F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > N20, N26, B46, B48 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications > N20 328i JB4 **STAGE2** Dyno Testing -- New World Record. :)
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      09-01-2013, 04:11 PM   #243
rustyminded
Major
rustyminded's Avatar
97
Rep
1,458
Posts

Drives: bmw 328i
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: C

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilya_treg View Post
i already have stock 328i program without bms !
Never heard of that, maybe that's causing a conflict ?! so you mean if you don't have the bms your car is like 328i 245 hp ?!
Appreciate 0
      09-01-2013, 04:14 PM   #244
rustyminded
Major
rustyminded's Avatar
97
Rep
1,458
Posts

Drives: bmw 328i
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: C

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilya_treg View Post
i already have stock 328i program without bms !
change the muffler if you want to squeeze more, I would recommend the AAW +10 hp
Appreciate 0
      09-02-2013, 02:18 AM   #245
ilya_treg
New Member
1
Rep
25
Posts

Drives: f30 320i
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Russia, Yekaterinburg

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rustyminded View Post
Never heard of that, maybe that's causing a conflict ?! so you mean if you don't have the bms your car is like 328i 245 hp ?!
read the topic "320i tune suggestion" there is some information from me about reflashing ) yes i got 245 hp without bms, and races with stock 328i prove it

racelogic showes 5.8 0-100
racelogic with bms st2 map 2 + downpipe - 5.1
Appreciate 0
      09-02-2013, 09:33 AM   #246
ilya_treg
New Member
1
Rep
25
Posts

Drives: f30 320i
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Russia, Yekaterinburg

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rustyminded View Post
That's pretty good but it's weird because with st.1 I got 5 sec. avg. with st2 4.6 sec.

Have you changed the piston to that in the 328i ? maybe that's causing your problem because they got different piston numbers and John said the compression is different so maybe the setting fuel/air ratio doesn't match with your piston.
No, pistons 320i
yes compression is 11-1, where did you get 4.6 s? is it on map 7 ? i cannot drive on 7 map - ecu blocking the gas i think it's detonation, i'll try someday 7 map with 102 octane
Appreciate 0
      09-02-2013, 10:38 AM   #247
rustyminded
Major
rustyminded's Avatar
97
Rep
1,458
Posts

Drives: bmw 328i
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: C

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilya_treg View Post
No, pistons 320i
yes compression is 11-1, where did you get 4.6 s? is it on map 7 ? i cannot drive on 7 map - ecu blocking the gas i think it's detonation, i'll try someday 7 map with 102 octane
If you can get Ethanol your problem is solved because st2 loves the E85
0-60= 4.6 sec
1/4 mile= 13 sec.
http://tl.acurazine.com/forums/showthread.php?t=883562
Appreciate 0
      09-02-2013, 10:38 AM   #248
Jamesons Viggen
Brigadier General
United_States
104
Rep
3,781
Posts

Drives: '98 M Roadster stg 2+ S/C
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Rochester Hills MI

iTrader: (3)

Too much ricey silliness diluting this thread topic. If mods read this, take all this 320i with unconfirmed BS Russian 320>328 tune stuff and create a separate thread for it.
__________________

'98 Dinan/RMS stage 2+(VAC cams, CES Cutring etc)
'15 Buick Regal "T"(wife)
'06 Saab 9-5 Combi 5mt (full suspension, LSD, clipped turbo etc)
Appreciate 0
      10-06-2013, 11:28 AM   #249
stealth-twntrbo
Captain
stealth-twntrbo's Avatar
United_States
30
Rep
652
Posts

Drives: F10 535XI
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Chicago

iTrader: (3)

Wish there was a way to push that torque curve to the right and create more peak power at like 6500
Appreciate 0
      10-10-2013, 10:03 AM   #250
john08135i
Major
john08135i's Avatar
United_States
37
Rep
1,023
Posts

Drives: 2013 M Sport, 2010 bmw S1000RR
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Orlando

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via Yahoo to john08135i
When will this be available to purchase for the N20?
__________________
M Sport Line Estoril Blue
Appreciate 0
      10-10-2013, 04:43 PM   #251
palakat
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: 328xi
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: brooklyn

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by john08135i View Post
When will this be available to purchase for the N20?
I think this is it, correct me if im wrong.

http://www.n54tuning.com/index.php?_...&productId=131
Appreciate 0
      10-10-2013, 08:51 PM   #252
Shmouzer
New Member
United_States
4
Rep
28
Posts

Drives: 2013 BMW 328i xDrive
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: New York

iTrader: (0)

Coworker told me to get something like this for my stock 328i, do I absolutely NEED to get the stage1 mod before I can even use the stage2? Thanks for any help.
Appreciate 0
      10-11-2013, 11:14 PM   #253
AgentCircus
Aviator
19
Rep
205
Posts

Drives: M235i xDrive, UH-60 Blackhawk
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Kansas

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shmouzer View Post
Coworker told me to get something like this for my stock 328i, do I absolutely NEED to get the stage1 mod before I can even use the stage2? Thanks for any help.
You can install stage 1 and stage 2 at the same time.
Appreciate 0
      10-21-2013, 04:35 PM   #254
FrozenDarkness
New Member
4
Rep
18
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: San Francisco

iTrader: (0)

two questions:

Can someone point me to the installation guide for stage 2? It doesn't seem to be easily found

And also, where to download new firmware for stage 2? Everything I find seem to be for the N54/N55 engine not the N20
Appreciate 0
      10-23-2013, 10:43 PM   #255
NosceTeIpsum
Private First Class
3
Rep
107
Posts

Drives: 2013 328i xdrive
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Boston, Ma

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by David328M-Sport View Post

In fact, those who use 93AKI/98RON can up the turbo boost in Stage 1 from 3psi default to 4psi, using the special USB cable.
Is this cable from the tuners only or can i pick one up on ebay or amazon?
I just got stage1 and i have a e85gas station down the street and i always use 93aki....i would like to bring to +4
Appreciate 0
      10-24-2013, 03:04 AM   #256
David328M-Sport
Brigadier General
Australia
57
Rep
3,521
Posts

Drives: F30 M-Sport 328i Estoril Blue
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Melbourne Australia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by NosceTeIpsum View Post
Is this cable from the tuners only or can i pick one up on ebay or amazon?
I just got stage1 and i have a e85gas station down the street and i always use 93aki....i would like to bring to +4
Best to buy it from the manufacturer as it's a purpose built cable.
__________________
328i M-Sport, Estoril Blue, Carbon XP 35 Tint, front heated seats, black Dakota, Sports Suspension, Anthracite Headliner, HUD, Pro Nav, Sunroof, hk 600w, Bi-Xenon, 19" 403M wheels, Reversing Camera, DAB+, Xenon, BT Ext Connect, JB4.
Appreciate 0
      10-24-2013, 09:51 AM   #257
NosceTeIpsum
Private First Class
3
Rep
107
Posts

Drives: 2013 328i xdrive
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Boston, Ma

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by David328M-Sport View Post
Best to buy it from the manufacturer as it's a purpose built cable.
Will do thank you!
Appreciate 0
      10-24-2013, 07:40 PM   #258
izzyM3
Lieutenant
izzyM3's Avatar
22
Rep
526
Posts

Drives: 2011.75 E90 M3. M Perf Exhaust
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Southbay

iTrader: (2)

I am a little bit confuse. I found a reseller and he is saying they only sell the stage 2 version. I was wondering why so. I thought you have to get the stage 1 to get the stage 2 or is the stage 2 already package as one unit... and is it final already or still in testing stage.
Appreciate 0
      10-25-2013, 01:53 AM   #259
RSXDC5
Lieutenant
RSXDC5's Avatar
62
Rep
464
Posts

Drives: M3
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: San Francisco, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by izzyM3 View Post
I am a little bit confuse. I found a reseller and he is saying they only sell the stage 2 version. I was wondering why so. I thought you have to get the stage 1 to get the stage 2 or is the stage 2 already package as one unit... and is it final already or still in testing stage.
It's because you need to physically modify your stage 1 BMS harness to get it up to Stage 2 spec
Appreciate 0
      10-25-2013, 03:08 AM   #260
izzyM3
Lieutenant
izzyM3's Avatar
22
Rep
526
Posts

Drives: 2011.75 E90 M3. M Perf Exhaust
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Southbay

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RSXDC5 View Post
It's because you need to physically modify your stage 1 BMS harness to get it up to Stage 2 spec
I don't have a stage 1. So does the stage 2 look like the stage 1? I just want to make sure I'm not being sold a stage 2 that actually is a stage 1.
Appreciate 0
      10-25-2013, 03:25 AM   #261
RSXDC5
Lieutenant
RSXDC5's Avatar
62
Rep
464
Posts

Drives: M3
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: San Francisco, CA

iTrader: (0)

I'm not familiar with your situation, but what I do know is that you have to modify the stage one harness and add in a few more wires to it and then it becomes a stage "two" harness. Along with the modifications to your stage one BMS harness you will also receive a new control box from BMS that your (now) upgraded harness plugs into. Those are the physical differences between the stage one and a stage two BMS tune.
__________________
2015 M3 - Alpine White 6Spd
LED's, CCB's, Adaptive Dampers, BMS JB4 Stage 3, VRSF DP's, GC Camber Plates, Cup 2's
Appreciate 0
      10-25-2013, 04:33 AM   #262
izzyM3
Lieutenant
izzyM3's Avatar
22
Rep
526
Posts

Drives: 2011.75 E90 M3. M Perf Exhaust
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Southbay

iTrader: (2)

^^ thanks for your help. But like I said I don't haver any tune whatsoever. So if I'm getting the full stage 2 am I gonna end up doing some rewiring like what you had to do or am I getting a product that's fully plug n play?
Appreciate 0
      10-25-2013, 12:29 PM   #263
RSXDC5
Lieutenant
RSXDC5's Avatar
62
Rep
464
Posts

Drives: M3
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: San Francisco, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by izzyM3 View Post
^^ thanks for your help. But like I said I don't haver any tune whatsoever. So if I'm getting the full stage 2 am I gonna end up doing some rewiring like what you had to do or am I getting a product that's fully plug n play?
I believe you have to do the wiring regardless, aka the product is not plug and play when you receive it. I would contact BMS via email to confirm this though.
__________________
2015 M3 - Alpine White 6Spd
LED's, CCB's, Adaptive Dampers, BMS JB4 Stage 3, VRSF DP's, GC Camber Plates, Cup 2's
Appreciate 0
      10-25-2013, 04:40 PM   #264
David328M-Sport
Brigadier General
Australia
57
Rep
3,521
Posts

Drives: F30 M-Sport 328i Estoril Blue
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Melbourne Australia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RSXDC5 View Post
I believe you have to do the wiring regardless, aka the product is not plug and play when you receive it. I would contact BMS via email to confirm this though.
If the Stage1 was shipped prior to 5/31/2013 select "Needs Wires", or if it was sent after select "Has Wires". This refers to 4 extra add on wires used for Stage2. New N20 Stage2 systems (not upgrades) are listed under the N55 Stage2 tune.
__________________
328i M-Sport, Estoril Blue, Carbon XP 35 Tint, front heated seats, black Dakota, Sports Suspension, Anthracite Headliner, HUD, Pro Nav, Sunroof, hk 600w, Bi-Xenon, 19" 403M wheels, Reversing Camera, DAB+, Xenon, BT Ext Connect, JB4.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:24 PM.




f30post
f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST