F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > Wheels and Tires -- Sponsored by The Tire Rack > Resetting tpm
European Auto Source
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-04-2014, 05:09 PM   #1
cchan21
Enlisted Member
United_States
2
Rep
36
Posts

Drives: 2014 335xi
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NY

iTrader: (0)

Resetting tpm

Hi Guys,

I swapped my winter tires yesterday, today I get the tpm warning. No biggie, fill up air up to par, and do the reset. It won't go away, keep getting the tpm malfunction and such. I've driven 10+ miles on the highway and still can't do a reset. Any tips?
__________________
2014 335xi MG / Black
Appreciate 0
      01-04-2014, 06:20 PM   #2
BavarianFanatic
Too much is never enough
United_States
453
Rep
3,068
Posts

Drives: Too Many
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE PA

iTrader: (0)

The winter wheels do have sensors correct? All you really need to do is reset and drive. Have you confirmed that the pressures are actually correct?
Appreciate 0
      01-04-2014, 06:49 PM   #3
raleedy
Colonel
United_States
104
Rep
2,242
Posts

Drives: 2016 228i 6-speed
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, Oregon

iTrader: (0)

Are you getting a tire pressure warning from the TPMS, or a malfunction warning? I would think there is a difference between broken electronics and a flat tire.
Appreciate 0
      01-04-2014, 07:03 PM   #4
Lost Horizon
Captain
Lost Horizon's Avatar
Canada
16
Rep
629
Posts

Drives: BMW's - multiple flavors
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Victoria BC

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cchan21 View Post
Hi Guys,

I swapped my winter tires yesterday, today I get the tpm warning. No biggie, fill up air up to par, and do the reset. It won't go away, keep getting the tpm malfunction and such. I've driven 10+ miles on the highway and still can't do a reset. Any tips?
Are they new for the car, or did they work last year on some other car? If it just sits on the resetting..... screen and never gets there, you have an issue with the sensors. Odds are they are not compatible with the 2014 flavor of your particular car, and the car doesn't see anything...
__________________
Appreciate 0
      01-04-2014, 08:31 PM   #5
cchan21
Enlisted Member
United_States
2
Rep
36
Posts

Drives: 2014 335xi
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NY

iTrader: (0)

im going to assume they are not compatible with this car. First time putting them on this car. these came off my 04 m3. I put all of them to around 33 psi. didnt get a chance to see what the door says. ill look tomorrow.
__________________
2014 335xi MG / Black
Appreciate 0
      01-04-2014, 08:37 PM   #6
Lost Horizon
Captain
Lost Horizon's Avatar
Canada
16
Rep
629
Posts

Drives: BMW's - multiple flavors
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Victoria BC

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cchan21 View Post
im going to assume they are not compatible with this car. First time putting them on this car. these came off my 04 m3. I put all of them to around 33 psi. didnt get a chance to see what the door says. ill look tomorrow.
That's likely the problem. When you reset, the sensors will assume that you have the right pressure, and will report based on that.. TireRack can tell you what flavor of sensor you need... they are different over time and models. Plus, the life of the sensor batteries is approx. 5-6 years....
__________________
Appreciate 0
      01-04-2014, 08:39 PM   #7
BavarianFanatic
Too much is never enough
United_States
453
Rep
3,068
Posts

Drives: Too Many
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE PA

iTrader: (0)

E46 sensors will not work on an F30.
Appreciate 0
      01-06-2014, 02:49 PM   #8
Dippydo
Major
126
Rep
1,486
Posts

Drives: 2015 Silverstone II F82
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Katy, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2012 BMW  [0.50]
Quote:
Originally Posted by BavarianFanatic View Post
E46 sensors will not work on an F30.

+1. For 2012+ cars use a different sensor than previous. You have to get sensors for the 2012+.
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2014, 08:45 AM   #9
cailas
Private
7
Rep
72
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 335xi
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Lithuania

iTrader: (0)

Is it necesary to program or to do something with new sensors on winter wheels, or whey will start work automaticaly after reset in CIC?
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2014, 12:21 PM   #10
ipilcher
Captain
ipilcher's Avatar
United_States
80
Rep
647
Posts

Drives: EBII 335i GT
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: North Texas, USA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lost Horizon View Post
That's likely the problem. When you reset, the sensors will assume that you have the right pressure, and will report based on that.. TireRack can tell you what flavor of sensor you need... they are different over time and models. Plus, the life of the sensor batteries is approx. 5-6 years....
Why the heck do these things need batteries? It's not like there's no mechanical energy they could harvest.
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2014, 12:46 PM   #11
Lost Horizon
Captain
Lost Horizon's Avatar
Canada
16
Rep
629
Posts

Drives: BMW's - multiple flavors
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Victoria BC

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ipilcher View Post
Why the heck do these things need batteries? It's not like there's no mechanical energy they could harvest.
There is for sure, but could you afford them? And what about the mechanical linkages, bearings that would wear out? And the extra weight for the hardware that would need to be balanced out?

Rolex could come up with a suitable mechanical system...
__________________
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2014, 09:11 PM   #12
's Avatar
73
Rep
1,238
Posts

Drives: ✚
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: ✚ ✚

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cailas View Post
Is it necesary to program or to do something with new sensors on winter wheels, or whey will start work automaticaly after reset in CIC?
If you get the correct sensors, you will not have to do anything. Initially, there might be a message about driving for some distance for it to calibrate (I forgot the exact wording), but after that, everything should work properly. I have two sets of wheels that I swap back and forth and get this initial message half the time. The other half, I get no message at all.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:46 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST