F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > coding hardware
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      08-09-2017, 01:10 AM   #1
Welsh springer
Enlisted Member
5
Rep
49
Posts

Drives: F32 LCI
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Wales

iTrader: (0)

coding hardware

BIMMERPOST
     Featured on BIMMERPOST.com
hi guys

i have Esys and i have enet cable and have done some basic coding.

qustion is i also have ista on my laptop but not sure how it works.

Does it use the same enet cable or do i need something different?

Is there any tutorials around for using ista?

can you reset any errors/codes with esys?
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2017, 04:18 AM   #2
atzebmw
First Lieutenant
Germany
50
Rep
305
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Berlin

iTrader: (0)

You can use the same cable for E-Sys and ISTA.
You can delete errors with E-Sys but it's better to do this with ISTA because you get precise descriptions.
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2017, 03:21 PM   #3
dob4odob4o
New Member
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: f25
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Bulgaria

iTrader: (0)

also you ca add vo and retrofit with e-sys
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2017, 03:25 PM   #4
Welsh springer
Enlisted Member
5
Rep
49
Posts

Drives: F32 LCI
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Wales

iTrader: (0)

Hi guys

I am new to coding BMW's and have only just coded my alpine hifi,

I haven't seen info on here about resetting error codes though.

Any one point me in the right direction
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2017, 04:18 PM   #5
atzebmw
First Lieutenant
Germany
50
Rep
305
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Berlin

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Welsh springer View Post
Hi guys

I am new to coding BMW's and have only just coded my alpine hifi,
I haven't seen info on here about resetting error codes though.
Any one point me in the right direction
It's not as comfortable as ISTA, because you don't see any error codes but it's faster.

Start E-sys and connect to the car.
On the left side "External Applications" -> Transmitter -> Clear DTC -> Connect and Send.
Then "Clear Info Memory" (in german: "Infospeicher löschen") and again Send.
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2017, 08:17 PM   #6
Almaretto
Brigadier General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
576
Rep
4,332
Posts

Drives: Coded '16 F10/F15 MSport
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Welsh springer View Post
hi guys

i have Esys and i have enet cable and have done some basic coding.

qustion is i also have ista on my laptop but not sure how it works.

Does it use the same enet cable or do i need something different?

Is there any tutorials around for using ista?

can you reset any errors/codes with esys?
Ista is very user friendly diagnostic software. It also contains workshop diagrams. Only thing you cannot do with enet is flash program; but, you can use e-sys for that.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:05 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST