F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > Coding Speed Limit Info
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-22-2019, 02:06 PM   #67
piotrek99
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 330iX
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Poland

iTrader: (0)

Speed Limit Assist

Hi All,

Thanks for detailed info how to code 8TH to F30. Today i bought FSC code from polish dealer and coded it to my car with Esys. SLI appears on the instruments display but i have the question about "Speed Limit Assist" : is this feature is avaliable in F30 chasis?

I just readed this topic about F48 and explanation how is SLA working :
https://f48.bimmerpost.com/forums/sh....php?t=1199420

I checked this feature with my car - when I am passing speed limit sign with LIM on the highest value then roadsign, speed limit appears on the display but there isn't any option to instantly use it as new value of LIM.

My car is equipped with 5DF Active Cruise Ctrl+stop&go Funct. and 5AS Driving Assistant, no HUD display, production year 2019.

Is anybody have speed limit assist working in F30?

Regards

Piotr
Appreciate 0
      07-28-2019, 11:32 AM   #68
MattyD44
Private
1
Rep
57
Posts

Drives: BMW E90 330D M Sport LCI
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Bristol, England

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by greb View Post
Yes, so if anyone needs any FSC codes please let me know!
Greb,

Could I have an FSC for this please?

Checked this morning and I have the KAFAS2 module and the camera so should be all ready to go with the coding

Thanks,
Matt
Appreciate 0
      08-01-2019, 09:01 AM   #69
Creedozz
Enlisted Member
6
Rep
35
Posts

Drives: F30 LCI
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Turkey

iTrader: (0)

Hi everyone. My bmw has high beam assist and line support does that mean my car has kafas2 and i can code speed limit info? And if i could, can i do it with bimmercode expert mode?

Thanks
Appreciate 0
      08-02-2019, 02:17 AM   #70
Court
Private
Court's Avatar
United Kingdom
3
Rep
71
Posts

Drives: F31 2016 335xD (Current)
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Salisbury

iTrader: (0)

Hey guys, I'm interested in getting this done to my 2016 F31 335xd. I have KAFAS but not KAFAS2.

Been reading the thread and I'm happy to flash and update the car. But nit sure about the FSC codes etc.

TIA
Appreciate 0
      08-06-2019, 07:12 AM   #71
T4BBS
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: BMW F31 330d
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Derby

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by greb View Post
Yes, so if anyone needs any FSC codes please let me know!
Hi Greb,

I'm am also interested in this code if it is still available.

Thank you.
Appreciate 0
      08-12-2019, 04:20 AM   #72
x5mad
Lieutenant Colonel
x5mad's Avatar
236
Rep
1,696
Posts

Drives: F30 340i
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Australia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bambazonke View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by x5mad View Post
I am really keen to have SLI but am lazy and don't want to redo all of my coding for the ECUs which will be flashed.

Does anyone know the individual coding involved to get SLI working?

My wife's X3 has SLI and it is so handy, really want it on my 340i but don't want to recode all of my individual settings.
Quote:
Originally Posted by x5mad View Post
I am really keen to have SLI but am lazy and don't want to redo all of my coding for the ECUs which will be flashed.

Does anyone know the individual coding involved to get SLI working?

My wife's X3 has SLI and it is so handy, really want it on my 340i but don't want to recode all of my individual settings.
yes i have the fdl code changes for both the kombi and the NBT unit as i have 8TH using the GPS emulator version that i fitted myself in my X3 and FSC coded one in my X5 retrofitted by a dealer that uses the camera and Gps database. i saved copies of the Caf files of before and after and used Tokenmaster's Tool to do a comparison
Would you mind sharing the fdl changes, thanks.

I'm still keen on avoiding VO coding due to the numerous fdl changes I have done.
Appreciate 0
      08-18-2019, 02:58 PM   #73
bwanaverbecq
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: BMW Serie5 G30
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: France

iTrader: (0)

I'am also interested in . can you get this code for a G30 ?

thanks a lot
Appreciate 0
      08-29-2019, 07:39 PM   #74
Huz360
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by greb View Post
Yes, so if anyone needs any FSC codes please let me know!
Quote:
Originally Posted by greb View Post
Yes, so if anyone needs any FSC codes please let me know!
Hey, check pm
Appreciate 0
      08-31-2019, 02:54 AM   #75
Bambazonke
Private First Class
Bambazonke's Avatar
Australia
36
Rep
159
Posts

Drives: 2016 X3 & 2017 X5
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mackay Queensland

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by x5mad View Post
Would you mind sharing the fdl changes, thanks.

I'm still keen on avoiding VO coding due to the numerous fdl changes I have done.
Kombi mods are as follows:
SPEED_LIMIT_GENERATION Left: inactive = 00 Right: sli_gen_2 = 02
HUD_NPI_ENABLE Left: not active = 00 Right: Active = 01
HUD_SLI_ENABLE Left: not active = 00 Right: Active = 01
RCOG_TRSG_TIMEOUT Left: not active = 00 Right: Active = 01
RCOG_TRSG_APPL Left: not active = 00 Right: Active = 01
HUD_PIA_SPEED_LIM Left: not active = 00 Right: Active = 01

NBT mod is as follows:
SPEEDLIMIT_INFO Left: not active = 00 Right: Active = 01
__________________
Current: MY 17 X5 2.5d sDrive & MY 16 X3 2.0d Motorsport
Previous: 2012 F30 320d, 2006 E90 320d, 1994 E36 318is, 1991 E30 318i, 1987 E30 318i
Appreciate 1
x5mad236.00

      10-14-2019, 10:36 AM   #76
Iamsiberian
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: F15 X5
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Canada

iTrader: (0)

Hello Greb,
I am Looking to get FSC code, please help!
Appreciate 0
      10-22-2019, 04:35 AM   #77
mapretel
Registered
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: BMW F34
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Spain

iTrader: (0)

Hi Greb !! PM please i need FSC SLI code

Quote:
Originally Posted by greb View Post
Yes, so if anyone needs any FSC codes please let me know!
Hi Greb, I'm interested in FSC SLI codes, thanks a los. PM please !!
Appreciate 0
      11-20-2019, 06:48 AM   #78
ichooo
New Member
Bulgaria
4
Rep
18
Posts

Drives: F31
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Bulgaria

iTrader: (0)

Hello, i have a question about SLI and Kafas2. My car f31 2013 is equipped with them by factory and work, but when I move to Bulgaria the SLI function stop work, in Germany working perfect. Even I cross the border to Greece or Romania SLI start work, but when back again it shown only "- - -". I was to local bmw dealer and make an update to last i-step, but no result. Yesterday I updated to last map version (next 2020-1) but SLI function doesn't work. If there a way to make it work in Bulgaria? It is a coding problem or I need to inject FSC code? Please if someone can help me.
Thank You in advance
Appreciate 0
      11-27-2019, 08:39 AM   #79
Kent0915
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: F30 320i
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: TW

iTrader: (0)

Hi greb
Could you share the Kafas FSC’s source to me?
Because I want open the function, My car also has Kafas camera.
Thank you so much.




Quote:
Originally Posted by greb View Post
Well guys, lucky me today. Finally one of the dealers ordered the fsc code and sent it to me by e-mail. Just €40,-...

I directly coded it with E-Sys and it works!

Appreciate 0
      12-07-2019, 03:55 PM   #80
Maxmustermann123
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: BMW Active Tourer
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Nürnberg

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by greb View Post
Yes, so if anyone needs any FSC codes please let me know!
If its possible to get one FSC too, pls PM.
Appreciate 0
      12-16-2019, 01:10 PM   #81
vvv1vvv
Registered
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: black
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: home

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by greb View Post
Yes, so if anyone needs any FSC codes please let me know!
Please PM,
Thanks
Appreciate 0
      12-18-2019, 03:41 AM   #82
ichooo
New Member
Bulgaria
4
Rep
18
Posts

Drives: F31
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Bulgaria

iTrader: (0)

Hi guys,
Can someone help me with FSC code pakage files? I try to contact Greb, but no answer.
Appreciate 0
      12-29-2019, 06:25 AM   #83
hobzy81
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by greb View Post
Yes, so if anyone needs any FSC codes please let me know!
Yes please, would you PM me?

Thanks
Appreciate 0
      01-17-2020, 04:51 PM   #84
iRamtin
New Member
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: E90 320i/F30 330i LCI
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Tehran iran

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by greb View Post
Yes, so if anyone needs any FSC codes please let me know!
Yes please can u send me a pm about this
Thanks in advance
Appreciate 0
      01-22-2020, 05:30 PM   #85
AR92SRN
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: BMW F30
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Romania

iTrader: (0)

Buy FSC SLI

Quote:
Originally Posted by greb View Post
Yes, so if anyone needs any FSC codes please let me know!
Hi, i want to buy FSC for SLI. Thank you.
Appreciate 0
      02-13-2020, 05:14 AM   #86
shoevan
New Member
3
Rep
9
Posts

Drives: 2016 F30 340i Estoril Blue
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by greb View Post
Yes, so if anyone needs any FSC codes please let me know!
Hi greb please pm me about FSC codes. Thanks!
Appreciate 0
      02-13-2020, 07:34 AM   #87
Variante Alta
Private
Variante Alta's Avatar
Canada
8
Rep
69
Posts

Drives: 2017 F31 328d Black on Saddle
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

iTrader: (2)

change from white box to red circle?

Hi folks - I have 2017 F31 which has the Speed Limit indicator in the white box (I'm in Canada). Any idea if I can code it to display euro style (red circle)? I prefer that look.

Thanks!
Appreciate 0
      02-14-2020, 02:23 AM   #88
Dang3r
Schmollbraten
Dang3r's Avatar
Germany
4432
Rep
1,561
Posts

Drives: M4CPC
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Liandri Central Core

iTrader: (0)

Afaik you can't code, depends on choosen country and stored data. I.e. Im unable to change our european signs to your quad-formed signs.
__________________
M4CP - ZX12R LE - GPZ750 Turbo

I///M the infidel, your BMW-dealer had warned you about
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
coding, esys, kafas, speedlimitinfo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST