F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > Weird dash lines on instrument cluster
European Auto Source (EAS)
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-20-2019, 02:57 AM   #1
drdonuts
New Member
Taiwan
0
Rep
11
Posts

Drives: E92 F20 F82
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Taipei

iTrader: (0)

Weird dash lines on instrument cluster

Hello, after some play around with KOMBI and HU_NBT FDL editing, I found my instrument cluster's screen show up this dash line as shown below.

Initial thought it's probably speed limit info, but isn't SLI logo has a red circle around the dashes? If anyone know, please help. Many thanks!

Name:  Screen Shot 2019-10-20 at 2.55.12 PM.png
Views: 175
Size:  1.54 MB
Appreciate 0
      10-20-2019, 05:33 AM   #2
IAmATeaf
Captain
IAmATeaf's Avatar
United Kingdom
187
Rep
738
Posts

Drives: 2015 F30 335i
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2015 BMW 335i  [0.00]
What car is that from?
Appreciate 0
      10-20-2019, 05:38 AM   #3
Ibo24
New BMW owner
Ibo24's Avatar
Belgium
60
Rep
407
Posts

Drives: BMW 320d
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Belgium

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
That’s indeed for speedlimit info, since you don’t have it, it doesn’t show up in a red circle.
Appreciate 0
      10-20-2019, 10:36 AM   #4
drdonuts
New Member
Taiwan
0
Rep
11
Posts

Drives: E92 F20 F82
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Taipei

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by IAmATeaf View Post
What car is that from?
This one is from 2018 1series F20 LCI.
Appreciate 0
      10-20-2019, 10:49 AM   #5
drdonuts
New Member
Taiwan
0
Rep
11
Posts

Drives: E92 F20 F82
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Taipei

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ibo24 View Post
That’s indeed for speedlimit info, since you don’t have it, it doesn’t show up in a red circle.
Got it! Thanks! I'm getting a module. Hopefully there is no additional coding needed and everything show up properly.
Here is the code that I input earlier, please let me know if I'm doing anything wrong:
VO added 8TH
HU_NBT2 EXBOX, SPEEDLIMIT_INFO = aktiv
KOMBI Anzeige_Konfiguration, SPEED_LIMIT = aktiv
KOMBI KI_PIA_SPEED_LIMIT = aktiv
KAFAS2 SLI_ON_OFF = F20 F30...
Appreciate 0
      10-20-2019, 11:52 AM   #6
IAmATeaf
Captain
IAmATeaf's Avatar
United Kingdom
187
Rep
738
Posts

Drives: 2015 F30 335i
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2015 BMW 335i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by drdonuts View Post
This one is from 2018 1series F20 LCI.
Wow that looks so much better than the blank black area under the speedo.
Appreciate 0
      10-22-2019, 06:16 AM   #7
Ibo24
New BMW owner
Ibo24's Avatar
Belgium
60
Rep
407
Posts

Drives: BMW 320d
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Belgium

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by drdonuts View Post
Got it! Thanks! I'm getting a module. Hopefully there is no additional coding needed and everything show up properly.
Here is the code that I input earlier, please let me know if I'm doing anything wrong:
VO added 8TH
HU_NBT2 EXBOX, SPEEDLIMIT_INFO = aktiv
KOMBI Anzeige_Konfiguration, SPEED_LIMIT = aktiv
KOMBI KI_PIA_SPEED_LIMIT = aktiv
KAFAS2 SLI_ON_OFF = F20 F30...
You also need an adapter for enabling speedlimit info, coding alone wont do the job.
Appreciate 0
      10-22-2019, 07:56 AM   #8
drdonuts
New Member
Taiwan
0
Rep
11
Posts

Drives: E92 F20 F82
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Taipei

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ibo24 View Post
You also need an adapter for enabling speedlimit info, coding alone won’t do the job.
I'm getting one on Ebay, FSC code option is just way too expensive. Hope the changes I randomly added didn't mess up anything. Thanks a lot to clear this out!

Quote:
Originally Posted by IAmATeaf View Post
Wow that looks so much better than the blank black area under the speedo.
Yea, indeed it's really eye catching on an entry car like this F20.
Appreciate 0
      10-22-2019, 03:24 PM   #9
IAmATeaf
Captain
IAmATeaf's Avatar
United Kingdom
187
Rep
738
Posts

Drives: 2015 F30 335i
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2015 BMW 335i  [0.00]
Oh I thought you had fitted it to an f30?
Appreciate 0
      10-23-2019, 10:56 AM   #10
Mikef30335
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 335xi
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada

iTrader: (0)

I thought only M models can have the current speed displayed, or does it come with newer cars or some adaptive cruise control package. Mine is an F30
Appreciate 0
      10-23-2019, 01:38 PM   #11
drdonuts
New Member
Taiwan
0
Rep
11
Posts

Drives: E92 F20 F82
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Taipei

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by IAmATeaf View Post
Oh I thought you had fitted it to an f30?
No, it's from a F20 LCI. My bad came to F30 asking for coding on a F20 causing confusion.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikef30335 View Post
I thought only M models can have the current speed displayed, or does it come with newer cars or some adaptive cruise control package. Mine is an F30
Adaptive cruise control sounds way too fancy that I really never seen F20, F80/82 around equipped. I believe newer F-series cars all equipped with this newer instrument cluster. By the way, I saw bunch of F30s went for all digital instrument cluster upgrade which is way cooler.
Name:  0df96a02-dd60-4bc0-9e86-7655c26e509f.jpg
Views: 66
Size:  113.9 KB

Last edited by drdonuts; 10-23-2019 at 01:49 PM..
Appreciate 0
      10-23-2019, 06:54 PM   #12
Ibo24
New BMW owner
Ibo24's Avatar
Belgium
60
Rep
407
Posts

Drives: BMW 320d
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Belgium

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikef30335 View Post
I thought only M models can have the current speed displayed, or does it come with newer cars or some adaptive cruise control package. Mine is an F30
F20 LCIs get this by standard when ordered a pro navigation.

F30s get the full digital or the 6WA.
Appreciate 0
      10-24-2019, 08:07 AM   #13
drdonuts
New Member
Taiwan
0
Rep
11
Posts

Drives: E92 F20 F82
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Taipei

iTrader: (0)

Module came in earlier, I had it installed and only coded KOMBI and HU_NBT's SLI option.

Because when I try to code KAFAS's SLI related options I found out the circle start blinking. I'm gonna try to have it tested and see actual speed number will come up or not.
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:52 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST