F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > N55 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications > CEL after BMS intake install
European Auto Source
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-23-2014, 10:41 PM   #1
frenchfries
Private First Class
 
Drives: F30 335i
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mars

Posts: 172
iTrader: (0)

CEL after BMS intake install

BIMMERPOST
     Featured on BIMMERPOST.com
Did everything smoothly. I got a CEL a little after the install. What could be the problem? I didn't disconnect the battery during the installation. How do I reset this?
frenchfries is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-23-2014, 11:22 PM   #2
2blu
Captain
 
2blu's Avatar
 
Drives: 335i XDrive ///M Sport
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Montreal

Posts: 645
iTrader: (1)

Did you check to see what the code was ? You're the first to report such an issue. Did you connect everything correctly ?
2blu is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      02-23-2014, 11:57 PM   #3
frenchfries
Private First Class
 
Drives: F30 335i
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mars

Posts: 172
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2blu View Post
Did you check to see what the code was ? You're the first to report such an issue. Did you connect everything correctly ?
Won't be able to scan until tomorrow. I followed all the instructions carefully. Could it be that that car was still unlocked/ON? The trunk was open also, I remembered I locked my car before I started.

Car runs fine
frenchfries is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-24-2014, 12:35 AM   #4
2blu
Captain
 
2blu's Avatar
 
Drives: 335i XDrive ///M Sport
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Montreal

Posts: 645
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchfries View Post
Won't be able to scan until tomorrow. I followed all the instructions carefully. Could it be that that car was still unlocked/ON? The trunk was open also, I remembered I locked my car before I started.

Car runs fine
If it was unlocked I don't think that should be an issue. If the ignition was left "on" then that might be a reason for the CEL.
2blu is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      02-24-2014, 12:54 AM   #5
frenchfries
Private First Class
 
Drives: F30 335i
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mars

Posts: 172
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2blu View Post
If it was unlocked I don't think that should be an issue. If the ignition was left "on" then that might be a reason for the CEL.
ignition was definitely off. i went ahead and rechecked everything. (secure the screws/ replugged the MAF) everything seems fine
The only hard part about this installation was pushing that vacuum hose into the BMS intake. it took a bit of force but this should not be the problem as everything should be where they are.
frenchfries is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-24-2014, 03:03 AM   #6
frenchfries
Private First Class
 
Drives: F30 335i
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mars

Posts: 172
iTrader: (0)

I know that Autozone/ O'Reily help you check codes for free, but do they also clear it?
frenchfries is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-24-2014, 07:16 AM   #7
Mike@N54Tuning.com
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
Drives: 07335i
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Earth

Posts: 14,339
iTrader: (86)

Use your JB4 to read the code and then email that in to BMS if you need any advice.

Mike
Mike@N54Tuning.com is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      02-24-2014, 11:42 AM   #8
tdizzle
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Drives: 2012 335i Sport
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Memphis

Posts: 1,688
iTrader: (0)

Could be a MAF sensor issue. I'm guessing the old standby of restarting and driving it a bit didn't clear things up.
tdizzle is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-24-2014, 12:39 PM   #9
BIMMERMANF30
Private First Class
 
Drives: 14' 335XI, AW, CR, M Sport, 8A
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Westchester N.Y.

Posts: 112
iTrader: (2)

check to see if you put the MAF in backwards the screw hole will align both ways. it might not be catching the flow
BIMMERMANF30 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-24-2014, 02:03 PM   #10
frenchfries
Private First Class
 
Drives: F30 335i
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mars

Posts: 172
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike@N54Tuning.com View Post
Use your JB4 to read the code and then email that in to BMS if you need any advice.

Mike
I do not have jb4 equipped. All stock.
I am sure the MAF is in the right way.
frenchfries is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-24-2014, 02:11 PM   #11
///M Power
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: F30 335i
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Posts: 32
iTrader: (0)

Do you have stage1? I just ordered one last night! Does the turbo spool up faster n louder? Is the temp higher after running it hard?
///M Power is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-24-2014, 02:42 PM   #12
Mike@N54Tuning.com
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
Drives: 07335i
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Earth

Posts: 14,339
iTrader: (86)

Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchfries View Post
I do not have jb4 equipped. All stock.
I am sure the MAF is in the right way.
The intake isn't going to add much power at stock levels. You should do the tune first, then add the intake!

If you don't have a JB4 then you use a BT cable to read codes.

Mike
Mike@N54Tuning.com is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      02-24-2014, 02:58 PM   #13
frenchfries
Private First Class
 
Drives: F30 335i
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mars

Posts: 172
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ///M Power View Post
Do you have stage1? I just ordered one last night! Does the turbo spool up faster n louder? Is the temp higher after running it hard?
yes! it is definitely a lot louder than stock. temps seems to be normal.

To be honest, i bought this mainly for sound.
I am sure everything is connected the right way. The MAF only connects one way.

frenchfries is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-24-2014, 03:58 PM   #14
///M Power
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: F30 335i
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Posts: 32
iTrader: (0)

Is the CEL still on? I don't want to run into that problem either, given the fact there's no return.

I used to run injen CAI with stage 1 and it sounded nice but mpg dropped tho. I did run into CEL a couple becuz of a leak I believe becuz the vacuum plug is not secured and it cannot be secured. Engine is hotter than normal. But more boost tho so I returned it mainly the vacuum hose can't be secured.
///M Power is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-24-2014, 04:04 PM   #15
AgentCircus
Aviator
 
Drives: 335i M Sport, UH-60 Blackhawk
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Alabama

Posts: 199
iTrader: (0)

I'm really curious as to what the cause of the CEL is, and whether or not others will start having the same issues. I was about to pull the trigger on this, but I'm going to wait to see how this plays out. I would hope BMS tested this on a fully stock vehicle for any issues, as not everyone wants to run a JB4 just to clear codes.
AgentCircus is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-24-2014, 04:45 PM   #16
frenchfries
Private First Class
 
Drives: F30 335i
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mars

Posts: 172
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ///M Power View Post
Is the CEL still on? I don't want to run into that problem either, given the fact there's no return.

I used to run injen CAI with stage 1 and it sounded nice but mpg dropped tho. I did run into CEL a couple becuz of a leak I believe becuz the vacuum plug is not secured and it cannot be secured. Engine is hotter than normal. But more boost tho so I returned it mainly the vacuum hose can't be secured.
During my lunch break the CEL went off for a few minutes and came back on again.... I'll get it scanned after work. If I clear the codes, would CEL show up again?
frenchfries is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-24-2014, 05:40 PM   #17
2blu
Captain
 
2blu's Avatar
 
Drives: 335i XDrive ///M Sport
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Montreal

Posts: 645
iTrader: (1)

I think there is a way to see codes through the gauge cluster somehow if I'm not mistaken. Something about a hidden menu.
2blu is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      02-24-2014, 06:07 PM   #18
Mike@N54Tuning.com
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
Drives: 07335i
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Earth

Posts: 14,339
iTrader: (86)

Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchfries View Post
During my lunch break the CEL went off for a few minutes and came back on again.... I'll get it scanned after work. If I clear the codes, would CEL show up again?
If the CEL went off and came back on, then either the MAF sensor is damaged, or the intake is just not compatible with your vehicle for whatever reason. 90% of BMS' customer base is running a JB4 and the intake was designed for use with the JB4.

Mike
Mike@N54Tuning.com is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      02-24-2014, 09:09 PM   #19
frenchfries
Private First Class
 
Drives: F30 335i
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mars

Posts: 172
iTrader: (0)

Went to a local shop and they told me it just needs to be cleared ( they didn't give me the codes) They tried to charge me $40 to clear it. Im going to have a friend do it for me for free in a couple days. ill keep it posted.

Last edited by frenchfries; 02-24-2014 at 09:23 PM.
frenchfries is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-24-2014, 09:23 PM   #20
chetman7
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 435ix
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: NY

Posts: 246
iTrader: (0)

subscribed
chetman7 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-25-2014, 06:57 PM   #21
frenchfries
Private First Class
 
Drives: F30 335i
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mars

Posts: 172
iTrader: (0)

Got it scanned and got this code
P00BD-Mass or Volume Air Flow "A" Circuit Range/Performance - Air Flow Too High

Cleared it and came on again. Imma retighten the filter and clamps and see how it goes. I'll keep this updated
frenchfries is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-25-2014, 07:25 PM   #22
frenchfries
Private First Class
 
Drives: F30 335i
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mars

Posts: 172
iTrader: (0)

Is anyone else running this intake STOCK with no problems?
frenchfries is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:12 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST