F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > US Import (US => ECE) - Problem with HU (FA Stay US)
European Auto Source
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-27-2014, 01:13 PM   #1
crazyiven
New Member
 
Drives: F30 330d
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Germany

Posts: 6
iTrader: (0)

US Import (US => ECE) - Problem with HU (FA Stay US)

Hey

A friend of mine bought a US 328i and I've started coding the car. I've added SA801 (National Version Germany) and a few other German Settings (Extra package, EU Specific, Language Version, Area Code, ...).

I saved the FA, wrote it to the car and did a complete coding. All worked fine, execpt for HU (No Navi, just Radio). E-Sys shows:

"DataGroup SYSTEM_EINSTELLUNGEN, Function COUNTRY: More than one condition parameter is active: [deutschland, us]"

I checked FA again ... under point "Laenderausfuerung_PKW" there is "801_DEUTSCHLAND", but point "Ausfuehrung" still shows US ... my car has ECE instead.

Can I change this to ECE? And if, in which way? All is working with german settings except the HU ... so the speed limit warning is in mph instead of kmh, ECO Pro settings the same ... even the cruise control is in miles on a km Speedo/Kombi.

I've switched all settings visible to km/h or km where it was mph/miles ... but no luck, still in mph. Radio is working fine with german settings & frequency!

So can someone tell me how i change the US to ECE in FA?

Kind regards
Marcus
crazyiven is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-27-2014, 01:38 PM   #2
bcornwellatl
Private First Class
 
Drives: 2013 F30 328i
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Suwanee, GA

Posts: 158
iTrader: (0)

I don't understand... so your German friend (I'm guessing living in Germany) purchased a US car and exported it to Germany? Are the 328's cheaper in the states after being built in Germany? I noticed going through all the modules that there are a lot of different places for language. Some were in the ECU, which could possibly cause some of the conversion problems? Might want to do a search (think this can be done) on each module for "mph" and see if something shows that you missed..
bcornwellatl is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-27-2014, 01:45 PM   #3
crazyiven
New Member
 
Drives: F30 330d
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Germany

Posts: 6
iTrader: (0)

He bought the car as it was/is from another guy ... this guy did the import and conversion of Headlights and other Hardware to meet german TÜV rules.

After he bought the car he noticed the car was a US Import (problems with Radio Frequencys and some settings regarding DRL) ... but it was much cheaper than a german car so he doesn't mind. I've set all to german Settings (KM/H instead of MPH, km instead of miles...), but some settings remain US ... so i wanted to change the FA and do a default FA coding. Worked just fine, except the Radio ... and this due to problem that FA states is a US Car with German Package ... but I've to change it to a EC/ECE Car with German Package and all problems will disapper (hopefully)

With a few "bugs" the car IS german right now, but i want to fix this bugs ... to get a clean FA with all default settings to establish a "clean" solution and no "we change all things we can FIND to ECE" ... because i think some settings aren't that obvious
crazyiven is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-28-2014, 05:09 AM   #4
shawnsheridan
Brigadier General
 
shawnsheridan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

Posts: 3,743
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
In FA, what is the Type Code (e.g. FA => FZAuftrag => Type => Typschlussel=3C13)?

As for the Radio, you don't say what the issue is, but I suspect the issue is tuning in 200 Khz (U.S.) instead of 100 Khz (ECE) increments.

Have you tried coding the following?

RADIO_COUNTRY = ECE
FM_DEEMPHASIS = 50us
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - 2TB SAT / 6WB MFID Cluster / 4U1 Ceramic Controls / 6NR BMW Apps / Rear Fog Lights / Cyba Double Layer Black Chrome Quad Tips
shawnsheridan is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-28-2014, 05:17 AM   #5
crazyiven
New Member
 
Drives: F30 330d
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Germany

Posts: 6
iTrader: (0)

Hi!

Thanks for your help (again) shawn, this was indeed a problem at first, but fixed this with your posted config.

The remaining problem is:
All Speed Settings in Radio/iDrive & Kombi/Speedo are in Miles (and Miles per Hour). Like Eco Pro, Speedwarning, Cruise Control, etc. Another friend gave me the typeKey hint a hour ago and i think this will help me/my friend. But testing this will take a few days ... my friend is now on a short trip

As always ... great community! I'll give feedback when I'm ready with the coding this US 328i, to help other users
crazyiven is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-28-2014, 06:35 AM   #6
shawnsheridan
Brigadier General
 
shawnsheridan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

Posts: 3,743
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Try adding Option 548 Kilometer-calibrated speedometer to FA and VO Coding Kombi and Head Unit.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - 2TB SAT / 6WB MFID Cluster / 4U1 Ceramic Controls / 6NR BMW Apps / Rear Fog Lights / Cyba Double Layer Black Chrome Quad Tips
shawnsheridan is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-28-2014, 06:39 AM   #7
crazyiven
New Member
 
Drives: F30 330d
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Germany

Posts: 6
iTrader: (0)

Hmm I tried it with this Option AND German Version (SA801) ... but that caused the problems with the Head Unit ... so first I'll try just KM Speedo when he's back ... and if that doesn't work, I'll change Typekey to Europe 328i instead of US and try again with SA801
crazyiven is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-28-2014, 06:40 AM   #8
shawnsheridan
Brigadier General
 
shawnsheridan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

Posts: 3,743
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Good luck.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - 2TB SAT / 6WB MFID Cluster / 4U1 Ceramic Controls / 6NR BMW Apps / Rear Fog Lights / Cyba Double Layer Black Chrome Quad Tips
shawnsheridan is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-28-2014, 06:41 AM   #9
crazyiven
New Member
 
Drives: F30 330d
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Germany

Posts: 6
iTrader: (0)

Thanks ... I'll report when we're ready
crazyiven is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-18-2014, 06:24 AM   #10
crazyiven
New Member
 
Drives: F30 330d
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Germany

Posts: 6
iTrader: (0)

Hi!

First of all ... thanks for your support, i worked on this car yesterday.

After changing the FA to ECE instead of US all worked fine, except the "Speedwarning" in HU. It stays with mph instead of kmh ... but i think this is due to the Speedo.

The guy who sold the car to my friend & imported the car from US had some "tricky" solutions .

To meet german rights you need to have e rear foglight ... in US not. So he switched the lights, but not the lightswitch on the left side. He just modified the original switch to have a button and curved the lamp logo right into the plastik . Looks very funny, was my first eyecatcher

And for the speedo i think he just modified the plate to show german units (KM/h) ... the consumption line is "wrong". In my car the scale is from 0 to 20 and increasing to display consumption in l/100 km ... but his scale decreases from 30 to 0 with km/l. So it meets the us settings of miles per gallon. He has a "Low" Speedo without the LC Display on the bottom right.

My theory is, due to the US Speedo, the HU just show mph instead of kmh because the Speedo works in MPH. I've coded the car with German Speed FA, but no change ... so i think its a hardware link or something like this. But he won't switch his speedo, because all works fine ... and he never uses the Speedwarning ... just ignoring the mph and is happy to have a "german" car after all
crazyiven is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:12 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST