F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > BMW F30 3 Series Coding DIY - Code Auto Start Stop, DVD, Folding Mirrors, Etc.
Extreme Power House
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-27-2014, 08:42 AM   #6117
avgor123
Private First Class
avgor123's Avatar
Russian Federation
1
Rep
121
Posts

Drives: F30 320D Sport
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: St.Petersburg

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aritaurus View Post
You weren't able to do this with zeitkriterium 07/13+ ?
I didn't try that.
I guess it does not matter.
I think for zeitkriterium >=0703 options should be 609, 6AK, 6NR, 6NS, 6AR.
Appreciate 0
      03-27-2014, 11:03 AM   #6118
carzaddict
Lieutenant Colonel
107
Rep
1,544
Posts

Drives: M-Sport 328i X-drive
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Brooklyn

iTrader: (0)

Hey Shawn, I just checked my E-sys and its telling me I have PSdZ version 4.7.....how does that translate into a version number you've been telling people? (for example 51.2)

I have a 2013 (June build) car with CIC.....and E-sys 3.23.4..........is there a significant change to convince me to upgrade my PSdZ files to 51.2? Would it cause any harm?

thanks
__________________
2011 Jaguar XFR
2013 VW Beetle
Appreciate 0
      03-27-2014, 11:07 AM   #6119
shawnsheridan
Lieutenant General
shawnsheridan's Avatar
United_States
1508
Rep
14,218
Posts

Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
It does not translate at all, as the PSdZ version displayed in the E-Sys => Help => About screen has nothing to do with the PSDZData used for coding.

In your case, you would only need to update your PSdZData if your car had newer than 51.2 on it, and you were unable to code it.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Appreciate 0
      03-27-2014, 11:20 AM   #6120
carzaddict
Lieutenant Colonel
107
Rep
1,544
Posts

Drives: M-Sport 328i X-drive
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Brooklyn

iTrader: (0)

I was able to successfully code it with the PSdZdata I have now (not sure what version)

i thought maybe newer versions had newer features?

But then I also figured newer versions were for newer cars and had features for stuff like NBT and not CIC. unless i have it all wrong.
__________________
2011 Jaguar XFR
2013 VW Beetle
Appreciate 0
      03-27-2014, 11:24 AM   #6121
shawnsheridan
Lieutenant General
shawnsheridan's Avatar
United_States
1508
Rep
14,218
Posts

Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
No. Newer PSdZData adds nothing. The features available to your are based on the the software on the car, not the software you use to interface with the car. The only way to possibly get newer features is to program the car and flash new firmware onto the ECU's. You update your PSdZData out of necessity, when the car has newer software on it then you have for coding it, not for benefit.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Appreciate 0
      03-27-2014, 11:35 AM   #6122
BooGooBird
BooGooBird
BooGooBird's Avatar
United_States
4
Rep
79
Posts

Drives: 2012 BMW F30 335i
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: San Francisco, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aritaurus View Post
The 6WA LCD panel is only on the bottom right. There's only plastic on that other side so the answer is no.
I am not talking about the bottom right and left. I am talking about the area where you can see your mpg bar right below your RPM meter, but on the bottom of your speed meter, you get nothing on F30s, but on F10s, it has other information showing up on there like gas distance bar.
Attached Images
  
Appreciate 0
      03-27-2014, 11:38 AM   #6123
BooGooBird
BooGooBird
BooGooBird's Avatar
United_States
4
Rep
79
Posts

Drives: 2012 BMW F30 335i
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: San Francisco, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mariuss View Post
How do I display the 'Charge power' display in the right binnacle? I have 2012 F30 and can only show Actual consumption or 'suggested way stepping on the gas'. Is there a coding I could do to enable this?
I think that's the new ECO par for 2014 F30s, I believe you can code it to 2014 version, or it might be just the label name that you could simply change, I am going to give it a try this weekend.
Appreciate 0
      03-27-2014, 11:43 AM   #6124
Mariuss
Private
Czech_Republic
5
Rep
90
Posts

Drives: 2012 320d
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Czech Republic

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by lebroncj View Post
I am not talking about the bottom right and left. I am talking about the area where you can see your mpg bar right below your RPM meter, but on the bottom of your speed meter, you get nothing on F30s, but on F10s, it has other information showing up on there like gas distance bar.
There is no display there on F30, see it during the night - you can see where the display ends on the F30 (between the instruments but there's nothing on the right).
Appreciate 0
      03-27-2014, 11:45 AM   #6125
Mariuss
Private
Czech_Republic
5
Rep
90
Posts

Drives: 2012 320d
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Czech Republic

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by lebroncj View Post
I think that's the new ECO par for 2014 F30s, I believe you can code it to 2014 version, or it might be just the label name that you could simply change, I am going to give it a try this weekend.
If it's a simple parameter change, I would go for it. If it requires coding the whole car to 2014, I'm hesitant to do it.

Btw. I assume it shows, how much your battery is charging during the coasting/braking, is that so?
Appreciate 0
      03-27-2014, 12:19 PM   #6126
sbc55
New Member
0
Rep
28
Posts

Drives: F10
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: SG

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by avgor123 View Post
I didn't try that.
I guess it does not matter.
I think for zeitkriterium >=0703 options should be 609, 6AK, 6NR, 6NS, 6AR.
I have tried with VIN with the above... but didn't reset the NBT ... but I did VO code the NBT after the "write"... I will try again and will reset the NBT accordingly.

Can you let me know when you said you update the service, you are using the "Update BMW services" under connecteddrive -> options?

No matter how I code, I still not able to enable BMW Live in the menu... For now, I only have 3 items

-Mobile care
- Hotline
- Your service

under connecteddrive menu.
Appreciate 0
      03-27-2014, 12:27 PM   #6127
BooGooBird
BooGooBird
BooGooBird's Avatar
United_States
4
Rep
79
Posts

Drives: 2012 BMW F30 335i
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: San Francisco, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mariuss View Post
If it's a simple parameter change, I would go for it. If it requires coding the whole car to 2014, I'm hesitant to do it.

Btw. I assume it shows, how much your battery is charging during the coasting/braking, is that so?
I'm not sure about that, I thought the bar is for the range that you could optimist your max efficient not for battery charging, the battery charging bar (short one on the end of eco bar)is showing when is your battery being charged, right?
Appreciate 0
      03-27-2014, 12:40 PM   #6128
avgor123
Private First Class
avgor123's Avatar
Russian Federation
1
Rep
121
Posts

Drives: F30 320D Sport
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: St.Petersburg

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbc55 View Post
Can you let me know when you said you update the service, you are using the "Update BMW services" under connecteddrive -> options?

I still not able to enable BMW Live in the menu...
Yes, exactly.

I can send you my .NCD file for comparing if you give e-mail address.
Appreciate 0
      03-27-2014, 12:49 PM   #6129
sbc55
New Member
0
Rep
28
Posts

Drives: F10
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: SG

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by avgor123 View Post
Yes, exactly.

I can send you my .NCD file for comparing if you give e-mail address.
Thanks. You have sent me the file...
Appreciate 0
      03-27-2014, 06:50 PM   #6130
BMWSKI
Lieutenant Colonel
BMWSKI's Avatar
87
Rep
1,913
Posts

Drives: E63 AMG Saloon :)
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Bucks

iTrader: (0)

Hi Guru's!
I have a new 335d saloon and I would like to know what gear I'm in when in standard 'D' driving mode. I can see it on sport mode (S3 for example) but I would like to see 'D3' when regular driving...Is this possible through coding?
If so, what is the info to carry it out please?
TIA
Appreciate 0
      03-27-2014, 07:37 PM   #6131
carzaddict
Lieutenant Colonel
107
Rep
1,544
Posts

Drives: M-Sport 328i X-drive
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Brooklyn

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
No. Newer PSdZData adds nothing. The features available to your are based on the the software on the car, not the software you use to interface with the car. The only way to possibly get newer features is to program the car and flash new firmware onto the ECU's. You update your PSdZData out of necessity, when the car has newer software on it then you have for coding it, not for benefit.
my buddy wants me to do some coding for his 2014 3 series.

I am assuming I have to update my PSdZData.....if I do....would I be able to go back and do coding to my car? would coding my car with the newer data cause a mess?
__________________
2011 Jaguar XFR
2013 VW Beetle
Appreciate 0
      03-27-2014, 10:52 PM   #6132
Frogman
Lieutenant Colonel
Frogman's Avatar
United_States
105
Rep
1,893
Posts

Drives: 2012 F30 328i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SoCal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by carzaddict View Post
my buddy wants me to do some coding for his 2014 3 series.

I am assuming I have to update my PSdZData.....if I do....would I be able to go back and do coding to my car? would coding my car with the newer data cause a mess?
Newer versions of the PSdZData are backwards compatible with older firmware.

Upgrading to a newer PSdZData will not affect your ability to code your car with older firmware.
Appreciate 0
      03-28-2014, 03:12 AM   #6133
avgor123
Private First Class
avgor123's Avatar
Russian Federation
1
Rep
121
Posts

Drives: F30 320D Sport
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: St.Petersburg

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by BMWSKI View Post
Hi Guru's!
I have a new 335d saloon and I would like to know what gear I'm in when in standard 'D' driving mode. I can see it on sport mode (S3 for example) but I would like to see 'D3' when regular driving...Is this possible through coding?
If so, what is the info to carry it out please?
TIA
No, it's impossible.
Appreciate 0
      03-28-2014, 05:53 AM   #6134
BMWSKI
Lieutenant Colonel
BMWSKI's Avatar
87
Rep
1,913
Posts

Drives: E63 AMG Saloon :)
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Bucks

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by avgor123 View Post
No, it's impossible.
Thanks!
Appreciate 0
      03-28-2014, 09:02 AM   #6135
silica666
New Member
Scotland
1
Rep
11
Posts

Drives: 2014 f30 335D XDR Msport
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Angus

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
You should VO Code this rather than FDL Code it:
I've hit a bump, when following the stages to change FA I get as far as read FA from car, I get no edit button and no file listed in vehicle order c:\data........f20.xml.

If I go direct to editors and viewers I get C:\data\FA\falistsample.xml but can't find anything relating to entwicklungsbaureihe=f20 which is what I assume I need for the f30?

Please advise

Ian
Appreciate 0
      03-28-2014, 09:04 AM   #6136
shawnsheridan
Lieutenant General
shawnsheridan's Avatar
United_States
1508
Rep
14,218
Posts

Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by silica666 View Post
I've hit a bump, when following the stages to change FA I get as far as read FA from car, I get no edit button and no file listed in vehicle order c:\data........f20.xml.

If I go direct to editors and viewers I get C:\data\FA\falistsample.xml but can't find anything relating to entwicklungsbaureihe=f20 which is what I assume I need for the f30?

Please advise

Ian
Hit the Save button first, then you can hit the Edit button.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Appreciate 0
      03-28-2014, 10:56 AM   #6137
sbc55
New Member
0
Rep
28
Posts

Drives: F10
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: SG

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by avgor123 View Post
Hi,

My steps was:

Prerequisites
- FA has 609, 614, 615, 616, 6NS, 6NR, original VIN, zeitkrit >=0712
- NBT was VO coded and then FDL coded for Internet/BMWLive

1. write fake VIN to NBT
2. reboot NBT (push 30 sec volume button)
3. check VIN is fake and FSCs are rejected
4. update connected drive services via BT data
5. check internet and BMWonline items are appeared under connected drive (it may take a few minutes)
6. write back original VIN
7. reboot NBT
8. check VIN is original and FSCs are accepted
9. do not update connected drive services ever
tried the above. Step 3 check VIN is fake and FSC are still "accepted"...

I think my problem is dunno how to force the fake vin in. I have tried using the mobile call service under connected drive and it still show the original VIN.

I am trying to change FA VIN and FDL code HU-NBT but encountered error during cddeploy... should I disable VCM and MSM update?
Appreciate 0
      03-28-2014, 11:02 AM   #6138
sbc55
New Member
0
Rep
28
Posts

Drives: F10
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: SG

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by g4movtpt View Post
thanks avgor123, thanks Shawsheridan.
Very clear your explanations.
i will continues doing test with my NBT, is the best way to learn, LOL.
I am having same problem of not getting BMW online/internet after upgraded to 52.1. Are you able to enable these features now? Mind to share your experience.. thanks.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
3 series coding, 3 series f30, 3 series f30 coding, 3 series f30 forum, 3 series forum, 3-series forum, 5 series f10 coding, ass, ass disable, auto start stop, auto start stop disable, bmw 3 series coding, bmw 3 series f30, bmw 3 series forum, bmw 3-series f30, bmw 3-series forum, bmw 5 series coding, bmw auto start stop disable, bmw auto start stop disabling, bmw coding, bmw coding directions, bmw coding diy, bmw coding instructions, bmw diy, bmw diy forum, bmw f10 coding, bmw f30, bmw f30 3 series, bmw f30 3-series, bmw f30 coding, bmw f30 forum, coding 3 series, coding f30, coding f30 3 series, disable ass, disable auto start stop, disable bmw auto start stop, disabling auto start stop, disabling bmw auto start stop, f10 5 series coding, f10 coding, f30 3 series, f30 3 series coding, f30 3 series forum, f30 3-series, f30 3-series forum, f30 coding, f30 forum, f30 forums

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:27 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST