F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > BMW F30 3 Series Coding DIY - Code Auto Start Stop, DVD, Folding Mirrors, Etc.
jb4store
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-12-2013, 06:28 PM   #2641
JonoNZ
First Lieutenant
New Zealand
9

 
Drives: F30 335i M Sport, M Perf
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Auckland, New Zealand


Posts: 339
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskd View Post
I'm using Macbook Pro with Bootcamp on Win7 and have no problems coding.
I use a MacBook Pro with 10.8 and VMware Fusion and Windows 7 x86. Works like a charm. Super reliable, never had a crash or an issue connecting to my car.

Tip: disable 3D acceleration in VMware as E-Sys seems to use a lot of Java and is not compatible with the acceleration.
__________________
F30 335i M-Sport with Estoril Blue II, M Performance Aero Kit, M Performance Exhaust, M Performance PPK, Adaptive Suspension, Variable Sport Steering, Revised NBT Pro Nav, Sunroof, 19" 403M, HUD, Rear Camera, DAB+, Comfort Access (20121250 Build, Delivered 25 January 2013)
Appreciate 0
      02-12-2013, 06:51 PM   #2642
Merlinx1
New Member
Italy
1

 
Drives: Bmw F20 125i Msport
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Catania - Sicily


Posts: 17
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlinx1 View Post
Hello everybody. I'm an F20's 125i italian owner.
I looked for a topic where introduce me but didn't find anything.
I have some problem with my car:
I bought it in Germany and it's fully specced with all the necessary for connectivity: nav prof,internet,bmw online, bmw live,apps etc...
The problem is I can't connect to bmw online via bluetooth connection of my phone, neither I can access to emails and text messages from it.
I can just look at my contacts but nothing more and so I cant access internet via my phone neither via car's connection.
I've read that maybe there's something to code to make internet or bmw live or bmw online (didn't understood well ) works on my car.
Can someone help me?
Thanks very much!
Plus would someone pm me the link to download E-sys and all the data necessary to code?
Appreciate 0
      02-12-2013, 07:22 PM   #2643
kon
Lieutenant
Singapore
4

 
Drives: F30 316i
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sillypore


Posts: 454
iTrader: (0)

Here's a torrent link for all the software you'll need, but if you miss this post means you haven't read enough

http://www.f30post.com/forums/showpo...postcount=2356
Appreciate 0
      02-13-2013, 12:38 AM   #2644
1lyfe
Major
Canada
19

 
1lyfe's Avatar
 
Drives: AW F30 328i Xdrive
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Toronto


Posts: 1,098
iTrader: (1)

if i dont have combox or navi am i still able to use the white iphone cable instead of the ycable?
Im guessing without combox i cant stream bt correct?
Appreciate 0
      02-13-2013, 02:14 AM   #2645
kon
Lieutenant
Singapore
4

 
Drives: F30 316i
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sillypore


Posts: 454
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1lyfe View Post
if i dont have combox or navi am i still able to use the white iphone cable instead of the ycable?
Im guessing without combox i cant stream bt correct?
WIthout Combox, you could consider upgrading to HU-NBT since the HU_CIC & COMBOX is integrated into one now
Appreciate 0
      02-13-2013, 04:51 AM   #2646
ij05
Private
0

 
Drives: 328i
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne


Posts: 89
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pixelfreak0410 View Post
<<<<------

That was last night. This morning started my car and went to BMW Live. Now I got a wizard for selecting my country and so on. But after setting up - I now get a different error message. Whats up there? Do I still need to change VIN? The wizard did not came up last night.
Exact same situation happened to me last night (error messages) and today (error message saying something along the lines of Internal Error).

Hoping that it washes itself out in the next few days.
Appreciate 0
      02-13-2013, 04:59 AM   #2647
pixelfreak0410
Enlisted Member
0

 
Drives: 125d
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany


Posts: 32
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ij05 View Post
Exact same situation happened to me last night (error messages) and today (error message saying something along the lines of Internal Error).

Hoping that it washes itself out in the next few days.
Did it work previously in your car? Or did you start coding it as well?
Appreciate 0
      02-13-2013, 07:00 AM   #2648
ij05
Private
0

 
Drives: 328i
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne


Posts: 89
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pixelfreak0410 View Post
Did it work previously in your car? Or did you start coding it as well?
No I only coded 614/615 and the Bmw Live options last night.
Today the browser was working, but BMW Live let me go through the setup - even register my email - but then gave me the error.
Appreciate 0
      02-13-2013, 07:26 AM   #2649
raj10800
Enlisted Member
0

 
Drives: F30 320D sports Plus
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: India


Posts: 44
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
I can't send you anything as your Post Count is too low. So, either increase your Post Count, or put up an email address.

Changing from 6NH to 6NK is quite simple. Edit your FA (VO) to replace 6NH with 6NK. Load and activate modified FA, and VO code Head Unit and Combox if you have one.
Hi Shawn,

I am a new member and a new car owner :-) - my email id is rajesh10800@yahoo.com. It will be great if you could send me instructions on how to cose 6NH to 6NK. My car has 6NH with Professional Navigation. If you want I can share the VIN code too. Actually I want to activate many things which the local BMW delaership says is not possible. For eg, DVD Video in Motion, Seta Belt sound off, Album Art, 6NK, BMW apps (without video), Internet.

Also which software version should I download, 3.18.4 with PSDZ 48.1 or 3.22.5 with 48.3. I have orderred the Enet Cable from Ebay too.

Your guidance will be greatly appreciated.

Regards,
Rajesh
Appreciate 0
      02-13-2013, 08:38 AM   #2650
ykau
Private
0

 
Drives: F30 320I
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Singapore


Posts: 84
iTrader: (0)

hi raj10800, this topic can be back trace from the front... For not troubling our seniors, i will answer for them that you need 3.18 and 48.1 will do.

For the connection wise, please refer to front thread. hope my explanation helps.

P.S. Think twice before you convert 6NH to 6NK, may risk failure cic update from dealer.
Appreciate 0
      02-13-2013, 09:30 AM   #2651
kon
Lieutenant
Singapore
4

 
Drives: F30 316i
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sillypore


Posts: 454
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ykau View Post
hi raj10800, this topic can be back trace from the front... For not troubling our seniors, i will answer for them that you need 3.18 and 48.1 will do.

For the connection wise, please refer to front thread. hope my explanation helps.

P.S. Think twice before you convert 6NH to 6NK, may risk failure cic update from dealer.
Your dealer reprogram update problem solved?
Appreciate 0
      02-13-2013, 11:23 AM   #2652
code0482
2012 335i sportline every available option
United_States
0

 
code0482's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 335i Sedan
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: south florida


Posts: 15
iTrader: (0)

Angry Need help!!! Please

some help on this would be much appreciated.
I have spent about 3 hours searching this forum and reading posts and can't resolve this issue.

I currently work with E-Sys v3.18.4 in combination with the v46.3 datafiles.
I do a ZGW search and it finds my Vin number.

when I click on connect in E-Sys there is nothing listed under target.....Therefore when i click on connection via VIN, the connect is grayed out and can't be pressed.

under connection via VIN my Vin does show up.

i'm guessing that I have some files in the wrong place but not sure.
any help on this would be appreciated..

Appreciate 0
      02-13-2013, 12:14 PM   #2653
Merlinx1
New Member
Italy
1

 
Drives: Bmw F20 125i Msport
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Catania - Sicily


Posts: 17
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kon View Post
Here's a torrent link for all the software you'll need, but if you miss this post means you haven't read enough

http://www.f30post.com/forums/showpo...postcount=2356
Thank you! Yesterday I spent all the night to find those files.
But I'm not sure if it works even on an F20/F21. Does it?
Can I activate internet connection trough my phone's bluetooth tethering?
Appreciate 0
      02-13-2013, 12:54 PM   #2654
1lyfe
Major
Canada
19

 
1lyfe's Avatar
 
Drives: AW F30 328i Xdrive
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Toronto


Posts: 1,098
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by code0482 View Post
some help on this would be much appreciated.
I have spent about 3 hours searching this forum and reading posts and can't resolve this issue.

I currently work with E-Sys v3.18.4 in combination with the v46.3 datafiles.
I do a ZGW search and it finds my Vin number.

when I click on connect in E-Sys there is nothing listed under target.....Therefore when i click on connection via VIN, the connect is grayed out and can't be pressed.

under connection via VIN my Vin does show up.

i'm guessing that I have some files in the wrong place but not sure.
any help on this would be appreciated..

you put the psdz files into c:\DATA
Appreciate 0
      02-13-2013, 01:14 PM   #2655
zibawal
Major
United_States
11

 
Drives: 2012 X5D
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: SFO BAY AREA


Posts: 1,059
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yobyot View Post
Earlier, I suggested that we should use BitTorrent to share the E-Sys and PSdZData files. This should make it easier on shawnsheridan by lessening reliance on an ISP and should make transfers both more reliable and faster.

Attached to this post are four .torrent files representing the four sets of files I was given access to. You should download the files and remove the .pdf extension, then use them with a good BitTorrent client, either uTorrent or qBitTorrent.

I STRONGLY recommend that you use these torrents and DO NOT rely on the http download links you may get from other members. First, it's clumsy to download all the files individually and second I discovered that the http transfers would sometimes not transfer the whole file. It took days to get all the files downloaded correctly. (I have tested the .rars and .exes to ensure they are OK.)

BitTorrent solves both these problems and will reduce the amount of noise in this thread from "please send me links" and "pm sent" replies. Bottom line: if you are technical enough to code your BMW, you should be able to download these files, rename them and input them into a BitTorrent client.

One more point: as a courtesy to others, PLEASE SEED THESE FILES for the duration. I will seed these long enough for them to get some traction, but if it turns out I am alone supplying bandwidth, I will stop seeding them. With enough long-term seeders, downloading these files should be both fast and reliable.
ah so these r zipped files and we dont need torrent i guess?
Appreciate 0
      02-13-2013, 06:22 PM   #2656
theothernguyen
Enlisted Member
0

 
Drives: '12 Jet Black 328i Sedan
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: SoCal


Posts: 31
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ykau View Post
hi raj10800, this topic can be back trace from the front... For not troubling our seniors, i will answer for them that you need 3.18 and 48.1 will do.

For the connection wise, please refer to front thread. hope my explanation helps.

P.S. Think twice before you convert 6NH to 6NK, may risk failure cic update from dealer.
What happened with the 6NH to 6NK VO change when you brought the car in for a CIC update from the dealer?
Appreciate 0
      02-13-2013, 06:41 PM   #2657
shawnsheridan
Brigadier General
United_States
69

 
shawnsheridan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX


Posts: 4,708
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by RayF31 View Post
I configured and installed a virtual XP and 7 with E-sys 3.18.4 and psdz 48.1 on my MacBook with both Parallels and VMware fusion but I was unable to get a working connection. Now troubleshooting back I found I do not even receive an ip address on my MacBook 's network adapter other as a 169.254.x.x (apipa address). This basically explains why it is not working in a virtual windows xp/7 as I do not receive an IP address on a normal network adapter.

Now I am wondering if anybody knows which IP address, subnetmask has to be configured manually to make a connection if dhcp is not working ?

Grtz,
Ray
If you are running E-Sys in a Virtual Machine (VM), make sure you set the VM NIC to bridging mode, not NAT.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Appreciate 0
      02-13-2013, 06:50 PM   #2658
RayF31
New Member
Netherlands
0

 
Drives: F31 320iA HE M-sport
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Netherlands


Posts: 10
iTrader: (0)

Thnx

I know it is required to bridge and use this setup. Virtual or not but I do not receive an ip address. My MacBook detects the cable but I don't get an IP address assigned. So this could mean dhcp is broken somehow. So I am wondering to configure this static. I think the ip setup will be the same for each car just as brand new router has a default ip configuration.

Grtz,
Ray
Appreciate 0
      02-13-2013, 06:51 PM   #2659
shawnsheridan
Brigadier General
United_States
69

 
shawnsheridan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX


Posts: 4,708
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by raj10800 View Post
Hi Shawn,

I am a new member and a new car owner :-) - my email id is rajesh10800@yahoo.com. It will be great if you could send me instructions on how to cose 6NH to 6NK. My car has 6NH with Professional Navigation. If you want I can share the VIN code too. Actually I want to activate many things which the local BMW delaership says is not possible. For eg, DVD Video in Motion, Seta Belt sound off, Album Art, 6NK, BMW apps (without video), Internet.

Also which software version should I download, 3.18.4 with PSDZ 48.1 or 3.22.5 with 48.3. I have orderred the Enet Cable from Ebay too.

Your guidance will be greatly appreciated.

Regards,
Rajesh
You have enough Posts now, so I have PM'd you what you need.

I also already explained exactly what you need to do to change from 6NH to 6NK here:

http://www.f30post.com/forums/showpo...postcount=2627

Go to Post 1 here, and read the 3 Getting Started Guides, and FDL Coding and VO Modification will make more sense to you:

http://www.f30post.com/forums/showpo...71&postcount=1

After your VO is modified and activated, to VO code your Head Unit and Combox if you have one, simply highlight the ECU in your SVT, right click on it, and select CODE.

Fair warning. Whatever you do, don't ever mistakenly click on the Code Defaults button, or you will regret it.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Appreciate 0
      02-13-2013, 06:54 PM   #2660
shawnsheridan
Brigadier General
United_States
69

 
shawnsheridan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX


Posts: 4,708
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by RayF31 View Post
Thnx

I know it is required to bridge and use this setup. Virtual or not but I do not receive an ip address. My MacBook detects the cable but I don't get an IP address assigned. So this could mean dhcp is broken somehow. So I am wondering to configure this static. I think the ip setup will be the same for each car just as brand new router has a default ip configuration.

Grtz,
Ray
You are looking for an IP Address on your LAN Adapter itself, or using the ZGW_Search Utility?

Regardless, the car does not have a DHCP server; so it does not assign an IP Address to the computer. Both the computer and the car will go into DHCP fallback mode, each assigning themselves a random Class-B IP Address so that they can talk to each other. This can take up to 60 seconds, so you have to wait until the PC has an IP address before you try to connect.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Appreciate 0
      02-13-2013, 07:13 PM   #2661
RayF31
New Member
Netherlands
0

 
Drives: F31 320iA HE M-sport
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Netherlands


Posts: 10
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
You are looking for an IP Address on your LAN Adapter itself, or using the ZGW_Search Utility?
The utility only shows a blank screen. It does this after the lan adapter is ready and has assigned itself an 169.254.y.z class B address

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
Regardless, the car does not have a DHCP server; so it does not assign an IP Address to the computer. Both the computer and the car will go into DHCP fallback mode, each assigning themselves a random Class-B IP Address so that they can talk to each other. This can take up to 60 seconds, so you have to wait until the PC has an IP address before you try to connect.
Ok, thnx for clearing up this one. I read on some other forums some posts about static assigment of a 192.168.68.z ip address and connecting to 192.168.68.1 but it wasn't not this tool or F series. Just thought this could also be a work around for my case

Going to set it up once more from scratch. Back to square one !

Grtz,
Ray
Appreciate 0
      02-13-2013, 07:19 PM   #2662
RayF31
New Member
Netherlands
0

 
Drives: F31 320iA HE M-sport
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Netherlands


Posts: 10
iTrader: (0)

Oh and before I forget ...

Thnx U All for confirming setup

Grtz,
Ray
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
3 series coding, 3 series f30, 3 series f30 coding, 3 series f30 forum, 3 series forum, 3-series forum, 5 series f10 coding, ass, ass disable, auto start stop, auto start stop disable, bmw 3 series coding, bmw 3 series f30, bmw 3 series forum, bmw 3-series f30, bmw 3-series forum, bmw 5 series coding, bmw auto start stop disable, bmw auto start stop disabling, bmw coding, bmw coding directions, bmw coding diy, bmw coding instructions, bmw diy, bmw diy forum, bmw f10 coding, bmw f30, bmw f30 3 series, bmw f30 3-series, bmw f30 coding, bmw f30 forum, coding 3 series, coding f30, coding f30 3 series, disable ass, disable auto start stop, disable bmw auto start stop, disabling auto start stop, disabling bmw auto start stop, f10 5 series coding, f10 coding, f30 3 series, f30 3 series coding, f30 3 series forum, f30 3-series, f30 3-series forum, f30 coding, f30 forum, f30 forums

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:18 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST