F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > BMW F30 3 Series Coding DIY - Code Auto Start Stop, DVD, Folding Mirrors, Etc.
Steve Thomas BMW
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-17-2012, 09:38 AM   #1079
shawnsheridan
Brigadier General
shawnsheridan's Avatar
United_States
91
Rep
4,902
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by dc_bmw View Post
Thanks shawnsheridan.
This procedure makes me think that the car connects to a bmw server with an incorrect VIN. This would make it illegal?
Can you confirm the car connects to bmw servers?
I didn't go to law school, and I'm not going to speculate on matters of law, although I would imagine someone overly concerned about it may also want to avoid using E-Sys all together as well.

However, to answer your question regarding the Portal and VIN, Yes, and No. It connects one time only with the Fake VIN to establish you are authorized to use, and to provision your car to use the BMW Live Portal Server. After that initial connection, it uses the Portal for data, but the VIN isn't used, which is why you set it back to your Real VIN.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Appreciate 0
      10-17-2012, 12:08 PM   #1080
dc_bmw
Private
1
Rep
96
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 320i (F30)
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: The Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

Thanks for explaining. I then prever to hold my iPhone in my hand to utilize all its functionality...which is illegal too over here (while driving).
Back to listening to the news on the radio...
Appreciate 0
      10-17-2012, 04:02 PM   #1081
DietCokeOfEvil
Enlisted Member
DietCokeOfEvil's Avatar
0
Rep
45
Posts

 
Drives: F10 M5
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Arizona

iTrader: (0)

Are there codes that will automatically fold the side mirrors when turning the engine or ignition off; likewise, that will turn them on with the engine or ignition on?
Appreciate 0
      10-17-2012, 05:36 PM   #1082
demge01
Private First Class
demge01's Avatar
2
Rep
145
Posts

 
Drives: F30 320ed
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United Kingdom

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
For my car with Combox:

Change VO as follows:

- 639 (or 633 or 612 if present)
+ 644
+ 614
+ 615 (Required but already present)
+ 6AL
+ 6AB (Required but already present)

VO CODE HU_CIC
VO CODE CMB_MEDIA

FDL CODE CMB_MEDIA:
- TELEMATIK_VIN = Coding_VIN

FDL CODE CMB_MEDIA:
Use modified VO with VIN that has factory options 614 and 615 as explained in my post here:

http://www.bimmerfest.com/forums/sho...5&postcount=45

Read CMB_MEDIA and verify Short VIN in brackets [xxxxxxx] is FAKE VIN.

*** Use only to FDL Code CMB_MEDIA; DO NOT write this FA to the Car

1) Enable Data Transfer Option Under Phone
2) Enable Bluetooth Data Tethering on Phone
3) Under Connected drive; Update services (should show BMW Live and Internet services)
4) Go to BMW Live and Internet and make sure it it working

After it is working, use original VO with car VIN:

FDL CODE CMB_MEDIA:
- TELEMATIK_VIN = MOST_VIN

Read CMB_MEDIA and verify Short VIN in brackets [xxxxxxx] is REAL VIN.

DO NOT update services again or you will loose BMW Live and Internet.

*** If you do not return the Combox VIN to car VIN, you will encounter problems with future dealer programming, as the Combox will not be recognized, and programming will hault.
Thanks Shawn.
However if my car is already able to have LIVE with just one change in the HU-CIC do I really need to do all the above to get INTERNET?

Cheers.
Appreciate 0
      10-17-2012, 06:16 PM   #1083
Frogman
Lieutenant Colonel
Frogman's Avatar
United_States
33
Rep
1,797
Posts

 
Drives: 2012 F30 328i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SoCal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DietCokeOfEvil View Post
Are there codes that will automatically fold the side mirrors when turning the engine or ignition off; likewise, that will turn them on with the engine or ignition on?
Not that I know of. AFAIK, this will only happen via the button, or if coded, the fob or CA.
Appreciate 0
      10-17-2012, 08:33 PM   #1084
auptown
New Member
0
Rep
13
Posts

 
Drives: 2013 F30 328xi
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Boulder, CO

iTrader: (0)

Just checking -- I'm assuming no one has figured out how to get the car to start up in the same sport/comfort/eco mode that was in effect when it was last turned off?


cheers
Andrew
Appreciate 0
      10-17-2012, 08:37 PM   #1085
shawnsheridan
Brigadier General
shawnsheridan's Avatar
United_States
91
Rep
4,902
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by auptown View Post
Just checking -- I'm assuming no one has figured out how to get the car to start up in the same sport/comfort/eco mode that was in effect when it was last turned off?


cheers
Andrew
Ahh...the Holy Grails of coding...DEC Mode Default and the elusive M-HUD...
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Appreciate 0
      10-17-2012, 08:48 PM   #1086
shawnsheridan
Brigadier General
shawnsheridan's Avatar
United_States
91
Rep
4,902
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by demge01 View Post
Thanks Shawn.
However if my car is already able to have LIVE with just one change in the HU-CIC do I really need to do all the above to get INTERNET?

Cheers.
I can't say with certainty as there are simply so many vehicle and country specific things, however, I do know I helped an F10 owner in England, and no matter what FDL Coding we tried, we had to do the above, including eradicating BMW Assist, and writing a fake VIN to his Combox.

How is your BMW Live working? Is it using the phone's bluetooth DUN and do you already show Data Transfer options for the phone in iDrive?

If so, you can try just coding the following, and see if Internet works:

HU_CIC CONNECTED_DRIVE aktiv
HU_CIC ONLINE_BROWSER beide_aktiv
HU_CIC ONLINE_BROWSER_LIVE aktiv
HU_CIC ONLINE_SERVICES aktiv
HU_CIC ONLINE_SERVICES_GLS aktiv
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Appreciate 0
      10-17-2012, 09:56 PM   #1087
KeenDriver
Private
3
Rep
80
Posts

 
Drives: 2013 335i M-Sport
Join Date: May 2012
Location: CA

iTrader: (0)

I haven't had much time to poke around the code much, but has anyone seen or knows if you can code the items found in the Driver Assistance Plus package ( Speed Limit Info
and Lane Departure Warning w/ Forward Collision Warning )? My car has everything else but ACC and this package. I know the buttons lower left of the steering wheel aren't there, but I'd figure coding with or without a profile from a car that had the options may turn it on.
Appreciate 0
      10-17-2012, 11:05 PM   #1088
shawnsheridan
Brigadier General
shawnsheridan's Avatar
United_States
91
Rep
4,902
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeenDriver View Post
I haven't had much time to poke around the code much, but has anyone seen or knows if you can code the items found in the Driver Assistance Plus package ( Speed Limit Info
and Lane Departure Warning w/ Forward Collision Warning )? My car has everything else but ACC and this package. I know the buttons lower left of the steering wheel aren't there, but I'd figure coding with or without a 5AC profile from a car that had the options may turn it on.
Well, the same camera is used for 5AD Lane Departure Warning (LDW), 8TH Speed Limit Info (SLI) and 5AC Automatic High Beams (AHB). So as a starting point, if you have one of those three options, you may be able to get the other 2 relatively easy, but depending on what you are starting with and what you want to add, you still may need some additional hardware or FSC Codes.

For example, if you have LDW and you want to add SLI, I think you will have to buy an expensive FSC Code and have it Imported and Activated in your CIC before you can code 8TH. Conversely, if you have SLI and want to add LDW, I think you can just code 5AD; however, you will need to add or replace the dash driver assistance panel, and either replace the steering wheel with one with the vibration actuator in it, or add the vibration actuator to your existing steering wheel if possible, unless of course you have 5AG Lane Change Warning (LCW), aka Active Blind Spot Detection, as the vibration actuator would already be present.

So, there are a lot of variables involved, and the devil is in the details. You just have to figure out exactly what you have to start with, what you want to add, and then determine what you need to fill the gap (Coding, Parts, FSC Codes, etc.). In most cases though, it will likely involve more than just coding.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Appreciate 0
      10-18-2012, 06:19 AM   #1089
code0482
2012 335i sportline every available option
code0482's Avatar
United_States
0
Rep
15
Posts

 
Drives: 2012 335i Sedan
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: south florida

iTrader: (0)

I have had a difficult time finding a cable to code my car.I purchased this cable on ebay...
the cable works great and has awesome build quality.

just thought I would let everyone know.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/130731306086...84.m1439.l2648
Appreciate 0
      10-18-2012, 08:58 AM   #1090
tigreonak
New Member
0
Rep
10
Posts

 
Drives: 2012 328i Sport Line (F30)
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Toronto, Canada

iTrader: (0)

Shawn got a question to you, in the install instructions there is the following line:
Copy all "psdzdata" subfolders (all 7 Folders) from "\\BMW E-Sys\E-Sys v.46.1_psdzdata\folders_1-7 to "C:\ESysData \psdzdata\folders_1-7"

However when i open PSdZ Data 47.5 folder i only see the following 6 folders
extLibs
kisweb
mainseries
mapping
security
swe

am i missing something or 47.5 doesn't require all 7 folders?

Thanks
Appreciate 0
      10-18-2012, 09:13 AM   #1091
kon
Lieutenant
Singapore
4
Rep
454
Posts

 
Drives: F30 316i
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sillypore

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
Well, after spending months figuring out how to to code BMW Live and Internet over Bluetooth, after I finally got it working, I turned it all back off due to the following:
  1. No Internet-In-Motion
  2. Speed - One, I am on a Verizon 3G Corporate Blackberry as they do not offer a 4G Blackberry. Two, the CPU in the CIC is just plain slow. Maybe with a 4G phone and the new upgraded HU_NBT Head Unit, the speed will be better.
  3. Browser - The CIC uses some flavor of Firefox 3.5, and there is no support for Flash, Java, or Silverlight, etc. (e.g. No NFL.com football game animation )
  4. Input - iDrive Controller scrolling through the alphabet one character at a time to enter URL's or fill in User Name or Password fields is painful.
  5. Loosing Google - Send-To functionality, which is part of BMW Assist.

Frankly, IMHO, it sucks. :
Internet came as standard in my ride, but I think it's plain useless as well. For one you need to have a smartphone for the data access, if we already have the phone with us, inputting or even searching a web just simply faster and more convenient than trying to use the knob!
Appreciate 0
      10-18-2012, 09:47 AM   #1092
shawnsheridan
Brigadier General
shawnsheridan's Avatar
United_States
91
Rep
4,902
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by tigreonak View Post
Shawn got a question to you, in the install instructions there is the following line:
Copy all "psdzdata" subfolders (all 7 Folders) from "\\BMW E-Sys\E-Sys v.46.1_psdzdata\folders_1-7 to "C:\ESysData \psdzdata\folders_1-7"

However when i open PSdZ Data 47.5 folder i only see the following 6 folders
extLibs
kisweb
mainseries
mapping
security
swe

am i missing something or 47.5 doesn't require all 7 folders?

Thanks
In the original PSdZData set, there was an empty "temp" folder, which was the 7th folder. You don't need it though. Just copy the entire PSdZData folder (with 6 subfolders) to C:\ESysData so you end up with C:\ESysData\psdzdata. If you have an existing PSdZData folder, delete it first. Do not lay the new one on top of an old one.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Appreciate 0
      10-18-2012, 03:46 PM   #1093
demge01
Private First Class
demge01's Avatar
2
Rep
145
Posts

 
Drives: F30 320ed
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United Kingdom

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
So any takers for Configure Sport Mode enable?


Last edited by demge01; 10-18-2012 at 04:11 PM.
Appreciate 0
      10-18-2012, 03:56 PM   #1094
demge01
Private First Class
demge01's Avatar
2
Rep
145
Posts

 
Drives: F30 320ed
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United Kingdom

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan
Quote:
Originally Posted by auptown View Post
Just checking -- I'm assuming no one has figured out how to get the car to start up in the same sport/comfort/eco mode that was in effect when it was last turned off?


cheers
Andrew
Ahh...the Holy Grails of coding...DEC Mode Default and the elusive M-HUD...
What about in the Kombi files do you think there's something there?

Specifically in the 300C ECO_FDS folders.

Last edited by demge01; 10-18-2012 at 04:10 PM.
Appreciate 0
      10-18-2012, 04:03 PM   #1095
demge01
Private First Class
demge01's Avatar
2
Rep
145
Posts

 
Drives: F30 320ed
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United Kingdom

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan
Quote:
Originally Posted by demge01 View Post
Thanks Shawn.
However if my car is already able to have LIVE with just one change in the HU-CIC do I really need to do all the above to get INTERNET?

Cheers.
I can't say with certainty as there are simply so many vehicle and country specific things, however, I do know I helped an F10 owner in England, and no matter what FDL Coding we tried, we had to do the above, including eradicating BMW Assist, and writing a fake VIN to his Combox.

How is your BMW Live working? Is it using the phone's bluetooth DUN and do you already show Data Transfer options for the phone in iDrive?

If so, you can try just coding the following, and see if Internet works:

HU_CIC CONNECTED_DRIVE aktiv
HU_CIC ONLINE_BROWSER beide_aktiv
HU_CIC ONLINE_BROWSER_LIVE aktiv
HU_CIC ONLINE_SERVICES aktiv
HU_CIC ONLINE_SERVICES_GLS aktiv
Shawn,
Well all I did to activate LIVE was very simply ONLINE_BROWSER_LIVE to aktiv.
I didn't need to do anything extra at all to enable data transfer.

I'll try experimenting with those other settings and report back.
Cheers.
Appreciate 0
      10-18-2012, 11:14 PM   #1096
shawnsheridan
Brigadier General
shawnsheridan's Avatar
United_States
91
Rep
4,902
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by demge01 View Post
Shawn,
Well all I did to activate LIVE was very simply ONLINE_BROWSER_LIVE to aktiv.
I didn't need to do anything extra at all to enable data transfer.

I'll try experimenting with those other settings and report back.
Cheers.
This is the primary one for Internet:

HU_CIC ONLINE_BROWSER = beide_aktiv
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips

Last edited by shawnsheridan; 10-20-2012 at 01:51 PM.
Appreciate 0
      10-20-2012, 09:37 AM   #1097
rolandleth
Enlisted Member
1
Rep
45
Posts

 
Drives: F30 328i
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Bucharest

iTrader: (0)

Hello guys,

I changed RDC_SAFETY (display tire pressure and temperature) to aktive, the PSI and C labels appear next to each tire, but no values. If I do a "Confirm Tire pressure", then "--" appears where values should be.

Anyone knows why this is happening and might be able to help out?

I have a 2012 328i, EU build and using 47.5 files if that matters :S

Thanks.
Appreciate 0
      10-20-2012, 09:38 AM   #1098
shawnsheridan
Brigadier General
shawnsheridan's Avatar
United_States
91
Rep
4,902
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by rolandleth View Post
Hello guys,

I changed RDC_SAFETY (display tire pressure and temperature) to aktive, the PSI and C labels appear next to each tire, but no values. If I do a "Confirm Tire pressure", then "--" appears where values should be.

Anyone knows why this is happening and might be able to help out?

I have a 2012 328i, EU build, if that matters :S

Thanks.
Did you reset TPMS and drive the car afterwards?
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Appreciate 0
      10-20-2012, 09:45 AM   #1099
shawnsheridan
Brigadier General
shawnsheridan's Avatar
United_States
91
Rep
4,902
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by rolandleth View Post
Hello guys,

I changed RDC_SAFETY (display tire pressure and temperature) to aktive, the PSI and C labels appear next to each tire, but no values. If I do a "Confirm Tire pressure", then "--" appears where values should be.

Anyone knows why this is happening and might be able to help out?

I have a 2012 328i, EU build, if that matters :S

Thanks.
Wait. EU Build?

Do you have TPMS (Reifen Druck Control, aka RDC ) or FTMS (Reifen Pannen Anzeige, aka RPA)? If your valve stems are rubber and not metal, you have FTMS, which operates on tire rotaional speed and has no actual sensors to measure pressure and temperature.

If you have option 2VB, you have TPMS, but I don't think it is offered in EU.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Appreciate 0
      10-20-2012, 10:27 AM   #1100
rolandleth
Enlisted Member
1
Rep
45
Posts

 
Drives: F30 328i
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Bucharest

iTrader: (0)

I honestly don't know at the moment, but will head to the car for the last coding session and will come back with an answer.

But you might be right, EU cars might do it through rotational speed.

Where do I check if I have RDC or RPA? I suppose 2VB can be checked with a VIN decoder, right (if so, I don't have it)?
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
3 series coding, 3 series f30, 3 series f30 coding, 3 series f30 forum, 3 series forum, 3-series forum, 5 series f10 coding, ass, ass disable, auto start stop, auto start stop disable, bmw 3 series coding, bmw 3 series f30, bmw 3 series forum, bmw 3-series f30, bmw 3-series forum, bmw 5 series coding, bmw auto start stop disable, bmw auto start stop disabling, bmw coding, bmw coding directions, bmw coding diy, bmw coding instructions, bmw diy, bmw diy forum, bmw f10 coding, bmw f30, bmw f30 3 series, bmw f30 3-series, bmw f30 coding, bmw f30 forum, coding 3 series, coding f30, coding f30 3 series, disable ass, disable auto start stop, disable bmw auto start stop, disabling auto start stop, disabling bmw auto start stop, f10 5 series coding, f10 coding, f30 3 series, f30 3 series coding, f30 3 series forum, f30 3-series, f30 3-series forum, f30 coding, f30 forum, f30 forums

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST