F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > F30 AH3 E-SYS Memory Error - HU_NBT
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-02-2015, 08:46 PM   #1
dkelle4
New Member
United_States
0
Rep
9
Posts

Drives: 2013 ActiveHybrid 3 M-Sport
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Chicago, IL

iTrader: (0)

F30 AH3 E-SYS Memory Error - HU_NBT

BIMMERPOST
     Featured on BIMMERPOST.com
I'm having in issue making any changes to HU_NBT. When I get to the point of coding the FDL, the progress errors out over E-Sys running out of memory. I am using E-Sys 3.24, data version 56, and E-Sys Launcher Premium 2.x. I have tried this multiple times; closing out of all other programs each time.

I have set the memory on the launcher to low, medium, and high - all with the same results. I have successfully made changes to other modules - FEM_BODY, REM, KOMBI, ACSM and IHKA without issues.

I was wondering if anyone has any ideas why this would be happening? To make matters worse, the changes I want most are in HU_NBT (getting rid of initial disclaimer!)

Thanks for any ideas.
Appreciate 0
      07-02-2015, 08:57 PM   #2
pikcachu
Colonel
pikcachu's Avatar
155
Rep
2,816
Posts

Drives: M235i (F22 Red angel)
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: undisclosed

iTrader: (0)

how much memory does your computer have ?
Appreciate 0
      07-02-2015, 09:03 PM   #3
dkelle4
New Member
United_States
0
Rep
9
Posts

Drives: 2013 ActiveHybrid 3 M-Sport
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Chicago, IL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pikcachu View Post
how much memory does your computer have ?
4 GB

I was under the impression that FDL coding on the F30 shouldn't be putting a strain on memory?
__________________
2013 ActiveHybrid 3 M-Sport - Black Sapphire Metallic - 19" 403M - CWP, DHP, PP, DAP, TP
Appreciate 0
      07-02-2015, 09:28 PM   #4
pikcachu
Colonel
pikcachu's Avatar
155
Rep
2,816
Posts

Drives: M235i (F22 Red angel)
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: undisclosed

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dkelle4
Quote:
Originally Posted by pikcachu View Post
how much memory does your computer have ?
4 GB

I was under the impression that FDL coding on the F30 shouldn't be putting a strain on memory?
Usually you need around 1Gb of free memory

Try closing other apps that are running and set the memory on e-says to 1gb
Appreciate 0
      07-02-2015, 09:40 PM   #5
dkelle4
New Member
United_States
0
Rep
9
Posts

Drives: 2013 ActiveHybrid 3 M-Sport
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Chicago, IL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pikcachu View Post
Usually you need around 1Gb of free memory

Try closing other apps that are running and set the memory on e-says to 1gb
Yes, I've set the memory to the maximum on the launcher - 1 GB - I still get the error.
__________________
2013 ActiveHybrid 3 M-Sport - Black Sapphire Metallic - 19" 403M - CWP, DHP, PP, DAP, TP
Appreciate 0
      07-02-2015, 09:53 PM   #6
pikcachu
Colonel
pikcachu's Avatar
155
Rep
2,816
Posts

Drives: M235i (F22 Red angel)
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: undisclosed

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dkelle4
Quote:
Originally Posted by pikcachu View Post
Usually you need around 1Gb of free memory

Try closing other apps that are running and set the memory on e-says to 1gb
Yes, I've set the memory to the maximum on the launcher - 1 GB - I still get the error.
Not on the launcher on esys settings
Appreciate 0
      07-02-2015, 11:00 PM   #7
dkelle4
New Member
United_States
0
Rep
9
Posts

Drives: 2013 ActiveHybrid 3 M-Sport
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Chicago, IL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pikcachu View Post
Not on the launcher on esys settings
Tried this - still getting the same error thrown. Green progress bar always stops at the same point as well. I get the first four lines of text in the progress window, then 5 seconds later is when it fails. Not sure if that helps narrow it down.
__________________
2013 ActiveHybrid 3 M-Sport - Black Sapphire Metallic - 19" 403M - CWP, DHP, PP, DAP, TP
Appreciate 0
      07-02-2015, 11:02 PM   #8
pikcachu
Colonel
pikcachu's Avatar
155
Rep
2,816
Posts

Drives: M235i (F22 Red angel)
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: undisclosed

iTrader: (0)

can you take a screenshot?
Appreciate 0
      07-03-2015, 10:43 AM   #9
dkelle4
New Member
United_States
0
Rep
9
Posts

Drives: 2013 ActiveHybrid 3 M-Sport
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Chicago, IL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pikcachu View Post
can you take a screenshot?
(apologize ahead of time for the terrible picture quality)

This is where it errors out every time.



This is the error I get.

__________________
2013 ActiveHybrid 3 M-Sport - Black Sapphire Metallic - 19" 403M - CWP, DHP, PP, DAP, TP
Appreciate 0
      07-03-2015, 10:56 AM   #10
pikcachu
Colonel
pikcachu's Avatar
155
Rep
2,816
Posts

Drives: M235i (F22 Red angel)
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: undisclosed

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dkelle4 View Post
(apologize ahead of time for the terrible picture quality)

This is where it errors out every time.



This is the error I get.

Do right click on the windows bottom bar where there are no programs and open the Task manager, then go to the performance tab...

what does it show in the Memory section before you open e-sys?
Appreciate 0
      07-03-2015, 11:20 AM   #11
dkelle4
New Member
United_States
0
Rep
9
Posts

Drives: 2013 ActiveHybrid 3 M-Sport
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Chicago, IL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pikcachu View Post
Do right click on the windows bottom bar where there are no programs and open the Task manager, then go to the performance tab...

what does it show in the Memory section before you open e-sys?
__________________
2013 ActiveHybrid 3 M-Sport - Black Sapphire Metallic - 19" 403M - CWP, DHP, PP, DAP, TP
Appreciate 0
      07-03-2015, 11:56 AM   #12
pikcachu
Colonel
pikcachu's Avatar
155
Rep
2,816
Posts

Drives: M235i (F22 Red angel)
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: undisclosed

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dkelle4
Quote:
Originally Posted by pikcachu View Post
Do right click on the windows bottom bar where there are no programs and open the Task manager, then go to the performance tab...

what does it show in the Memory section before you open e-sys?
[IMG]http://i.imgur.com/2eoA15g.png[/IMG]
I would try with another laptop with some more memory and see what happens

Cause the error is pretty clear

There shows 420MB free
Appreciate 0
      07-03-2015, 12:28 PM   #13
dkelle4
New Member
United_States
0
Rep
9
Posts

Drives: 2013 ActiveHybrid 3 M-Sport
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Chicago, IL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pikcachu View Post
I would try with another laptop with some more memory and see what happens

Cause the error is pretty clear

There shows 420MB free
Thanks. I was looking at "Available" - not Free.
__________________
2013 ActiveHybrid 3 M-Sport - Black Sapphire Metallic - 19" 403M - CWP, DHP, PP, DAP, TP
Appreciate 0
      07-03-2015, 12:40 PM   #14
pikcachu
Colonel
pikcachu's Avatar
155
Rep
2,816
Posts

Drives: M235i (F22 Red angel)
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: undisclosed

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dkelle4 View Post
Thanks. I was looking at "Available" - not Free.
ya not 100% sure the difference between the 2 terms but i would try with either more memory or another laptop with say 8GB
Appreciate 0
      07-03-2015, 05:04 PM   #15
kriszty
New Member
0
Rep
23
Posts

Drives: F30 330D Glacier Silver
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Holland

iTrader: (0)

the problem is available memory, 420mb is not much ! , try to disable items in the start menu , windows 8 is a bit better for memory.

upgrade to 8gb memory, and use a x64 operating system.

it should work
Appreciate 0
      Yesterday, 12:24 PM   #16
menncars
Lieutenant
26
Rep
439
Posts

Drives: F30-320i Sport
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (0)

You should have enough memory but here are a few things to try:

1) Start windows in safe mode with networking. If that works you've got too much stuff running when in Normal mode
Either nuke crapware or get a cleaner program to do it for you.

2) Do you have anti virus? Make sure its up to date. Scan your machine. Then turn it off. Try again.

If any posted idea works let the forum know what worked. .

Good luck
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:55 AM.




f30post
f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST