F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > How to keep using expired E-Sys Launcher Premium by reverting system date (hack)
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-18-2019, 02:02 AM   #661
Leut
New Member
Netherlands
4
Rep
17
Posts

Drives: MY14 F30 320d
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by doctor80 View Post
Is this still working? Can someone confirm that you actually can code FDL?
Yes, you can without any hassle.
Appreciate 1
      05-18-2019, 08:47 AM   #662
doctor80
Enlisted Member
13
Rep
48
Posts

Drives: F30, 328 Xdrive
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Canada

iTrader: (0)

Ok. i'm getting activation code request when I hit Launcher.
I reverted time back, disabled Avira real time monitoring, executed the script- got green screen.
I get a pop up box asking for activation code. What should I do next?
I'm running Win 10 1703
Appreciate 0
      05-18-2019, 12:16 PM   #663
cjn
Private First Class
28
Rep
131
Posts

Drives: 2014 F30 330DX
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by doctor80 View Post
Ok. i'm getting activation code request when I hit Launcher.
I reverted time back, disabled Avira real time monitoring, executed the script- got green screen.
I get a pop up box asking for activation code. What should I do next?
I'm running Win 10 1703
One simple thing to check: is the date still reverted when you run the Launcher? Best to disconnect your Ethernet=>Internet connection and disable WiFi before you get started.
Appreciate 0
      05-20-2019, 03:24 AM   #664
Tony Twoclicks
Second Lieutenant
99
Rep
257
Posts

Drives: 2012 F30 320i
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by doctor80 View Post
Ok. i'm getting activation code request when I hit Launcher.
I reverted time back, disabled Avira real time monitoring, executed the script- got green screen.
I get a pop up box asking for activation code. What should I do next?
I'm running Win 10 1703
I've mentioned this in the FAQ's. Also, using a VM instead of real hardware can cause this.

Cheers, Tony
Appreciate 0
      05-21-2019, 05:10 PM   #665
doctor80
Enlisted Member
13
Rep
48
Posts

Drives: F30, 328 Xdrive
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Canada

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Twoclicks View Post
I've mentioned this in the FAQ's. Also, using a VM instead of real hardware can cause this.

Cheers, Tony
Hi. Thank you for your reply.
I'm using real hardware laptop, with Win 10 on board.
I unplugged internet, disabled wi fi, ran the script, executed the launcher - still asks me for autorization code.
One thing though, is that before i tried to play with Esys and different Launcher, but uninstalled them.
Could it be that their setting is still injected into regedit?

No idea man, why it would ask me for authorization code.

Let me try than do spin a VM with Win 7 on board.
Appreciate 0
      05-21-2019, 05:48 PM   #666
cjn
Private First Class
28
Rep
131
Posts

Drives: 2014 F30 330DX
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by doctor80 View Post
Hi. Thank you for your reply.
I'm using real hardware laptop, with Win 10 on board.
I unplugged internet, disabled wi fi, ran the script, executed the launcher - still asks me for autorization code.
One thing though, is that before i tried to play with Esys and different Launcher, but uninstalled them.
Could it be that their setting is still injected into regedit?

No idea man, why it would ask me for authorization code.

Let me try than do spin a VM with Win 7 on board.
If you're only using the programs' own uninstallers there will be some leftovers that could be upsetting the Launcher. I recommend using Revo Uninstaller (free download) and letting it do its own thorough clean-up of the registry and files after the uninstall has finished.
Appreciate 0
      05-22-2019, 12:12 AM   #667
derbo
Keeper of Blinky Lights
derbo's Avatar
United_States
852
Rep
940
Posts

Drives: Beluga Whale
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Bay Area, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Twoclicks View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by doctor80 View Post
Ok. i'm getting activation code request when I hit Launcher.
I reverted time back, disabled Avira real time monitoring, executed the script- got green screen.
I get a pop up box asking for activation code. What should I do next?
I'm running Win 10 1703
I've mentioned this in the FAQ's. Also, using a VM instead of real hardware can cause this.

Cheers, Tony
If you are running a VM, the Bios needs to reflect the host so the VM didn't give it away that it's a VM to the launcher. VMware can edit the vmx file to do this. I'm not sure if virtual box can.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      05-22-2019, 07:19 PM   #668
Tony Twoclicks
Second Lieutenant
99
Rep
257
Posts

Drives: 2012 F30 320i
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by doctor80 View Post
Hi. Thank you for your reply.
I'm using real hardware laptop, with Win 10 on board.
I unplugged internet, disabled wi fi, ran the script, executed the launcher - still asks me for autorization code.
One thing though, is that before i tried to play with Esys and different Launcher, but uninstalled them.
Could it be that their setting is still injected into regedit?

No idea man, why it would ask me for authorization code.

Let me try than do spin a VM with Win 7 on board.
If you're not on a VM, it could be leftovers in the registry from previous installations, but I rather think it's your system meeting some criterium triggering the Launcher to show the activation window. It's a 'security feature' Tokenmaster build into his Launcher. Apart from the ones mentioned in the Rearm FAQ the exact criteria triggering activation are unknown. Sorry...

Cheers, Tony
Appreciate 1
      05-24-2019, 04:16 PM   #669
Icetrd4
New Member
0
Rep
10
Posts

Drives: BMW Series 3 & BMW X5 F15
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Thailand

iTrader: (0)

Hello Tony, I am a new member. I want to know what version of E-Sys Launcher PRO should I use. Where to download it and where can I find Pin? Thanks
Appreciate 0
      05-25-2019, 05:56 AM   #670
cjn
Private First Class
28
Rep
131
Posts

Drives: 2014 F30 330DX
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Icetrd4 View Post
Hello Tony, I am a new member. I want to know what version of E-Sys Launcher PRO should I use. Where to download it and where can I find Pin? Thanks
You should ask shawnsheridan. Start from this page:
https://f30.bimmerpost.com/forums/sh...96777&page=663

Last edited by cjn; 05-25-2019 at 06:18 AM..
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2019, 07:43 AM   #671
TN89A
Registered
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: BMW M140i
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Oxfordshire

iTrader: (0)

Hi folks,

Just about muddled my way through the esys launcher installation and using this script (thanks!)

Quick question, I get an error message saying the script is complete but with warnings. Something about not being able to change the date on the data folder but I can successfully launch esys so I assume all is ok?

Is this alright to continue coding? Don't want to break my car!

Cheers
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      05-27-2019, 11:06 AM   #672
Tony Twoclicks
Second Lieutenant
99
Rep
257
Posts

Drives: 2012 F30 320i
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TN89A View Post
Hi folks,

Just about muddled my way through the esys launcher installation and using this script (thanks!)

Quick question, I get an error message saying the script is complete but with warnings. Something about not being able to change the date on the data folder but I can successfully launch esys so I assume all is ok?

Is this alright to continue coding? Don't want to break my car!

Cheers
The warning is telling you that my script cannot redate the folder mentioned. This is undesirable. It may work for now, but there will probably come a day that the Launcher won't work any more because of this.
You'll have to find the program that's locking your folder. If you're using Avast then follow the instructions. You might want to try disabling other antivirus products as well. Also have a look inside the folder. Some file- or subfolder names in there might give you a clue to what program or process is involved.

Cheers, Tony
Appreciate 1
TN89A0.00

      05-29-2019, 12:23 PM   #673
TN89A
Registered
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: BMW M140i
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Oxfordshire

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Twoclicks View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by TN89A View Post
Hi folks,

Just about muddled my way through the esys launcher installation and using this script (thanks!)

Quick question, I get an error message saying the script is complete but with warnings. Something about not being able to change the date on the data folder but I can successfully launch esys so I assume all is ok?

Is this alright to continue coding? Don't want to break my car!

Cheers
The warning is telling you that my script cannot redate the folder mentioned. This is undesirable. It may work for now, but there will probably come a day that the Launcher won't work any more because of this.
You'll have to find the program that's locking your folder. If you're using Avast then follow the instructions. You might want to try disabling other antivirus products as well. Also have a look inside the folder. Some file- or subfolder names in there might give you a clue to what program or process is involved.

Cheers, Tony
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Twoclicks View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by TN89A View Post
Hi folks,

Just about muddled my way through the esys launcher installation and using this script (thanks!)

Quick question, I get an error message saying the script is complete but with warnings. Something about not being able to change the date on the data folder but I can successfully launch esys so I assume all is ok?

Is this alright to continue coding? Don't want to break my car!

Cheers
The warning is telling you that my script cannot redate the folder mentioned. This is undesirable. It may work for now, but there will probably come a day that the Launcher won't work any more because of this.
You'll have to find the program that's locking your folder. If you're using Avast then follow the instructions. You might want to try disabling other antivirus products as well. Also have a look inside the folder. Some file- or subfolder names in there might give you a clue to what program or process is involved.

Cheers, Tony
Thank you!

Are you able to confirm if for a brand new F20 with Pro nav I should be coding 6NW in place of 6NH and coding only to NBT head unit as Combox should now be built in? Sorry I know this is pretty basic but I don't have the car just yet to check!
Appreciate 0
      05-29-2019, 03:49 PM   #674
cjn
Private First Class
28
Rep
131
Posts

Drives: 2014 F30 330DX
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TN89A View Post
Thank you!

Are you able to confirm if for a brand new F20 with Pro nav I should be coding 6NW in place of 6NH and coding only to NBT head unit as Combox should now be built in? Sorry I know this is pretty basic but I don't have the car just yet to check!
This is not the best thread for general coding questions.
Ask shawnsheridan:
https://f30.bimmerpost.com/forums/sh...96777&page=664
Appreciate 0
      06-14-2019, 12:45 PM   #675
odessa91
New Member
0
Rep
27
Posts

Drives: F36, E46, E36, E30
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Bay Area

iTrader: (0)

Restore laptop to pre-rearm state

Hi Tony,

Do you have a script to restore laptop to it pre-rearm state?
Unfortunately I did not back HD and did not create Window Restore point.
Thank you,
Appreciate 0
      06-15-2019, 11:10 AM   #676
Tony Twoclicks
Second Lieutenant
99
Rep
257
Posts

Drives: 2012 F30 320i
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by odessa91 View Post
Hi Tony,

Do you have a script to restore laptop to it pre-rearm state?
Unfortunately I did not back HD and did not create Window Restore point.
Thank you,
I'm not exactly sure what you mean by 'pre-rearm state'. If that means leaving all files and folders untouched with their original dates, then sorry no. For that you would really need a backup...

However, such a scenario would probably only work if you've at one point changed the system time in your laptop's BIOS before installing Windows. In virtually all other cases the Launcher would be expired already, which would require a rearm anyway to make it work again (you can run the Rearm script as many times as you like).

Cheers, Tony
Appreciate 0
      06-16-2019, 12:42 PM   #677
odessa91
New Member
0
Rep
27
Posts

Drives: F36, E46, E36, E30
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Bay Area

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Twoclicks View Post
I'm not exactly sure what you mean by 'pre-rearm state'. If that means leaving all files and folders untouched with their original dates, then sorry no. For that you would really need a backup...

However, such a scenario would probably only work if you've at one point changed the system time in your laptop's BIOS before installing Windows. In virtually all other cases the Launcher would be expired already, which would require a rearm anyway to make it work again (you can run the Rearm script as many times as you like).

Cheers, Tony
Thanks Tony,
Yes, I meant leaving all files and folders untouched with their original dates
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
clock, date, esys, launcher, premium

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST