F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > Coding Speed Limit Info
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-22-2019, 03:06 PM   #67
piotrek99
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 330iX
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Poland

iTrader: (0)

Speed Limit Assist

Hi All,

Thanks for detailed info how to code 8TH to F30. Today i bought FSC code from polish dealer and coded it to my car with Esys. SLI appears on the instruments display but i have the question about "Speed Limit Assist" : is this feature is avaliable in F30 chasis?

I just readed this topic about F48 and explanation how is SLA working :
https://f48.bimmerpost.com/forums/sh....php?t=1199420

I checked this feature with my car - when I am passing speed limit sign with LIM on the highest value then roadsign, speed limit appears on the display but there isn't any option to instantly use it as new value of LIM.

My car is equipped with 5DF Active Cruise Ctrl+stop&go Funct. and 5AS Driving Assistant, no HUD display, production year 2019.

Is anybody have speed limit assist working in F30?

Regards

Piotr
Appreciate 0
      07-28-2019, 12:32 PM   #68
MattyD44
Private
0
Rep
54
Posts

Drives: BMW E90 330D M Sport LCI
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Bristol, England

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by greb View Post
Yes, so if anyone needs any FSC codes please let me know!
Greb,

Could I have an FSC for this please?

Checked this morning and I have the KAFAS2 module and the camera so should be all ready to go with the coding

Thanks,
Matt
Appreciate 0
      08-01-2019, 10:01 AM   #69
Creedozz
New Member
2
Rep
24
Posts

Drives: F30 LCI
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Turkey

iTrader: (0)

Hi everyone. My bmw has high beam assist and line support does that mean my car has kafas2 and i can code speed limit info? And if i could, can i do it with bimmercode expert mode?

Thanks
Appreciate 0
      08-02-2019, 03:17 AM   #70
Court
Private
Court's Avatar
United Kingdom
0
Rep
51
Posts

Drives: F31 2016 335xD (Current)
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Salisbury

iTrader: (0)

Hey guys, I'm interested in getting this done to my 2016 F31 335xd. I have KAFAS but not KAFAS2.

Been reading the thread and I'm happy to flash and update the car. But nit sure about the FSC codes etc.

TIA
Appreciate 0
      08-06-2019, 08:12 AM   #71
T4BBS
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: BMW F31 330d
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Derby

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by greb View Post
Yes, so if anyone needs any FSC codes please let me know!
Hi Greb,

I'm am also interested in this code if it is still available.

Thank you.
Appreciate 0
      08-12-2019, 05:20 AM   #72
x5mad
Lieutenant Colonel
x5mad's Avatar
223
Rep
1,667
Posts

Drives: F30 340i
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Australia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bambazonke View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by x5mad View Post
I am really keen to have SLI but am lazy and don't want to redo all of my coding for the ECUs which will be flashed.

Does anyone know the individual coding involved to get SLI working?

My wife's X3 has SLI and it is so handy, really want it on my 340i but don't want to recode all of my individual settings.
Quote:
Originally Posted by x5mad View Post
I am really keen to have SLI but am lazy and don't want to redo all of my coding for the ECUs which will be flashed.

Does anyone know the individual coding involved to get SLI working?

My wife's X3 has SLI and it is so handy, really want it on my 340i but don't want to recode all of my individual settings.
yes i have the fdl code changes for both the kombi and the NBT unit as i have 8TH using the GPS emulator version that i fitted myself in my X3 and FSC coded one in my X5 retrofitted by a dealer that uses the camera and Gps database. i saved copies of the Caf files of before and after and used Tokenmaster's Tool to do a comparison
Would you mind sharing the fdl changes, thanks.

I'm still keen on avoiding VO coding due to the numerous fdl changes I have done.
Appreciate 0
      08-18-2019, 03:58 PM   #73
bwanaverbecq
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: BMW Serie5 G30
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: France

iTrader: (0)

I'am also interested in . can you get this code for a G30 ?

thanks a lot
Appreciate 0
      08-29-2019, 08:39 PM   #74
Huz360
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by greb View Post
Yes, so if anyone needs any FSC codes please let me know!
Quote:
Originally Posted by greb View Post
Yes, so if anyone needs any FSC codes please let me know!
Hey, check pm
Appreciate 0
      08-31-2019, 03:54 AM   #75
Bambazonke
Private First Class
Bambazonke's Avatar
Australia
25
Rep
133
Posts

Drives: 2016 X3 & 2017 X5
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mackay Queensland

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by x5mad View Post
Would you mind sharing the fdl changes, thanks.

I'm still keen on avoiding VO coding due to the numerous fdl changes I have done.
Kombi mods are as follows:
SPEED_LIMIT_GENERATION Left: inactive = 00 Right: sli_gen_2 = 02
HUD_NPI_ENABLE Left: not active = 00 Right: Active = 01
HUD_SLI_ENABLE Left: not active = 00 Right: Active = 01
RCOG_TRSG_TIMEOUT Left: not active = 00 Right: Active = 01
RCOG_TRSG_APPL Left: not active = 00 Right: Active = 01
HUD_PIA_SPEED_LIM Left: not active = 00 Right: Active = 01

NBT mod is as follows:
SPEEDLIMIT_INFO Left: not active = 00 Right: Active = 01
__________________
Current: MY 17 X5 2.5d sDrive & MY 16 X3 2.0d Motorsport
Previous: 2012 F30 320d, 2006 E90 320d, 1994 E36 318is, 1991 E30 318i, 1987 E30 318i
Appreciate 1
x5mad222.50

      10-14-2019, 11:36 AM   #76
Iamsiberian
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: F15 X5
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Canada

iTrader: (0)

Hello Greb,
I am Looking to get FSC code, please help!
Appreciate 0
      10-22-2019, 05:35 AM   #77
mapretel
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: BMW F34
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Spain

iTrader: (0)

Hi Greb !! PM please i need FSC SLI code

Quote:
Originally Posted by greb View Post
Yes, so if anyone needs any FSC codes please let me know!
Hi Greb, I'm interested in FSC SLI codes, thanks a los. PM please !!
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
coding, esys, kafas, speedlimitinfo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:54 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST