F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > Navigation, iDrive, Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Phone, Cameras, Electronics > DIY - F30 NBT 8.8" screen RetroFIT (All features enabled)
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      11-30-2016, 12:45 AM   #1
AJ2206
320i F30 Sportline
AJ2206's Avatar
Australia
12
Rep
33
Posts

Drives: BMW 320i F30 Sportline
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Brisbane, QLD

iTrader: (0)

DIY - F30 NBT 8.8" screen RetroFIT (All features enabled)

Hello folks,
I was craving for the new NBT with bigger screen with satnav since the last couple months. Got in touch with the local BMW dealership but they denied the upgrade request which seems logical on their part (not many would go for their latest cars if they keep upgrading older ones..)

After a lot of reading on Bimmer forums, finally decided to go for the HU_Entry to NBT upgrade on my 2012 F30 sportline . All parts bought off ebay.

Have successfully completed the retrofit (only waiting on activation code for activating the Nav with latest map for Australia) so thought I'd share some pre, post and 'in the middle of it' photos with the community

Images below show the new NBT screen and touch iDrive controller, enhanced BT, sport displays, BMW live, apps, Internet, video-in-motion, album artwork and all the good stuff's up and running! After playing with the new features, I would say the spend (and efforts!) was completely worth it and highly recommended for the ones who dont have it. Completely changes the interior look and feel.

There are more than a couple good threads out there which show step-by-step installation guide for this retrofit (not to mention experts in coding offering help to code the new unit) so wont waste time duplicating information.

Cheers,
AJ
Attached Images
          
Appreciate 3
      12-04-2016, 07:03 PM   #2
xooler
Registered
2
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Space

iTrader: (0)

Emulator is not best solution. If you need FSC codes matched your VIN - let me know. I can help you.
Appreciate 0
      12-06-2016, 08:11 PM   #3
AJ2206
320i F30 Sportline
AJ2206's Avatar
Australia
12
Rep
33
Posts

Drives: BMW 320i F30 Sportline
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Brisbane, QLD

iTrader: (0)

Update: Nav working in full swing

And here's the awesome 2016 BMW Nav working like a charm!
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 1
      01-09-2017, 09:04 PM   #4
fndrh1st
Private
3
Rep
57
Posts

Drives: 2013 328I
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Palm Beach FL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by xooler View Post
Emulator is not best solution. If you need FSC codes matched your VIN - let me know. I can help you.
I'm in the process of researching this entire process of retrofitting an nbt. can you elaborate what you mean by FSC codes versus using an emulator. Thanks
Appreciate 0
      01-18-2017, 05:27 PM   #5
S_Onyx
Private
Australia
11
Rep
89
Posts

Drives: F30 328i Sport
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Sydney

iTrader: (0)

Hey AJ,
Did you lose your servicing history logs after the upgrade?
Appreciate 0
      01-19-2017, 06:58 PM   #6
zonerc
Registered
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: BMW 320D SPORT 2012
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

I bought a 2012 320d sports line in October last year.
It has had a later nbt and large screen fitted.
I've a couple of problems
1- the sat nave shows the car off the road sometimes or on the side streets that you go past.
2- I can play and store music and make calls but there is no office option and I dont see text messages.
Do you think this may just be a coding problem.
Thanks in advance.
Appreciate 0
      01-23-2017, 12:35 PM   #7
MarkoSK
Private First Class
16
Rep
122
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

2) You probably just have basic bluetooth and need to activate/code enhanced bluetooth.
Appreciate 0
      01-23-2017, 12:43 PM   #8
bimmercoders
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
bimmercoders's Avatar
United_States
142
Rep
1,456
Posts


Drives: 2016 M235i xDrive Cabriolet
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA & Canada

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by S_Onyx View Post
Hey AJ,
Did you lose your servicing history logs after the upgrade?
Service history is stored on the instrument cluster so you would be able to retain it.
Appreciate 0
      01-23-2017, 08:37 PM   #9
S_Onyx
Private
Australia
11
Rep
89
Posts

Drives: F30 328i Sport
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Sydney

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bimmercoders View Post
Service history is stored on the instrument cluster so you would be able to retain it.
Thanks mate! I have contacted with the UK eBay seller since my last post. He explained that all servicing log will be lost. Can servicing logs be re-entered into the system if lost?
Appreciate 0
      02-22-2017, 09:30 AM   #10
Yaz_BMW320D
Lieutenant
Yaz_BMW320D's Avatar
84
Rep
464
Posts

Drives: BMW 320D M Sport
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: North west

iTrader: (0)

sorry to revive this thread, im having the same issue. service history is showing from donor unit. does anyone know how to fix this i.e. reupload my original service history?
Appreciate 0
      02-22-2017, 10:41 AM   #11
bimmercoders
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
bimmercoders's Avatar
United_States
142
Rep
1,456
Posts


Drives: 2016 M235i xDrive Cabriolet
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA & Canada

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yaz_BMW320D View Post
sorry to revive this thread, im having the same issue. service history is showing from donor unit. does anyone know how to fix this i.e. reupload my original service history?
Did you VO code it properly?

Also, there's two parameters within the NBT that need to be set if you have the basic instrument cluster. I think it was KOMBI MMI BASIS or something along the lines of that.
Appreciate 0
      02-22-2017, 07:46 PM   #12
iMinLuv
Second Lieutenant
iMinLuv's Avatar
United_States
39
Rep
238
Posts

Drives: BMW 340i M-Sport track pkg
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Indiana

iTrader: (0)

How much were all the parts? Links?
__________________
340i M Sport Track Package | JB4 | Dinan Exhaust | BMS intake | CG catted 5" DP | HR sport springs | WMI | Zito Zf01 |
Appreciate 0
      02-22-2017, 08:44 PM   #13
kitster
Major
United Kingdom
152
Rep
1,271
Posts

Drives: F31 320d M Sport
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: London, UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yaz_BMW320D View Post
sorry to revive this thread, im having the same issue. service history is showing from donor unit. does anyone know how to fix this i.e. reupload my original service history?
The service data is held in the kombi. Been a while since I retrofitted my NBT but I'm sure you need to VO code HU_NBT.
Appreciate 0
      02-22-2017, 08:56 PM   #14
kitster
Major
United Kingdom
152
Rep
1,271
Posts

Drives: F31 320d M Sport
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: London, UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bimmercoders View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yaz_BMW320D View Post
sorry to revive this thread, im having the same issue. service history is showing from donor unit. does anyone know how to fix this i.e. reupload my original service history?
Did you VO code it properly?

Also, there's two parameters within the NBT that need to be set if you have the basic instrument cluster. I think it was KOMBI MMI BASIS or something along the lines of that.
You need to set that parameter if you want to enable the basic kombi to scroll music tracks etc etc, you need to enable BASIS_KOMBI_MMI_LIST = aktiv.
Appreciate 0
      02-23-2017, 08:02 PM   #15
AJ2206
320i F30 Sportline
AJ2206's Avatar
Australia
12
Rep
33
Posts

Drives: BMW 320i F30 Sportline
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Brisbane, QLD

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by zonerc View Post
I bought a 2012 320d sports line in October last year.
It has had a later nbt and large screen fitted.
I've a couple of problems
1- the sat nave shows the car off the road sometimes or on the side streets that you go past.
2- I can play and store music and make calls but there is no office option and I dont see text messages.
Do you think this may just be a coding problem.
Thanks in advance.

It definitely sounds like a coding issue - but i bet simple enough for someone from coding section to remote login and fix it...
Appreciate 0
      02-23-2017, 08:05 PM   #16
AJ2206
320i F30 Sportline
AJ2206's Avatar
Australia
12
Rep
33
Posts

Drives: BMW 320i F30 Sportline
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Brisbane, QLD

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by iMinLuv View Post
How much were all the parts? Links?
Costed me around US$1800 all inclusive ....
Appreciate 0
      02-26-2017, 08:29 PM   #17
Zeke_D20
New Member
United_States
1
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: 2014 Black F30 335i
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: San Diego, Ca

iTrader: (0)

Hey all. So with the retrofit, will everything be reset if the battery gets replaced or disconnected?
Appreciate 0
      02-27-2017, 10:46 AM   #18
bimmercoders
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
bimmercoders's Avatar
United_States
142
Rep
1,456
Posts


Drives: 2016 M235i xDrive Cabriolet
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA & Canada

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeke_D20 View Post
Hey all. So with the retrofit, will everything be reset if the battery gets replaced or disconnected?
All the coding stays intact even if your disconnect the battery. Only way it will be reset is if the dealer updates all of your control modules with new software.
Appreciate 0
      03-27-2017, 01:35 AM   #19
palomino0527
First Lieutenant
palomino0527's Avatar
United_States
11
Rep
324
Posts

Drives: 2013 328i sedan
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Irvine, Ca

iTrader: (0)

Aj

Can you please list exactly what you bought? i have 2013 baseline model with 6 inch screen. I want to buy NBT unit off ebay but i don't know exactly what to buy. and is coding hard to do ? and how hard in the install?
Quote:
Originally Posted by AJ2206 View Post
Costed me around US$1800 all inclusive ....
Appreciate 0
      03-28-2017, 02:43 AM   #20
cadamson
New Member
1
Rep
10
Posts

Drives: 996 Seal Grey Turbo
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DC

iTrader: (0)

I just picked up a 2014 328d (manufactured 9/13) with a 6.5" screen, and from what I've been reading I wouldn't be able to retrofit the 8.8 screen because I wouldn't have HU_Entrynav. But a 2012 definitely wouldn't have HU_Entrynav, right? From what I was reading, it's found in F3x manufactured after 3/14 or 7/14. What's the trick to getting this to work? This has given me new hope of not having to go the Avin android route or dump $2700 on the Bimmertech 2017 retrofit.
Appreciate 0
      03-28-2017, 08:05 AM   #21
beanbaguk
Lieutenant
beanbaguk's Avatar
Spain
120
Rep
569
Posts

Drives: BMW F31 320d M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Costa del Sol

iTrader: (0)

Nice work!

I've done the same to my 12/2012 F31 and used Bimmertech to activate the NBT through FSC codes as opposed to an emulator.

However, did you get the touch controller working? It looks like you had the CHAMP2 HU originally which is the same as me, but I've not managed to get my touch controller working yet. I know I have to connect it to the CAN2 but I've no idea how to do it.

Any detailed instructions would be MASSIVELY appreciated so I can complete my set-up.

Also, how is your radio? The old CHAMP2 unit doesn't use the diversity antenna so you might find your FM radio is a bit crap. I've ordered a diversity antenna and cable from eBay so as soon as those arrive, I'll get it all installed. I've heard it's all plug and play and quite simple to do so fingers crossed it all works!
__________________
Current car: 2013 BMW F31 320d M Sport w/Bavsound S1, Ghost Subwoofer and BimmerTech Premium Audio PP82DSP, M Performance Exhaust, M Performance Diffuser and NBT Retrofit with BimmerTech Activation
Previous cars: 1989 BMW E30 316i, 1998 BMW E36 323i Coupe M Sport, 2009 BMW E87 116d.
Appreciate 0
      03-30-2017, 01:20 AM   #22
AJ2206
320i F30 Sportline
AJ2206's Avatar
Australia
12
Rep
33
Posts

Drives: BMW 320i F30 Sportline
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Brisbane, QLD

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by beanbaguk View Post
Nice work!

I've done the same to my 12/2012 F31 and used Bimmertech to activate the NBT through FSC codes as opposed to an emulator.

However, did you get the touch controller working? It looks like you had the CHAMP2 HU originally which is the same as me, but I've not managed to get my touch controller working yet. I know I have to connect it to the CAN2 but I've no idea how to do it.

Any detailed instructions would be MASSIVELY appreciated so I can complete my set-up.

Also, how is your radio? The old CHAMP2 unit doesn't use the diversity antenna so you might find your FM radio is a bit crap. I've ordered a diversity antenna and cable from eBay so as soon as those arrive, I'll get it all installed. I've heard it's all plug and play and quite simple to do so fingers crossed it all works!
I had no troubles swapping my HU_entry with the NBT HU and even got the touch controller to work. Although like I mentioned in my post that my coding was done remotely from the EBay vendor I got this from (was included in the package). Now a question for you is have you bought the ECU unit that the touch pad controller connects to before going to the main NBT? If you have then it should be a matter of rectifying the coding by an expert look into it.

P.S. My radio has been working absolutely fine with no separate arrangements done to fix it.

Last edited by AJ2206; 03-30-2017 at 01:27 AM.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:37 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST