F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > Coding Speed Limit Info
Extreme Powerhouse
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-04-2018, 05:21 PM   #1
greb
Private
39
Rep
52
Posts

Drives: BMW F80 M3 Comp
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

Coding Speed Limit Info

I have the KAFAS camera already and driving assistent but no speed limit info. I already tried to order the FSC code through the dealer, but every time they say that Munich will check if it's compatible with your car and then they will or not send me the FSC code. But the option isn't on the list, so I ain't getting any FSC code.

Is there some other ways to get this code? I know it's easy to code this with E-Sys.

Thanks!
Appreciate 0
      10-05-2018, 03:16 AM   #2
Dang3r
Schmollbraten
Dang3r's Avatar
Germany
2633
Rep
1,433
Posts

Drives: RS 5
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Liandri Central Core

iTrader: (0)

I would never understand why BMW dealers are always hide behind the origin vehicle spec and close out all retrofittings, this bothered me once also as I was into your shoes.
Tell them just to sell you the FSC and no more - but no less. Its your money and responsibility to buy, they should understand that.
__________________
RS 5 - ZX12R LE - GPZ750 Turbo

I///M the infidel, your BMW-dealer had warned you about
Appreciate 1
greb38.50

      10-05-2018, 04:43 AM   #3
greb
Private
39
Rep
52
Posts

Drives: BMW F80 M3 Comp
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

Exactly what I told them, but then they see it's against the policies and rules. And if Munich will find out there will have big issues.. A lot of bla bla bla..
Appreciate 0
      10-05-2018, 07:46 AM   #4
Abzynthe
Major
Abzynthe's Avatar
United Kingdom
567
Rep
1,183
Posts

Drives: BMW 440i Gran Coupe LCI
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Cambridgeshire

iTrader: (0)

I tried to buy it on my old car and they wanted £700!!
__________________
Previous: 2010 F01 740d M Sport | 2015 F36 420d M Sport w/ M Performance kit
Current: 2018 F36 440i M Sport w/ M Performance kit, MPPSK & AP Intake


My Daughter's Lego Youtube Channel
Appreciate 0
      10-05-2018, 11:16 AM   #5
greb
Private
39
Rep
52
Posts

Drives: BMW F80 M3 Comp
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

Well guys, lucky me today. Finally one of the dealers ordered the fsc code and sent it to me by e-mail. Just €40,-...

I directly coded it with E-Sys and it works!

Appreciate 4
      10-08-2018, 04:45 AM   #6
Dang3r
Schmollbraten
Dang3r's Avatar
Germany
2633
Rep
1,433
Posts

Drives: RS 5
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Liandri Central Core

iTrader: (0)

Just €40,-??

I dont know from which kind of dealer you received this code but normally this isnt below ~ €300,- or above.
But glad to see that all works at your car
__________________
RS 5 - ZX12R LE - GPZ750 Turbo

I///M the infidel, your BMW-dealer had warned you about
Appreciate 0
      10-08-2018, 05:03 AM   #7
greb
Private
39
Rep
52
Posts

Drives: BMW F80 M3 Comp
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

Yes, so if anyone needs any FSC codes please let me know!
Appreciate 1
      10-08-2018, 03:42 PM   #8
baturbo
"It's so choice...I highly rec. picking one up"-FB
baturbo's Avatar
Australia
30
Rep
68
Posts

Drives: 2016 M2
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Melbourne

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by greb View Post
Yes, so if anyone needs any FSC codes please let me know!
Yes please. PM me
Appreciate 0
      10-09-2018, 05:42 PM   #9
enotech
Enlisted Member
Australia
5
Rep
46
Posts

Drives: 2016 BMW 330e
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Melbourne

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by greb View Post
Yes, so if anyone needs any FSC codes please let me know!
Yes please!
Appreciate 0
      10-18-2018, 07:07 PM   #10
enotech
Enlisted Member
Australia
5
Rep
46
Posts

Drives: 2016 BMW 330e
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Melbourne

iTrader: (0)

Thanks! I got an FSC from this guy, and SLI is working great!

Quote:
Originally Posted by greb View Post
Yes, so if anyone needs any FSC codes please let me know!
Appreciate 1
greb38.50

      10-18-2018, 07:25 PM   #11
pcp1234
Private
10
Rep
72
Posts

Drives: G03
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Leeds

iTrader: (0)

mine was working tiill swap of cluster, which elements did you code please?

my own answer
BMW_LOGO = mpm
MPM_LOGO = mpm
MPM_ENABLE = aktiv

Last edited by pcp1234; 10-24-2018 at 03:04 PM..
Appreciate 0
      10-19-2018, 01:52 AM   #12
daMANiack
Private
daMANiack's Avatar
Australia
16
Rep
96
Posts

Drives: BMW F26 X4 35d
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Adelaide

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by greb View Post
Yes, so if anyone needs any FSC codes please let me know!
Hi,

I'm interested, can you please PM me.

Cheerz
Appreciate 0
      10-20-2018, 03:28 PM   #13
baturbo
"It's so choice...I highly rec. picking one up"-FB
baturbo's Avatar
Australia
30
Rep
68
Posts

Drives: 2016 M2
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Melbourne

iTrader: (0)

Working Pre-LCI 2016 M2

PM @greb for the fsc code (if its available in your country)

I have it working on mine. Looks great.
Appreciate 1
greb38.50

      10-22-2018, 09:53 AM   #14
Sean750
New Member
Sean750's Avatar
Netherlands
20
Rep
23
Posts

Drives: 420iA High Exec M Sport Editon
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Have the kafas2 camera, bought the fsc code. Could someobody explain how to do this with esys? I now how to change values in esys but importing an SLI fsc is a whole different kind of ballgame.

Do you have to add the 8th option first to the FA before importing the fsc files? Which modules to code? Some step by step guide would be nice for everybody. Thanks in advance.
Appreciate 0
      10-22-2018, 09:53 PM   #15
daMANiack
Private
daMANiack's Avatar
Australia
16
Rep
96
Posts

Drives: BMW F26 X4 35d
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Adelaide

iTrader: (0)

Hi,

I purchased the SLI FSC code files from greb but still having issues in getting it working.

It shows 2 rows of --- lines in the HUD and main display (kombi), but doesn't show speed signs

Did you get yours working in Australia, I live in Adelaide?

Cheerz

Quote:
Originally Posted by baturbo View Post
PM @greb for the fsc code (if its available in your country)

I have it working on mine. Looks great.
Appreciate 0
      10-23-2018, 12:53 AM   #16
baturbo
"It's so choice...I highly rec. picking one up"-FB
baturbo's Avatar
Australia
30
Rep
68
Posts

Drives: 2016 M2
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Melbourne

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by daMANiack View Post
Hi,
It shows 2 rows of --- lines in the HUD and main display (kombi), but doesn't show speed signs

Did you get yours working in Australia, I live in Adelaide?
I have tweeked the instructions I received from Greb to get it working for me

Store the fsc files locally. You should have received 3 files:
e.g. xxxxxxx_007f1234.xml
e.g. xxxxxxx_007f1234.der (FSC Code Certificate)
e.g. xxxxxxx_007f1234.fsc (FSC Code)

1. Add '8TH' to FA and code related modules KOMBI, NBT and KAFAS2. Follow these instructions ( http://www.bmwesys.com/guides/VO%20C...ep%20Guide.pdf )
2. Load FSC Code Certificate - Options => Settings => FSC Tab => Certificate Field. Load FSC Code Certificate (e.g. xxxxxxx_007F1234.der)
3. In 'comfort' mode go to FSC and browse for the FSC file. (e.g. xxxxxxx_007F1234.fsc)
4. In the 'FA Field' select "Read FA" to use cars current VO.

Enter the following in the fields:

Diagnostic Address (hex) = 0x5D
Application Number (dec) = 0x7E
Base Variant = KAFAS2
Upgrade Index = 0x01

5. Select "Upgrade FSC" to Import and Activate FSC Code. NOTE: I clicked 'update' instead or 'upgrade'. Don’t do this.
6. Select "Check FSC Status", and you should see:

----------
AppID 126
UpgradeIndex 1
SWTType SWTclassic full
FSCStatus accepted
FSCCertStatus accepted
----------
Appreciate 4
Dang3r2633.00
Sean75019.50
greb38.50
MingLu4.50

      10-23-2018, 10:51 AM   #17
Sean750
New Member
Sean750's Avatar
Netherlands
20
Rep
23
Posts

Drives: 420iA High Exec M Sport Editon
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

You are saying that application number is a decimal:

Application Number (dec) = 0x7E

but 0x7E is in fact a hex number? That should be 126 in decimal.

Also: does the FSC Code file doesn't have to be Base 64 decoded first?
__________________
Previous bimmers: E30 318, E34 524TD, couple of E32 750i, E38 750i
Appreciate 0
      10-23-2018, 12:57 PM   #18
greb
Private
39
Rep
52
Posts

Drives: BMW F80 M3 Comp
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

No, only with the older esys version it has to be decoded.

baturbo thank you for tweaking it!
Appreciate 0
      10-23-2018, 02:01 PM   #19
Sean750
New Member
Sean750's Avatar
Netherlands
20
Rep
23
Posts

Drives: 420iA High Exec M Sport Editon
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Ok, I also managed to correctly code 8TH option SLI according to Baturbo/Greb instructions on my euro spec model.

What have I discovered so far:

This SLI retrofit only applies to F3x models that have the following options:
- Lane departure warning, collision warning: this option includes the KAFAS2 camera. You now that for sure if you have 'connectedDrive' stamped on the KAFAS2 camera, visible from the outside of the windscreen above the rear view miror. In my country this option is called 'driving assistent' 5AS
- Navi Prof 609
- 6WA or 6WB instrumentcluster

Additonal requirement: 8TH was/is an option on your F3x in your country and/or available at the dealer as retrofit for your car.

If one or more of the above is not in your car, you have to buy the SLI emulator. More on this emulator here https://f30.bimmerpost.com/forums/sh....php?t=1203393 This uses the speed limit information from the navigation unit and not the KAFAS2 camera, so no benefit from additional speedlimit info from roadsigns. But besides this, it works identical to the SLI retrofit.

Before coding, you must purchase a FSC code (part nr 66502444948) first. You don't need other codes (ETK shows also another code like 65502184753, this is not necessary as you are coding with ESYS and not ISTA-P).This FSC code cannot be generated by yourself. The FSC code generators you are reading about on the internet are for navigation map updates only. You have to provide the seller your VIN and after that you receive 3 or 4 files needed for SLI coding. There is no other way, period. Google 66502444948 for suppliers, a couple of them are located in Germany but they can provide the FSC files by mail.

Furthermore installing is pretty much like the explanation of Baturbo/Greb.

Make sure you got the most recent psdzData files bedore coding. Check each ECU (KOMBI NBT KAFAS2) before with 'read coding data' to see if you have the correct files on your laptop. I could not read my NBT ecu because my car was recently updated and I needed a newer psdzData version.

Also: if you have the digital display (6WB) like me you have to code DKOMBI and not KOMBI. Also I have the HU_NBT2 and not the HU_NBT. So in my case: I VO/FA coded DKOMBI/HU_NBT2/KAFAS2 after adding the 8TH option to the FA.

The FA is in alphabetical order, make sure you enter 8TH at the correct position in the FA.

With 6WB, coding 8TH SLI also added a nice feature in the speedometer, as can be seen in the second picture: a red indicator next to the needle which shows how much you are above the speedlimit. Cool! The SLI is also visible in SPORT/ECO mode.

I attached a screendump of the proper parameter settings. Notice that I didn't got the following message:

----------
AppID 126
UpgradeIndex 1
SWTType SWTclassic full
FSCStatus accepted
FSCCertStatus accepted
----------

But instead the following:

----------
AppID 126
UpgradeIndex 1
SWTType SWTclassic light
FSCStatus accepted
FSCCertStatus not available
----------

This didn't affect the working of SLI though, as far as I can see. I tested the car and SLI worked properly, it also recognized the roadsigns of roadwork and so on. Pretty impressive. I also got the speed limit option to enable/disable it in my idrive menu.

Hope it helpes someone. Also thanks to ShawnSheridan because a learned a lot out of his comments in the archives regarding this.
Attached Images
  
__________________
Previous bimmers: E30 318, E34 524TD, couple of E32 750i, E38 750i

Last edited by Sean750; 10-24-2018 at 01:29 AM..
Appreciate 3
baturbo29.50
greb38.50

      10-23-2018, 08:06 PM   #20
daMANiack
Private
daMANiack's Avatar
Australia
16
Rep
96
Posts

Drives: BMW F26 X4 35d
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Adelaide

iTrader: (0)

Hi,

Just to be sure, I went through the process of deleting 8TH first then coding the HU_NBT2, KAFAS2 and KOMBI ECU’s. After doing this, I checked HUD and Main Display (Kombi) settings through iDrive menu and all SLI options had been removed.

1. I then added 8TH to FA, then coded HU_NBT2, KAFAS2 and KOMBI ECU’s and checked HUD and Main Display (Kombi) settings through iDrive menu and all SLI options were there.

2. I then selected the certificate file in Options –> Settings –> FSC tab –> Certificate field. Loaded FSC Code Certificate file (xxxxxxx_007E0001.der)

3. In Comfort –> FSC tab and browsed to the FSC file (xxxxxxx_007E0001.fsc)

4. In FA Field, Read FA

Entered the following:
Diagnostic Address (hex) = 0x5D
Application Number (dec) = 0x7E
Base Variant = KAFAS2
Upgrade Index = 0x01

5. Select "Upgrade FSC" to Import and Activate FSC Code. NOTE: I tried WRITE as well
6. Select "Check FSC Status", and I get:
--> Read the state from "1" ECU(s) <--

KAFAS2[DiagAddress=93(0x5D)]
WBAXX52060xxxxxxx
RootCertStatus not available
SWSigStatus accepted
SWTApplications
----------
AppID 126(0x7E)
UpgradeIndex 1(0x01)
SWTType SWTclassic light
FSCStatus accepted
FSCCertStatus not available
----------
AppID 190(0xBE)
UpgradeIndex 1(0x01)
SWTType SWTclassic light
FSCStatus accepted
FSCCertStatus not available
----------
AppID 191(0xBF)
UpgradeIndex 1(0x01)
SWTType SWTclassic light
FSCStatus accepted
FSCCertStatus not available

It doesn’t seem to be accepting the certificate file.

Any ideas greatly appreciated seeing you got yours working that you purchased through greb and living in Australia?

Kind regards, Ken


Quote:
Originally Posted by baturbo View Post
I have tweeked the instructions I received from Greb to get it working for me

Store the fsc files locally. You should have received 3 files:
e.g. xxxxxxx_007f1234.xml
e.g. xxxxxxx_007f1234.der (FSC Code Certificate)
e.g. xxxxxxx_007f1234.fsc (FSC Code)

1. Add '8TH' to FA and code related modules KOMBI, NBT and KAFAS2. Follow these instructions ( http://www.bmwesys.com/guides/VO%20C...ep%20Guide.pdf )
2. Load FSC Code Certificate - Options => Settings => FSC Tab => Certificate Field. Load FSC Code Certificate (e.g. xxxxxxx_007F1234.der)
3. In 'comfort' mode go to FSC and browse for the FSC file. (e.g. xxxxxxx_007F1234.fsc)
4. In the 'FA Field' select "Read FA" to use cars current VO.

Enter the following in the fields:

Diagnostic Address (hex) = 0x5D
Application Number (dec) = 0x7E
Base Variant = KAFAS2
Upgrade Index = 0x01

5. Select "Upgrade FSC" to Import and Activate FSC Code. NOTE: I clicked 'update' instead or 'upgrade'. Don’t do this.
6. Select "Check FSC Status", and you should see:

----------
AppID 126
UpgradeIndex 1
SWTType SWTclassic full
FSCStatus accepted
FSCCertStatus accepted
----------
Appreciate 0
      10-24-2018, 12:56 AM   #21
baturbo
"It's so choice...I highly rec. picking one up"-FB
baturbo's Avatar
Australia
30
Rep
68
Posts

Drives: 2016 M2
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Melbourne

iTrader: (0)

Maybe use NCD / CAFD Tool "What-if" function to check if there are other ECUs that require FA coding.
https://www.bimmerfest.com/forums/sh...13&postcount=1

Turn it all off, PC included, and wait for a while and then try again.

I assume you cycled through your BC and saw "---"

Last edited by baturbo; 10-24-2018 at 03:26 PM..
Appreciate 0
      10-24-2018, 03:00 AM   #22
daMANiack
Private
daMANiack's Avatar
Australia
16
Rep
96
Posts

Drives: BMW F26 X4 35d
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Adelaide

iTrader: (0)

Hi,

Thanks for responding, appreciated.

I have the RED border WHITE circle with 3x --- in both the HUD and main display (kombi)

I've downloaded NCD / CAFD Tool and I'll have a look at the "What-if" function, never used before.

Cheerz

Quote:
Originally Posted by baturbo View Post
Maybe use NCD / CAFD Tool "What-if" function to check if there are and other UCUs that require FA coding.
https://www.bimmerfest.com/forums/sh...13&postcount=1

Turn it all off, PC included, and wait for a while and then try again.

I assume you cycled through your BC and saw "---"
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
coding, esys, kafas, speedlimitinfo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST