F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > 2012-2019 BMW 3 and 4-Series Forums > General F30 Sedan / F32 Coupe / F36 Gran Coupe Forum > "LIM" Speed Limiter button vs. "SET" Cruise Control button
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-02-2014, 07:11 AM   #1
directordash
New Member
United Kingdom
0
Rep
28
Posts

Drives: F36 420d Sport: Mineral White
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

iTrader: (0)

"LIM" Speed Limiter button vs. "SET" Cruise Control button

BIMMERPOST
     Featured on BIMMERPOST.com
I had a loan car from BMW in the past month - a 320d M Sport - which had this Limiter function on the steering wheel, and for a lot of 3's and 4's it looks like a fairly "standard" feature from what I've seen.

The problem I have with it is my F30 Sport (UK base spec 2012) doesn't have this limiter button; instead I have "SET" which sets the speed for cruise control. Needless to say, it made going between the cars a little tricky - pressing the LIM button thinking I was setting my cruising speed.

I'm about to place my 420d Sport order this weekend, but ideally do not want the LIM button, as I'm used to having the SET button there - although I'm not sure if I get the choice?

Anyone know if this is standard from now on?
Or does it only come with active cruise control, or the full black panel display, or some other optional equipment?

To no surprise, my dealership has been unable to provide a definite answer for some reason or another!!

DD.
Appreciate 0
      10-02-2014, 07:55 AM   #2
Z_Victor1
Second Lieutenant
Z_Victor1's Avatar
Wales
5
Rep
205
Posts

Drives: 2014 F32 435i
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: SouthEast UK

iTrader: (0)

SPEED LIMIT FUNCTION
My 2014 435i came with this Speed Limit Function as standard (it wasn't even listed as an "option" on the BMW SPEC print out).
All it stated was:- S544A - GESCHWINDIGKEITSREGLELUNG. MIT BREMSF - Cruise control with brake function

Looking at BMW'S latest literature for the 4-series, it makes no reference to the speed limit function.
http://www.bmw.co.uk/dam/brandBM/mar...3258405832.pdf

BUT………..

Have a look at their latest 3-series literature and you will see that ALL models get the speed limit function from the SE level up.
https://www.bmw.co.uk/dam/brandBM/ma...3258314023.pdf

SO, my 99.9% (i.e. sure) guess would be that you WILL get it as standard whatever level of trim you choose.

I know what you mean though, about getting used to control layouts.
I spent all my driving life instinctively KNOWING that in an automatic, you pulled the gear lever REARWARDS to change down……….only for BMW to come along with DCT and swop it round the other way…AARRGGHH
Appreciate 0
      10-02-2014, 10:31 AM   #3
jrm1316
New Member
0
Rep
12
Posts

Drives: 2013 328i
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Speed Limit function can be enabled regardless of what text is on the button. I have my US Spec 2013 328i button changed from Set to Lim and it works just fine via coding in e-sys
Appreciate 1
      10-02-2014, 03:23 PM   #4
directordash
New Member
United Kingdom
0
Rep
28
Posts

Drives: F36 420d Sport: Mineral White
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Z_Victor1 View Post
SPEED LIMIT FUNCTION
My 2014 435i came with this Speed Limit Function as standard (it wasn't even listed as an "option" on the BMW SPEC print out).
All it stated was:- S544A - GESCHWINDIGKEITSREGLELUNG. MIT BREMSF - Cruise control with brake function

Looking at BMW'S latest literature for the 4-series, it makes no reference to the speed limit function.
http://www.bmw.co.uk/dam/brandBM/mar...3258405832.pdf

BUT………..

Have a look at their latest 3-series literature and you will see that ALL models get the speed limit function from the SE level up.
https://www.bmw.co.uk/dam/brandBM/ma...3258314023.pdf

SO, my 99.9% (i.e. sure) guess would be that you WILL get it as standard whatever level of trim you choose.

I know what you mean though, about getting used to control layouts.
I spent all my driving life instinctively KNOWING that in an automatic, you pulled the gear lever REARWARDS to change down……….only for BMW to come along with DCT and swop it round the other way…AARRGGHH
I had a 420d Coupe out on test drive, and it had "SET" instead of "LIM", but no idea what was different, as it's not a stand-alone option.

Do you have the full black panel display on your instrument cluster?
Appreciate 0
      10-03-2014, 03:40 PM   #5
Z_Victor1
Second Lieutenant
Z_Victor1's Avatar
Wales
5
Rep
205
Posts

Drives: 2014 F32 435i
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: SouthEast UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by directordash View Post
I had a 420d Coupe out on test drive, and it had "SET" instead of "LIM", but no idea what was different, as it's not a stand-alone option.

Do you have the full black panel display on your instrument cluster?
Yes, I do, option code 6WA INSTRUMENTENKOMBI. M. ERW. UMF. or in English, Instrument cluster, expanded equipment

But in my case it came as PART of the Professional Media Package (Option Code ZNP)

Hmmm, how old was that 420d?
Maybe last year's model?
__________________
Drives '14 435 M Sport Individual
Appreciate 0
      10-04-2014, 01:11 PM   #6
directordash
New Member
United Kingdom
0
Rep
28
Posts

Drives: F36 420d Sport: Mineral White
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Z_Victor1 View Post
Yes, I do, option code 6WA INSTRUMENTENKOMBI. M. ERW. UMF. or in English, Instrument cluster, expanded equipment

But in my case it came as PART of the Professional Media Package (Option Code ZNP)

Hmmm, how old was that 420d?
Maybe last year's model?
It was a March/April 2014 model, 420d Sport Line Coupe.

Ordered my GC today, and they reckon it would come with the limiter regardless, as apparently they all are now... will just need to get to grips with it!!
Appreciate 0
      11-08-2015, 12:51 PM   #7
LukeS1994
New Member
1
Rep
17
Posts

Drives: F20 116i MSport 2013
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Worcester

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrm1316 View Post
Speed Limit function can be enabled regardless of what text is on the button. I have my US Spec 2013 328i button changed from Set to Lim and it works just fine via coding in e-sys
Dude, I've got an f20 but it should be similar I've coded everything found on other threads, I just keep getting speed LIM failure. I've tried various steps to get it working and can't find how, so for now I've just changed it back to the SET button
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:56 AM.




f30post
f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST