F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > Adding Line Departure Warning (5AD)
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-16-2015, 08:38 AM   #1
pixelfreak0410
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
41
Posts

Drives: M235i Convertible
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Adding Line Departure Warning (5AD)

BIMMERPOST
     Featured on BIMMERPOST.com
Hi, my car (M235i Convertible) has the Speed Limit Info and High Beam Assist by factory. So I think adding the Line Departure Warning (LDW) should work without problem?

So I have added 5AD to my FA and VO coded KOMBI and KAFAS2. But the LDW does not work. On cars which have this feature by factory, there is a button to activate it. So I think I have to somehow activate it by default, right? Anyone any idea how to achieve this (which parameter on which head unit)? What else is missing in my configuration?

Regards,

pixel
Appreciate 0
      05-16-2015, 09:09 AM   #2
kitster
Captain
United Kingdom
57
Rep
861
Posts

Drives: F31 320d M Sport
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: London, UK

iTrader: (0)

I read somewhere that safety features require an FSC code.
Appreciate 1
      05-16-2015, 03:39 PM   #3
MyFastM3
Second Lieutenant
10
Rep
243
Posts

Drives: m3
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Za

iTrader: (0)

Wont work, I have the same setup. The only way is to wire the button in as there is a fault check for voltage to the button. If you code it correctly (which I ended up doing) you will constantly get a LCW Failure on the NBT which you can't erase and will have to take it to bmw.
Appreciate 0
      05-17-2015, 06:17 AM   #4
pixelfreak0410
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
41
Posts

Drives: M235i Convertible
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Ok, thank you very much for stopping me getting into troubles. Will unset everything I did so far
Appreciate 0
      05-19-2015, 05:33 PM   #5
pixelfreak0410
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
41
Posts

Drives: M235i Convertible
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Did you tried this? Looks like a working solution.

http://www.bimmerfest.com/forums/sho...23&postcount=4
Appreciate 0
      05-21-2015, 01:56 AM   #6
MyFastM3
Second Lieutenant
10
Rep
243
Posts

Drives: m3
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Za

iTrader: (0)

You can try this. From my experience the button is still needed. I haven't looked into this thread but theoretically it should work.

If it goes wrong you can remove the 5AD from your VO and code the modules accordingly and it will put you back to normal.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:40 AM.




f30post
f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST