F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > How to change the number of flashes of the flashers?
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-02-2017, 02:44 AM   #1
jaco_ma
Enlisted Member
jaco_ma's Avatar
Spain
3
Rep
43
Posts

Drives: F30 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Espaņa

iTrader: (0)

Exclamation How to change the number of flashes of the flashers?

After passing the car through BMW and realizing an update of the DDE all my codifications were erased to me.

I have been able to do all of them again, except that I can not activate the 5 flashes of one-touch indicators.

I have a Level of Integration F020-17-03-505 right now.


I have tried with:
FEM_BODY 3060 BLINKZYKLEN_ANZAHL_TIPP werte = 04

And also with:
FEM_BODY 3069 PIA_DEFAULT_TIPPBLINKEN werte = 02

And nothing, in fact the second option when I re-enter to check the selection, after having coded the car, I have not kept the change of the Werte, yes in the first but not in the second.


I have used v.61.4_PSdZData_Lite.


Any ideas?


Thanks and regards
Appreciate 0
      06-02-2017, 06:35 PM   #2
Almaretto
Brigadier General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
657
Rep
4,882
Posts

Drives: Coded '16 F10/F15 MSport
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA

iTrader: (0)

No longer works on your I-Step.
Appreciate 0
      06-04-2017, 05:03 AM   #3
jaco_ma
Enlisted Member
jaco_ma's Avatar
Spain
3
Rep
43
Posts

Drives: F30 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Espaņa

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
No longer works on your I-Step.
And that's due? Do I need more modern PszData?
Appreciate 0
      06-04-2017, 01:15 PM   #4
Almaretto
Brigadier General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
657
Rep
4,882
Posts

Drives: Coded '16 F10/F15 MSport
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaco_ma View Post
And that's due? Do I need more modern PszData?
That is due to new firmware on vehicle. Changing computer PSdZ will have no affect unless you cannot read vehicle; still will not allow you to code desired function.
Appreciate 1
      06-04-2017, 05:16 PM   #5
jaco_ma
Enlisted Member
jaco_ma's Avatar
Spain
3
Rep
43
Posts

Drives: F30 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Espaņa

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
That is due to new firmware on vehicle. Changing computer PSdZ will have no affect unless you cannot read vehicle; still will not allow you to code desired function.

With the old Firm I had it active.

So although if it is not because of the PSdZ, what should I expect to be able to activate it again?


A greeting.

Last edited by jaco_ma; 06-04-2017 at 05:36 PM.
Appreciate 0
      06-04-2017, 09:14 PM   #6
Almaretto
Brigadier General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
657
Rep
4,882
Posts

Drives: Coded '16 F10/F15 MSport
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaco_ma View Post
With the old Firm I had it active.

So although if it is not because of the PSdZ, what should I expect to be able to activate it again?


A greeting.
Like I said, starting with P3.61.1, that function could not longer be controlled with same coding. That is why coding no longer had any effect after update.

I have no idea why it was changed; only BMW AG knows. As such, there is no way to know if and when it may be able to be coded again. If function is that important, you may have to download firmware.
Appreciate 0
      06-05-2017, 05:02 AM   #7
jaco_ma
Enlisted Member
jaco_ma's Avatar
Spain
3
Rep
43
Posts

Drives: F30 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Espaņa

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
Like I said, starting with P3.61.1, that function could not longer be controlled with same coding. That is why coding no longer had any effect after update.

I have no idea why it was changed; only BMW AG knows. As such, there is no way to know if and when it may be able to be coded again. If function is that important, you may have to download firmware.

Okay.

It's not that it's vital, but I did like some flashing. We will have to wait and see if they can find it in the modern Firm.


Thank you for everything and greetings.
Appreciate 0
      06-13-2017, 11:14 AM   #8
jaco_ma
Enlisted Member
jaco_ma's Avatar
Spain
3
Rep
43
Posts

Drives: F30 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Espaņa

iTrader: (0)

I resign myself to think that there is no way to activate the 5 flashes with a touch ...
Appreciate 0
      06-24-2017, 03:16 PM   #9
jaco_ma
Enlisted Member
jaco_ma's Avatar
Spain
3
Rep
43
Posts

Drives: F30 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Espaņa

iTrader: (0)

No one has done it in a current F30?

Last edited by jaco_ma; 07-06-2017 at 02:24 PM.
Appreciate 0
      07-23-2017, 05:35 AM   #10
jaco_ma
Enlisted Member
jaco_ma's Avatar
Spain
3
Rep
43
Posts

Drives: F30 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Espaņa

iTrader: (0)

We still have no solution?
Appreciate 0
      07-23-2017, 02:47 PM   #11
Almaretto
Brigadier General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
657
Rep
4,882
Posts

Drives: Coded '16 F10/F15 MSport
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaco_ma View Post
We still have no solution?
Correct.
Appreciate 1
      07-23-2017, 02:54 PM   #12
jaco_ma
Enlisted Member
jaco_ma's Avatar
Spain
3
Rep
43
Posts

Drives: F30 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Espaņa

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
Correct.

A pity, we'll keep waiting ...

Thanks for answering!!
Appreciate 0
      07-23-2017, 08:34 PM   #13
Almaretto
Brigadier General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
657
Rep
4,882
Posts

Drives: Coded '16 F10/F15 MSport
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaco_ma View Post
A pity, we'll keep waiting ...

Thanks for answering!!
Appreciate 0
      07-24-2017, 07:49 PM   #14
RSnic
Lieutenant
RSnic's Avatar
United_States
81
Rep
498
Posts

Drives: 2014 328i
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Virginia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
ALmaretto,

Indeed, that is a real bummer!

BUT what you point out only applies if the car has been reprogrammed by dealer or is an ECU has been flashed with the newer PSdZ data -- CORRECT?

If you just use the PSdZ data for coding, it'll still work -- CORRECT?
__________________
Al


2014 328i | Technology | Premium | Cold Weather | Harmon Kardon Audio | Manual|
Mods: Trunk spoiler| Rear & Side cameras| Both PDCs|
Appreciate 0
      07-24-2017, 08:38 PM   #15
Almaretto
Brigadier General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
657
Rep
4,882
Posts

Drives: Coded '16 F10/F15 MSport
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RSnic View Post
ALmaretto,

Indeed, that is a real bummer!

BUT what you point out only applies if the car has been reprogrammed by dealer or is an ECU has been flashed with the newer PSdZ data -- CORRECT?

If you just use the PSdZ data for coding, it'll still work -- CORRECT?
PSdZ on computer must only be > vehicle I-Step. The firmware on vehicle is what limits functionality. As such, if car has < P3.61.x, then coding will work.
Appreciate 0
      07-25-2017, 02:09 AM   #16
jaco_ma
Enlisted Member
jaco_ma's Avatar
Spain
3
Rep
43
Posts

Drives: F30 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Espaņa

iTrader: (0)

The vehicle has been updated the Soft in a BMW dealer, which has a higher Integration Level than when I bought it, and that is why I can not re-code that option.

What I do not know is if they have "disabled" that option or "simply" no one has yet been able to figure out how to do it ...
Appreciate 0
      07-25-2017, 10:38 AM   #17
Almaretto
Brigadier General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
657
Rep
4,882
Posts

Drives: Coded '16 F10/F15 MSport
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaco_ma View Post
What I do not know is if they have "disabled" that option or "simply" no one has yet been able to figure out how to do it ...
Not mutually exclusive, but option (with old coding) has been disabled and no one has come up with new working solution. I have no idea if all options have been exhausted.
Appreciate 0
      07-25-2017, 10:53 AM   #18
jaco_ma
Enlisted Member
jaco_ma's Avatar
Spain
3
Rep
43
Posts

Drives: F30 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Espaņa

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
Not mutually exclusive, but option (with old coding) has been disabled and no one has come up with new working solution. I have no idea if all options have been exhausted.

We will not lose hope then.

If I find a solution, I'll comment ...
Appreciate 0
      10-15-2017, 12:19 PM   #19
jaco_ma
Enlisted Member
jaco_ma's Avatar
Spain
3
Rep
43
Posts

Drives: F30 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Espaņa

iTrader: (0)

Anything new? Has anyone managed to activate it?
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:34 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST