F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > BMW F30 3 Series Coding DIY - Code Auto Start Stop, DVD, Folding Mirrors, Etc.
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-04-2013, 06:23 PM   #1783
kon
Lieutenant
 
Drives: F30 316i
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sillypore

Posts: 452
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
Why, are you getting a [C012] Missing CAFD error?
Nope, but expecting the dealer to update the car integration level when I send it in to fix my cruise control speedo display calibration issue. My cruise control indicator (at the rim of the speed display) is showing 3km/h slower
kon is offline   Singapore
0
Reply With Quote
      01-04-2013, 06:52 PM   #1784
shawnsheridan
Brigadier General
 
shawnsheridan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

Posts: 4,110
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by kon View Post
Nope, but expecting the dealer to update the car integration level when I send it in to fix my cruise control speedo display calibration issue. My cruise control indicator (at the rim of the speed display) is showing 3km/h slower
Yes, but even if so, the odds of you needing any of these 3 specific CAFD's is incredibly small. They may not even be for F30 chassis. I have sent you a PM though.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
shawnsheridan is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-04-2013, 07:47 PM   #1785
kon
Lieutenant
 
Drives: F30 316i
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sillypore

Posts: 452
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
Yes, but even if so, the odds of you needing any of these 3 specific CAFD's is incredibly small. They may not even be for F30 chassis. I have sent you a PM though.
thanks!
kon is offline   Singapore
0
Reply With Quote
      01-04-2013, 07:52 PM   #1786
Yobyot
Lieutenant
 
Yobyot's Avatar
 
Drives: MY12 F30 ZSL
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Boston

Posts: 556
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
FYI. The difference from 48.1 to 48.2 for the CAFD folder only is 3 added:

Left base folder: C:\Users\SS09546.IT\Desktop\48.1_SPdZData
Right base folder: C:\Users\SS09546.IT\Desktop\48.2_SPdZData

Left Orphan Files (0)
-----------------------------------------------
Right Orphan Files (3)
-----------------------------------------------
cafd_00000b0a.caf.000_024_000
cafd_00000c18.caf.012_017_006
cafd_00000552.caf.001_026_011
-----------------------------------------------
I have a question about the file names for CAFD files: do the names mean anything? IOW, now that you know that 48.2 has added three files, does the filename tell you anything about what they are for? How does one discover what these new files do? Does it make sense to open then "offline" in the ESys FDL-Editor and just browse them?

Thanks.
__________________
MY12 335i ZSL with a deep dive into the options list
Produced: 2012-06-22
ED: 2012-07-19; Arrived in Jersey City: 2012-08-23
Redelivered: 2012-09-12
Yobyot is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-04-2013, 08:22 PM   #1787
shawnsheridan
Brigadier General
 
shawnsheridan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

Posts: 4,110
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yobyot View Post
I have a question about the file names for CAFD files: do the names mean anything? IOW, now that you know that 48.2 has added three files, does the filename tell you anything about what they are for? How does one discover what these new files do? Does it make sense to open then "offline" in the ESys FDL-Editor and just browse them?

Thanks.
You cant open CAFD with FDL-Editor, rather you must use the CAF-Viewer. The FDL-Editor is for viewing and editing Net Coding Data (.ncd) from an ECU.

The CAFD file name is structured, and it has meaning, but probably only to BMW Developers.

The structure is as follows:

cafd_0000000f.caf.005_002_009
  • PK: process class for coding data (cafd)
  • ID: SGBM ID of the CAF (0000000f)
  • MV: main version of the CAF (005)
  • SV: secondary version of the CAF (002)
  • PV: patch version of the CAF (009)

That of course mean nothing to a coder.

About all that is meanigful from vieweing the CAFD in the CAF-Viewer is the ECU Name (e.g. CAF [ACSM_3]).
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
shawnsheridan is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-04-2013, 08:25 PM   #1788
kon
Lieutenant
 
Drives: F30 316i
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sillypore

Posts: 452
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
The ACSM SBR Sensor settings on my F10 are all set to nicht_aktiv.

So you have set both of these to aktiv, and the Passenger seat belt status and warnings are not working?
  • Gurtzustandsanzeige_Beifahrer_GWF_GZA_BF= Status - passenger
  • BR_BF_GWF_SBR_BF (aka SeatBeltReminder_SBR_Beifahrer) = Reminder - passenger
The backseat status display, Gurtzustandsanzeige_Fondsitze_GWF_GZAF, works with KOMBI / GURT_FOND_STATUS, which allows you to change the Instrument Cluster Icon between two-persons and three-persons.

Gurtzustandsanzeige_Fondsitze_GWF_GZAF though requires that the backseat physically has seat belt sensors installed, which is standard for European builds, but not U.S. builds. I don't know what Singapore gets, but I am guessing you don't have it either.

Maybe it is possible too that you passenger seat also physically lacks the sensor?
shawn, could I trouble you to also check in kombi if this is activated:

SITZ_L_UEBERWACHUNG

thanks!
kon is offline   Singapore
0
Reply With Quote
      01-04-2013, 08:29 PM   #1789
shawnsheridan
Brigadier General
 
shawnsheridan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

Posts: 4,110
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by kon View Post
shawn, could I trouble you to also check in kombi if this is activated:

SITZ_L_UEBERWACHUNG

thanks!
nicht_aktiv
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
shawnsheridan is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-06-2013, 01:10 AM   #1790
dinnef30
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: F30 328i
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Germany

Posts: 31
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kon View Post
Anyone tried this in KOMBI?

GPS_UHR
Kommentar=Uhrsynchronisation ueber GPS aktivieren

Google translate:
Comment = Clock synchronization by GPS enabled
Yes, I've activated it. My clock is now super-precise. I regularly check this against my wrist watch (radio controlled)
dinnef30 is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
      01-06-2013, 04:28 AM   #1791
kon
Lieutenant
 
Drives: F30 316i
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sillypore

Posts: 452
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dinnef30 View Post
Yes, I've activated it. My clock is now super-precise. I regularly check this against my wrist watch (radio controlled)
but mine doesn't work, I intentionally set the time 10 mins quicker, but it never got corrected
kon is offline   Singapore
0
Reply With Quote
      01-06-2013, 04:29 AM   #1792
kon
Lieutenant
 
Drives: F30 316i
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sillypore

Posts: 452
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
nicht_aktiv
given up on the passenger & rear passenger seat belt alarm... both doesn't work

For the rear passenger, after coding the kombi, the icon shows up, but even after passengers belt up, the icon remained red

I know this must be coding related since there ain't any "special part" for the rear passenger seat belt...

Last edited by kon; 01-06-2013 at 08:08 AM.
kon is offline   Singapore
0
Reply With Quote
      01-06-2013, 05:00 AM   #1793
kon
Lieutenant
 
Drives: F30 316i
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sillypore

Posts: 452
iTrader: (0)

Wondering if anyone can offer assistance, a bunch of us are thinking of retrofitting option 2VB, coding wise, I'm simply imagining we just have to VO code 2VB.

Obviously, each wheel will have sensor, and I also found we need a control unit, realoem only says it's mounted on fuel tank strap, but does anyone know where exactly it is? We wanted to check if the control unit is already in our vehicle or not.

The cost of the unit doesn't seems too costly, US$200+, but does anyone know where we can find wiring/installation instruction, and if there's anything else to succesfully retrofit 2VB?

P/S: we're aware orange electronics does have retrofit kit, but we're just sucker for the OEM look
kon is offline   Singapore
0
Reply With Quote
      01-06-2013, 06:32 AM   #1794
clarence
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Drives: F30 328i M-Sport
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hong Kong

Posts: 1,544
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kon View Post
Wondering if anyone can offer assistance, a bunch of us are thinking of retrofitting option 2VB, coding wise, I'm simply imagining we just have to VO code 2VB.

Obviously, each wheel will have sensor, and I also found we need a control unit, realoem only says it's mounted on fuel tank strap, but does anyone know where exactly it is? We wanted to check if the control unit is already in our vehicle or not.

The cost of the unit doesn't seems too costly, US$200+, but does anyone know where we can find wiring/installation instruction, and if there's anything else to succesfully retrofit 2VB?

P/S: we're aware orange electronics does have retrofit kit, but we're just sucker for the OEM look
No, the control unit is not fitted as we have RPA rather than TPMS.
clarence is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-06-2013, 07:57 AM   #1795
dinnef30
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: F30 328i
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Germany

Posts: 31
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kon View Post
but mine doesn't work, I intentionally set the time 10 mins quicker, but it never got corrected
Yeah, I figured out that if the minutes are too far away (e.g. 5 minutes), it does not correct it - for whatever reason.

So I put it manually to something +-2 minutes and this got corrected. I especially checked the seconds which are now super-precise (+-1 second compared to my radio controlled wrist watch)
dinnef30 is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
      01-06-2013, 08:05 AM   #1796
kon
Lieutenant
 
Drives: F30 316i
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sillypore

Posts: 452
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dinnef30 View Post
Yeah, I figured out that if the minutes are too far away (e.g. 5 minutes), it does not correct it - for whatever reason.

So I put it manually to something +-2 minutes and this got corrected. I especially checked the seconds which are now super-precise (+-1 second compared to my radio controlled wrist watch)
thanks! guess I should play cheat with the clock again!
kon is offline   Singapore
0
Reply With Quote
      01-06-2013, 08:07 AM   #1797
kon
Lieutenant
 
Drives: F30 316i
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sillypore

Posts: 452
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by clarence View Post
No, the control unit is not fitted as we have RPA rather than TPMS.
the control unit isn't that expensive, well yes, total might cost twice the amount of retrofitting orange tpms, but at least this give us the OEM look/feel

am just concern that even if we put in the control unit, it might not work for whatever reason, so just wanna ask around if anyone has succesfully retrofitted one before..
kon is offline   Singapore
0
Reply With Quote
      01-06-2013, 08:35 AM   #1798
clarence
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Drives: F30 328i M-Sport
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hong Kong

Posts: 1,544
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kon View Post
the control unit isn't that expensive, well yes, total might cost twice the amount of retrofitting orange tpms, but at least this give us the OEM look/feel

am just concern that even if we put in the control unit, it might not work for whatever reason, so just wanna ask around if anyone has succesfully retrofitted one before..
I don't think anyone has retrofitted oem TPMS yet.
Have u considered Steelmate TPMS? Similar to Orange but the display is much more subtle & the whole kit can be fitted without any tools.
clarence is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-06-2013, 08:35 AM   #1799
john08135i
Major
 
john08135i's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 M Sport, 2010 bmw S1000RR
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Orlando

Posts: 1,014
iTrader: (0)

Send a message via Yahoo to john08135i
Quote:
Originally Posted by dinnef30 View Post
Yes, I've activated it. My clock is now super-precise. I regularly check this against my wrist watch (radio controlled)
I wonder if we can code our BC digital speedo to reflect actual from GPS also?
__________________
M Sport Line Estoril Blue
john08135i is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-06-2013, 08:43 AM   #1800
kon
Lieutenant
 
Drives: F30 316i
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sillypore

Posts: 452
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by john08135i View Post
I wonder if we can code our BC digital speedo to reflect actual from GPS also?
Have you tried turning-off BC_V_KORREKTUR

suppose to display the real speed, but as it is, the speedo is just giving 3km/h higher speed compare to GPS, pretty good to me, nothing is 100% accurate given folks upsize their wheel and different tyre pressure at different speed.
kon is offline   Singapore
0
Reply With Quote
      01-06-2013, 08:46 AM   #1801
kon
Lieutenant
 
Drives: F30 316i
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sillypore

Posts: 452
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by clarence View Post
I don't think anyone has retrofitted oem TPMS yet.
Have u considered Steelmate TPMS? Similar to Orange but the display is much more subtle & the whole kit can be fitted without any tools.
this one? http://www.steel-mate.com/en/web/a/Products/TPMS/

seems like still need sensor in the wheel, and an additional display... i think the guys just wanted to use OEM display, otherwise, orange is cheap & widely available here...
kon is offline   Singapore
0
Reply With Quote
      01-06-2013, 09:03 AM   #1802
john08135i
Major
 
john08135i's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 M Sport, 2010 bmw S1000RR
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Orlando

Posts: 1,014
iTrader: (0)

Send a message via Yahoo to john08135i
Quote:
Originally Posted by kon View Post
Have you tried turning-off BC_V_KORREKTUR

suppose to display the real speed, but as it is, the speedo is just giving 3km/h higher speed compare to GPS, pretty good to me, nothing is 100% accurate given folks upsize their wheel and different tyre pressure at different speed.
The corrector setting changes the speedo from wheel speed to GPS?
__________________
M Sport Line Estoril Blue
john08135i is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-06-2013, 09:05 AM   #1803
kon
Lieutenant
 
Drives: F30 316i
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sillypore

Posts: 452
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by john08135i View Post
The corrector setting changes the speedo from wheel speed to GPS?
no, i believe the feedback on that setting is it turn off the "correction" ratio from the speedo, so the speed counter report a more accurate speed.. it DOES NOT sync with GPS
kon is offline   Singapore
0
Reply With Quote
      01-06-2013, 09:09 AM   #1804
john08135i
Major
 
john08135i's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 M Sport, 2010 bmw S1000RR
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Orlando

Posts: 1,014
iTrader: (0)

Send a message via Yahoo to john08135i
Does anyone keep the cheat sheet updated!
__________________
M Sport Line Estoril Blue
john08135i is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
3 series coding, 3 series f30, 3 series f30 coding, 3 series f30 forum, 3 series forum, 3-series forum, 5 series f10 coding, ass, ass disable, auto start stop, auto start stop disable, bmw 3 series coding, bmw 3 series f30, bmw 3 series forum, bmw 3-series f30, bmw 3-series forum, bmw 5 series coding, bmw auto start stop disable, bmw auto start stop disabling, bmw coding, bmw coding directions, bmw coding diy, bmw coding instructions, bmw diy, bmw diy forum, bmw f10 coding, bmw f30, bmw f30 3 series, bmw f30 3-series, bmw f30 coding, bmw f30 forum, coding 3 series, coding f30, coding f30 3 series, disable ass, disable auto start stop, disable bmw auto start stop, disabling auto start stop, disabling bmw auto start stop, f10 5 series coding, f10 coding, f30 3 series, f30 3 series coding, f30 3 series forum, f30 3-series, f30 3-series forum, f30 coding, f30 forum, f30 forums

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:24 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST