F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > CDA904 error ?
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      04-14-2016, 03:55 AM   #1
enemigo13
Private First Class
26
Rep
165
Posts

Drives: 335xi '13 stg1
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: LT

iTrader: (0)

CDA904 error ?

anyone has got CDA904 error in DME (no message, DME receiver AHM transmitter) ? I dont have or ever had AHM (trailer), theres no any trailer option in the FA, everything is coded without AHM but error appears almost immediatly after deletion. I can disable dtc via ecu reflash but its a brutal and last option, first I want to find out if its possible to do it in right way via coding or diagnostics. Why DME is looking for AHM everytime? Is it bmw software bug or something? saw some other people across the net complaining about the same thing.
Appreciate 0
      07-07-2016, 11:28 PM   #2
daitday
Registered
daitday's Avatar
South Korea
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: F30 320i 2013
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Republic of Korea

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via Skype™ to daitday
i would like to chat you about cda904. let me know your email. i have been tried for a year. but i have no idea.
Appreciate 0
      10-04-2016, 05:46 AM   #3
roman-b
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: bmw
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Ukrain

iTrader: (0)

I have error Cda904 to. Bmw f30 328xdrive.Can you help me.I am have rheingold.esys .ista p
Appreciate 0
      10-04-2016, 07:38 AM   #4
enemigo13
Private First Class
26
Rep
165
Posts

Drives: 335xi '13 stg1
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: LT

iTrader: (0)

send ecu binary and I will remove it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by roman-b View Post
I have error Cda904 to. Bmw f30 328xdrive.Can you help me.I am have rheingold.esys .ista p
Appreciate 0
      02-27-2017, 04:40 PM   #5
johnsonlwu
Private
6
Rep
84
Posts

Drives: F30328i x 2 (yes, 2)
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: CA

iTrader: (0)

Does it involve reflashing ECU?

I only have Bavarian Technic not Reingold. Would it be possible to do so?
Appreciate 0
      02-28-2017, 03:46 AM   #6
enemigo13
Private First Class
26
Rep
165
Posts

Drives: 335xi '13 stg1
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: LT

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsonlwu View Post
I only have Bavarian Technic not Reingold. Would it be possible to do so?
you can disable errors with remapping equipment only.
Appreciate 0
      06-29-2017, 05:54 AM   #7
daitday
Registered
daitday's Avatar
South Korea
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: F30 320i 2013
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Republic of Korea

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via Skype™ to daitday
Could you say in detail how to deal this problem?

Quote:
Originally Posted by enemigo13 View Post
you can disable errors with remapping equipment only.
Could you say in detail how to deal this problem?
I wonder how to remapping equipment...?
I also have been trying since i get its error.
I am looking forward to reply you.

thanks in advance.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:04 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST