F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > Finally added Speed Limit Info
European Auto Source (EAS)
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      12-11-2015, 01:49 AM   #45
Jason954x
Second Lieutenant
Jason954x's Avatar
95
Rep
252
Posts

Drives: 435i xDrive
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: FLA

iTrader: (0)

Diagram
Appreciate 0
      12-11-2015, 01:59 AM   #46
Jason954x
Second Lieutenant
Jason954x's Avatar
95
Rep
252
Posts

Drives: 435i xDrive
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: FLA

iTrader: (0)

Diagram

See pic for detail
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Jason954x; 12-11-2015 at 05:36 AM..
Appreciate 0
      12-11-2015, 05:25 AM   #47
Dang3r
Schmollbraten
Dang3r's Avatar
Germany
2633
Rep
1,433
Posts

Drives: RS 5
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Liandri Central Core

iTrader: (0)

Very interesting mod, thinking over to install that to my NAV PRO next, must work also.
So, as far as I got this here: Splicing in the module, recoding and enabling and thats it? No fails or errors?
Your diagram and pic are not uploaded until yet, the posts are empty...?
__________________
RS 5 - ZX12R LE - GPZ750 Turbo

I///M the infidel, your BMW-dealer had warned you about
Appreciate 0
      12-11-2015, 08:43 AM   #48
Gabreigns
Major
Gabreigns's Avatar
428
Rep
1,065
Posts

Drives: F3x
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

Thanks Jason. That looks simple enough. Now only if I knew what that means.ha. I will figure it out.
Was it easy to remove the dash to do this?
Appreciate 0
      12-11-2015, 10:27 AM   #49
Jason954x
Second Lieutenant
Jason954x's Avatar
95
Rep
252
Posts

Drives: 435i xDrive
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: FLA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabreigns
Thanks Jason. That looks simple enough. Now only if I knew what that means.ha. I will figure it out.
Was it easy to remove the dash to do this?
Yeah, you must remove the instrument cluster, there you will see 3 harness to disconnect. Be careful with the middle harness because it has a fiber optic cable.
Appreciate 0
      12-11-2015, 10:44 AM   #50
Dang3r
Schmollbraten
Dang3r's Avatar
Germany
2633
Rep
1,433
Posts

Drives: RS 5
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Liandri Central Core

iTrader: (0)

Does the module comes with the cables and receptacles or is there some improvement to do first into the harness, aside from splicing?
__________________
RS 5 - ZX12R LE - GPZ750 Turbo

I///M the infidel, your BMW-dealer had warned you about
Appreciate 0
      12-11-2015, 11:23 AM   #51
Jason954x
Second Lieutenant
Jason954x's Avatar
95
Rep
252
Posts

Drives: 435i xDrive
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: FLA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dang3r
Does the module comes with the cables and receptacles or is there some improvement to do first into the harness, aside from splicing?
All you have to do is connect it.
Appreciate 0
      12-11-2015, 03:01 PM   #52
cryptocar
Captain
cryptocar's Avatar
United_States
476
Rep
902
Posts

Drives: 13' F30 385xi ACF Custom Build
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Chicago, IL

iTrader: (3)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dang3r
Does the module comes with the cables and receptacles or is there some improvement to do first into the harness, aside from splicing?
I believe you could modify the KOMBI harness you tap to have a cleaner setup without any splices but that's a lot of work. I may try that route when my module arrives but it's more likely much more work than necessary. I like that every mod I have done so far hasn't required any permanent modification on my car. Always try to go out of my way to make this plug n play.
__________________
13' 335xi, ACF Tuned, ACF Stage 3 Turbo Kit (67mm),PDU PI, ACF Stage 4 LPFP, M-Perf Brakes, AEM CM10 Meth/Nitro, CG DR-1 + VS-1 3.5" Turboback, AFe S2 CAI+Ram Scoop, ER Chargepipe, Wagner EVOII Comp. FMIC, Stop-Tech SS Brake Lines, BMS Sport Oil Cooler Valve+Spacers F10mm R15mm, 19" Bridgestone Potenzas, KW EDC Coilovers, CF Seibon Hood + CSL trunk. Track:Pagid Race Pads, Stop-Tech Custom Pads Front+Rear Racing Tow Hooks
Appreciate 0
      12-12-2015, 10:52 AM   #53
Dang3r
Schmollbraten
Dang3r's Avatar
Germany
2633
Rep
1,433
Posts

Drives: RS 5
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Liandri Central Core

iTrader: (0)

Correct, that would be everytime the first way if available, before I start messing around into the harness.
But allow me another question, that baffles me aside from the very cool gadget to have the sign assist: If you just install the emulator, than the display will show the signs according to the installed NAV software, because the speedlimits are achieved there.
But what if, when onto the street differs the speedlimit caused by e.g. road work or something else? Than you'll not longer have the correct speed limit at that place and the system fails it purpose, no? So its just an indication for "what should be" and not "is truly".
__________________
RS 5 - ZX12R LE - GPZ750 Turbo

I///M the infidel, your BMW-dealer had warned you about
Appreciate 0
      12-12-2015, 11:34 AM   #54
Jason954x
Second Lieutenant
Jason954x's Avatar
95
Rep
252
Posts

Drives: 435i xDrive
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: FLA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dang3r
Correct, that would be everytime the first way if available, before I start messing around into the harness.
But allow me another question, that baffles me aside from the very cool gadget to have the sign assist: If you just install the emulator, than the display will show the signs according to the installed NAV software, because the speedlimits are achieved there.
But what if, when onto the street differs the speedlimit caused by e.g. road work or something else? Than you'll not longer have the correct speed limit at that place and the system fails it purpose, no? So its just an indication for "what should be" and not "is truly".
You're correct. The emulator only displays the map's embedded speed limit. If you'd like to go more advance you can retrofit the KAFAS2 camera in your car so it can read the street signs, but you'll also need to purchase a FSC code.
Appreciate 0
      12-12-2015, 02:27 PM   #55
BeatB
Private First Class
Austria
7
Rep
103
Posts

Drives: BMW F30
Join Date: May 2014
Location: VIE

iTrader: (0)

Damn if the speed limit data is stored on the nav database why the hell there's no mod to show it on the screen like it is possible on the cheap mobile navigation systems.
Appreciate 0
      12-12-2015, 02:36 PM   #56
Jason954x
Second Lieutenant
Jason954x's Avatar
95
Rep
252
Posts

Drives: 435i xDrive
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: FLA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BeatB
Damn if the speed limit data is stored on the nav database why the hell there's no mod to show it on the screen like it is possible on the cheap mobile navigation systems.
I said the same thing when my dealership told me it has to be a package. But I just thought it was too much to pay just so I can have the speed limit info, so I spent the money on the "Full LED" package and I'm glad I did.
Appreciate 0
      12-21-2015, 07:26 PM   #57
beppeM3+123d
First Lieutenant
152
Rep
383
Posts

Drives: bmw m3 dct + 123d e81
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: italy

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason954x
See pic for detail
Hi jason i bought the same but i have doubt on the slave positioning? Can you tell me your in which position is the slave? My car is without kafas, but i get an error from fcw with acc that disappear. This is why i ask you info! Thanks a lot!
Appreciate 0
      12-21-2015, 07:51 PM   #58
cryptocar
Captain
cryptocar's Avatar
United_States
476
Rep
902
Posts

Drives: 13' F30 385xi ACF Custom Build
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Chicago, IL

iTrader: (3)

Garage List
I just got my unit in yesterday and am waiting for a programming cable to arrive. They accidentally set mine to EU specs when I requested NA so they need to reprogram my module before install. But I would really appreciate any more info regarding the hookup. I have 7 wires coming out of my box but I think only 4 are used correct?
__________________
13' 335xi, ACF Tuned, ACF Stage 3 Turbo Kit (67mm),PDU PI, ACF Stage 4 LPFP, M-Perf Brakes, AEM CM10 Meth/Nitro, CG DR-1 + VS-1 3.5" Turboback, AFe S2 CAI+Ram Scoop, ER Chargepipe, Wagner EVOII Comp. FMIC, Stop-Tech SS Brake Lines, BMS Sport Oil Cooler Valve+Spacers F10mm R15mm, 19" Bridgestone Potenzas, KW EDC Coilovers, CF Seibon Hood + CSL trunk. Track:Pagid Race Pads, Stop-Tech Custom Pads Front+Rear Racing Tow Hooks
Appreciate 0
      12-21-2015, 11:04 PM   #59
Jason954x
Second Lieutenant
Jason954x's Avatar
95
Rep
252
Posts

Drives: 435i xDrive
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: FLA

iTrader: (0)

Yes, you only need 4 wires.
Appreciate 0
      12-22-2015, 12:19 AM   #60
cryptocar
Captain
cryptocar's Avatar
United_States
476
Rep
902
Posts

Drives: 13' F30 385xi ACF Custom Build
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Chicago, IL

iTrader: (3)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason954x
Yes, you only need 4 wires.
Do you have the pinout for the KOMBI or wherever we tap the power and CANBUS?
__________________
13' 335xi, ACF Tuned, ACF Stage 3 Turbo Kit (67mm),PDU PI, ACF Stage 4 LPFP, M-Perf Brakes, AEM CM10 Meth/Nitro, CG DR-1 + VS-1 3.5" Turboback, AFe S2 CAI+Ram Scoop, ER Chargepipe, Wagner EVOII Comp. FMIC, Stop-Tech SS Brake Lines, BMS Sport Oil Cooler Valve+Spacers F10mm R15mm, 19" Bridgestone Potenzas, KW EDC Coilovers, CF Seibon Hood + CSL trunk. Track:Pagid Race Pads, Stop-Tech Custom Pads Front+Rear Racing Tow Hooks
Appreciate 0
      01-23-2016, 09:34 AM   #61
Gabreigns
Major
Gabreigns's Avatar
428
Rep
1,065
Posts

Drives: F3x
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cryptocar
I just got my unit in yesterday and am waiting for a programming cable to arrive. They accidentally set mine to EU specs when I requested NA so they need to reprogram my module before install. But I would really appreciate any more info regarding the hookup. I have 7 wires coming out of my box but I think only 4 are used correct?
How did it go?
Appreciate 0
      01-23-2016, 10:11 PM   #62
stvding
Major
stvding's Avatar
Canada
522
Rep
1,427
Posts

Drives: G20 M340ix
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Markham

iTrader: (0)

Why yours is round, mine is squared? I get it from factory option
Appreciate 0
      01-24-2016, 01:09 PM   #63
robertfi
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: f32
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Sweden

iTrader: (0)

Hallo Jason954x
Would love to get this info/email about SLI emulator as well.
Thanks in advance
Appreciate 0
      01-24-2016, 01:34 PM   #64
Jason954x
Second Lieutenant
Jason954x's Avatar
95
Rep
252
Posts

Drives: 435i xDrive
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: FLA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by robertfi
Hallo Jason954x
Would love to get this info/email about SLI emulator as well.
Thanks in advance
wvw.cust0mretr0f!t. r0


0=o, !=i
Appreciate 0
      01-24-2016, 07:53 PM   #65
Gabreigns
Major
Gabreigns's Avatar
428
Rep
1,065
Posts

Drives: F3x
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason954x
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertfi
Hallo Jason954x
Would love to get this info/email about SLI emulator as well.
Thanks in advance
wvw.cust0mretr0f!t. r0


0=o, !=i
Do you know if they offer discounts to forum members?
Appreciate 0
      01-24-2016, 10:52 PM   #66
Gabreigns
Major
Gabreigns's Avatar
428
Rep
1,065
Posts

Drives: F3x
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

Or if there is someone I could email about the same?
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST