F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > DIY 6WA or 6WB F10 to F30 95% done
Vorsteiner
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      04-30-2016, 03:39 AM   #1
larry_bml
Second Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
22
Rep
218
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

DIY 6WA or 6WB F10 to F30 95% done

BIMMERPOST
     Featured on BIMMERPOST.com
So, I know a lot of F30 owners will love to have their instrument cluster changed with one like F10 6WA or 6WB. Since is a hard project, I hope we can finish this together . I want to tell you from the start that this project is on working and finalized only 60-70%.
So let's start. Because of the price, I've started this project with an F10 6WA cluster , and tried to make it fit into F30 face case, with original F10 back case.
In the pictures you can see the work to put back F10 cluster into F30 face case, all you will need to cut, shave and adjust. Also I have to secure back to face.
You will see final result.
Attached Images
         

Last edited by larry_bml; 05-03-2016 at 03:52 PM.
Appreciate 0
      04-30-2016, 03:44 AM   #2
larry_bml
Second Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
22
Rep
218
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

First time in car : instrument started, coded, but PARKING BRAKE error, and I hear that fuel consuption will be missed up too. For the moment I stopped here. Next week I will continue, maybe with some help from you all to finally solve this project.
Attached Images
  
Appreciate 0
      04-30-2016, 03:48 AM   #3
sprockie
Private
1
Rep
52
Posts

Drives: 320D
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

I'm very interested in this project. The prize of the cluster is holding me back at the moment. I'm very sorry that I can't help. Good luck
Appreciate 0
      04-30-2016, 10:30 AM   #4
roxxor
First Lieutenant
roxxor's Avatar
73
Rep
387
Posts

Drives: 2013 328i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Florida

iTrader: (6)

Very nice work with figuring out how to make it fit! I ran into some issues with the 6WB not accepting coding but I think it was an issue with the eeprom. I will be working on it this coming week, but yes, I too had seen the Parking Brake error when I had it connected to the car. I have started to read through the function choices on the Cafd File for the DKombi but haven't been able to pinpoint anything for the parking brake yet to see if its just a code-able option.

The fuel consumption difference is new to me though, I had not heard about that yet.
Appreciate 0
      04-30-2016, 10:42 AM   #5
larry_bml
Second Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
22
Rep
218
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

To code it on your car, you will need an modified FA, use one from an F10 series, but put your VIN into it, and your car options.
I was looking for codable parameters for parking brake too, but I didn't find anything. So I hope that someone with much more experience, can find some parameters in cluster firmware or an modified CAFD, to cancel that error. About fuel, I'm not sure what is all about, but I read on a rusian forum, where someone finalized this retrofit, but he used an emulator for parking brake.
I hope that we can finalize this too, one way or another.
Appreciate 0
      04-30-2016, 10:53 AM   #6
roxxor
First Lieutenant
roxxor's Avatar
73
Rep
387
Posts

Drives: 2013 328i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Florida

iTrader: (6)

Quote:
Originally Posted by larry_bml View Post
To code it on your car, you will need an modified FA, use one from an F10 series, but put your VIN into it, and your car options.
I was looking for codable parameters for parking brake too, but I didn't find anything. So I hope that someone with much more experience, can find some parameters in cluster firmware or an modified CAFD, to cancel that error. About fuel, I'm not sure what is all about, but I read on a rusian forum, where someone finalized this retrofit, but he used an emulator for parking brake.
I hope that we can finalize this too, one way or another.
Yes I have the modified F10 FA already, had that done before the cluster came in but I believe there was an issue with the eeprom chip when it got removed from the board, and it isn't working correctly now. I have another 6WB on the way to try.

I'd be interested to see how the emulator for the parking brake would work. Once I get the cluster in this week and get it properly coded, then I can start looking into the parking brake. Do you have the link for that forum where the emulator was mentioned?

Of course, I'd love to be able to just retrofit the electronic parking brake

EDIT: Just a quick thought. Maybe it is something to do with the Auto-Hold feature that is on the F10 parking brake switch, since the EMF(F10 brake module) controls that as well, and perhaps the new Kombi is looking for something to do with that. You could check to see if there is anything in the Kombi coding related to that.

Last edited by roxxor; 04-30-2016 at 11:09 AM.
Appreciate 0
      04-30-2016, 11:57 AM   #7
roxxor
First Lieutenant
roxxor's Avatar
73
Rep
387
Posts

Drives: 2013 328i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Florida

iTrader: (6)

So after researching through those forums, I believe what they did is that they created a CAN-Bus emulator(similar to ones used for Speed Limit Info or CIC/NBT retrofit) to trick the Kombi into "receiving" a signal that the parking brake is connected/off.
Appreciate 0
      04-30-2016, 12:14 PM   #8
larry_bml
Second Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
22
Rep
218
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

Yes I think so. Because my NBT is retrofited and I use an emulator, I will try to talck with seller and ask him if he can add some can messages to my emulator. Or he can make an emulator for all cars.
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2016, 11:06 AM   #9
roxxor
First Lieutenant
roxxor's Avatar
73
Rep
387
Posts

Drives: 2013 328i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Florida

iTrader: (6)

I would definitely be interested if they could modify/make one.

As for the fuel consumption topic, I have seen there are different coding settings under the Kombi cafd for things related to the Fuel Tank. I will make a backup of my cafd and then compare it to the default coding settings for the DKombi. I'm wondering if it would be as simple as changing those options to match the F30 default Tank values.
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2016, 11:54 AM   #10
larry_bml
Second Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
22
Rep
218
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

It is not imposible to be just simple coding.
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2016, 01:15 PM   #11
carzaddict
Lieutenant Colonel
105
Rep
1,542
Posts

Drives: M-Sport 328i X-drive
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Brooklyn

iTrader: (0)

this is fantastic work!
__________________
2011 Jaguar XFR
2013 VW Beetle
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2016, 10:39 PM   #12
roxxor
First Lieutenant
roxxor's Avatar
73
Rep
387
Posts

Drives: 2013 328i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Florida

iTrader: (6)

As a starting point for the Fuel, the Default Tank Size for the F30 is 15.8 gallons, or 60 Liters. In the coding for the 6WB, I found the following:

3005 Tank, 54
TNK_VOLL_ANZEIGE (TNK FULL DISPLAY)
Comment = L value for the end of the tank scale, in 0.5 liter
OPTIONS
79_liter = 9E
75_liter = 96
73_liter_hybrid = 92
70_liter = 8C
65_liter = 82
60_liter = 78
37_liter = 4A
i12 = 50
42_liter = 54
30_liter = 3A
66_liter = 84
80_liter = A0

It also lists "Default Value" as "65_liter 82", so most likely that would need to be changed since obviously the F30 has a different size tank.

Not 100% sure that the F10 6WA coding would be exactly the same, but it's something to check
Appreciate 0
      05-03-2016, 12:35 AM   #13
larry_bml
Second Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
22
Rep
218
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

Today I will study this parameter in actual F30 6WA, and I will look for it in F10 6WA fdl, to see this parameters and options for it.
Appreciate 0
      05-03-2016, 07:20 AM   #14
larry_bml
Second Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
22
Rep
218
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

I saw some different parameters between F10 and F30, today my adapter for wiring arrived and I will try to install cluster to see if it can handle F30 parameters. Wish me luck ��.

Roxxor, when is comeing you cluster?
Appreciate 0
      05-03-2016, 03:21 PM   #15
roxxor
First Lieutenant
roxxor's Avatar
73
Rep
387
Posts

Drives: 2013 328i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Florida

iTrader: (6)

UPS says tomorrow, so hopefully they keep there word
Appreciate 0
      05-03-2016, 03:57 PM   #16
larry_bml
Second Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
22
Rep
218
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

I hope you see that the percentage is at 95% , there are only a few minor facts that have to be fix : navigation arrows, for the moment thay are strange, eco pro mode , not all signs are displayed, and maybe something else. For the moment the 6WA F10 cluster is working on my F30 2.0 D ED.
Tomorow I will post pictures, can't post from my phone.
Appreciate 0
      05-03-2016, 10:54 PM   #17
roxxor
First Lieutenant
roxxor's Avatar
73
Rep
387
Posts

Drives: 2013 328i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Florida

iTrader: (6)

Quote:
Originally Posted by larry_bml View Post
I hope you see that the percentage is at 95% , there are only a few minor facts that have to be fix : navigation arrows, for the moment thay are strange, eco pro mode , not all signs are displayed, and maybe something else. For the moment the 6WA F10 cluster is working on my F30 2.0 D ED.
Tomorow I will post pictures, can't post from my phone.
Related to the navigation arrows, I am not sure which version of the F30 instrument cluster your car had to begin with, but you may need to change the Kombi level (basic, mid, etc) in the HU_CIC/NBT settings

EDIT: just saw in the picture that you had the basic F30 Kombi. Make sure to either VO code the Head Unit with the 6WA, or you will need to go in and FDL change the Kombi setting in the CIC/NBT to kombi_mid
Appreciate 0
      05-04-2016, 05:41 AM   #18
larry_bml
Second Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
22
Rep
218
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

As I promised, I can show you some pictures with the final steps and result of this work.
As you can see from the pictures, for the moment navigation almost everything is OK, without navigation instruction that have a problem with some arrows when displaying, not all of them are with error but turnaorunds have some problems. Maybe Shawn can help us to fix it.
In rest almost everything is working great, but there will be a period of testing.
Attached Images
     
Appreciate 0
      05-04-2016, 05:49 AM   #19
x328x
Lieutenant
67
Rep
505
Posts

Drives: 2014 328i M Sport
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Vic

iTrader: (0)

Seriously all you guys are awsome. Great work hope u get it 100%
Appreciate 1
      05-04-2016, 05:54 AM   #20
larry_bml
Second Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
22
Rep
218
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

roxxor , I had 6WA F30 cluster befoure, the basic cluster was an old one, and it was sacrificed for this project.
I looked into NBT and I set kombi_cic to kombi_high, from kombi_mid, but same rasult. some arrows and turnarounds are not displayed as they should be. Look at this pictures to understand what I want to say.
Attached Images
   
Appreciate 0
      05-04-2016, 07:03 AM   #21
larry_bml
Second Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
22
Rep
218
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by x328x View Post
Seriously all you guys are awsome. Great work hope u get it 100%
Thank you for the appreciations, in this moment only two things are not working 100% and maybe they will never do : manual handbrake it is not displayed, and due the fact on F10 serries handbrake is electrical and has a separate ecu called EMF, I'm skeptical that we can make it to be displayed, and second thing that was lost in retrofit proces was the little buton from left corner of the cluster, the one for millage reset, that one has been lost because it won't fit to F30 cluster face.
Rest of the functions are working, there are small fixes that may be done, but everything is working.


I have to tell you that this retrofit could not be made without the help of some people, and when everything will be set up 100%, and with their consent , I will wite the names of the peoples who made this posible .


In this moment, any idea about the problems unsolved yet, will be tested and maybe it will fix something.
Appreciate 0
      05-04-2016, 09:22 AM   #22
x328x
Lieutenant
67
Rep
505
Posts

Drives: 2014 328i M Sport
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Vic

iTrader: (0)

http://www.carscoops.com/2015/02/bmw...-5-series.html

That's the newer f10 cluster. Looks cool. Wonder if its more complicated
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:36 AM.




f30post
f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST