F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > 2012-2019 BMW 3 and 4-Series Forums > General F30 Sedan / F32 Coupe / F36 Gran Coupe Forum > changing sport display to show HP.TQ
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      12-30-2012, 07:05 PM   #45
300hp
Brigadier General
212
Rep
3,619
Posts

Drives: X5 & 335xi
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

Mine is German built. Build date is October 2012, took delivery last weekend, it has hp and tq
__________________
EBII 2014 335i xDrive
335HP, Sport AT, 19" Wheels, MPE, Prem, Tech, Cold, HK, Driver Assist & DH pkgs

Deep Sea Blue Metallic 2013 X5 35d Sport
Prem, Convenience, Cold and Premium Sound packages
Appreciate 0
      12-30-2012, 07:07 PM   #46
Frogman
Lieutenant Colonel
Frogman's Avatar
United_States
106
Rep
1,893
Posts

Drives: 2012 F30 328i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SoCal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJK993 View Post
mine is NOT in horsepower.

took delivery 12/14. the car was a 11/6 US build 335xi msport from regensberg

do i need to code my car?
Did you do ED?

You can either just take it into the dealer and they *should* be able to switch it to HP/ft-lb, or you can just code it to allow you to select the units you want.
Appreciate 0
      12-30-2012, 07:28 PM   #47
Sladester100
Lieutenant
Sladester100's Avatar
United Kingdom
21
Rep
530
Posts

Drives: F30 320d ED
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: South East, UK

iTrader: (0)

What is this "do ED" you talk about?

Mine is KW and Nm and would like HP and lb/ft if I can. Where is the setting usually?

Also is TPMS standard if you have full prof nav ? Mine's a UK car tho
__________________
On order/Its Here! F30 320d ED Melbourne Metallic, Vis Pack, Dakota Leather, & Other Goodies
Appreciate 0
      12-30-2012, 08:07 PM   #48
BMWFanatic2008
Major
BMWFanatic2008's Avatar
103
Rep
1,016
Posts

Drives: M4
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New York

iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamesons Viggen View Post
Nope.
No Navi here as well and I don't have this option altogether. Doesn't make much sense, every sport/msport should have it IMO.
__________________
F82 M4 | Yas Marina Blue | SO Extended Leather | DCT
F80 M3 | Sakhir Orange | SO Extended Leather | DCT (Gone)
F30 335xi | MSport | Estoril Blue | Sport 8AT (Gone)
F30 335xi | MSport | Estoril Blue | 6MT (Gone)
E92 335xi | MSport | Le Mans Blue Metallic | AT (Gone)
Appreciate 0
      12-30-2012, 08:15 PM   #49
Frogman
Lieutenant Colonel
Frogman's Avatar
United_States
106
Rep
1,893
Posts

Drives: 2012 F30 328i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SoCal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sladester100 View Post
What is this "do ED" you talk about?

Mine is KW and Nm and would like HP and lb/ft if I can. Where is the setting usually?

Also is TPMS standard if you have full prof nav ? Mine's a UK car tho
ED = European Delivery.

See if you can change the power units in Settings -> Language/Units menu. If not, then coding can be done to enable the power unit selection.

RE: TPMS; I think UK builds only get FTM, not TPMS. This means that you can't display the tire pressure & temperature on the iDrive display. I don't think it has anything to do with nav or not. If you have metal valve stems, you have TPMS. If they are rubber, then you have FTM.
Appreciate 0
      12-30-2012, 08:16 PM   #50
Frogman
Lieutenant Colonel
Frogman's Avatar
United_States
106
Rep
1,893
Posts

Drives: 2012 F30 328i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SoCal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BMWFanatic2008 View Post
No Navi here as well and I don't have this option altogether. Doesn't make much sense, every sport/msport should have it IMO.
Agreed, it's weird that the sports display is tied to having the prof nav system.

There's some conjecture that the sports display is dependent on the combox which is only available on navi equipped cars; but no one has confirmed it yet.
Appreciate 0
      12-31-2012, 09:32 AM   #51
chugster
B0$$
chugster's Avatar
United_States
36
Rep
126
Posts

Drives: 13' AW 328i Sport/Coral Red
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: MD/VA

iTrader: (0)

My says kw and nw and my is a 7/12 build and i picked it up in 8/12. This is a 2013 328i sportline btw. So I guess I have to go in and get a software update? Is that update free?
Appreciate 0
      12-31-2012, 11:38 AM   #52
tdizzle
Colonel
United_States
73
Rep
2,004
Posts

Drives: 2017 F80 ZCP
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Memphis

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by chugster View Post
My says kw and nw and my is a 7/12 build and i picked it up in 8/12. This is a 2013 328i sportline btw. So I guess I have to go in and get a software update? Is that update free?
Same here 2012 335i sportline 'sporting' metric units.
Appreciate 0
      12-31-2012, 11:59 AM   #53
vern
Private First Class
3
Rep
176
Posts

Drives: 2012 F30 335i Sport 2006 X3
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New Jersey

iTrader: (0)

Anyone doing coding like " Frogman" in the NJ area?
cheers
vern
Appreciate 0
      12-31-2012, 12:17 PM   #54
Jamesons Viggen
Brigadier General
United_States
120
Rep
3,782
Posts

Drives: '98 M Roadster stg 2+ S/C
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Rochester Hills MI

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by vern View Post
Anyone doing coding like " Frogman" in the NJ area?
cheers
vern
Check the NY/NJ regional section as we are trying to line up a date.
__________________

'98 Dinan/RMS stage 2+(VAC cams, CES Cutring etc)
'15 Buick Regal "T"(wife)
'06 Saab 9-5 Combi 5mt (full suspension, LSD, clipped turbo etc)
Appreciate 0
      12-06-2017, 09:46 AM   #55
Titan_br
Private First Class
Titan_br's Avatar
Brazil
6
Rep
140
Posts

Drives: M3 E92 with AA Stage 3 SC
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2011 BMW M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frogman View Post
We coded TreDirtyFive's car last night and got the sports display to show HP/ft-lbs.

We activated the EFF_DYN_SPORT_UNIT value. That enables the Power units to be changed via the Settings -> Language/Units screen. We changed them to HP and ft-lb.

We also coded the TPMS and that showed up in metric units too. Adding TPMS also adds pressure units to the Language/Units screen, so we just switched to psi/F.
Thatís true thank you
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:27 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST