F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > F3X refitted F80 Dashboard. (90%)
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-14-2015, 12:05 PM   #1
yourkey0718
New Member
5
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: F34 320i GT
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Taiwan

iTrader: (0)

F3X refitted F80 Dashboard. (90%)

BIMMERPOST
     Featured on BIMMERPOST.com
I had refitted the F80 dashboard on my F34.
The degree of completion is about 90%.
But...Now, the trouble is
(1) the right-side area can not show the stalls as below:
Name:  F80???-2.jpg
Views: 3272
Size:  55.1 KB

(2) can not show the digital Speedometer ( even if FDL the kombi module: BC_Digital_V = aktiv)
Attached Images
 

Last edited by yourkey0718; 06-14-2015 at 01:25 PM.
Appreciate 0
      06-15-2015, 02:20 PM   #2
F32 N55
Colonel
401
Rep
2,274
Posts

Drives: '15 AW F32 N55 M-Sport
Join Date: May 2014
Location: in my garage.

iTrader: (0)

Very kool.

Does your F30 have HUD? The F80 HUD / tach is a nice touch if you can get it to work.

Good luck.
Appreciate 0
      06-17-2015, 06:05 AM   #3
spunk66
New Member
Taiwan
1
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: F30 328
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: TAIWAN

iTrader: (0)

I see someone has done it in TAIWAN
Appreciate 0
      06-17-2015, 08:50 AM   #4
HFW003
Colonel
HFW003's Avatar
Australia
644
Rep
2,356
Posts

Drives: MY16 MG F10 528
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Newcastle, Australia

iTrader: (0)

Not sure if it is the extended display content (efficient dynamics)?

There is a setting on the IDrive where you can turn that off, maybe yours is turned off?

Can't help you with the speedo, it's useless anyway.
Appreciate 0
      06-17-2015, 10:56 AM   #5
smithf80
Brigadier General
smithf80's Avatar
United_States
915
Rep
4,129
Posts

Drives: '14 F32 428 MSport
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Long Island, NY

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
Send a message via AIM to smithf80
Did you have an extended contents cluster before? If not you might need to add that (6WA) to your VO and then code.
__________________

2017 6MT F80 M3 - Mineral Grey over Sakhir - Executive & Lighting Packages, 19" Wheels
Appreciate 0
      06-17-2015, 09:04 PM   #6
knightsabers
Major
knightsabers's Avatar
Australia
288
Rep
1,367
Posts

Drives: Audi R8 v10 Spyder
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Sydney

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
Is the coding for the F80 cluster similar to the 6WA Extended cluster? Did some of the functions work before you coded it?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      06-19-2015, 05:42 AM   #7
mightycrown
Private First Class
3
Rep
110
Posts

Drives: f31 320d black sport
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Norway

iTrader: (0)

Will this ever work with a diesel motor? since we have different RPM setup
Appreciate 0
      06-22-2015, 11:19 AM   #8
franzzz
Captain
franzzz's Avatar
Italy
52
Rep
790
Posts

Drives: 335i ActiveHybrid
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: ITALY

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by spunk66 View Post
I see someone has done it in TAIWAN
Any info about coding in order to display gears ?
__________________
BMW F30 Hybrid 370cv TMC - B40 - step8M S - Navi -Performance Brake - USB-DivX-DVD-TV - Btooth - VoiceControl - Connect - App - Online - TrafficInfo - SpLimInfo - VenetoBeige - PDC - Cam - LedFog - Roof - Antitheft - Servotronic - AdaptiveM - GarageDoorOpen - K&N - Ragazzon Exhaust
Appreciate 0
      06-22-2015, 04:58 PM   #9
Paolo73
New Member
Italy
1
Rep
29
Posts

Drives: Bmw M4 YMB
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Pordenone/ITALY

iTrader: (0)

And coding for efficient dynamic display?
And then in automatic gear shifting are you able to avoid the Message gear problem show up?
Appreciate 0
      10-06-2015, 10:54 PM   #10
instalher
Worlds IASCA, Pro install runner up
instalher's Avatar
No_Country
65
Rep
778
Posts

Drives: 2014 320ixdrive
Join Date: May 2011
Location: red deer ab

iTrader: (1)

if i just have the basic dash can i due this upgrade?
Appreciate 0
      10-08-2015, 03:29 AM   #11
franzzz
Captain
franzzz's Avatar
Italy
52
Rep
790
Posts

Drives: 335i ActiveHybrid
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: ITALY

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by franzzz View Post
Any info about coding in order to display gears ?
Fake for my point of view.....
__________________
BMW F30 Hybrid 370cv TMC - B40 - step8M S - Navi -Performance Brake - USB-DivX-DVD-TV - Btooth - VoiceControl - Connect - App - Online - TrafficInfo - SpLimInfo - VenetoBeige - PDC - Cam - LedFog - Roof - Antitheft - Servotronic - AdaptiveM - GarageDoorOpen - K&N - Ragazzon Exhaust
Appreciate 0
      10-21-2015, 04:50 AM   #12
Fluffy bastard
Private
Fluffy bastard's Avatar
Russian Federation
4
Rep
83
Posts

Drives: Pony
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Moscow, Russia

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via ICQ to Fluffy bastard Send a message via Skype™ to Fluffy bastard
Quote:
Originally Posted by franzzz View Post
Any info about coding in order to display gears ?
You shoul have manual gearbox on your car.
__________________
Fluffy Russian СaT
Appreciate 0
      01-22-2016, 05:05 AM   #13
Nomana
Captain
Nomana's Avatar
284
Rep
948
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: SN

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by yourkey0718
I had refitted the F80 dashboard on my F34.
The degree of completion is about 90%.
But...Now, the trouble is
(1) the right-side area can not show the stalls as below:
Attachment 1227517

(2) can not show the digital Speedometer ( even if FDL the kombi module: BC_Digital_V = aktiv)
Any update?
Appreciate 0
      01-22-2016, 08:31 PM   #14
sprockie
Private
1
Rep
52
Posts

Drives: 320D
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

1+ I would love this in my F30. I will follow this thread to see how it works out. Good luck.
Appreciate 0
      05-04-2016, 04:30 PM   #15
naviotto
New Member
0
Rep
9
Posts

Drives: BMW F30
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Russia

iTrader: (0)

Hi! Do you finished coding your dash?
Have same problem like you with right side(
Appreciate 0
      05-21-2016, 04:48 AM   #16
williammm
Private First Class
2
Rep
109
Posts

Drives: F30 328i
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Singapore

iTrader: (1)

Anyone know if it works perfectly with F30 pre lci?
Appreciate 0
      08-07-2017, 01:32 PM   #17
AVCI1
New Member
0
Rep
12
Posts

Drives: Bmw 4.28
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Turkey

iTrader: (0)

Please coding ?
Appreciate 0
      08-10-2017, 10:15 AM   #18
AVCI1
New Member
0
Rep
12
Posts

Drives: Bmw 4.28
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Turkey

iTrader: (0)

??? Please coding ????
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:04 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST