F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > Navigation, iDrive, Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Phone, Cameras, Electronics > Experience with 10.25" android 7.1 HU's
Extreme Powerhouse
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      09-23-2019, 06:26 AM   #2795
Ericokta
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
37
Posts

Drives: BMW f20 LCI
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Singapore

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by seanos10 View Post
Have you tried clearing play services data and relogging?
How do i go about doing it
I keep resetting back into factory default, still the issue comes back.

Is there any file i can download to reformat everything??
Appreciate 0
      09-27-2019, 01:47 PM   #2796
TooYoungForMerc
New Member
TooYoungForMerc's Avatar
Finland
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: F30 and G30
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Fin

iTrader: (0)

Is there ID7 firmware available for these px3 7.1 units?
Appreciate 0
      09-29-2019, 07:52 AM   #2797
Evano
New Member
0
Rep
10
Posts

Drives: M240i
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Uk

iTrader: (0)

I installed reverse camera & it works perfectly but was wondering if it's possible to have it activate while driving forward in dvr mode?

Also interested in ID7 firmware update for 7.1 units if anyone has link or managed to do this?
Appreciate 0
      09-30-2019, 12:26 PM   #2798
Pondaire
New Member
2
Rep
23
Posts

Drives: 2013 328i
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: TN

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evano View Post
I installed reverse camera & it works perfectly but was wondering if it's possible to have it activate while driving forward in dvr mode?
It depends on how you wired it. If it's wired through the backup camera 12V wire from the headunit, you won't be able to. This headunit only kicks in the 12V when your backup gear is engaged.

If you have it as always on through some other 12V wire, this is feasible.
Appreciate 0
      10-01-2019, 09:11 AM   #2799
dodgePT
Registered
dodgePT's Avatar
9
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: BMW F20 2013
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Porto, Portugal

iTrader: (0)

Hi guys, great info in here!

I've ordered one of these android units (the so called PX6) for my 2013 F20 to upgrade the WinCE one I installed five years ago. Yeah, I'm one of those lucky guys without iDrive...
Fortunately these units work perfectly on a non-iDrive BMW, the thing is, the chinese don't make the "pseudo-iDrive-controller" for my head unit, only for X1 and other older models.
They told me they thought all F20s had iDrive.

So I was thinking, the unit I ordered must be a "NBT" unit, since I believe BMW went from CIC to NBT around 2012, is that correct?
The iDrive controller is just another device on the CAN network, so what would happen if I bought an used iDrive controller, fed it 12v from the lighter nearby and then tapped the CAN-H and CAN-L on the radio harness.

Do you think the chinese HU would detect the controller signals?
Thanks for your help, cheers!

Last edited by dodgePT; 10-01-2019 at 09:32 AM..
Appreciate 0
      10-02-2019, 11:11 AM   #2800
pitoncho
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
35
Posts

Drives: bmw e87
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: spain

iTrader: (0)

Hello guys!

I have an 10,25 screen by fltombo bought in aliexpres... my car is an e87 series 1.

the question that i have is that i have bought an idrive controller for retrofiting it in my car, but i dont have the conecctions to the car.. i would like if someone can explain me how can I connect the idrive controller (ccc) to the screen radio.. i didnt find anything in internet.. thank you!
Appreciate 0
      10-04-2019, 07:22 PM   #2801
Mirjam
Private
12
Rep
73
Posts

Drives: BMW E87, F10, i3
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

I think you need the iDrive controller that you can buy with the Android units. Contact the seller and ask for such an iDrive controller.

You can not connect an original iDrive controller. Cars with original iDrive have a different Head Unit, which the Android unit connects to. It will be far too much job retrofitting CCC or CIC for this.
Appreciate 0
      10-05-2019, 11:34 AM   #2802
pitoncho
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
35
Posts

Drives: bmw e87
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: spain

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mirjam View Post
I think you need the iDrive controller that you can buy with the Android units. Contact the seller and ask for such an iDrive controller.

You can not connect an original iDrive controller. Cars with original iDrive have a different Head Unit, which the Android unit connects to. It will be far too much job retrofitting CCC or CIC for this.
So, i need to leave the idea of make it work the ccc original with the android screen? Ive seen in other places that this screen can be used with the original ccc..

And other question, how can i install an update? ive done all the steps with the usb but i cannot do anything.. i want to have the chinese idrive cotroller working with android auto app.. Thank you!
Appreciate 0
      10-05-2019, 03:42 PM   #2803
Pondaire
New Member
2
Rep
23
Posts

Drives: 2013 328i
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: TN

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kri View Post
You can also extract the Launcher from your OTA file, i just added an Android 9 Extractor batch to the URTOOL at Github.
Do we have anywhere a compilation of the sources for the modified apps? I found in the github page the modified firmwares and stuff, but I was not able to find the specific code changes in these apps/firmwares. I'd like to modify mine :/
Appreciate 0
      10-05-2019, 11:44 PM   #2804
Mirjam
Private
12
Rep
73
Posts

Drives: BMW E87, F10, i3
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pitoncho View Post
So, i need to leave the idea of make it work the ccc original with the android screen? Ive seen in other places that this screen can be used with the original ccc..
Your car doesn't have CCC, as I understand you. In that case you will have to replace your Head Unit with a CCC unit if you want the original iDrive controller. A better solution for you is to buy the iDrive controller that is supplied with some Android units. Check the harness from the Android unit, is there a cable labeled X1? This is for connecting this (not BMW original) iDrive controller.
Appreciate 0
      10-06-2019, 05:19 AM   #2805
Kri
Second Lieutenant
Austria
81
Rep
254
Posts

Drives: E87
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pondaire View Post
Do we have anywhere a compilation of the sources for the modified apps? I found in the github page the modified firmwares and stuff, but I was not able to find the specific code changes in these apps/firmwares. I'd like to modify mine :/
I also don`t have information to modified code yet, i`m no programmer i`m only analyzing the code between version to see what had been changed/updated.

Chri
Appreciate 1
      10-13-2019, 06:51 AM   #2806
adrian.k
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
30
Posts

Drives: 2007 e93 325i se
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Durham, England

iTrader: (0)

Has anyone managed to change the boot animation on these units to a custom one yet?
Appreciate 0
      10-15-2019, 03:58 AM   #2807
irose50
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
31
Posts

Drives: BMW X4
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Head Unit Reloaded

Does anyone here use these screens for Android Auto using HU Reloaded?
Appreciate 0
      10-22-2019, 01:57 PM   #2808
phor
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: BMW X5 E70
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow

iTrader: (0)

Hi!

Have you been able to solve this issue?
I got the same one, and mixer_path is also the same.
I've spent a lot of hours trying to boost mic volume but without luck...

Quote:
Originally Posted by haxx94 View Post
Hi!, I have an androd 7.1, 10.25" rooted unit for my bmw f30, I'm trying to raise up the gain of the microphone because in call and in vocal registrations the recorded volume is too low, and adding an external microphone did not resolve.
doing some research, I found that I have to edit the mixer_path.xml file located in "/system/etc/mixer_path.xml" and edit some values to raise up the mic gain, but I don't unterstand what I have to edit
can someone help me?

this is my original mixer_path.xml file:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=117...p_GOMKPaLNxbdT
Appreciate 0
      10-26-2019, 11:06 AM   #2809
Mootu
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: BMW F31 (2013)
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Hi dear F30 community,

I've registered here because I'm a little desperate right now.

I bought a replacement head unit (display). It runs on Android and loops the signal of the normal radio. Therefore you can use Android and BMW NBT at the same time. I bought the device mainly for retrofitting Apple Car Play.

The radio is a harman hb b069.

I wanted to have the device installed in a garage first, but then I decided to install the device myself. I used this installation video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?spm=a2...&v=p6qCfTQaKN4

Well, I got down to work. Step by step everything was fine. I then finally connected everything and checked the functionality before finally reinstalling everything. It all worked. Greats

But then there were problems with the space behind the radio unit. Everything just didn't fit from the place anymore. Then I tried to move everything a bit and press it to make it fit. You could still hear the radio unit humming a bit. So there was electricity on it.

Then it suddenly stopped and everything was dead. Means the radio unit and the display simply remained silent. Nothing works anymore. So suddenly there seems to be no more electricity on it.

Now I was fast at a garage and had the fuses checked quickly. They say that everything looks fine.

Now I stand here and nothing works anymore. The air conditioner display, the cigarette lighter etc. has electricity. Just the radio unit no longer.

I also rebuilt everything and connected the original screen. That didn't help either.

Now I wanted to test whether electricity comes at all over this thick black plug or whether I broke my radio unit. Probably I have been stupid not taken the whole thing from the battery.

But I also wonder if such a radio can break so fast.

I still have the hope that it is only a plug that has come loose.

But since I'm not a garage guy nor an electronics technician, I don't know what to do and hope that you can tell me what it is or who I can turn to.

I am really desperate.

Thank you!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator
Appreciate 0
      10-26-2019, 12:45 PM   #2810
Mirjam
Private
12
Rep
73
Posts

Drives: BMW E87, F10, i3
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mootu View Post
Now I was fast at a garage and had the fuses checked quickly. They say that everything looks fine.
There can also be a fuse on the radio unit, look where you connect the big black Quadlock connector. Also check that no pins are broken or bent.
Appreciate 0
      10-27-2019, 09:03 AM   #2811
Pondaire
New Member
2
Rep
23
Posts

Drives: 2013 328i
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: TN

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mootu View Post
I still have the hope that it is only a plug that has come loose.
It's not the displays because the original doesn't work either.
I'd look at each and every connection. Buy a multimeter and probe every single pin that is supposed to supply power. Chances are you broke a pin, if the fuses are all good. Or you could have also shorted it and burnt something instead of the fuses.
Appreciate 0
      10-27-2019, 12:37 PM   #2812
bhe
Private
Belgium
15
Rep
62
Posts

Drives: F11 535da
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Belgium

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by irose50 View Post
Does anyone here use these screens for Android Auto using HU Reloaded?
I use a px6 in a e71...


It works but the built in mic doesn't work good and sometimes the autoconnect fails to.
Attached Images
  
Appreciate 0
      10-27-2019, 02:22 PM   #2813
tpaxadpom
Private
6
Rep
63
Posts

Drives: 550i
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Oregon

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bhe View Post
I use a px6 in a e71...


It works but the built in mic doesn't work good and sometimes the autoconnect fails to.
Have you experimented with different DPI settings. Supposedly one can have map to fill the entire screen if DPI setting is set high enough.

BTW were you able to get it to work over USB?
Appreciate 0
      10-27-2019, 07:17 PM   #2814
machman767
Second Lieutenant
United Kingdom
64
Rep
257
Posts

Drives: 320d Sport auto
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Preston

iTrader: (0)

bhe, sorry but I've just used one of your photos in my thread, Avin CarPlay, how do you get Waze to show on the nav tile with the music player, some "knowledgeable" person says it's not possible.....
Appreciate 0
      10-28-2019, 04:37 AM   #2815
Stainy
Private First Class
36
Rep
122
Posts

Drives: 435d M Sport Xdrive
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Floating in the Ether

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tpaxadpom View Post
Have you experimented with different DPI settings. Supposedly one can have map to fill the entire screen if DPI setting is set high enough.

BTW were you able to get it to work over USB?
I use Headunit Reloaded sometimes and always over USB. 160 DPI seems to be the sweet-spot for properly filling the screen, though the icons look slightly stretched.

I paid for the apk in the hope they had more aspect ratio settings in the full version. No such luck, but they don't seem quite as bad in the full version. It's probably wishful thinking because I've paid
Appreciate 0
      10-28-2019, 02:36 PM   #2816
bhe
Private
Belgium
15
Rep
62
Posts

Drives: F11 535da
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Belgium

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tpaxadpom View Post
Have you experimented with different DPI settings. Supposedly one can have map to fill the entire screen if DPI setting is set high enough.

BTW were you able to get it to work over USB?
This is over USB ... I tried wireless but didn't succeed with the new beta version, I forgot to mention but I'm paying for headunit reloaded and using the latest beta.
With the latest beta the dpi settings got easier, I played with resolution and dpi? I think this is 160 and 720p then you will get the music player and info screen and buttons to the left side.

Quote:
Originally Posted by machman767 View Post
bhe, sorry but I've just used one of your photos in my thread, Avin CarPlay, how do you get Waze to show on the nav tile with the music player, some "knowledgeable" person says it's not possible.....
No problem. You don't get this default, you need to change the dpi

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stainy View Post
I use Headunit Reloaded sometimes and always over USB. 160 DPI seems to be the sweet-spot for properly filling the screen, though the icons look slightly stretched.

I paid for the apk in the hope they had more aspect ratio settings in the full version. No such luck, but they don't seem quite as bad in the full version. It's probably wishful thinking because I've paid
I also paid.. and like the screen as it is now with the buttons left and extra info at the right side? The layout changed also a little bit in a recent android auto version. An other problem I have is that the sound isn't always switched when you start a sound app in android auto. I have to open the menu and go to apps or bluetooth audio so the "source" is switching from my fm radio to android auto.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:24 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST