F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > Navigation, iDrive, Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Phone, Cameras, Electronics > Showing exact tire pressure in iDrive?
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-13-2015, 10:32 AM   #1
ft1330
Major
142
Rep
1,271
Posts

Drives: 2014 335i
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SE PA

iTrader: (0)

Showing exact tire pressure in iDrive?

Someone in the forum mentioned that he could see his tire pressure in iDrive in his 2015 MY. I looked everywhere but I can't figure out where this information is in my 2014. Is this new in 2015?

Thanks
Appreciate 0
      07-13-2015, 10:39 AM   #2
rolltidef32
National Champion Sweet 16!
rolltidef32's Avatar
462
Rep
1,405
Posts

Drives: BMW 428i M Sport and 2013 X3
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Atlanta, GA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ft1330
Someone in the forum mentioned that he could see his tire pressure in iDrive in his 2015 MY. I looked everywhere but I can't figure out where this information is in my 2014. Is this new in 2015?

Thanks
It's in settings. The in car manual in iDrive should map the exact location.
__________________
2015 F32 M Sport. Sapphire Black Metallic, Coral Red Interior, Aluminum Hexagon, 19 Wheels, Michelin Pilot Super Sport

Packs: Technology, Premium, Driver Assistance, Enhanced Bluetooth.
Appreciate 0
      07-13-2015, 10:48 AM   #3
COKen
First Lieutenant
COKen's Avatar
United_States
51
Rep
302
Posts

Drives: 2014 435i / 2002 M Roadster
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Colorado

iTrader: (0)

I don't believe this is available for the MY 2014 cars without after market coding. I can't see the pressures in my car either.
__________________
2014 435i M-Sport, Mineral Gray, Black Dakota Leather, Driver Asst Pkg, Prem Pkg, Tech Pkg, 8 Spd Sport AT, Heated Front Seats, ACC, BMW M Perf Tune w/MPE, BMW LSD, BBS CH.

2002 M Roadster, Steel Gray Metailic, Gray Nappa Leather, Steel Gray Metailic HT, TC Kline DA Shocks & Camber Plates, w/H&R Springs, Stromung Exhaust, SSR Type C.
Appreciate 0
      07-13-2015, 11:05 AM   #4
TheBimmerFiend
Private
TheBimmerFiend's Avatar
United_States
5
Rep
54
Posts

Drives: 2015 BMW F36 M Sport
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: NYC

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ft1330
Someone in the forum mentioned that he could see his tire pressure in iDrive in his 2015 MY. I looked everywhere but I can't figure out where this information is in my 2014. Is this new in 2015?

Thanks
It shows the tire pressure in MY2015 when I hit vehicle info.
Appreciate 0
      07-13-2015, 11:13 AM   #5
zamboni
I want to drive a Zamboni
zamboni's Avatar
United_States
195
Rep
4,128
Posts

Drives: 13 E93 M3 18 F80
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Monte Sereno, CA

iTrader: (5)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBimmerFiend View Post
It shows the tire pressure in MY2015 when I hit vehicle info.
Only MY2015 model and onward, I had MY2014 and it not showing up on idrive.
__________________
18 F80 M3 Black Sapphire 6MT
16 K71 F800GT Montego Blue
13 E93 M3 Melbourne Red
2006 E90 ( sold ) 09 E82 Space Gray ( sold ) 14 F30 335i ( sold )
My next vehicle would be a Zamboni
Appreciate 0
      07-13-2015, 11:23 AM   #6
tex2670
Assistant to the Traveling Secretary
tex2670's Avatar
United_States
671
Rep
2,131
Posts

Drives: '14 328xi Sport Line
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Philly

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by COKen View Post
I don't believe this is available for the MY 2014 cars without after market coding. I can't see the pressures in my car either.
I have a '14 and it's not coded, and it shows my pressures. Go to Vehicle Status, and select the tire pressure page. Leave that screen up for a few minutes while driving, and the exact pressures should show up.

Although--the actual numbers that display are higher than my tire gauge shows.
__________________

2014 328i xDrive | Black Sapphire / Black Red Dakota | Sport Line | Premium Pkg | Lighting Pkg | Cold Weather Pkg | Driver Assistance | Nav | Sport Automatic Transmission
Appreciate 2
      07-13-2015, 11:38 AM   #7
ft1330
Major
142
Rep
1,271
Posts

Drives: 2014 335i
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SE PA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tex2670 View Post
I have a '14 and it's not coded, and it shows my pressures. Go to Vehicle Status, and select the tire pressure page. Leave that screen up for a few minutes while driving, and the exact pressures should show up.

Although--the actual numbers that display are higher than my tire gauge shows.
Must be the trick then. I'll try that. I could never see anything useful in that screen, didn't realize I had to drive for a while when staying on that screen.
Appreciate 0
      07-13-2015, 12:01 PM   #8
Billfitz
Brigadier General
United_States
807
Rep
3,033
Posts

Drives: '15 328iX GT
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: New Hampshire

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ft1330 View Post
Must be the trick then. I'll try that. I could never see anything useful in that screen, didn't realize I had to drive for a while when staying on that screen.
It's in the manual, which explains that tire pressure can only be read with the car in motion, and that the TPMS calibration may only be done with the car in motion.
Quote:
Although--the actual numbers that display are higher than my tire gauge shows
The numbers will go up when the tires heat from being driven. It also will vary with the ambient temperature. It's common to have to put more air in when the weather turns cold in winter and then let some out when it heats up in summer. The tire pressure is specified when the tire is cold, ie., when it hasn't been driven for a few hours at least, so if you're going to do a pressure check do it immediately after starting driving, if you do it after even a few miles it will read higher.
Appreciate 0
      07-13-2015, 01:08 PM   #9
CalCarNut
Colonel
CalCarNut's Avatar
United_States
621
Rep
2,916
Posts

Drives: 2015 F36 Jet Black Sport Line
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Blue Skies

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Yep. that was me...and all the above should work ^^^
__________________
2015 BMW F36 428i JetBlack. Sport Line Edition
25% 3M Tint|-HD Tuning Stage 1 (formerly known as GSR Stage 1|
Appreciate 0
      07-13-2015, 01:53 PM   #10
alex2364
Major
alex2364's Avatar
United_States
182
Rep
1,000
Posts

Drives: 2017 M4 ZCP
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Northern VA

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2017 BMW M4  [0.00]
It only works on late 2014 models. BMW made a change midway 2014.
Appreciate 1
      07-13-2015, 02:00 PM   #11
Blubaron79
Brigadier General
Blubaron79's Avatar
United_States
462
Rep
3,799
Posts

Drives: '15 335 XDrive
Join Date: May 2009
Location: PA

iTrader: (0)

New for 2015. 2014s do not have it
__________________
'15 335 XDrive: Glacier Silver, MSport, 19's, every option (except ACC and DAP), MPPK, MPE, black grille, splitter, side sills, CF Spoiler, clear bra.
Previous: '14 435 F32 xDrive; '09 335 E92 xDrive
Appreciate 0
      07-13-2015, 04:45 PM   #12
gpjustinn
First Lieutenant
gpjustinn's Avatar
United_States
67
Rep
325
Posts

Drives: 2014 BMW 320i - Alpine White
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Corpus Christi, TX

iTrader: (0)

My 2014 didn't come with that info, but it's a very easy code. HU_" " / 3001 / RDC_SAFETY / "nicht_aktiv" > "aktiv"

That was the code for mine, may be different for your model, so try at your own risk!
__________________
2014 BMW 320i Alpine White
Appreciate 1
      07-13-2015, 05:12 PM   #13
Halsifer
Captain
Halsifer's Avatar
Germany
142
Rep
640
Posts

Drives: 2014 335i xDrive M-Sport
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Nürnberg, Bavaria

iTrader: (0)

Individual Tire Pressure Display is enabled on late MY 2014+ and up.

Individual Tire Pressure Display is not available on MY 2012 to mid-2014 vehicles. It can be enabled through coding. Check out the 'DIYs and Coding Discussions' forums for more information on coding.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tex2670 View Post
I have a '14 and it's not coded, and it shows my pressures. Go to Vehicle Status, and select the tire pressure page. Leave that screen up for a few minutes while driving, and the exact pressures should show up.

Although--the actual numbers that display are higher than my tire gauge shows.
If you do not see '-- psi' or '-- bar' next to the tires before driving on the Vehicle Status TPMS Screen, then sitting on the screen while driving will not eventually show your tire pressures. It will only show green tires.
__________________
2014 BMW 335i xDrive Alpine White ---- M-Sport/Premium/Cold Weather/Technology/HK/Driver Assist+/Active High Beam/8AT Sport
2010 Audi A6 3.0T [Sold]
2011 Ford Mustang 3.7L V6 [Sold]
2003 BMW e46 325i [Sold]
Appreciate 0
      07-13-2015, 05:47 PM   #14
tex2670
Assistant to the Traveling Secretary
tex2670's Avatar
United_States
671
Rep
2,131
Posts

Drives: '14 328xi Sport Line
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Philly

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by alex2364 View Post
It only works on late 2014 models. BMW made a change midway 2014.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blubaron79 View Post
New for 2015. 2014s do not have it
I have a '14, and I see TPM pressures and didn't code my vehicle. I think the build date was 2/14.
__________________

2014 328i xDrive | Black Sapphire / Black Red Dakota | Sport Line | Premium Pkg | Lighting Pkg | Cold Weather Pkg | Driver Assistance | Nav | Sport Automatic Transmission
Appreciate 0
      07-13-2015, 05:49 PM   #15
tex2670
Assistant to the Traveling Secretary
tex2670's Avatar
United_States
671
Rep
2,131
Posts

Drives: '14 328xi Sport Line
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Philly

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Halsifer View Post
If you do not see '-- psi' or '-- bar' next to the tires before driving on the Vehicle Status TPMS Screen, then sitting on the screen while driving will not eventually show your tire pressures. It will only show green tires.
Maybe I should have been more clear--when you first initialize, no pressures are shown. When you drive for a few miles, then the pressures show. Now, when I go to that screen (I saved as a shortcut), it shows the pressures right away.
__________________

2014 328i xDrive | Black Sapphire / Black Red Dakota | Sport Line | Premium Pkg | Lighting Pkg | Cold Weather Pkg | Driver Assistance | Nav | Sport Automatic Transmission
Appreciate 0
      07-13-2015, 06:16 PM   #16
CalCarNut
Colonel
CalCarNut's Avatar
United_States
621
Rep
2,916
Posts

Drives: 2015 F36 Jet Black Sport Line
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Blue Skies

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by tex2670 View Post
Maybe I should have been more clear--when you first initialize, no pressures are shown. When you drive for a few miles, then the pressures show. Now, when I go to that screen (I saved as a shortcut), it shows the pressures right away.

Me too. And oil level. Easier than navigating while driving..click..click..done.
__________________
2015 BMW F36 428i JetBlack. Sport Line Edition
25% 3M Tint|-HD Tuning Stage 1 (formerly known as GSR Stage 1|
Appreciate 0
      07-13-2015, 07:25 PM   #17
tex2670
Assistant to the Traveling Secretary
tex2670's Avatar
United_States
671
Rep
2,131
Posts

Drives: '14 328xi Sport Line
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Philly

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Halsifer View Post
If you do not see '-- psi' or '-- bar' next to the tires before driving on the Vehicle Status TPMS Screen, then sitting on the screen while driving will not eventually show your tire pressures. It will only show green tires.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tex2670 View Post
Maybe I should have been more clear--when you first initialize, no pressures are shown. When you drive for a few miles, then the pressures show. Now, when I go to that screen (I saved as a shortcut), it shows the pressures right away.
So I tested this when I got in the car on the way home from work. At startup, the pressures are not displayed yet--it says "Measuring Tire Pressure" and each wheel shows "--psi". After about a 1/2 mile down the road, the pressures show.
Attached Images
  
__________________

2014 328i xDrive | Black Sapphire / Black Red Dakota | Sport Line | Premium Pkg | Lighting Pkg | Cold Weather Pkg | Driver Assistance | Nav | Sport Automatic Transmission
Appreciate 0
      07-13-2015, 07:48 PM   #18
keylime503
Lieutenant
92
Rep
494
Posts

Drives: M240i 6MT
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Bay Area, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tex2670 View Post
So I tested this when I got in the car on the way home from work. At startup, the pressures are not displayed yet--it says "Measuring Tire Pressure" and each wheel shows "--psi". After about a 1/2 mile down the road, the pressures show.
Are your tires supposed to be at such high PSI? I've never seen mine go above 40.
Appreciate 1
      07-13-2015, 09:07 PM   #19
tex2670
Assistant to the Traveling Secretary
tex2670's Avatar
United_States
671
Rep
2,131
Posts

Drives: '14 328xi Sport Line
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Philly

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by keylime503 View Post
Are your tires supposed to be at such high PSI? I've never seen mine go above 40.
When I check it with my tire gauge, the gauge shows the correct pressure. But then I checked with a stick style gauge, and it gives an over inflated read. Guess my dial gauge is bad.

Good call--thanks.
__________________

2014 328i xDrive | Black Sapphire / Black Red Dakota | Sport Line | Premium Pkg | Lighting Pkg | Cold Weather Pkg | Driver Assistance | Nav | Sport Automatic Transmission

Last edited by tex2670; 07-13-2015 at 09:17 PM.
Appreciate 0
      07-13-2015, 11:29 PM   #20
iconoclast
Self-Deprecating Narcissist
iconoclast's Avatar
United_States
572
Rep
1,909
Posts

Drives: Audi, BMW, & RR...
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: In, Out & Around...

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by COKen View Post
I don't believe this is available for the MY 2014 cars without after market coding. I can't see the pressures in my car either.
late build 2014 are able to do this.
Appreciate 0
      07-14-2015, 09:49 AM   #21
ft1330
Major
142
Rep
1,271
Posts

Drives: 2014 335i
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SE PA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ft1330 View Post
Must be the trick then. I'll try that. I could never see anything useful in that screen, didn't realize I had to drive for a while when staying on that screen.
Well I tried it and stayed on that screen for miles and miles while driving and the pressure never showed up. I also don't have the "--". I will code when I get time to investigate this whole coding thing. Car is a 2014 MY, build date 8/2014

Is there a possibility that the dealer might entertain updating my iDrive software? Is that even possible?

Last edited by ft1330; 07-14-2015 at 09:57 AM.
Appreciate 0
      01-07-2016, 12:23 AM   #22
jmschnur
Private
5
Rep
73
Posts

Drives: 2016 340i
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Va

iTrader: (0)

My 340i does this. It shows pressure to the tenth e.g. (34.1). I have no idea accurate the sensors are.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:08 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST