F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > M135i display on the black panel
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      12-18-2015, 05:39 PM   #1
E///RAH
New Member
E///RAH's Avatar
Turkey
3
Rep
19
Posts

Drives: 116i
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Samsun Turkey

iTrader: (0)

M135i display on the black panel

How do you get the M135i display on the black panel?
Name:  V__BE0F_zps8e0cd7d1.jpg
Views: 1508
Size:  86.7 KB
Appreciate 1
      12-18-2015, 06:09 PM   #2
HFW003
Colonel
HFW003's Avatar
Australia
593
Rep
2,306
Posts

Drives: MY16 MG F10 528
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Newcastle, Australia

iTrader: (0)

You buy a M135.
Appreciate 5
      12-18-2015, 06:40 PM   #3
rednose
Second Lieutenant
Australia
32
Rep
268
Posts

Drives: F30 328i M Sport
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sydney

iTrader: (0)

You may be able to code M Performance to display but I don't think the M135 is one of the options.
Appreciate 0
      12-18-2015, 07:05 PM   #4
Spikey
Captain
Australia
41
Rep
949
Posts

Drives: erratically
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: around town~

iTrader: (0)

Depends on your build i think....

In mine i ge the options for:
M performance
standard BMW one
M135
M535
there's also a 340i option .. but it get covered up with german writing on the cluster display
Appreciate 1
      12-19-2015, 05:31 AM   #5
E///RAH
New Member
E///RAH's Avatar
Turkey
3
Rep
19
Posts

Drives: 116i
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Samsun Turkey

iTrader: (0)

It can be done with the coding. but which code change on kombi?
Appreciate 0
      12-19-2015, 08:41 AM   #6
knightsabers
Major
knightsabers's Avatar
Australia
258
Rep
1,337
Posts

Drives: Audi R8 v10 Spyder
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Sydney

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
It can be done, some cars I've coded had various other options some just M Performance.

KOMBI>3000>BMW_LOGO> ag

Change the value here.
__________________
Appreciate 1
      12-19-2015, 04:02 PM   #7
derfl
Private
9
Rep
56
Posts

Drives: F30 335i
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Austria

iTrader: (0)

Is the M340i workin for anyone?

Mine shows "Platzhalter".
Appreciate 0
      12-20-2015, 06:48 AM   #8
E///RAH
New Member
E///RAH's Avatar
Turkey
3
Rep
19
Posts

Drives: 116i
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Samsun Turkey

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by knightsabers View Post
It can be done, some cars I've coded had various other options some just M Performance.

KOMBI>3000>BMW_LOGO> ag

Change the value here.
Not this code .
You say it
Name:  dede.PNG
Views: 850
Size:  730.5 KB

I told this screen logo. (116i car in the picture)
Name:  Ekran Al?nt?s?.PNG
Views: 872
Size:  796.1 KB
Appreciate 0
      12-20-2015, 01:42 PM   #9
derfl
Private
9
Rep
56
Posts

Drives: F30 335i
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Austria

iTrader: (0)

The right one is:

Kombi-3000-mpm_enable to aktiv and then you can choose your logo under
Kombi-3000-mpm_logo.

Hope it helps

Regards

Flo
Appreciate 1
      12-20-2015, 04:00 PM   #10
E///RAH
New Member
E///RAH's Avatar
Turkey
3
Rep
19
Posts

Drives: 116i
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Samsun Turkey

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by derfl
The right one is:

Kombi-3000-mpm_enable to aktiv and then you can choose your logo under
Kombi-3000-mpm_logo.

Hope it helps

Regards

Flo
Thank you so much. it s work
Appreciate 0
      12-20-2015, 04:28 PM   #11
derfl
Private
9
Rep
56
Posts

Drives: F30 335i
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Austria

iTrader: (0)

Perfect!

Did you try the 340i logo?

How does it look? I there Platzhalter written inside the logo?

Thanks
Appreciate 0
      04-28-2016, 02:14 AM   #12
BMW3291
Enlisted Member
BMW3291's Avatar
Thailand
5
Rep
38
Posts

Drives: F30 Active Hybrid 3
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Thailand

iTrader: (0)

me, too.
So I use 235i.
Attached Images
  
Appreciate 0
      04-28-2016, 06:38 AM   #13
Makky
Private First Class
2
Rep
114
Posts

Drives: F31 320d MPPK
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Norway

iTrader: (0)

Is it possible to get the m-performance logo to always show?

I only get the m-performance logo to show when I unlock/start and turn off the car.
Appreciate 0
      04-28-2016, 08:48 AM   #14
roundel335
Major General
roundel335's Avatar
United_States
398
Rep
5,136
Posts

Drives: 13 335i Sedan, 16 228i Cabrio
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Leland, NC

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Makky View Post
Is it possible to get the m-performance logo to always show?

I only get the m-performance logo to show when I unlock/start and turn off the car.
That's how it works on my wife's 2016 228i convertible. I don't think there's a way to keep it there because that area is used to display various parameters while the engine is running (outside temperature, average speed/mileage, odometer, etc.). It's called the "BC" display.
__________________

2013 F30 335i M-Sport 8AT/MPE/MPPK, 2016 228i M-Sport Cabrio 8AT
Appreciate 0
      04-13-2017, 03:07 AM   #15
oceanview
Lieutenant
oceanview's Avatar
Switzerland
67
Rep
428
Posts

Drives: 335i F31 RWD Autom.
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Switzerland

iTrader: (0)

Did anyone find out if it is possible to not only code one of the available options but also to code another logo?
I coded the M135i now, but would rather have one showing my 335i.

As far as I know, available logo are:
BMW, M Performance, M135i, M235i, M340i, 50d, M3, M4
But why only those and not any of the available cars? Wonder if that could be changed by E-SYS coding.
Probably that's coded in the specific release version of the KOMBI software. So any change could only be done coding that into another release and then flash the KOMBI unit.
But eventually someone of you guys know better.

(same with other logos like the available center KOMBI logo oder the NBT logos that we can change via E-SYS)
__________________
335i F31 RWD in SB | Sport-AT | M-Sport | DHP | 18" M-Perf Brake orange | 20" 405M | Quaife LSD | Cyba 3.5" Carbon tips | Rear M-Diffusor | Wiechers Strut Bar

Former drives: Volvo 144S '69, BMW 318iS E30 '90, BMW 328i Touring E36 '96, BMW 330i Touring E46 '01
Appreciate 0
      04-13-2017, 04:34 AM   #16
producerlawson
Second Lieutenant
United Kingdom
22
Rep
279
Posts

Drives: 435i M Sport & M Performance
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: West Midlands

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by oceanview View Post
Did anyone find out if it is possible to not only code one of the available options but also to code another logo?
I coded the M135i now, but would rather have one showing my 335i.

As far as I know, available logo are:
BMW, M Performance, M135i, M235i, M340i, 50d, M3, M4
But why only those and not any of the available cars? Wonder if that could be changed by E-SYS coding.
Probably that's coded in the specific release version of the KOMBI software. So any change could only be done coding that into another release and then flash the KOMBI unit.
But eventually someone of you guys know better.

(same with other logos like the available center KOMBI logo oder the NBT logos that we can change via E-SYS)
What istep level is your kombi module on? Flash it to the latest if it's old, you'll then have options for things like the *40's, M2, M3, M4, M4 GTS etc
__________________
Current: F32 435i M Sport - Alpine White - MPE & CF aero kit - CF M grille - 405 20" shoes - 12&15mm Bimecc spacers
Previous: 2011 Ford Fiesta 1.25
Appreciate 0
      04-14-2017, 06:40 AM   #17
oceanview
Lieutenant
oceanview's Avatar
Switzerland
67
Rep
428
Posts

Drives: 335i F31 RWD Autom.
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Switzerland

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by producerlawson View Post
What istep level is your kombi module on? Flash it to the latest if it's old, you'll then have options for things like the *40's, M2, M3, M4, M4 GTS etc
I-Step (current) F020-15-03-504
I-Step (shipment) F020-13-03-503

No clue how to flash all to the latest version. However I would probably do that with a experienced person that knows what he is doing.
What would be the current I-Step?

I also heard, that flashing just makes sense, if real good updates are available because ECU's can only be flashed a few times n a cars life (don't know why that should be true as the software is written into an EPROM or so. I don't think that should "age" the ECU's )
__________________
335i F31 RWD in SB | Sport-AT | M-Sport | DHP | 18" M-Perf Brake orange | 20" 405M | Quaife LSD | Cyba 3.5" Carbon tips | Rear M-Diffusor | Wiechers Strut Bar

Former drives: Volvo 144S '69, BMW 318iS E30 '90, BMW 328i Touring E36 '96, BMW 330i Touring E46 '01
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:26 AM.




f30post
f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST