F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > Launching Esys
European Auto Source
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-05-2016, 05:37 AM   #1
ColinDuff68
Private
6
Rep
86
Posts

Drives: BMW F32 M Sport
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Blackpool

iTrader: (0)

Launching Esys

BIMMERPOST
     Featured on BIMMERPOST.com
I have download Esys to my laptop sent to me from Shaun. When I launch the program it shows the Esys box but then stops. Any ideas? Anyone had this problem?
Appreciate 0
      05-05-2016, 09:31 AM   #2
dalto
Lieutenant
126
Rep
499
Posts

Drives: 2016 F80
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2016 BMW 340i  [0.00]
2016 BMW M3  [0.00]
You should download both esys and the esys launcher. Then use the esys launcher to run esys.
Appreciate 0
      05-05-2016, 10:06 AM   #3
ColinDuff68
Private
6
Rep
86
Posts

Drives: BMW F32 M Sport
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Blackpool

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dalto View Post
You should download both esys and the esys launcher. Then use the esys launcher to run esys.
Yes done that but it shows the Launch screen and the Esys screen but nothing happens. If I go through Esys then it comes on.
Appreciate 0
      05-05-2016, 11:55 AM   #4
TrickyT
Private
TrickyT's Avatar
3
Rep
72
Posts

Drives: 2015 Alpine White 328i xDrive
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

Firewall and AV off?
Appreciate 0
      05-06-2016, 10:46 AM   #5
ColinDuff68
Private
6
Rep
86
Posts

Drives: BMW F32 M Sport
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Blackpool

iTrader: (0)

Yes mate
Appreciate 0
      05-06-2016, 12:47 PM   #6
TrickyT
Private
TrickyT's Avatar
3
Rep
72
Posts

Drives: 2015 Alpine White 328i xDrive
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

Maybe a screenshot of what you are seeing when you use the Launcher?
Appreciate 0
      05-08-2016, 11:00 AM   #7
ColinDuff68
Private
6
Rep
86
Posts

Drives: BMW F32 M Sport
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Blackpool

iTrader: (0)

these are the screenshots
Attached Images
  
Appreciate 0
      05-10-2016, 09:26 AM   #8
TrickyT
Private
TrickyT's Avatar
3
Rep
72
Posts

Drives: 2015 Alpine White 328i xDrive
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

Have you tried changing the RAM settings? I think I had to set mine to High to work.
Appreciate 0
      05-10-2016, 10:22 AM   #9
ColinDuff68
Private
6
Rep
86
Posts

Drives: BMW F32 M Sport
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Blackpool

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrickyT View Post
Have you tried changing the RAM settings? I think I had to set mine to High to work.
Thanks I will try that
Appreciate 0
      05-12-2016, 12:04 PM   #10
TrickyT
Private
TrickyT's Avatar
3
Rep
72
Posts

Drives: 2015 Alpine White 328i xDrive
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

Success?
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:20 AM.




f30post
f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST