 - lb-ft 3 – kgm

KOMBI => LEISTUNG = Force Sport Displays units in hp. - 0 - default 1 - kW 2 - PS 3
1. I did not understand till now that codig VO automatically change all FDL. this mean that with coding VO 4U2, all FDL setting will done without my coding ? How can try it ?

2. I just try it but no way to change HP to CV
Appreciate 0
      10-07-2013, 03:05 AM   #4758
Lostplotter
Enlisted Member
United Kingdom
1
Rep
38
Posts

Drives: F30 2014 325d MSport
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: London

iTrader: (0)

Email

Sorry - didn't read that bit

Email is paul_h_roberts@hotmail.co.uk

Thanks

Hi all,
Newbie here, just waiting on delivery of my new 325d MSport F30 2014 after my old beauty got stolen.

Can anyone share with me the links for E-Sys software, tokens for coding etc. please.

Thanks guys
Appreciate 0
      10-07-2013, 05:11 AM   #4759
shawnsheridan
Major General
shawnsheridan's Avatar
United_States
159
Rep
5,679
Posts

Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lostplotter View Post
Sorry - didn't read that bit

Email is paul_h_roberts@hotmail.co.uk

Thanks

Hi all,
Newbie here, just waiting on delivery of my new 325d MSport F30 2014 after my old beauty got stolen.

Can anyone share with me the links for E-Sys software, tokens for coding etc. please.

Thanks guys
PM sent.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Appreciate 0
      10-07-2013, 06:51 AM   #4760
mcalc55
Private First Class
United_States
2
Rep
186
Posts

Drives: '13 F30 328xi BSM M Sport
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NC

iTrader: (0)

I opened another thread regarding this but when I drive in Eco pro mode both exhaust valves are open and my m-perf exhaust sounds awesome and burbles all the time. Unfortunately, as backwards as it sounds I don't get them same experience in sport mode. Is there anyway to code for both valves to open? I know there are some other work around a but it's my understanding that they will leave behind ghost codes that can be removed.
__________________
'13 328xi M-Sport

Black Sapphire Metallic, M Sport, Technology, Lighting Package, DHP, Harmon Kardon, Sport Auto, Heated Front Seats
Appreciate 0
      10-08-2013, 03:23 PM   #4761
M3LOLJK
New Member
1
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: F30 335
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: NYC

iTrader: (0)

Can you please PM the 50.4 data ? Thanks !
Appreciate 0
      10-08-2013, 03:54 PM   #4762
nodachi
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: F30 320d xDrive
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Hi there,

Yet another noob here.
I have an F30 320d, received in early September and I'd like to know what version of E-Sys and files I should use? (Also a link or two would be much appreciated )
I've already order an ODB plug off ebay to make an ENET cable but I'm still lacking the software part

Thanks in advance!
Appreciate 0
      10-08-2013, 09:24 PM   #4763
dereky
New Member
0
Rep
24
Posts

Drives: 07 335i
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Canada

iTrader: (0)

I finally received everything and was ready to do some coding, but after I plugged in, the connect via vin option is greyed out.

And windows doesn't seem to see the network connected. It doesn't show "limited connectivity".

Need some help please...
Appreciate 0
      10-08-2013, 11:52 PM   #4764
HFW003
Major
HFW003's Avatar
Australia
25
Rep
1,273
Posts

Drives: Havana 328 Modern Line
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Newcastle, Australia

iTrader: (0)

It sometimes just means you need to let the car have a sleep for a little while.

Obviously make sure the cable is plugged into the port correctly. It is a very tight fit and you actually need to hear/feel the plug go all the way on.
__________________
2013 Havana 328 Modern Line with Xenons,HK stereo, Sports seats, Sunroof, Pro Nav, VSS, adaptive suspension, 19" 401's and other bits and pieces.
Appreciate 0
      10-09-2013, 06:02 AM   #4765
shawnsheridan
Major General
shawnsheridan's Avatar
United_States
159
Rep
5,679
Posts

Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by dereky View Post
I finally received everything and was ready to do some coding, but after I plugged in, the connect via vin option is greyed out.

And windows doesn't seem to see the network connected. It doesn't show "limited connectivity".

Need some help please...
That's Windows...but what does E-Sys Connection Window show?

Do you see Targets in the Connection Window?

Does your VIN appear in the Connect via VIN field?
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Appreciate 0
      10-09-2013, 06:03 AM   #4766
shawnsheridan
Major General
shawnsheridan's Avatar
United_States
159
Rep
5,679
Posts

Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by M3LOLJK View Post
Can you please PM the 50.4 data ? Thanks !
Quote:
Originally Posted by nodachi View Post
Hi there,

Yet another noob here.
I have an F30 320d, received in early September and I'd like to know what version of E-Sys and files I should use? (Also a link or two would be much appreciated )
I've already order an ODB plug off ebay to make an ENET cable but I'm still lacking the software part

Thanks in advance!
PM's sent.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Appreciate 0
      10-09-2013, 06:05 AM   #4767
ron12c
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 320D
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Australia

iTrader: (0)

Hi, New to this coding. I just got my cable and was wondering if I can hook it to the car to check if it works without the PIN and token.
Appreciate 0
      10-09-2013, 06:05 AM   #4768
sprockie
New Member
0
Rep
9
Posts

Drives: 320D
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

I try to get bmw live to work.

My car has standard these options:

S612A
BMW Assist
S614A
Internet, preparations
S615A
Expanded BMW Online Information
S616A
BMW Online
S6AAA
BMW TeleServices
S6ABA
Control for Teleservices
S8SCA
Telematics access request,country-spec

Today I coded this in the car.
HU_CICHB->3000 HMI->Funktionen->ONLINE_BROWSER_LIVE->aktiv
HU_CIC > 3003 TELEFON_TELEMATIK_ONLINE > STARTUP>Aktive
HU_CIC > 3003 TELEFON_TELEMATIK_ONLINE > ONLINE_BROWSER > beide_aktiv Werte (03)
HU_CIC>3003 TELEFON_TELEMATIK_ONLINE > ONLINE_BROWSER_LIVE aktiv
HU_CIC>3003 TELEFON_TELEMATIK_ONLINE > ONLINE_SERVICES aktiv
HU_CIC>3003 TELEFON_TELEMATIK_ONLINE > ONLINE_SERVICES_GLS aktiv
HU_CICHB->3003 > TELEFON_TELEMATIK_ONLINE, 50->Funktionen->DUN_PROFILE->aktiv
HU_CICHB->3003 > TELEFON_TELEMATIK_ONLINE, 50->Funktionen->PAN_PROFILE->aktiv
HU_CICHB->3003 > BT_DATA_SERVICE – Aktiv

I noticed that the tether works on my iphone because when I updated services. I saw that my iphone hotspot had a connection.

Now when I go to Bmw live I get the message:

"Homepage currently not available"

Under internet I get the message:
"Internet not available in this country"

Can somebody please help me out what I still need to change? Should I add 6AL to my VO?

Last edited by sprockie; 10-09-2013 at 07:27 AM.
Appreciate 0
      10-09-2013, 06:19 AM   #4769
shawnsheridan
Major General
shawnsheridan's Avatar
United_States
159
Rep
5,679
Posts

Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by ron12c View Post
Hi, New to this coding. I just got my cable and was wondering if I can hook it to the car to check if it works without the PIN and token.
Yes. You only need .EST Token / PIN for FDL Coding.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Appreciate 0
      10-09-2013, 06:53 AM   #4770
ron12c
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 320D
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Australia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
Yes. You only need .EST Token / PIN for FDL Coding.
I connected the cable but it was showing something like an error, but was able to read the VIN of the vehicle on ESys. Does this mean the cable is alright?
Appreciate 0
      10-09-2013, 11:20 AM   #4771
ioschi2003
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
31
Posts

Drives: BMW X3 3.0
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Rome

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sprockie View Post
I try to get bmw live to work.


I noticed that the tether works on my iphone because when I updated services. I saw that my iphone hotspot had a connection.

Now when I go to Bmw live I get the message:

"Homepage currently not available"

Some problem with BMW Live : Login & passowrd needed for this service

is there a test login & Pwd ?
Appreciate 0
      10-09-2013, 12:56 PM   #4772
sprockie
New Member
0
Rep
9
Posts

Drives: 320D
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ioschi2003 View Post
Some problem with BMW Live : Login & passowrd needed for this service

is there a test login & Pwd ?
I don't have a test login & pwd. How can I obtain that?
Appreciate 0
      10-09-2013, 04:10 PM   #4773
shawnsheridan
Major General
shawnsheridan's Avatar
United_States
159
Rep
5,679
Posts

Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by ron12c View Post
I connected the cable but it was showing something like an error, but was able to read the VIN of the vehicle on ESys. Does this mean the cable is alright?
If E-Sys displayed car VIN in "Connect via VIN" box, then your cable should be fine, and E-Sys should connect.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Appreciate 0
      10-09-2013, 06:00 PM   #4774
AntBabeee
Lieutenant
United_States
17
Rep
584
Posts

Drives: 2013 BMW 335i
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Bay Area, CA

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2013 BMW 335i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by SharksF31 View Post
Is there also a clean and update cheat sheet for the F30 available? The ones I can find are all a little outdated…


Thanks,
Sharks
where you able to find one? I am looking also. Have been away from forum for a while.
__________________
F30 BMW 335i M-Sport: Estoril Blue II, 19" Rims, Sports Auto, Premium, Technology, Harmon Kardon, Heated Front Seats, Driver Assistance...
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
3 series coding, 3 series f30, 3 series f30 coding, 3 series f30 forum, 3 series forum, 3-series forum, 5 series f10 coding, ass, ass disable, auto start stop, auto start stop disable, bmw 3 series coding, bmw 3 series f30, bmw 3 series forum, bmw 3-series f30, bmw 3-series forum, bmw 5 series coding, bmw auto start stop disable, bmw auto start stop disabling, bmw coding, bmw coding directions, bmw coding diy, bmw coding instructions, bmw diy, bmw diy forum, bmw f10 coding, bmw f30, bmw f30 3 series, bmw f30 3-series, bmw f30 coding, bmw f30 forum, coding 3 series, coding f30, coding f30 3 series, disable ass, disable auto start stop, disable bmw auto start stop, disabling auto start stop, disabling bmw auto start stop, f10 5 series coding, f10 coding, f30 3 series, f30 3 series coding, f30 3 series forum, f30 3-series, f30 3-series forum, f30 coding, f30 forum, f30 forums

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:40 PM.




f30post
f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST