F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > 2012-2019 BMW 3 and 4-Series Forums > General F30 Sedan / F32 Coupe / F36 Gran Coupe Forum > changing sport display to show HP.TQ
European Auto Source
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      12-14-2012, 12:04 AM   #1
TreDirtyFive
Captain
United_States
24
Rep
919
Posts

Drives: 335i Coupe
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA

iTrader: (8)

changing sport display to show HP.TQ

Howdy folks...this has probably been discussed but my car is an ED car and I can't, for the life of me, figure out how to change the "sport display" tach in the NAV to show HP and TQ...it currently shows Kw and Nm. Can this only be coded? My friend went with me to ED and got the same exact car but his has the correct readings. ugh.
__________________
335 F30 MSport: N55.Tech.NAV.+
135 DCT:N55.Prem.Sports.NAV.IPod
X-335 E92: Prem.Sports.NAV.IPod
Audi A3: Sports.Tech.NAV.sways.DP.K2 Coils.Flash.etc
X-67 Baracuda Fastback: DragGears.Sway.etc.
Appreciate 0
      12-14-2012, 01:03 AM   #2
TheObviousChild
First Lieutenant
TheObviousChild's Avatar
United_States
10
Rep
363
Posts

Drives: 2013 335xi - M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Broomfield, CO

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TreDirtyFive
Howdy folks...this has probably been discussed but my car is an ED car and I can't, for the life of me, figure out how to change the "sport display" tach in the NAV to show HP and TQ...it currently shows Kw and Nm. Can this only be coded? My friend went with me to ED and got the same exact car but his has the correct readings. ugh.
I just got mine and was wondering the same thing. I can't find any setting to change it to ft/lbs. seems odd.
__________________
2013 BMW 335xi EBII over Coral Red / ///M sport / Premium / Cold Weather / 6MT / Nav / Dynamic Handling / HK audio
Previous: 2010 328i / MT
Previous: 2007 328i / AT (boo)
Previous: 2004 325i / MT
Appreciate 0
      12-14-2012, 01:10 AM   #3
Frogman
Lieutenant Colonel
Frogman's Avatar
United_States
50
Rep
1,832
Posts

Drives: 2012 F30 328i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SoCal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TreDirtyFive View Post
Howdy folks...this has probably been discussed but my car is an ED car and I can't, for the life of me, figure out how to change the "sport display" tach in the NAV to show HP and TQ...it currently shows Kw and Nm. Can this only be coded? My friend went with me to ED and got the same exact car but his has the correct readings. ugh.
Is there a setting in Language/Units for this?

If not, then I think the only way is via coding. There is a specific setting for this.
Appreciate 0
      12-14-2012, 01:16 AM   #4
TheObviousChild
First Lieutenant
TheObviousChild's Avatar
United_States
10
Rep
363
Posts

Drives: 2013 335xi - M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Broomfield, CO

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frogman
Quote:
Originally Posted by TreDirtyFive View Post
Howdy folks...this has probably been discussed but my car is an ED car and I can't, for the life of me, figure out how to change the "sport display" tach in the NAV to show HP and TQ...it currently shows Kw and Nm. Can this only be coded? My friend went with me to ED and got the same exact car but his has the correct readings. ugh.
Is there a setting in Language/Units for this?

If not, then I think the only way is via coding. There is a specific setting for this.
Didn't see anything in language/units for this. Just the standard mi vs km. c vs f. Etc. doesn't make sense that it would be coded differently for multiple US models.
__________________
2013 BMW 335xi EBII over Coral Red / ///M sport / Premium / Cold Weather / 6MT / Nav / Dynamic Handling / HK audio
Previous: 2010 328i / MT
Previous: 2007 328i / AT (boo)
Previous: 2004 325i / MT
Appreciate 0
      12-14-2012, 01:33 AM   #5
Joshhleee
First Lieutenant
7
Rep
304
Posts

Drives: '12 F30, '15 x5 5.0, '10 ISF
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Socal

iTrader: (0)

i have hp and torque! think I changed everything in settings.
Appreciate 0
      12-14-2012, 03:16 AM   #6
Frogman
Lieutenant Colonel
Frogman's Avatar
United_States
50
Rep
1,832
Posts

Drives: 2012 F30 328i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SoCal

iTrader: (0)

I remember seeing this being reported with some early 2012 builds and also with ED cars.

You can ask the dealer about it, maybe they can address it.

I know coding will change it.
Appreciate 0
      12-14-2012, 10:23 AM   #7
shivaswrath
Brigadier General
shivaswrath's Avatar
United_States
62
Rep
3,256
Posts

Drives: 2012 335i
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lost in NJ

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joshhleee View Post
i have hp and torque! think I changed everything in settings.
Do you have hp/tq in ft/lbs, etc? That's what we're trying to figure out...
__________________
2012 335i Mineral Gray
M Performance Whore: PPK|Exhaust|Brakes|Performance Suspension Struts & Springs|LSD|Black Kidney Grilles|CF Spoiler and Mirror Caps|Bav Stage 1|400Ms|BMWF30.com
Appreciate 0
      12-14-2012, 11:28 AM   #8
Frogman
Lieutenant Colonel
Frogman's Avatar
United_States
50
Rep
1,832
Posts

Drives: 2012 F30 328i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SoCal

iTrader: (0)

I have HP/FT-LB in my sports display. It came that way from the factory. Mine is an April 2012 built from Germany, not ED.

I seem to remember that I had an HP/KW unit setting line in the Language/Units section, but I think it was removed when they updated the software in the car because I just checked and it's not there now.

I'd still ask the dealer first. Maybe a software update will fix the issue.
Appreciate 0
      12-14-2012, 11:49 AM   #9
chrisv_335EBII
Second Lieutenant
5
Rep
240
Posts

Drives: 335i 6sp EBII
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Maryland

iTrader: (0)

I have Kw and TQ.... I want HP and TQ so very interested in this topic.
Appreciate 0
      12-14-2012, 12:08 PM   #10
shivaswrath
Brigadier General
shivaswrath's Avatar
United_States
62
Rep
3,256
Posts

Drives: 2012 335i
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lost in NJ

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frogman View Post
I have HP/FT-LB in my sports display. It came that way from the factory. Mine is an April 2012 built from Germany, not ED.

I seem to remember that I had an HP/KW unit setting line in the Language/Units section, but I think it was removed when they updated the software in the car because I just checked and it's not there now.

I'd still ask the dealer first. Maybe a software update will fix the issue.
ACK!!!!

Yes, not in mine, January build...thanks for heads up, I didn't even know it was an option, figured it was a Euro thing.

I wonder for those of us with modifications, if it'll account for more torque/HP, lol?
__________________
2012 335i Mineral Gray
M Performance Whore: PPK|Exhaust|Brakes|Performance Suspension Struts & Springs|LSD|Black Kidney Grilles|CF Spoiler and Mirror Caps|Bav Stage 1|400Ms|BMWF30.com
Appreciate 0
      12-14-2012, 12:08 PM   #11
Honker
New Member
Canada
2
Rep
25
Posts

Drives: 2013 335 xdrive Sportline
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Saskatchewan

iTrader: (0)

I have HP and ft-lbs. Which I like, but it is weird because Canada is metric so I would have assumed it would be KW & NM
Appreciate 0
      12-14-2012, 12:55 PM   #12
ducatiboy72
Private First Class
Norway
7
Rep
109
Posts

Drives: F31 M-Sport
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Norway

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
There is a setting for this in iDrive, at least in my new navi F31.
Appreciate 0
      12-14-2012, 12:58 PM   #13
Roki_014
Major
42
Rep
1,236
Posts

Drives: 2014 335i
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: chicago

iTrader: (0)

i don't think US has hp and ft-lbs unless is codded, i will check later on mine if it can be changed, I know i tried changing it in the past and i couldn't find that option
Appreciate 0
      12-14-2012, 01:17 PM   #14
jdong
Lieutenant
10
Rep
503
Posts

Drives: 2013 BMW ActiveHybrid 3
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: NorCal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ducatiboy72
There is a setting for this in iDrive, at least in my new navi F31.
Likewise in my ActiveHybrid 3 with new nav. I guess this option isn't exposed in the settings on the older nav.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      12-14-2012, 01:19 PM   #15
marseille82
Second Lieutenant
marseille82's Avatar
2
Rep
248
Posts

Drives: F30 335i / E60 535i
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Boogie down Bronx

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roki_014
i don't think US has hp and ft-lbs unless is codded, i will check later on mine if it can be changed, I know i tried changing it in the past and i couldn't find that option
Yes it does. Well mine has that and I did not code anything.
Appreciate 0
      12-14-2012, 01:40 PM   #16
Roki_014
Major
42
Rep
1,236
Posts

Drives: 2014 335i
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: chicago

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by marseille82 View Post
Yes it does. Well mine has that and I did not code anything.
i did ED on AUG 28th, so it was one of the 1st production cars, so maybe they changed on later productions, for example they said that 13s would come with the ASS programmed to remember the last state mine didnt
Appreciate 0
      12-14-2012, 01:41 PM   #17
bcl0328
Major
42
Rep
1,171
Posts

Drives: 2012 328i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Abingdon, MD

iTrader: (0)

i cannot find anywhere to change to hp/tq. someone try to change to kw/nm?
Appreciate 0
      12-14-2012, 01:53 PM   #18
TreDirtyFive
Captain
United_States
24
Rep
919
Posts

Drives: 335i Coupe
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA

iTrader: (8)

my friend had his car coded to turn off start/stop and he got the change to hp/tq...my firmware was too new at the time to remove ASS because I had put in sirius without getting premium at port. so, I waited, and recently got the ASS reprogrammed but it didn't change the kw/nm reading...maybe it's simply a recode and some dealerships choose to fix that while programming ASS and some don't? who knows.
__________________
335 F30 MSport: N55.Tech.NAV.+
135 DCT:N55.Prem.Sports.NAV.IPod
X-335 E92: Prem.Sports.NAV.IPod
Audi A3: Sports.Tech.NAV.sways.DP.K2 Coils.Flash.etc
X-67 Baracuda Fastback: DragGears.Sway.etc.
Appreciate 0
      12-14-2012, 01:56 PM   #19
TreDirtyFive
Captain
United_States
24
Rep
919
Posts

Drives: 335i Coupe
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA

iTrader: (8)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frogman View Post
I have HP/FT-LB in my sports display. It came that way from the factory. Mine is an April 2012 built from Germany, not ED.

I seem to remember that I had an HP/KW unit setting line in the Language/Units section, but I think it was removed when they updated the software in the car because I just checked and it's not there now.

I'd still ask the dealer first. Maybe a software update will fix the issue.
frogman, are you still recoding cars?
__________________
335 F30 MSport: N55.Tech.NAV.+
135 DCT:N55.Prem.Sports.NAV.IPod
X-335 E92: Prem.Sports.NAV.IPod
Audi A3: Sports.Tech.NAV.sways.DP.K2 Coils.Flash.etc
X-67 Baracuda Fastback: DragGears.Sway.etc.
Appreciate 0
      12-14-2012, 05:57 PM   #20
Frogman
Lieutenant Colonel
Frogman's Avatar
United_States
50
Rep
1,832
Posts

Drives: 2012 F30 328i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SoCal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TreDirtyFive View Post
frogman, are you still recoding cars?
Yep, did a meet on the 9th and coded 5 cars. Lots of folding mirrors and TPMS displays out there now.

E-mail me if you are still interested. Don't PM me here; I'm not allowed to send PM's until later this month.
Appreciate 0
      12-14-2012, 07:07 PM   #21
TreDirtyFive
Captain
United_States
24
Rep
919
Posts

Drives: 335i Coupe
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA

iTrader: (8)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frogman View Post
Yep, did a meet on the 9th and coded 5 cars. Lots of folding mirrors and TPMS displays out there now.

E-mail me if you are still interested. Don't PM me here; I'm not allowed to send PM's until later this month.
Ah..can't find your email anywhere to save my life....
__________________
335 F30 MSport: N55.Tech.NAV.+
135 DCT:N55.Prem.Sports.NAV.IPod
X-335 E92: Prem.Sports.NAV.IPod
Audi A3: Sports.Tech.NAV.sways.DP.K2 Coils.Flash.etc
X-67 Baracuda Fastback: DragGears.Sway.etc.
Appreciate 0
      12-14-2012, 07:44 PM   #22
Alpine F31
Colonel
Alpine F31's Avatar
United_States
126
Rep
2,253
Posts

Drives: 2015 M235i 6 speed
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by marseille82 View Post
Yes it does. Well mine has that and I did not code anything.
+1
__________________
'15 F22 N55 6MT LSD Hard top
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:09 AM.




f30post
f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST