F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > coding sport displays scale?
European Auto Source
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-09-2017, 02:38 AM   #1
enemigo13
Private First Class
12
Rep
117
Posts

Drives: 328Xi 2013 stage1
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: LT

iTrader: (0)

coding sport displays scale?

BIMMERPOST
     Featured on BIMMERPOST.com
Hi,
Everybody knows that after F30 335i M performance power kit upgrade, sport displays are up to 400hp and 400lb/ft. After just remapping standard n55 ecu sport displays max values does not change and are scaled up to 320hp. While installing MPPK after DME reflash car is coded also. Anybody knows where are settings responsible for sport displays max power/torque indication? Maybe it is in CIC/NBT or instrument cluster?
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2017, 06:50 AM   #2
anom3
Captain
69
Rep
790
Posts

Drives: 2007 M3
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Behind the wheel

iTrader: (0)

I have looked into this.

There is no clear answer on the internets.

The only thing I was able to find is that the info is actually sent from the DME update that the MPPK entails. As in, the new firmware that is installed on the DME has those values hard coded in it.

I looked for about 20 minutes and was unable to find anything in the CIC or KOMBI or other modules as far as coding goes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by enemigo13 View Post
Hi,
Everybody knows that after F30 335i M performance power kit upgrade, sport displays are up to 400hp and 400lb/ft. After just remapping standard n55 ecu sport displays max values does not change and are scaled up to 320hp. While installing MPPK after DME reflash car is coded also. Anybody knows where are settings responsible for sport displays max power/torque indication? Maybe it is in CIC/NBT or instrument cluster?
__________________
07.07 Production E92 M3 :: Akrapovic XPipe + Rear End | BPMTune Stage 2 Tune | 3M 1080 Metallic Blue Wrap | Black BBS CH-R's | Michellin Pilot Super Sports | Performance Steering Wheel v2.0 | FLA Retrofit | CIC+Combox Retrofit | OEM Carbon Splitters | CF Gills | OEM Black Gloss Grills | MS-8 DSP + HD900/5 Amplifier + JL Audio 12" | LCI Tails Retrofit | Ultimate Clutch Pedal + Clutch Stop | Leatherz M5 Weighted Shift Knob | Much more...
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2017, 08:15 AM   #3
Ajs_435d
Major
Ajs_435d's Avatar
85
Rep
1,221
Posts

Drives: 435d m sport m performance
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United Kingdom

iTrader: (0)

Have a search on here it's been discussed lots of times.

Long and short - you need to alter ecu, I know because I've had it done.

Last edited by Ajs_435d; 01-09-2017 at 10:01 AM.
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2017, 12:50 PM   #4
enemigo13
Private First Class
12
Rep
117
Posts

Drives: 328Xi 2013 stage1
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: LT

iTrader: (0)

can you give us damos abbrevations which need to be changed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ajs_435d View Post
Have a search on here it's been discussed lots of times.

Long and short - you need to alter ecu, I know because I've had it done.
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2017, 02:57 PM   #5
enemigo13
Private First Class
12
Rep
117
Posts

Drives: 328Xi 2013 stage1
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: LT

iTrader: (0)

or you're talking about dme/dde coding?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ajs_435d View Post
Have a search on here it's been discussed lots of times.

Long and short - you need to alter ecu, I know because I've had it done.
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2017, 03:17 PM   #6
Ajs_435d
Major
Ajs_435d's Avatar
85
Rep
1,221
Posts

Drives: 435d m sport m performance
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United Kingdom

iTrader: (0)

I had my car in for remap and they changed values in a table. It is not possible by any form of coding.
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2017, 03:29 PM   #7
Gr-Racing
Private First Class
Gr-Racing's Avatar
24
Rep
144
Posts

Drives: E46, F30 335i and X5M
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: GA

iTrader: (0)

Thanks
Appreciate 0
      01-10-2017, 03:11 AM   #8
enemigo13
Private First Class
12
Rep
117
Posts

Drives: 328Xi 2013 stage1
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: LT

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ajs_435d View Post
I had my car in for remap and they changed values in a table. It is not possible by any form of coding.
thanks.
Appreciate 0
      01-10-2017, 11:40 AM   #9
Ajs_435d
Major
Ajs_435d's Avatar
85
Rep
1,221
Posts

Drives: 435d m sport m performance
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United Kingdom

iTrader: (0)

Re

It's pretty accurate too!
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:28 PM.




f30post
f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST