F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > BMW F30 3 Series Coding DIY - Code Auto Start Stop, DVD, Folding Mirrors, Etc.
Extreme Power House
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-15-2013, 08:36 AM   #2685
BMWs
Private
United_States
5

 
Drives: 2012 X3 35i
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Pittsburgh


Posts: 69
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kon View Post
Try utorrent... there are at least 10 seeders the last i checked
Thanks, I tried utorrent & qbittorrent and both no seeds I didn't change the file names except remove .pdf. Anything else I need to do?
Appreciate 0
      02-16-2013, 12:29 AM   #2686
theothernguyen
Enlisted Member
1

 
Drives: '12 Jet Black 328i Sedan
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: SoCal


Posts: 31
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BMWs View Post
Thanks, I tried utorrent & qbittorrent and both no seeds I didn't change the file names except remove .pdf. Anything else I need to do?
Have you tried to make sure that your torrent is properly configured to run, i.e. firewalls, ports and such? Try using the setup guide under options for utorrent. I am seeding and there are plenty of seeds going on.
Appreciate 0
      02-16-2013, 07:43 AM   #2687
BMWs
Private
United_States
5

 
Drives: 2012 X3 35i
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Pittsburgh


Posts: 69
iTrader: (0)

Thanks, was trying to download at work and firewall must have blocked it.
Appreciate 0
      02-16-2013, 10:04 AM   #2688
john08135i
Major
United_States
40

 
john08135i's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 M Sport, 2010 bmw S1000RR
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Orlando


Posts: 1,023
iTrader: (0)

Send a message via Yahoo to john08135i
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frogman View Post
Make sure your clock is within a minute or two of the correct time or else the car will not sync the clock to the GPS signal.

I've coded this on 3 cars so far and we could only see it "jump" to the correct time when the clock is 1 or 2 minutes off at most.
i did and i drove across time zone few times with no change..
__________________
M Sport Line Estoril Blue
Appreciate 0
      02-16-2013, 09:26 PM   #2689
rolandleth
Enlisted Member
5

 
Drives: F30 328i
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Bucharest


Posts: 45
iTrader: (0)

Hello guys,

Having a problem after getting 3.22 and 48.3:
When trying to access HU_CIC (honestly I haven't checked other ECUs) I get this error "error occurred while processing the est file code away.est", with this inside it "no uids within certificate", with a long list of reversed domains (com.xxx.xxx.xxx). Just like in this thread, but it's in Chinese and Google translator does a really bad job
http://www.google.ro/url?sa=t&rct=j&...42553238,d.Yms

For the record, yes I installed and configured everything properly (ODX, EST, Data folder, psdzdata, EDIABAS)
Any idea? Should I just uninstall 3.22 and put 3.18 back? I'd really like to make 3.22 work though, the loading time difference between the two is substantial; for me at least.
Appreciate 0
      02-16-2013, 11:52 PM   #2690
Frogman
Lieutenant Colonel
United_States
42

 
Frogman's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 F30 328i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SoCal


Posts: 1,773
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by john08135i View Post
i did and i drove across time zone few times with no change..
I don't think the clock will change time zones automatically. GPS is always GMT/UTC anyway.

I think you just need to adjust the time zone setting. I'll try that tomorrow when I'm out.
Appreciate 0
      02-17-2013, 12:04 AM   #2691
Frogman
Lieutenant Colonel
United_States
42

 
Frogman's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 F30 328i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SoCal


Posts: 1,773
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rolandleth View Post
Hello guys,

Having a problem after getting 3.22 and 48.3:
When trying to access HU_CIC (honestly I haven't checked other ECUs) I get this error "error occurred while processing the est file code away.est", with this inside it "no uids within certificate", with a long list of reversed domains (com.xxx.xxx.xxx). Just like in this thread, but it's in Chinese and Google translator does a really bad job
http://www.google.ro/url?sa=t&rct=j&...42553238,d.Yms

For the record, yes I installed and configured everything properly (ODX, EST, Data folder, psdzdata, EDIABAS)
Any idea? Should I just uninstall 3.22 and put 3.18 back? I'd really like to make 3.22 work though, the loading time difference between the two is substantial; for me at least.
First, it looks like you are trying to use 48.3 with the old Code Away EST file. That token no longer works on 48.3 on F30's.

The link you sent references using 46.3, so are you using 48.3 or 46.3? It makes a big difference.

my .est file is also 3KB, so it looks like the right size. I also see that the .est file path is padzdata, it's usually psdzdata. Is the issue simply a typo in the path name?
Appreciate 0
      02-17-2013, 06:01 AM   #2692
pixelfreak0410
Enlisted Member
0

 
Drives: 125d
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany


Posts: 32
iTrader: (0)

Where can I get or generate a working fake VIN for activating BMW Live and Internet via Bluetooth?
Appreciate 0
      02-17-2013, 06:02 AM   #2693
rolandleth
Enlisted Member
5

 
Drives: F30 328i
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Bucharest


Posts: 45
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frogman View Post
First, it looks like you are trying to use 48.3 with the old Code Away EST file. That token no longer works on 48.3 on F30's.

The link you sent references using 46.3, so are you using 48.3 or 46.3? It makes a big difference.

my .est file is also 3KB, so it looks like the right size. I also see that the .est file path is padzdata, it's usually psdzdata. Is the issue simply a typo in the path name?
I meant the error is just like in that thread, there's a screenshot of it

I had no idea est files are different, when I installed Esys 3.22 I had nothing but the executable file, so I had to take it from the Esys 3.18 archive I had lying around. Where do I get this new est file from? I downloaded the 3.22 Esys and 48.3 psdzdata from the torrent someone posted a few pages ago and there was no new est file, or I totally missed it. :S

As I said, everything is set up properly.
Appreciate 0
      02-17-2013, 09:47 AM   #2694
shawnsheridan
Brigadier General
United_States
67

 
shawnsheridan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX


Posts: 4,687
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by rolandleth View Post
I meant the error is just like in that thread, there's a screenshot of it

I had no idea est files are different, when I installed Esys 3.22 I had nothing but the executable file, so I had to take it from the Esys 3.18 archive I had lying around. Where do I get this new est file from? I downloaded the 3.22 Esys and 48.3 psdzdata from the torrent someone posted a few pages ago and there was no new est file, or I totally missed it. :S

As I said, everything is set up properly.
PM sent.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Appreciate 0
      02-17-2013, 09:48 AM   #2695
shawnsheridan
Brigadier General
United_States
67

 
shawnsheridan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX


Posts: 4,687
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by pixelfreak0410 View Post
Where can I get or generate a working fake VIN for activating BMW Live and Internet via Bluetooth?
You don't generate it. You need to find a real VIN that has factory Options 614 and 615.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Appreciate 0
      02-17-2013, 11:32 AM   #2696
kitster
Lieutenant
United Kingdom
21

 
Drives: F31 320d M Sport
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: London, UK


Posts: 529
iTrader: (0)

Hi, I've got the following files from this thread previously - E-Sys 3.18.4 and PSDZDATA 47.7.

As pointed out to me by another forum member the PSDZDATA only works for particular firmware versions. School boy question but how do I know what version is running in my car?
Appreciate 0
      02-17-2013, 11:41 AM   #2697
RayF31
New Member
Netherlands
0

 
Drives: F31 320iA HE M-sport
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Netherlands


Posts: 10
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
ZGW_Search won't run on Win7 64-Bit properly unless it is set to run in XP SP2 Compatibly Mode. I am not sure how it behaves inside a MAC VM. In any event, it is purely informational and not needed for coding. If your LAN Adapter is getting a Class B IP Address, I would try connecting with E-Sys.
Well, I have installed a fresh copy of windows 7 32-bit in VMware fusion. Installed and configured e-sys and pszd. Bridged the virtual network adapter to ethernet, disabled USB, bluetooth, wireless, windows and mac firewall and followed all recommendations and suggestions but it still does not work.

My physical/virtual NIC adapter detects the cable, I receive a class B ip address (ZGW nevertheless remains empty) but in E-sys the connection by VIN remains greyed out and states "no ZGW available".

Can anybody confirm he can code a F3x model produced end 2012/delivered jan 2013 ?
Could it be I have a version running on my car which is not compatible with e-sys 3.18.4 and pszd 48.1 or is my cable faulty ?

I know it should work virtual (VMware fusion/Parallels) on a MacBook but I am going to arrange a laptop running windows to see what happens.

Grtz,
Ray
Appreciate 0
      02-17-2013, 12:43 PM   #2698
nidfix
New Member
0

 
Drives: M135i
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Europe


Posts: 20
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RayF31 View Post
Could it be I have a version running on my car which is not compatible with e-sys 3.18.4 and pszd 48.1 or is my cable faulty ?

I know it should work virtual (VMware fusion/Parallels) on a MacBook but I am going to arrange a laptop running windows to see what happens.

Grtz,
Ray
Even if you do not have the right version of file, you should still be able to connect. As having an APIPA address does not mean at all that your virtual machine is on same physical network as your car, I guess the next step is either to "snif" the network traffic from the W7 machine or to install a dhcp server on the virtual machine to verify if you can see your car requesting an IP address to your newly added DHCP server. Please note that if you set up a DHCP server on the W7 (like http://www.dhcpserver.de/dhcpsrv.htm), you will have to set a static IP address on the virtual machine interface (in any allowed private IP range - the same network will be configured for the dhcp server) and be sure to have it stopped when the virtual machine is running and your mac connected to your own LAN network (unless it may also reply to other machines on your real network...)
Good luck
Appreciate 0
      02-17-2013, 01:34 PM   #2699
awizon
New Member
2

 
Drives: 2010 BMW 328i Coupe
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Basking Ridge, NJ


Posts: 29
iTrader: (0)

I have been reading this thread to get an understanding of the what software tools are necessary to recode my car (delivery sometime this week). Looking at the cheat sheet I see that the 2012 column has 'X's in a variety of colors, but nothing in the 2013 column. Is recoding a MY2013 the same as MY2012?
Appreciate 0
      02-17-2013, 02:03 PM   #2700
shawnsheridan
Brigadier General
United_States
67

 
shawnsheridan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX


Posts: 4,687
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by kitster View Post
Hi, I've got the following files from this thread previously - E-Sys 3.18.4 and PSDZDATA 47.7.

As pointed out to me by another forum member the PSDZDATA only works for particular firmware versions. School boy question but how do I know what version is running in my car?
Connect to car, and read I-Level current:

http://www.f30post.com/forums/showpo...postcount=1403

Then cross your I-Level current to the ISTA/P:

ISTA/P 2.42.0 F020-11-07-501
ISTA/P 2.42.1 F020-11-07-503
ISTA/P 2.42.2 F020-11-07-503
ISTA/P 2.43.0 F020-11-07-503
ISTA/P 2.43.1 F020-11-07-504
ISTA/P 2.43.2 F020-11-07-504
ISTA/P 2.44.0 F020-11-11-502
ISTA/P 2.45.0 F020-11-11-502
ISTA/P 2.45.1 F020-11-11-504
ISTA/P 2.45.2 F020-11-11-505
ISTA/P 2.46.0 F020-12-03-501
ISTA/P 2.46.1 F020-12-03-503
ISTA/P 2.46.2 F020-12-03-503
ISTA/P 2.46.3 F020-12-03-503
ISTA/P 2.46.4 F020-12-03-520
ISTA/P 2.47.0 F020-12-07-530
ISTA/P 2.47.1 F020-12-07-530
ISTA/P 2.47.2 F020-12-07-530
ISTA/P 2.47.3 F020-12-07-530
ISTA/P 2.47.4 F020-12-07-532
ISTA/P 2.47.5 F020-12-07-533
ISTA/P 2.47.6 F020-12-07-533
ISTA/P 2.47.7 F020-12-07-533
ISTA/P 2.48.0 F020-12-11-502
ISTA/P 2.48.1 F020-12-11-502
ISTA/P 2.48.2 F020-12-11-504
ISTA/P 2.48.3 F020-12-11-505
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Appreciate 0
      02-17-2013, 03:11 PM   #2701
shawnsheridan
Brigadier General
United_States
67

 
shawnsheridan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX


Posts: 4,687
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by awizon View Post
I have been reading this thread to get an understanding of the what software tools are necessary to recode my car (delivery sometime this week). Looking at the cheat sheet I see that the 2012 column has 'X's in a variety of colors, but nothing in the 2013 column. Is recoding a MY2013 the same as MY2012?
All will be the same, unless the car has the new NBT iDrive, in which case HU_CIC wil be HU_NBT, and CMB_MEDIA will be built into HU_NBT (and CMB_ECALL for telematics Combox).
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Appreciate 0
      02-17-2013, 03:16 PM   #2702
pixelfreak0410
Enlisted Member
0

 
Drives: 125d
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany


Posts: 32
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
You don't generate it. You need to find a real VIN that has factory Options 614 and 615.
Where do I find one?
Appreciate 0
      02-17-2013, 03:22 PM   #2703
awizon
New Member
2

 
Drives: 2010 BMW 328i Coupe
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Basking Ridge, NJ


Posts: 29
iTrader: (0)

NBT will first come out in '14 in the U.S. from what I have been reading. Thanks for the info on the coding.
Appreciate 0
      02-17-2013, 03:36 PM   #2704
lokito
Registered
United_States
0

 
lokito's Avatar
 
Drives: 335i ///M Sport
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maryland


Posts: 31
iTrader: (0)

Need some assistance... I got my car last week and did some coding without problem. However, I tried to code the car to get the side mirrors to fold/unfold using the remote key but doesn't work. I don't have the Premium package with the comfort access, is that the reason why? I've set the following to "aktiv":

FEM_BODY 3110 ASP_BEIKLAPPEN_BEI_KOMFORTSCHLIESSEN
FEM_BODY 3110 ASP_AUSKLAPPEN_NACH_KOMFORTSCHLIESSEN

Is there any other option that I have to code or any other way around it? I'm supposed to hold the Lock button for a set time? Not sure if I'm doing something wrong.

I also changed FEM_BODY 3050 FH_Tuerauf_stop_maut for uninterrupted window roll-up, but doesn't seem to work either.

Any help is much appreciated!
__________________
2013 335i ///M-Sport |6MT|Mineral Grey|DHP|PDC|HK|Performance Grills
Appreciate 0
      02-17-2013, 03:39 PM   #2705
shawnsheridan
Brigadier General
United_States
67

 
shawnsheridan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX


Posts: 4,687
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by pixelfreak0410 View Post
Where do I find one?
It's a PIA, but I used random VIN's in www.bmwvin.com till I found one.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Appreciate 0
      02-17-2013, 07:32 PM   #2706
Frogman
Lieutenant Colonel
United_States
42

 
Frogman's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 F30 328i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SoCal


Posts: 1,773
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by lokito View Post
Need some assistance... I got my car last week and did some coding without problem. However, I tried to code the car to get the side mirrors to fold/unfold using the remote key but doesn't work. I don't have the Premium package with the comfort access, is that the reason why? I've set the following to "aktiv":

FEM_BODY 3110 ASP_BEIKLAPPEN_BEI_KOMFORTSCHLIESSEN
FEM_BODY 3110 ASP_AUSKLAPPEN_NACH_KOMFORTSCHLIESSEN

Is there any other option that I have to code or any other way around it? I'm supposed to hold the Lock button for a set time? Not sure if I'm doing something wrong.

I also changed FEM_BODY 3050 FH_Tuerauf_stop_maut for uninterrupted window roll-up, but doesn't seem to work either.

Any help is much appreciated!
For the mirror folding and windows up/down via the fob, you also have to code FEM_BODY / 3053 PwMaster / KOMFORTSCHLISSUNG_FB to aktiv (Werte=00).

Note that Werte=00 is not a typo, it's a strange one in that usually aktiv has a Werte=01 and nicht_aktiv has a werte of 00). This one does not!

Just code the function value to aktiv and leave the Werte alone and you will be fine.


I can't help you on the FEM_BODY / 3050 / FH_TUERAUF_STOP_MAUT, that only needs that one value to be changed. Note that you need to set it to nicht_aktiv (default is aktiv). You should double check that it's actually coded to nicht_aktiv by re-reading the coding data from the car.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
3 series coding, 3 series f30, 3 series f30 coding, 3 series f30 forum, 3 series forum, 3-series forum, 5 series f10 coding, ass, ass disable, auto start stop, auto start stop disable, bmw 3 series coding, bmw 3 series f30, bmw 3 series forum, bmw 3-series f30, bmw 3-series forum, bmw 5 series coding, bmw auto start stop disable, bmw auto start stop disabling, bmw coding, bmw coding directions, bmw coding diy, bmw coding instructions, bmw diy, bmw diy forum, bmw f10 coding, bmw f30, bmw f30 3 series, bmw f30 3-series, bmw f30 coding, bmw f30 forum, coding 3 series, coding f30, coding f30 3 series, disable ass, disable auto start stop, disable bmw auto start stop, disabling auto start stop, disabling bmw auto start stop, f10 5 series coding, f10 coding, f30 3 series, f30 3 series coding, f30 3 series forum, f30 3-series, f30 3-series forum, f30 coding, f30 forum, f30 forums

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:22 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST