F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > Add tire pressure and temperature to the TPMS display
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-01-2014, 04:55 AM   #1
MyFastM3
Second Lieutenant
34
Rep
251
Posts

Drives: m3
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Za

iTrader: (0)

Add tire pressure and temperature to the TPMS display

BIMMERPOST
     Featured on BIMMERPOST.com
Hi all,

I have coded the following:

F30 HU_CIC 3001 EXBOX RDC_SAFETY aktiv nicht_aktiv Add tire

pressure and temperature to the TPMS display

And I have checked. Disconnected then reconnected to the car re read and check and the setting is set to aktiv.

So this might be a noob question but I assume you see the Temp and Pressure on the NBT under the TPMS settings in the vehicle information.

But I don't see Temp and or Pressure. All I see are all the green tires am I doing something incorrect or am I looking in the wrong place?
Appreciate 0
      02-01-2014, 05:06 AM   #2
euro-r
Private
euro-r's Avatar
3
Rep
72
Posts

Drives: 13' BMW 335i | Sport | X-Drive
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Vancouver

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MyFastM3 View Post
Hi all,

I have coded the following:

F30 HU_CIC 3001 EXBOX RDC_SAFETY aktiv nicht_aktiv Add tire

pressure and temperature to the TPMS display

And I have checked. Disconnected then reconnected to the car re read and check and the setting is set to aktiv.

So this might be a noob question but I assume you see the Temp and Pressure on the NBT under the TPMS settings in the vehicle information.

But I don't see Temp and or Pressure. All I see are all the green tires am I doing something incorrect or am I looking in the wrong place?

There are two system:

If your tire valve stems are rubber, then you only have flat tire monitor which compares rotational differences with the ABS Sensor. As a result it won't display the tire pressure/temperature even you coded it.

If your tire valve stems are metal, then you have Tire pressure monitor system, so after you code it it should show the tire pressure and temperature (you might need to drive it for a distance before it shows)
Appreciate 1
      02-01-2014, 05:28 AM   #3
MyFastM3
Second Lieutenant
34
Rep
251
Posts

Drives: m3
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Za

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by euro-r View Post
There are two system:

If your tire valve stems are rubber, then you only have flat tire monitor which compares rotational differences with the ABS Sensor. As a result it won't display the tire pressure/temperature even you coded it.

If your tire valve stems are metal, then you have Tire pressure monitor system, so after you code it it should show the tire pressure and temperature (you might need to drive it for a distance before it shows)
Let me take a pic I think its the first option
Appreciate 0
      02-01-2014, 08:58 PM   #4
shawnsheridan
Lieutenant General
shawnsheridan's Avatar
United_States
1397
Rep
13,516
Posts

Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
TPMS does not work in every car. The car has to be equipped with Option S2VBA Tyre pressure control (TPC). If you do not have S2VBA, you will have FTMS. TPMS is Tire Pressure Monitoring System, aka Reifen Druck Control (RDC) and FTMS is Flat Tire Monitor System, aka Reifen Pannen Anzeige (RPA). FTMS operates on tire rotational speed and has no actual sensors to measure pressure and temperature like TPMS does.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Appreciate 1
      12-13-2015, 08:09 PM   #5
Jetsurly
Private First Class
Jetsurly's Avatar
United_States
17
Rep
152
Posts

Drives: 2014 328i xDrive Sport Line
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Minneapolis

iTrader: (0)

Hopefully this gets seen as its over a year old thread, but....

I have 2VB Tyre Pressure Indicator when i do a VIN decode online. Is this the same as S2VBA? My stems are metal.

I was going to try to code this tonight
Appreciate 0
      12-13-2015, 08:45 PM   #6
shawnsheridan
Lieutenant General
shawnsheridan's Avatar
United_States
1397
Rep
13,516
Posts

Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jetsurly View Post
Hopefully this gets seen as its over a year old thread, but....

I have 2VB Tyre Pressure Indicator when i do a VIN decode online. Is this the same as S2VBA? My stems are metal.

I was going to try to code this tonight
Yes.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Appreciate 0
      12-13-2015, 10:23 PM   #7
Jetsurly
Private First Class
Jetsurly's Avatar
United_States
17
Rep
152
Posts

Drives: 2014 328i xDrive Sport Line
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Minneapolis

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
Yes.
Sweet! Off to the garage to do some more coding

Thanks for the quick reply!
Appreciate 0
      02-01-2016, 04:02 AM   #8
THE_AVIATOR
Private
THE_AVIATOR's Avatar
Egypt
2
Rep
81
Posts

Drives: F30 320i LCI M-Sport
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Egypt

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by euro-r View Post
There are two system:

If your tire valve stems are rubber, then you only have flat tire monitor which compares rotational differences with the ABS Sensor. As a result it won't display the tire pressure/temperature even you coded it.

If your tire valve stems are metal, then you have Tire pressure monitor system, so after you code it it should show the tire pressure and temperature (you might need to drive it for a distance before it shows)
Great info, now I have a question. Is it possible to retrofit and code? Or is it more complicated with control modules
Appreciate 0
      05-16-2016, 09:10 PM   #9
NorcalStiggy
Private First Class
NorcalStiggy's Avatar
United_States
32
Rep
192
Posts

Drives: 16' SO/SO F80 ZCP
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: norcal

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Does anyone know what could be wrong, I changed the values stated previously, and I have the TPMS system on my F32 but still don't see the values in the iDrive
__________________
2016 M3 ZCP, SO/SO, DCT
2014 435xi Msport Estoril Blue , MP brakes
2014 Ram 2500 CTD
GTR Bondurant racing school 2006
Appreciate 0
      05-17-2016, 04:09 AM   #10
atzebmw
First Lieutenant
Germany
50
Rep
305
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Berlin

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by NorcalStiggy View Post
Does anyone know what could be wrong, I changed the values stated previously, and I have the TPMS system on my F32 but still don't see the values in the iDrive
If you have HU_NBT then try

RDC_DRUCK_TEMP

druck_und_temperatur

This works for my 2014 F30.
Appreciate 0
      05-17-2016, 11:33 AM   #11
NorcalStiggy
Private First Class
NorcalStiggy's Avatar
United_States
32
Rep
192
Posts

Drives: 16' SO/SO F80 ZCP
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: norcal

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
If you have HU_NBT then try

RDC_DRUCK_TEMP

druck_und_temperatur

This works for my 2014 F30.
Thanks, I figured out my issue it was late and I kept hitting Code and not Code FDL. Works like a charm, now just need to figure out why my M performamce logo doesn't work.
__________________
2016 M3 ZCP, SO/SO, DCT
2014 435xi Msport Estoril Blue , MP brakes
2014 Ram 2500 CTD
GTR Bondurant racing school 2006
Appreciate 0
      05-17-2016, 12:17 PM   #12
atzebmw
First Lieutenant
Germany
50
Rep
305
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Berlin

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by NorcalStiggy View Post
Thanks, I figured out my issue it was late and I kept hitting Code and not Code FDL. Works like a charm, now just need to figure out why my M performamce logo doesn't work.
If you were hitting code then all your FDL codings have been deleted.
But in this case only in NBT-Unit i think.
Appreciate 0
      05-17-2016, 01:06 PM   #13
NorcalStiggy
Private First Class
NorcalStiggy's Avatar
United_States
32
Rep
192
Posts

Drives: 16' SO/SO F80 ZCP
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: norcal

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
If you were hitting code then all your FDL codings have been deleted.
But in this case only in NBT-Unit i think.
You are correct, Code on the individual module will code it to what ever the FA tells it the defaults are, FDL Code will code what ever modifications you programed (TPMS temp).
__________________
2016 M3 ZCP, SO/SO, DCT
2014 435xi Msport Estoril Blue , MP brakes
2014 Ram 2500 CTD
GTR Bondurant racing school 2006
Appreciate 0
      07-25-2016, 01:43 PM   #14
Blacktan
Second Lieutenant
Blacktan's Avatar
Greece
21
Rep
266
Posts

Drives: BMW f32 428i mpack
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Athens GREECE

iTrader: (0)

Here is my story ,
My F32 has no OEM TPMS , since I didn't knew it I fdl change RDC_SAFETY to aktiv and RDC to aktiv.
Then idrive stopped me to show the green indicator to tyres (RPA suppose) .
Also is not possible to reset tyre pressure when car is on idle.

At the meantime I retrofit as new set of 19`442M wheels with TPMS sensors.

any idea how can I recall RPA (green indication on idrive) for my RFTs ?
any idea what part is missing to convert the car to a TPMS ?

thanks guys
__________________
F32 m428i estoril blue
E65 745i toledo blue

Athens GREECE
Appreciate 0
      07-25-2016, 01:53 PM   #15
Blacktan
Second Lieutenant
Blacktan's Avatar
Greece
21
Rep
266
Posts

Drives: BMW f32 428i mpack
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Athens GREECE

iTrader: (0)

here is two pics from idrive now ,
I know those seems Greeks to you but , pictures speaking by their selves.

no green indication for Runflats
no reset for tyre pressurs (I have the same matter with oil level , no reset)
Attached Images
  
__________________
F32 m428i estoril blue
E65 745i toledo blue

Athens GREECE
Appreciate 0
      07-25-2016, 03:30 PM   #16
atzebmw
First Lieutenant
Germany
50
Rep
305
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Berlin

iTrader: (0)

If you want to use the TPMS sensors in your new tires you have to retrofit the TPMS ECU (antenna).
Otherwise you can not display the tire pressure.
To get back the green tires you have to code RDC_Safety to nicht_aktiv and RDC to nicht_aktiv.
Then you get back the old RPA.
Appreciate 0
      07-26-2016, 05:06 AM   #17
Blacktan
Second Lieutenant
Blacktan's Avatar
Greece
21
Rep
266
Posts

Drives: BMW f32 428i mpack
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Athens GREECE

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
If you want to use the TPMS sensors in your new tires you have to retrofit the TPMS ECU (antenna).
Otherwise you can not display the tire pressure.
To get back the green tires you have to code RDC_Safety to nicht_aktiv and RDC to nicht_aktiv.
Then you get back the old RPA.
Thanks m8 !
Appreciate 0
      07-26-2016, 06:29 AM   #18
Dang3r
Schmollbraten
Dang3r's Avatar
Germany
700
Rep
1,117
Posts

Drives: RS 5
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Liandri Central Core

iTrader: (0)

Altogether and complete coded it should be appear like this, aside from my metric measures.
Before I got only the green bands onto the 4 tires.

__________________
RS 5 - ZX12R LE - GPZ750 Turbo

I///M the infidel, your BMW-dealer has warned you about
Bobs' not your uncle and Trump is not my president!
Appreciate 0
      07-26-2016, 08:49 AM   #19
Blacktan
Second Lieutenant
Blacktan's Avatar
Greece
21
Rep
266
Posts

Drives: BMW f32 428i mpack
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Athens GREECE

iTrader: (0)

Is it easy to retrifit tpms ecu module ?
Part no for net searching ?
Appreciate 0
      07-26-2016, 09:21 AM   #20
Dang3r
Schmollbraten
Dang3r's Avatar
Germany
700
Rep
1,117
Posts

Drives: RS 5
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Liandri Central Core

iTrader: (0)

I'd done no further retrofit, as I got the car, only the green rings were appearing and after some coding the temp and press was also shown.
__________________
RS 5 - ZX12R LE - GPZ750 Turbo

I///M the infidel, your BMW-dealer has warned you about
Bobs' not your uncle and Trump is not my president!
Appreciate 0
      07-26-2016, 09:46 AM   #21
atzebmw
First Lieutenant
Germany
50
Rep
305
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Berlin

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blacktan View Post
Is it easy to retrifit tpms ecu module ?
Part no for net searching ?
Here i already described the retrofit included part numbers.

http://f30.bimmerpost.com/forums/sho...highlight=tpms
Appreciate 0
      07-26-2016, 09:48 AM   #22
atzebmw
First Lieutenant
Germany
50
Rep
305
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Berlin

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dang3r View Post
I'd done no further retrofit, as I got the car, only the green rings were appearing and after some coding the temp and press was also shown.
Yes, because you have the tpms as standard like all 3 series BMW since 03/2014.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:39 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST