F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > 2012-2019 BMW 3 and 4-Series Forums > Regional Forums > UK > UK - Off Topic > Cat6 wiring help.
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-05-2017, 03:23 PM   #1
amsbmw
Lieutenant
31
Rep
560
Posts

Drives: 3 series
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Scotland

iTrader: (0)

Cat6 wiring help.

I'm looking to add satellite and cat 6 ethernet cable to my upstairs two rooms.

The satellite one is ok as all I should be able to do is add wires to the master socket which will give power to upstairs

The ethernet one is confusing me because its a master phone socket? So can someone explain how this works?

I will most likely add another phone socket downstairs so I can route the cat 6 cables upstairs easily
Appreciate 0
      10-05-2017, 03:31 PM   #2
EvilDrPorkChop
Lieutenant
United Kingdom
76
Rep
547
Posts

Drives: BMW F21 118d M Sport
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Lancashire, UK

iTrader: (0)

You're on about CAT6 cable and Master phone sockets which aren't related.

Are you trying to put Ethernet from your router upstairs or just extend your phone line to upstairs?
Appreciate 0
      10-05-2017, 03:55 PM   #3
Nobby Clark
Major
Nobby Clark's Avatar
413
Rep
1,138
Posts

Drives: F36 430d xDrive M Sport
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Scotland

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDrPorkChop View Post
You're on about CAT6 cable and Master phone sockets which aren't related.

Are you trying to put Ethernet from your router upstairs or just extend your phone line to upstairs?
Either way, I wouldn’t bother. Everything is wireless these days.
Appreciate 0
      10-05-2017, 04:32 PM   #4
amsbmw
Lieutenant
31
Rep
560
Posts

Drives: 3 series
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Scotland

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDrPorkChop View Post
You're on about CAT6 cable and Master phone sockets which aren't related.

Are you trying to put Ethernet from your router upstairs or just extend your phone line to upstairs?
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDrPorkChop View Post
You're on about CAT6 cable and Master phone sockets which aren't related.

Are you trying to put Ethernet from your router upstairs or just extend your phone line to upstairs?
Thats why im confused the router connects to a micro filter which is connected to master socket?

I want to run cat 6 cables to ethernet faceplates in two of my rooms upstairs
Appreciate 0
      10-05-2017, 04:51 PM   #5
1966-TR4
Second Lieutenant
Scotland
86
Rep
289
Posts

Drives: F31 330D xDrive MPPK ACS
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Edinburgh & Glasgow, Scotland

iTrader: (0)

Are you sure you have a router? Micro filter sounds more like an ADSL modem.

Are they definitely ethernet face plates and not phone?
__________________
F31 Mineral Grey 330d Xdrive, ACS, Adaptive, MPPK.

Gone but not forgotten: 1967 Triumph GT6 Mk1 (6 pot 2 litre widowmaker) 1966 Triumph TR4A (4 pot 2.2 litre, huge torque, lovely car) 2004 Audi TT 3.2 DSG Quattro (weak springs & nose heavy) 2006 VW Golf GTI (brilliant on good tyres)
Appreciate 0
      10-05-2017, 04:57 PM   #6
amsbmw
Lieutenant
31
Rep
560
Posts

Drives: 3 series
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Scotland

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1966-TR4 View Post
Are you sure you have a router? Micro filter sounds more like an ADSL modem.

Are they definitely ethernet face plates and not phone?
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1966-TR4 View Post
Are you sure you have a router? Micro filter sounds more like an ADSL modem.

Are they definitely ethernet face plates and not phone?
A micro filter connected to a phone socket which goes to a phone and ethernet cable to bt router.

I don't have any ethernet face plates but want to add them

I am not sure where to take the main supply from though to have ethernet faceplate
Appreciate 0
      10-05-2017, 04:58 PM   #7
Postcab
First Lieutenant
82
Rep
331
Posts

Drives: Jag XE
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: London

iTrader: (0)

Your question isn't very clear.

You don't have to connect your router to the telephone master socket. However, if you do it will improve your up/ down load speed (but not by a huge amount).

Your router may have a built in hub. However, I run a Cat6 cable from my router to a switch (Netgear GS308) which then has the multiple Cat6 cables attached to it. These cables run throughout the house and are terminated to Cat6 sockets in various rooms.

Because Cat 6 cables can handle 10Gbps, throughput shouldn't be an issue, but terminating the cables into sockets etc can be a bit tricky at first (but youtube is your friend).

Hope that answers your question.
Appreciate 0
      10-05-2017, 05:48 PM   #8
ronime
Attention-seeking whore
United Kingdom
166
Rep
548
Posts

Drives: BMW 320i xDrive M Sport
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: West Yorkshire

iTrader: (0)

What type of traffic do you want to carry over the CAT6 cable?

If all of the traffic goes via your ADSL/Cable router then it is probably overkill unless you have the Virgin Media 300Mbps service and/or some very shitty wifi devices. My iMac will connect at 1.3Gbps over wifi to my VM SuperHub2. My iPad Mini 3 will struggle to connect at anything over 150Mbps to the same SuperHub. My lad gets a 400Mbps+ wifi connection from his gaming PC upstairs to the SuperHub downstairs.

I am using a couple of TP-Link 2Gbps Home AV plugs on some very old (1964) ring mains. The real bandwidth on these is in excess of 1.2Mbps duplex which means I get a healthy 600Mbps each way. More than enough to saturate my VM 200Mbps broadband connection. I use the Home AV plugs for my PS3 and YouView STB/recorder.

If you really do want CAT6 in every room then you are going to have to terminate them all in a single location and plug everything into an Ethernet Switch, with at least 8 ports by the sounds of it.

With the greatest respect, if you don't understand any of the above then you are probably out of your depth and should seek a local electrician that does data network installations for some advice on best installation and costs.
__________________
BMW 320i xDrive ///M Sport

Last edited by ronime; 10-05-2017 at 05:59 PM.
Appreciate 0
      10-05-2017, 07:08 PM   #9
Sullym6
First Lieutenant
46
Rep
367
Posts

Drives: Not got it yet
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Manchester

iTrader: (0)

I think the networking side has been covered so won?t go into that.
The idea you have for your sat cable won?t work either as you can?t just split a sata Lloyd signal You either need to run cables from your lnb (may need one with more outputs) or you can use a satellite distribution box (overkill for home use) which will require 4 inputs from the lnb.
Sky Q does away with the need to have cables running to other rooms so will be an easier option
Appreciate 0
      10-06-2017, 01:57 AM   #10
dbramley
320d M-Sport
England
42
Rep
278
Posts

Drives: BMW 320si
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Hartlepool, UK

iTrader: (0)

Personally if wi-fi is not an option for you I would look at power line adaptors, plug one next to your router and connect that up, then plug the others where you need data.

https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/aw/d/B01...FbL&ref=plSrch
Appreciate 0
      10-06-2017, 04:39 AM   #11
amsbmw
Lieutenant
31
Rep
560
Posts

Drives: 3 series
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Scotland

iTrader: (0)

Thanks everyone for their reply.

As a keen Diy-er and a recently new house that is in the process of getting done up, as everything is empty I thought it was best time to install some satellite/ethernet ports to upstairs.

I was just wondering the basics of how it all connected up, but reading your guys comments I think the router/modem will be sufficient enough!
Appreciate 0
      10-06-2017, 06:21 AM   #12
1966-TR4
Second Lieutenant
Scotland
86
Rep
289
Posts

Drives: F31 330D xDrive MPPK ACS
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Edinburgh & Glasgow, Scotland

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by amsbmw View Post
Thanks everyone for their reply.

As a keen Diy-er and a recently new house that is in the process of getting done up, as everything is empty I thought it was best time to install some satellite/ethernet ports to upstairs.

I was just wondering the basics of how it all connected up, but reading your guys comments I think the router/modem will be sufficient enough!
The Powerline adaptors are a good shout. You plug one in near your router and connect it to the router with ethernet cable. You then put adaptors into power sockets around the house. These can be pass-through adaptors if you wish (so you can still use the socket for power). Each adaptor will present an ethernet port. The data travels around the house in your power cabling. It works well.
__________________
F31 Mineral Grey 330d Xdrive, ACS, Adaptive, MPPK.

Gone but not forgotten: 1967 Triumph GT6 Mk1 (6 pot 2 litre widowmaker) 1966 Triumph TR4A (4 pot 2.2 litre, huge torque, lovely car) 2004 Audi TT 3.2 DSG Quattro (weak springs & nose heavy) 2006 VW Golf GTI (brilliant on good tyres)
Appreciate 0
      10-06-2017, 07:29 AM   #13
amsbmw
Lieutenant
31
Rep
560
Posts

Drives: 3 series
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Scotland

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1966-TR4 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by amsbmw View Post
Thanks everyone for their reply.

As a keen Diy-er and a recently new house that is in the process of getting done up, as everything is empty I thought it was best time to install some satellite/ethernet ports to upstairs.

I was just wondering the basics of how it all connected up, but reading your guys comments I think the router/modem will be sufficient enough!
The Powerline adaptors are a good shout. You plug one in near your router and connect it to the router with ethernet cable. You then put adaptors into power sockets around the house. These can be pass-through adaptors if you wish (so you can still use the socket for power). Each adaptor will present an ethernet port. The data travels around the house in your power cabling. It works well.
Yep I had similar in the past, just because the full house is getting plastered I thought it go down the route of ethernet sockets!
Appreciate 0
      10-06-2017, 11:19 AM   #14
ronime
Attention-seeking whore
United Kingdom
166
Rep
548
Posts

Drives: BMW 320i xDrive M Sport
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: West Yorkshire

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by amsbmw View Post
Yep I had similar in the past, just because the full house is getting plastered I thought it go down the route of ethernet sockets!
Nothing wrong with a bit of forward thinking. The hardware is not expensive unless you want to start messing with PoE (power over ethernet).

Every ethernet port in a room is going to need a spare port in an ethernet hub or switch at the other end.

You might want to collect the upstairs connections into their own switch and then route this downstairs via a single cable into another switch that also collects the downstairs ethernet collections. Otherwise you need to bring all of the upstairs and downstairs connections (cables) into a single place with a switch with a large number of ports.

These switches then need to connect to your broadband router. Typically the home routers provided by your ISP will have a 4-port switch built in. If you have only wired 2 devices upstairs and 2 downstairs then the router's own ports will be sufficient but if you anticipate more than this then some external switches are going to be required.
__________________
BMW 320i xDrive ///M Sport
Appreciate 0
      10-06-2017, 11:28 AM   #15
MrChumley
Major
355
Rep
1,114
Posts

Drives: F33 440i convertible
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: East Midlands

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1966-TR4 View Post
The Powerline adaptors are a good shout. You plug one in near your router and connect it to the router with ethernet cable. You then put adaptors into power sockets around the house. These can be pass-through adaptors if you wish (so you can still use the socket for power). Each adaptor will present an ethernet port. The data travels around the house in your power cabling. It works well.
I really struggled with these. Even though I gave them all the same SSID as my router, my phone treated each one as a separate network, constantly disconnecting and reconnecting as I moved around the house.

I just bought a better router in the end and ditched them.
Appreciate 0
      10-06-2017, 11:52 AM   #16
ronime
Attention-seeking whore
United Kingdom
166
Rep
548
Posts

Drives: BMW 320i xDrive M Sport
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: West Yorkshire

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrChumley View Post
I really struggled with these. Even though I gave them all the same SSID as my router, my phone treated each one as a separate network, constantly disconnecting and reconnecting as I moved around the house.

I just bought a better router in the end and ditched them.
SSID? Did you get the ones with wifi extenders built in? Mine are just straightforward ethernet over powerline for wired network devices. Just pair them by pushing a button and forget that they are there.

Wifi extenders are usually some kind of store and forward relay and can introduce extra latency. Not much use for the gaming fanatics.
__________________
BMW 320i xDrive ///M Sport
Appreciate 0
      10-06-2017, 01:06 PM   #17
JustChris
Lieutenant General
JustChris's Avatar
United Kingdom
3269
Rep
12,244
Posts

Drives: M2 DCT LBB
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: North West UK

iTrader: (0)

Wouldn't just CAT5/5e standard cable do? Guess you are future proofing but for current data speeds these should be fine. The shielding and bend radius stuff and termination to a faceplate must be a lot more stringent for CAT6. Good luck though.
__________________
M2 - Long Beach Blue - DCT
Mini JCW / X5M50d / 335d / Mini Cooper / M4 / M235i / 520D / X5 / X1 / 520D / 330D / 330i
Petrol 6 - Diesel 7
Appreciate 1
XWV40

      10-06-2017, 01:26 PM   #18
stefan4
Lieutenant Colonel
United Kingdom
237
Rep
1,517
Posts

Drives: 340i on order
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: sheffield

iTrader: (0)

if your doing a house up I personally would run Ethernet through the house. take all the cables up to the loft and make sure there's power up there. then you just put an Ethernet switch up there, then you hook up your router to the master phone socket. and connect an Ethernet to one of the sockets and that's it, wired internet connections across the house

I am a geek though but wireless can be a bit pants depending on your property but I get dead spots which can be a pain.

if it's just the odd connection and you don't want to bother running cables then powerline adapters are your friend.

also note, sky q boxes should be adding powerline capability, I think they also act as Wi-Fi repeaters.
__________________
Incoming - '16 Mineral Grey 340i MSport+, Pro Media+

Previous - '13 320i MSport 8AT, Pro Nav,
403M, EB11
Appreciate 0
      10-06-2017, 02:35 PM   #19
MrChumley
Major
355
Rep
1,114
Posts

Drives: F33 440i convertible
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: East Midlands

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronime View Post
SSID? Did you get the ones with wifi extenders built in? Mine are just straightforward ethernet over powerline for wired network devices. Just pair them by pushing a button and forget that they are there.

Wifi extenders are usually some kind of store and forward relay and can introduce extra latency. Not much use for the gaming fanatics.
Yes, it was the ones with wifi extenders. I didn't want to hard wire anything as it was mainly so my laptop could get wifi all round the house.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:45 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST