F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > Navigation, iDrive, Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Phone, Cameras, Electronics > Shortcut to voice dial?
PYSPEED
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      12-04-2013, 04:31 PM   #1
ksdindy
Private
0
Rep
56
Posts

 
Drives: 2013 328i Sedan
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Indiana

iTrader: (0)

Shortcut to voice dial?

Is there a shortcut to voice dial someone using voice command?

Currently, to dial a number, I have to say:

1. Phonebook (system prompts for name)
2. Say Name (system asks if I'd like to call <Name>
3. Say Yes
4. Say number of phone entry (if more than 1 entry)
5. Confirm, etc.

Is there a shorter way? In my previous car (Jeep), all I had to say was "Call <Name> at <Work/Home>"
Appreciate 0
      12-04-2013, 05:12 PM   #2
Ace_1
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
43
Posts

 
Drives: 2013 335i X-Drive M-Sport
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: 604

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ksdindy View Post
Is there a shortcut to voice dial someone using voice command?

Currently, to dial a number, I have to say:

1. Phonebook (system prompts for name)
2. Say Name (system asks if I'd like to call <Name>
3. Say Yes
4. Say number of phone entry (if more than 1 entry)
5. Confirm, etc.

Is there a shorter way? In my previous car (Jeep), all I had to say was "Call <Name> at <Work/Home>"
I know it's not exactly what you asked but what I do is program the dashboard numbers 1-8 with my most frequently dialled numbers. This way when I need to make a call I just have to push one button.
Appreciate 0
      12-04-2013, 07:21 PM   #3
snowghost
Colonel
snowghost's Avatar
United_States
31
Rep
2,010
Posts

 
Drives: '13 335i M-Sport 6MT
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SoCal

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ace_1 View Post
I know it's not exactly what you asked but what I do is program the dashboard numbers 1-8 with my most frequently dialled numbers. This way when I need to make a call I just have to push one button.
Yeah that's what I do as well. I guess with iPhone you could hit the Home button and then give the command to "call Joe Blow mobile" through the cars mic.
__________________
F30 Sapphire Black 335i 6MT|2PE|4AB|LCSW|ZDH|ZMM|ZPP|ZCW|ZDA|ZDB|ZTP|5AC|4 15|688|Dinan Stage 1 Suspension and Shockware ECU tune
Previously - F30 335i, E46 M3, E39 530i, E46 325i
Appreciate 0
      12-04-2013, 07:41 PM   #4
chetman7
Second Lieutenant
4
Rep
251
Posts

 
Drives: 435ix
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: NY

iTrader: (0)

I press the button and say "Call Joe Smoe" It then asks me to to confirm calling Joe smoe and I say yes
Appreciate 0
      12-04-2013, 07:55 PM   #5
Dan_335i
Captain
19
Rep
879
Posts

 
Drives: 2014 335i EBII MSport
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: toronto

iTrader: (0)

I also do what chetman does
Appreciate 0
      12-05-2013, 08:50 AM   #6
ksdindy
Private
0
Rep
56
Posts

 
Drives: 2013 328i Sedan
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Indiana

iTrader: (0)

If I hit the voice command button and say "Call <Name>", it takes me to route guidance. Mind you, I'm trying to call from my iPhone's phonebook and not from any internally stored contacts.
Appreciate 0
      12-05-2013, 09:53 AM   #7
Dan_335i
Captain
19
Rep
879
Posts

 
Drives: 2014 335i EBII MSport
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: toronto

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ksdindy View Post
If I hit the voice command button and say "Call <Name>", it takes me to route guidance. Mind you, I'm trying to call from my iPhone's phonebook and not from any internally stored contacts.
I also use my iphone phone book no stores contacts in the cars system. Try saying call and then it will ask you who you want to call
Appreciate 0
      12-05-2013, 01:11 PM   #8
john08135i
Major
john08135i's Avatar
United_States
20
Rep
1,023
Posts

 
Drives: 2013 M Sport, 2010 bmw S1000RR
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Orlando

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via Yahoo to john08135i
just say DIAL NUMBER it will prompt you speak 7 digits then say dial.. done
__________________
M Sport Line Estoril Blue
Appreciate 0
      12-05-2013, 04:38 PM   #9
ksdindy
Private
0
Rep
56
Posts

 
Drives: 2013 328i Sedan
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Indiana

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by john08135i View Post
just say DIAL NUMBER it will prompt you speak 7 digits then say dial.. done
Yeah, that works if you remember the actual phone numbers. I'd say out of the hundreds in my book, I know maybe 2 or 3.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:14 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST