F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > Navigation, iDrive, Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Phone, Cameras, Electronics > Radio preset behaviour change - help
TAG Motorsports
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-11-2013, 03:02 PM   #1
vigalent
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: F30 318D
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: England

Posts: 37
iTrader: (0)

Radio preset behaviour change - help

Had my car in for work recently and they did a software update to fix the wiper issue.

Since then the behaviour of radio presets (from the wheel) has changed.

It always used to scroll through my saved presets, now it just scrolls through the list of all available channels instead.

As soon as I press the radio button on the console (which shows my saved presets) it fixes itself and behaves normally from the wheel (until next time I start the car).

Is there some setting that's changed that I don't know about??

Any help appreciated.
vigalent is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-21-2013, 12:23 AM   #2
awizon
New Member
 
Drives: 2010 BMW 328i Coupe
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Basking Ridge, NJ

Posts: 29
iTrader: (0)

Did you figure out what the problem was? I was going to suggest looking through settings and options. I just got my car, but I'll take a look and see how that functionality works on my car.
awizon is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-21-2013, 04:02 AM   #3
wayman519
Private First Class
 
Drives: F30
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada

Posts: 184
iTrader: (0)

when i sent my car in for an update. All my save presets from Idrive were removed. You may have to reprogram everything.
wayman519 is offline   No_Country
0
Reply With Quote
      02-21-2013, 07:59 PM   #4
awizon
New Member
 
Drives: 2010 BMW 328i Coupe
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Basking Ridge, NJ

Posts: 29
iTrader: (0)

I'm not sure I fully understand what happened with your presets from your description of the problem. I'm thinking that it might be a good idea to backup your profile on a stick (I think that's possible) and then just reload it after the dealer does a software update. That should remove most of the uncertainty about retaining your settings. There was also a good idea on another thread about using one of the memory buttons to store the radio preset function as a short cut to being able to see the presets in the HUD. That would be a quick way to get to presets without going through iDrive. I was looking for that thread again, but I can't find it. Need to be a little more fluent with the board.
awizon is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-22-2013, 12:01 AM   #5
awizon
New Member
 
Drives: 2010 BMW 328i Coupe
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Basking Ridge, NJ

Posts: 29
iTrader: (0)

Found the thread. Subject is '1-8 Shortcut Keys'. Second page.
awizon is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-24-2013, 10:46 AM   #6
tdizzle
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Drives: 2012 335i Sport
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Memphis

Posts: 1,721
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by vigalent View Post
Had my car in for work recently and they did a software update to fix the wiper issue.

Since then the behaviour of radio presets (from the wheel) has changed.

It always used to scroll through my saved presets, now it just scrolls through the list of all available channels instead.

As soon as I press the radio button on the console (which shows my saved presets) it fixes itself and behaves normally from the wheel (until next time I start the car).

Is there some setting that's changed that I don't know about??

Any help appreciated.
Exact same thing happened to me when my software just got updated. Highly annoying. I don't want to have to hit a button to get to my presets, I rather liked that they stayed in my HUD all the time as long as I left the car listening to one of them. And also when I toggled through using the mode on my steering wheel it would toggle back and forth through the others but stayed in presets rather than FM/Sat, etc.

I can't seem to find a setting that leaves it in presets all the time. I don't know when the last time I even went through fm/am/sat since I got the car once I figured out it would stay there.
tdizzle is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-24-2013, 11:23 AM   #7
cfm56d7b
Private
 
Drives: 2013 BMW 335i xDrive
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Washington, DC

Posts: 99
iTrader: (0)

Tdizzle,

Can you provide more details about what you see in the HUD, especially anything radio / audio / stations / presets related?

My HUD on 2013 335i xDrive does not show anything other than speed, navigation instructions, or alerts. No radio or media information.
cfm56d7b is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-31-2013, 12:31 AM   #8
DJHakim
Second Lieutenant
 
DJHakim's Avatar
 
Drives: 328i xDrive
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA

Posts: 286
iTrader: (0)

Exclamation

I have this issue, too, and I hope this is a repairable software bug. If you are in Presets mode in Radio, the Skip Next/Prev button on the dash work correctly. They advance the the prev/next item in the Presets list. BUT, the steering wheel miniwheel will scroll through an all-AM or all-FM list. It does not skip though the presets.

This is an ANNOYING problem with the F30 steering wheel. They replaced the Next/Prev buttons with the wheel and the wheel does not replace the function of the skip buttons!
__________________
F30 (2013 328xi): Step, ZCP, Nav, PDC, Alarm, Shades, GS Metallic
E90 (2009 328xi): Step, ZCP, iDrive, BMW Assist, PDC, Alarm, Shades, SG Metallic [Retired]
E90 (2006 325xi): Step, ZSP, ZCP, iDrive, BMW Assist, PDC, CA, Xenons, Shades, CrO3 Exhaust, TiAg Metallic [Retired]
DJHakim is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-31-2013, 06:50 PM   #9
joewalton
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2013 328i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: PA

Posts: 242
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tdizzle View Post
Exact same thing happened to me when my software just got updated. Highly annoying. I don't want to have to hit a button to get to my presets, I rather liked that they stayed in my HUD all the time as long as I left the car listening to one of them. And also when I toggled through using the mode on my steering wheel it would toggle back and forth through the others but stayed in presets rather than FM/Sat, etc.

I can't seem to find a setting that leaves it in presets all the time. I don't know when the last time I even went through fm/am/sat since I got the car once I figured out it would stay there.
Try this:

1. Go to Radio > Presets and select a favorite station from the list you created on the LCD.

2. Using the iDrive controller, push the controller to the left (don't spin the dial, push the controller) so that the Radio Presets screen retracts and you're left on the Radio mode screen (shows all the bands, AM, FM, SAT, etc,).

3. Push the NAV button to bring up the map.

4. Use the scroll wheel on the steering wheel, tell me what you see.
joewalton is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-31-2013, 08:18 PM   #10
DJHakim
Second Lieutenant
 
DJHakim's Avatar
 
Drives: 328i xDrive
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA

Posts: 286
iTrader: (0)

I managed to get in a situation, maybe unknowingly doing as the prev post suggested, where the thumb wheel scrolls thru Presets. I hope it stays this way!
__________________
F30 (2013 328xi): Step, ZCP, Nav, PDC, Alarm, Shades, GS Metallic
E90 (2009 328xi): Step, ZCP, iDrive, BMW Assist, PDC, Alarm, Shades, SG Metallic [Retired]
E90 (2006 325xi): Step, ZSP, ZCP, iDrive, BMW Assist, PDC, CA, Xenons, Shades, CrO3 Exhaust, TiAg Metallic [Retired]
DJHakim is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-31-2013, 09:11 PM   #11
joewalton
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2013 328i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: PA

Posts: 242
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJHakim View Post
I managed to get in a situation, maybe unknowingly doing as the prev post suggested, where the thumb wheel scrolls thru Presets. I hope it stays this way!
Did your software recently get updated? Like in the last month at a specific appointment?
joewalton is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-31-2013, 09:16 PM   #12
DJHakim
Second Lieutenant
 
DJHakim's Avatar
 
Drives: 328i xDrive
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA

Posts: 286
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by joewalton View Post
Did your software recently get updated? Like in the last month at a specific appointment?
It's a Feb build, so whatever ISTA/P software was avail then.
__________________
F30 (2013 328xi): Step, ZCP, Nav, PDC, Alarm, Shades, GS Metallic
E90 (2009 328xi): Step, ZCP, iDrive, BMW Assist, PDC, Alarm, Shades, SG Metallic [Retired]
E90 (2006 325xi): Step, ZSP, ZCP, iDrive, BMW Assist, PDC, CA, Xenons, Shades, CrO3 Exhaust, TiAg Metallic [Retired]
DJHakim is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-01-2013, 09:18 AM   #13
tdizzle
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Drives: 2012 335i Sport
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Memphis

Posts: 1,721
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by joewalton View Post
Try this:

1. Go to Radio > Presets and select a favorite station from the list you created on the LCD.

2. Using the iDrive controller, push the controller to the left (don't spin the dial, push the controller) so that the Radio Presets screen retracts and you're left on the Radio mode screen (shows all the bands, AM, FM, SAT, etc,).

3. Push the NAV button to bring up the map.

4. Use the scroll wheel on the steering wheel, tell me what you see.
That's what I'd do to get it back to showing only presets every time I got in the car, well a simplified version but did the trick.

But randomly, two days ago, it started working as normal. Before, I'd leave it under presets (can see them only in HUD) and turn off the car, and when I'd restart the car the next time it was on the same station, but under all FM stations. I'd hit Radio and it would show the FM/AM/Presets/Etc with Presets checked. I'd hit nav without doing anything and only the presets would show in the HUD.

Now it works as it used to. Leave it in a preset station and come back and it's still in presets.

Glad it reverted back to it's normal self, but no clue as to what I did.
tdizzle is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-01-2013, 09:42 PM   #14
DJHakim
Second Lieutenant
 
DJHakim's Avatar
 
Drives: 328i xDrive
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA

Posts: 286
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by joewalton View Post
Did your software recently get updated? Like in the last month at a specific appointment?
Actually, I still have the problem. The problem recurs with a reboot, as this thread mentions. To get the preset list in dash again, all I have to do is visit the radio menu (which is already in Presets). It is as if the thumb wheel needs to be reminded that you are in Presets mode. If you don't remind it, it stays in AM/FM-only.
__________________
F30 (2013 328xi): Step, ZCP, Nav, PDC, Alarm, Shades, GS Metallic
E90 (2009 328xi): Step, ZCP, iDrive, BMW Assist, PDC, Alarm, Shades, SG Metallic [Retired]
E90 (2006 325xi): Step, ZSP, ZCP, iDrive, BMW Assist, PDC, CA, Xenons, Shades, CrO3 Exhaust, TiAg Metallic [Retired]
DJHakim is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-02-2013, 05:54 AM   #15
joewalton
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2013 328i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: PA

Posts: 242
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJHakim View Post
Actually, I still have the problem. The problem recurs with a reboot, as this thread mentions. To get the preset list in dash again, all I have to do is visit the radio menu (which is already in Presets). It is as if the thumb wheel needs to be reminded that you are in Presets mode. If you don't remind it, it stays in AM/FM-only.
Did you try the menu "tuck" procedure as described above?

BJ
joewalton is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-02-2013, 06:45 AM   #16
u080570
Private First Class
 
u080570's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 335i Coupe
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Houston

Posts: 122
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by joewalton View Post
Try this:

1. Go to Radio > Presets and select a favorite station from the list you created on the LCD.

2. Using the iDrive controller, push the controller to the left (don't spin the dial, push the controller) so that the Radio Presets screen retracts and you're left on the Radio mode screen (shows all the bands, AM, FM, SAT, etc,).

3. Push the NAV button to bring up the map.

4. Use the scroll wheel on the steering wheel, tell me what you see.
This "fixed" me -- thanks for the tip !!
u080570 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-02-2013, 12:12 PM   #17
joewalton
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2013 328i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: PA

Posts: 242
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJHakim View Post
Actually, I still have the problem. The problem recurs with a reboot, as this thread mentions. To get the preset list in dash again, all I have to do is visit the radio menu (which is already in Presets). It is as if the thumb wheel needs to be reminded that you are in Presets mode. If you don't remind it, it stays in AM/FM-only.
Quote:
Originally Posted by u080570 View Post
This "fixed" me -- thanks for the tip !!
Hmm....

So one of you is saying the "tuck" procedure corrected you after the new software update and the other is saying that the tuck worked briefly and then reverted back and you lost the Presets in the scroll wheel.

DJHakim: Can you try the tuck procedure again and see if it sticks this time? Please note that any time you exit Presets and deliberately navigate to AM or FM or SAT individually it will break the tuck. Perhaps you think it didn't stick but in actuality you accidentally navigated to a different station/band and broke it.

Remember also that you only need one of the 1-8 buttons dedicated to a single radio station set as a shortcut from your Presets list. If you have multiple radio stations assigned to 1-8 buttons it will break the tuck.

u080570: Please update us as we need to know that you are sticking.
joewalton is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-02-2013, 12:32 PM   #18
u080570
Private First Class
 
u080570's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 335i Coupe
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Houston

Posts: 122
iTrader: (0)

Mine is "sticking" -- maybe a difference between a 2012 coupe (mine) and 2013 (or whatever year DJ's car is) ?
u080570 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-03-2013, 05:54 AM   #19
joewalton
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2013 328i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: PA

Posts: 242
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by u080570 View Post
Mine is "sticking" -- maybe a difference between a 2012 coupe (mine) and 2013 (or whatever year DJ's car is) ?
No, there would not be a difference based on the year of your car.

Let us know if you're still good after multiple days, it would be a good sign.
joewalton is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-03-2013, 06:06 AM   #20
u080570
Private First Class
 
u080570's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 335i Coupe
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Houston

Posts: 122
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by joewalton View Post
No, there would not be a difference based on the year of your car.

Let us know if you're still good after multiple days, it would be a good sign.
Im still good this morning...
u080570 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-06-2013, 10:03 AM   #21
DJHakim
Second Lieutenant
 
DJHakim's Avatar
 
Drives: 328i xDrive
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA

Posts: 286
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by u080570 View Post
Im still good this morning...
Mine is sticking, too. I also notice now that when I press the mode button, the thumbwheel display reads "Presets" before showing the list. That tells me it is truly remembering the setting. It makes me wonder what was the situation when it did not remember the setting.
__________________
F30 (2013 328xi): Step, ZCP, Nav, PDC, Alarm, Shades, GS Metallic
E90 (2009 328xi): Step, ZCP, iDrive, BMW Assist, PDC, Alarm, Shades, SG Metallic [Retired]
E90 (2006 325xi): Step, ZSP, ZCP, iDrive, BMW Assist, PDC, CA, Xenons, Shades, CrO3 Exhaust, TiAg Metallic [Retired]
DJHakim is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-06-2013, 05:35 PM   #22
joewalton
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2013 328i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: PA

Posts: 242
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJHakim View Post
Mine is sticking, too. I also notice now that when I press the mode button, the thumbwheel display reads "Presets" before showing the list. That tells me it is truly remembering the setting. It makes me wonder what was the situation when it did not remember the setting.
Awesome.

Are you running the very latest BMW firmware? We are trying to see if the problem is solved for the new software version as we knew the tuck worked for the old version.
joewalton is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:05 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST