F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > Navigation, iDrive, Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Phone, Cameras, Electronics > Experience with 10.25" android 7.1 HU's
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-01-2018, 04:58 AM   #67
wacky007
Private First Class
wacky007's Avatar
Germany
12
Rep
132
Posts

Drives: F30 2012 320i
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

DRuw, my unit came with a pre installed DAB App.

It is the same app mentioned here:
https://www.seicane.com/de/hd-auto-d...tstelle-sc19-1


There is a download link of apk file on the site.
Appreciate 0
      06-01-2018, 07:12 AM   #68
losdamianos
Private
United Kingdom
2
Rep
77
Posts

Drives: F30 320D 2015
Join Date: May 2018
Location: United Kingdom

iTrader: (0)

DRuw for wifi issues you could try external wifi dongle
android 7 should be compatible with most windows realtek based adapters
or you could go to town with this
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B073W4XB...5&ref=aa_scomp
Appreciate 0
      06-01-2018, 07:32 AM   #69
DRuw
Lieutenant
DRuw's Avatar
Netherlands
65
Rep
516
Posts

Drives: F31 325D Msport
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by wacky007 View Post
DRuw, my unit came with a pre installed DAB App.

It is the same app mentioned here:
https://www.seicane.com/de/hd-auto-d...tstelle-sc19-1


There is a download link of apk file on the site.
Thanks, Ill have a try for that app to see if it works otherwise Ill need to buy another module im afraid...

Quote:
Originally Posted by losdamianos View Post
DRuw for wifi issues you could try external wifi dongle
android 7 should be compatible with most windows realtek based adapters
or you could go to town with this
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B073W4XB...5&ref=aa_scomp
I dont have real Wifi issues... the only thing I want to organize is that if im at home that the unit connects to my home network instead of my phone network. and If my OBD plug is inserted that one overrules both. It worked with the AVIN...
The only issue I do have is that for some reason, the wifi does not automatically connect to my phones Wifi hotspot. It did connect to my home network yesterday so I dont understand why one works but the other doesnt...

Last edited by DRuw; 06-01-2018 at 07:43 AM..
Appreciate 0
      06-01-2018, 07:58 AM   #70
losdamianos
Private
United Kingdom
2
Rep
77
Posts

Drives: F30 320D 2015
Join Date: May 2018
Location: United Kingdom

iTrader: (0)

ahh ok, sounds like you need to lay this down and create few Automate receipies
IE if this WiFi is in range, disconnect current wifi and connect to it etc.
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...omate&hl=en_GB
Appreciate 0
      06-01-2018, 08:22 AM   #71
DRuw
Lieutenant
DRuw's Avatar
Netherlands
65
Rep
516
Posts

Drives: F31 325D Msport
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by losdamianos View Post
ahh ok, sounds like you need to lay this down and create few Automate receipies
IE if this WiFi is in range, disconnect current wifi and connect to it etc.
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...omate&hl=en_GB
NICE!
I had a simple wifi-priority app but for some reason the tablet itself does not connect automatically with wifi.
I saw this was an issue with Android 7.1 but there should be a work around...
Will try yours
Appreciate 0
      06-01-2018, 08:49 AM   #72
wacky007
Private First Class
wacky007's Avatar
Germany
12
Rep
132
Posts

Drives: F30 2012 320i
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

A quick tipp:

I found out that the OSD also supports other languages than Chinese and English.

In Settings --> Languages --> More (Add a language)

I changed it to German
Appreciate 0
      06-01-2018, 09:14 AM   #73
CleanKM
SQUEAKY
CleanKM's Avatar
United_States
88
Rep
293
Posts

Drives: 2014 328d
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Washington, DC Metro Area

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by losdamianos View Post
are you mad ?


Guys just a reminder that if you get into android developer settings (just like on your phone) you can decrese animation transiction speed I think by default its 0.5 you can knock it down to 0 for instant transitions between windows
Just a tad bit. I obviously wouldn't blindly try to update it, but instead unpack the ROM to see what potential changes might be ported over. If for some reason the unit actually does accept the update process and it stalls, as long as the boot loader is in tact, then a restore from the SD card method should be possible.
Appreciate 0
      06-01-2018, 09:36 AM   #74
wacky007
Private First Class
wacky007's Avatar
Germany
12
Rep
132
Posts

Drives: F30 2012 320i
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Another quick tip:

you can access the toolbar by wiping down from the upper edge of the display.
You can quickly adjust

- brightness
- wifi
- turn off screen
- and more
Appreciate 0
      06-01-2018, 10:58 AM   #75
machman767
Second Lieutenant
United Kingdom
50
Rep
246
Posts

Drives: 320d Sport auto
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Preston

iTrader: (0)

DRuw, with my Avin unit they sent a 4 port USB hub, so plugged DAB dongle into that after plugging hub into, I think, USB 1. Hope that makes some sense! Make sure you take your time when installing the DAB antenna, the copper part needs to ground to metal bodywork, painted I believe isn't an issue. I didn't and it doesn't work too good

Mick
Appreciate 0
      06-01-2018, 11:01 AM   #76
DRuw
Lieutenant
DRuw's Avatar
Netherlands
65
Rep
516
Posts

Drives: F31 325D Msport
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by machman767 View Post
DRuw, with my Avin unit they sent a 4 port USB hub, so plugged DAB dongle into that after plugging hub into, I think, USB 1. Hope that makes some sense! Make sure you take your time when installing the DAB antenna, the copper part needs to ground to metal bodywork, painted I believe isn't an issue. I didn't and it doesn't work too good

Mick
Will try again, I didnt know the copper part needs to be on steel!
Later today must work.
I tried the other app but also no luck
Appreciate 0
      06-01-2018, 12:48 PM   #77
Taechit
Enlisted Member
2
Rep
44
Posts

Drives: 320D MY2016
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Bangkok

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DRuw View Post
NICE!
I had a simple wifi-priority app but for some reason the tablet itself does not connect automatically with wifi.
I saw this was an issue with Android 7.1 but there should be a work around...
Will try yours

the tablet itself does not connect automatically with wifi.

-> Ok,... now I have friend

I've read somewhere that it's problem with 7.1.1, but 7.1.2 has no problem

How can it be updated to 7.1.2...
Appreciate 0
      06-01-2018, 12:57 PM   #78
DRuw
Lieutenant
DRuw's Avatar
Netherlands
65
Rep
516
Posts

Drives: F31 325D Msport
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

Well, it does connect to my home wifi but not my phone hotspot... perhaps an app can solve that?
Appreciate 0
      06-01-2018, 02:50 PM   #79
DRuw
Lieutenant
DRuw's Avatar
Netherlands
65
Rep
516
Posts

Drives: F31 325D Msport
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

Okidoki, I got the DAB working
Who knew the antenna needed to be grounded....
Now I have another problem:

Idrive is working, its just the android part that simply doesn't boot.
Im beginning to think it has something to do with rebooting after a short time... if thats a possibility.
Sound is awesome from DAB btw, it just didnt boot after I shut it down and rebooted...
Appreciate 0
      06-01-2018, 04:01 PM   #80
machman767
Second Lieutenant
United Kingdom
50
Rep
246
Posts

Drives: 320d Sport auto
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Preston

iTrader: (0)

I've just changed the DAB app that Avin suggested to the one mentioned by Wacky007 and it works much better, seems to have a much stronger signal, even allowing for my less than ideal antenna installation

Mick
Appreciate 0
      06-01-2018, 04:58 PM   #81
DRuw
Lieutenant
DRuw's Avatar
Netherlands
65
Rep
516
Posts

Drives: F31 325D Msport
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by machman767 View Post
I've just changed the DAB app that Avin suggested to the one mentioned by Wacky007 and it works much better, seems to have a much stronger signal, even allowing for my less than ideal antenna installation

Mick
Which one was avins suggestion? That Xda forum thing (zou-something)?
I tried both and the wacky007 looks better from signal point of view indeed!
Appreciate 0
      06-01-2018, 04:58 PM   #82
losdamianos
Private
United Kingdom
2
Rep
77
Posts

Drives: F30 320D 2015
Join Date: May 2018
Location: United Kingdom

iTrader: (0)

DRuw machman767 can you post a link to dab unit and antenna/splitter please I think I might also go for dab in my unit

@CleanKM sounds like you actually now what you are doing, CPU is the same , I would wait for the first firmware (from this or other unit) to show up on xda and see if they can suss it out and put it on avin unit
Appreciate 0
      06-01-2018, 05:56 PM   #83
machman767
Second Lieutenant
United Kingdom
50
Rep
246
Posts

Drives: 320d Sport auto
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Preston

iTrader: (0)

I ordered the DAB module from Avin at the same time as the head unit, looks to be plenty of similar options on ebay/Aliexpress, guess they all work broadly similarly. The suggested app was the Zou whatever, just recently the BBC national stations had disappeared, back in the new one.

Mick
Appreciate 0
      06-01-2018, 07:19 PM   #84
a803sgo
Captain
166
Rep
616
Posts

Drives: BMW 320D M-SPORT (F30)
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Kent, UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DRuw View Post
Okidoki, I got the DAB working
Who knew the antenna needed to be grounded....
Now I have another problem:

Idrive is working, its just the android part that simply doesn't boot.
Im beginning to think it has something to do with rebooting after a short time... if thats a possibility.
Sound is awesome from DAB btw, it just didnt boot after I shut it down and rebooted...
Known problem, mine does it also, Avin has said the latest firmware fixes it but I doesn't.

Stopped using the Android side because of it but still can't get enough of the bigger screen size!
Appreciate 0
      06-01-2018, 11:22 PM   #85
Thirdy
Private
2
Rep
82
Posts

Drives: F48 Estroril Blue M-Sport
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: DFW, TX

iTrader: (0)

so I just finished installing everything including the mic and so far I am liking this unit. I can't compare it with avin since I never had avin before. "OK Google" is working too same thing with Waze voice assistant. Although I am using aux for sound output on android side it is pretty close to my harman kardon sound on the "bmw side". I seached for audiophile music in youtube and sound/music is really great. I still can't use pretty much internet dependent apps away from home since I don't have hotspot YET. One only drawback for me is the stretched image on the bmw side. I can't code it to 8.8/10.25" since I have an NBT HU_ENTRY (non nav). If you have 6.5" but with business nav (HU_ENTRYNAV - F30 from 7/2014) then you can code it to 8/10.25" and do split screen. To get rid of the stretched image I used the CIC X5 8/10.25" in factory settings and image will not be stretched but half the screen will show some vertical lines. If only I can get rid of that image of km when using F48 6.5 half screen it could be better.
Appreciate 0
      06-02-2018, 12:37 AM   #86
DRuw
Lieutenant
DRuw's Avatar
Netherlands
65
Rep
516
Posts

Drives: F31 325D Msport
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by a803sgo View Post
Known problem, mine does it also, Avin has said the latest firmware fixes it but I doesn't.

Stopped using the Android side because of it but still can't get enough of the bigger screen size!
What do you have connected?
I think it is related to booting while an USB or sdcard is connected.
Didnt have it before I plugged the DAB in I think but need to test it more...

I have this one: https://nl.aliexpress.com/item/2017-...821761389.html which I know is delivered with the AVIN units.
This one is send with the Ugode I heard: https://nl.aliexpress.com/item/Seica...ceBeautifyAB=0
Appreciate 0
      06-02-2018, 01:15 AM   #87
machman767
Second Lieutenant
United Kingdom
50
Rep
246
Posts

Drives: 320d Sport auto
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Preston

iTrader: (0)

The Avin supplied dongle is similar but slightly different, not sure if it helps any but the antenna is powered via USB, most of the other ones don't seem to have this.

Mick
Appreciate 0
      06-02-2018, 01:33 AM   #88
DRuw
Lieutenant
DRuw's Avatar
Netherlands
65
Rep
516
Posts

Drives: F31 325D Msport
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

Thats true. I highly doubt the stick being different though..
And it works
Only issue is the no signal message but thats a headunit issue I think (some avin users also have this..)
In contact with louie about this...
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST