F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > BMW retrofit Integrated Navigation for HU_ENTRY
Extreme Powerhouse
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      04-08-2016, 01:15 PM   #23
IndotagSwizz
Major
IndotagSwizz's Avatar
398
Rep
1,095
Posts

Drives: F30 320i
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Miami

iTrader: (0)

So by the time this is ever available in the US if it ever is none of us will still be owning our cars great!
__________________
Appreciate 0
      04-10-2016, 03:40 AM   #24
j.s.
Second Lieutenant
No_Country
27
Rep
243
Posts

Drives: F36
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: None

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by radair
I did it.

Installation was easy and the result is great.
Navigation is very accurate.

I only had issues with coding the HO-Word "Navi" which had no effect at all. So I changed the Mute and ZBE_Low parameters on the HU_ENTRY and it worked also with audio.
Below some pics.

Greetings
Radair
I was not able to find information regarding the maps, can you please let us know what countries the map cover (I assume you have the European version). I'm particularly interested in Cyprus, didn't get the built in Nav as it didn't cover here
Appreciate 0
      04-10-2016, 08:37 AM   #25
radair
Private
radair's Avatar
Austria
14
Rep
89
Posts

Drives: F31 318d Touring
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Austria

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jespers View Post
I was not able to find information regarding the maps, can you please let us know what countries the map cover (I assume you have the European version). I'm particularly interested in Cyprus, didn't get the built in Nav as it didn't cover here
Unfortunately not. (See screenshot)
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      04-10-2016, 09:14 AM   #26
j.s.
Second Lieutenant
No_Country
27
Rep
243
Posts

Drives: F36
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: None

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by radair
Unfortunately not.
Thanks for checking!
Appreciate 0
      04-17-2016, 01:19 AM   #27
instalher
loving husband.
instalher's Avatar
No_Country
139
Rep
988
Posts

Drives: 2014 320ixdrive
Join Date: May 2011
Location: red deer ab

iTrader: (1)

OK I will see if Dackelone can send me one out to Canada. My hu_ entry with the massive 6.5 inch screen will love it. Also that control unit plugs into what on the BMW??
Appreciate 0
      04-17-2016, 05:45 AM   #28
carmo
Private First Class
15
Rep
137
Posts

Drives: 2014 320i xdrive
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Montreal, QC

iTrader: (0)

Cool what do you think this will end up costing us Canadians ?
Appreciate 0
      04-18-2016, 03:36 PM   #29
montuno
New Member
0
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: 320D
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Spain

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by radair View Post
I did it.

Installation was easy and the result is great.
Navigation is very accurate.

I only had issues with coding the HO-Word "Navi" which had no effect at all. So I changed the Mute and ZBE_Low parameters on the HU_ENTRY and it worked also with audio.
Below some pics.

Greetings
Radair
Hello, could you explain with more detail about how did you manage to code the retrofit and the E-sys modules you changed?

As I've understood you hadn't sucess changing the VO FA and finally you made FDL coding. Am I correct?

As I've understood with the hardware modifications when you pushed the NAV button of the I drive, the navigation appeared on the screen but the sound didn't work. Am I right?

I'm thinking about retrofitting this feature, but I have doubts about the coding steps.

Regards and thanks so much for your time and your support.
Appreciate 0
      04-19-2016, 01:38 PM   #30
radair
Private
radair's Avatar
Austria
14
Rep
89
Posts

Drives: F31 318d Touring
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Austria

iTrader: (0)

Correct!

HO word coding was not successful.

Since the navigation audio was the only thing that was missing I searched for mute parameters in HU_Entry. Sorry but I dont have the exact names of the two parameters in my mind, but if you search for "mute" you will find it.
Then I tried different settings (I think it was "mono" and "permanent") and it worked.
Additionally I changed the setting ZBE_HIGH from "deactivated" to "activated" because of the new High controller.

Can you do me a favour? Can you please try to HO code "NAVI" and compare the FDLs (before and after coding) with Tokenmasters CAFD tool?
I'm not sure if I made all parameter changes that are necessary. Only the HO word coding will show the truth. 😉

Many thanks!
Greetings
Radair
Appreciate 0
      04-19-2016, 04:24 PM   #31
montuno
New Member
0
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: 320D
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Spain

iTrader: (0)

Thanks so much for your support. I'm waiting for all the retrofit components to arrive.

I'll try and let you know.

Regards!
Appreciate 0
      04-20-2016, 06:40 PM   #32
gpdrama
Enlisted Member
gpdrama's Avatar
Greece
10
Rep
39
Posts

Drives: F30 316i
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Athens, Greece

iTrader: (0)

Ok guys, here is the question.
I'm going to retrofit the 8.8 screen instead of the 6.5 factory's on my HU_ENTRYNAV system.
I will change the output resolution to the 8.8 format.
So... what about if I add this integrated navi kit and then press the NAVI button?
Will it run on 8.8 fullscreen?
Will it run as like 6.5 with black on left and right?
Will it run?
__________________
Όμοια γάρ ως επί το πολύ τα μέλλοντα τοις γεγονόσι.

Ευριπίδης, 480-406 π.Χ.

Last edited by gpdrama; 04-20-2016 at 11:23 PM..
Appreciate 0
      04-21-2016, 02:16 PM   #33
radair
Private
radair's Avatar
Austria
14
Rep
89
Posts

Drives: F31 318d Touring
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Austria

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpdrama View Post
Ok guys, here is the question.
I'm going to retrofit the 8.8 screen instead of the 6.5 factory's on my HU_ENTRYNAV system.
I will change the output resolution to the 8.8 format.
So... what about if I add this integrated navi kit and then press the NAVI button?
Will it run on 8.8 fullscreen?
Will it run as like 6.5 with black on left and right?
Will it run?
I don't think so. You can code the HU_Entry, but not the navigation module which is inbetween the headunit and the display.

BR
Radair
Appreciate 0
      04-21-2016, 02:43 PM   #34
gpdrama
Enlisted Member
gpdrama's Avatar
Greece
10
Rep
39
Posts

Drives: F30 316i
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Athens, Greece

iTrader: (0)

You mean that the module's output format is set to 6.5 resolution only?

I think that the resolution of the 6.5 and the 8.8 is exactly the same, due to the coding options on resolution (10.25/6.5/8.8... )

So, I think that image on the 8.8 screen will be more horizontal and the shown image more like wide.

I don't know...
Appreciate 0
      04-21-2016, 03:49 PM   #35
montuno
New Member
0
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: 320D
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Spain

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by radair View Post
I don't think so. You can code the HU_Entry, but not the navigation module which is inbetween the headunit and the display.

BR
Radair
Waiting for the pieces to arrive!

I will let you know about the HO wort coding.

Did you retrofit the CIC screen?

Did you have the 6,5" conventional radio screen?

Regards
Appreciate 0
      04-21-2016, 10:54 PM   #36
radair
Private
radair's Avatar
Austria
14
Rep
89
Posts

Drives: F31 318d Touring
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Austria

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpdrama View Post
You mean that the module's output format is set to 6.5 resolution only?

I think that the resolution of the 6.5 and the 8.8 is exactly the same, due to the coding options on resolution (10.25/6.5/8.8... )

So, I think that image on the 8.8 screen will be more horizontal and the shown image more like wide.

I don't know...
It would be interesting to see how the 8.8 screen looks like without coding and if it is working at all. Please post pics if you give it a try.
Appreciate 0
      04-21-2016, 10:57 PM   #37
radair
Private
radair's Avatar
Austria
14
Rep
89
Posts

Drives: F31 318d Touring
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Austria

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by montuno View Post
Waiting for the pieces to arrive!

I will let you know about the HO wort coding.

Did you retrofit the CIC screen?

Did you have the 6,5" conventional radio screen?

Regards
Many Thanks!

What is the built date of your car? Mine is 03/2013 --> HO coding was not sucessfull. Maybe I should go for a SW update to the latest I-Level.

Greetings Radair
Appreciate 0
      04-22-2016, 05:34 AM   #38
gpdrama
Enlisted Member
gpdrama's Avatar
Greece
10
Rep
39
Posts

Drives: F30 316i
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Athens, Greece

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by radair View Post
It would be interesting to see how the 8.8 screen looks like without coding and if it is working at all. Please post pics if you give it a try.
No, retrofiting the 8.8 without coding 2 parametres, doesn't give any image at all, only radio sound and steering wheel buttons work too.

With coding it is exactly the same as the HU_NBT system.

I haven't try it yet because trying to find a large screen in good price and condition.
Appreciate 0
      04-22-2016, 06:18 AM   #39
montuno
New Member
0
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: 320D
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Spain

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by radair View Post
Many Thanks!

What is the built date of your car? Mine is 03/2013 --> HO coding was not sucessfull. Maybe I should go for a SW update to the latest I-Level.

Greetings Radair

Mine is 06/2013.

Surprisingly my local dealer has told me today that the Controller is not required nor included in the retrofit by ETK.

I've asked to another two BMW dealers and one has gave me the
65 90 2 410 425, and another the 65 90 2 410 423.

I guess my car is in the border of two controllers, so now I'm not sure about what one should I buy.

Could you tell me your OEM number?
Do you know the difference between both?
Do you have combox?
Regards


Satz Halter Controller INTEGRATED NAVI from 07.2012 till 06.2013
65 90 2 410 425
Satz Halter Controller INTEGRATED NAVI from 07.2013
65 90 2 410 423
Appreciate 0
      04-22-2016, 08:46 AM   #40
radair
Private
radair's Avatar
Austria
14
Rep
89
Posts

Drives: F31 318d Touring
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Austria

iTrader: (0)

Check this out: http://www.etk.cc/bmw/DE/parts/info/...0425/appliance

Select your car and you will get a list of all parts that are needed.

If I select the F31 the following parts are necessary.

Navigation Unit: 65902410420 --> Europe!
Navigation Unit holder & controller high: 65902410425 (until 06/2013)
Cable harness: 65902410426

As you can see you will get the navi unit holder only together with the controller.
Please check these numbers with your dealer!

BR
Radair

Btw: I have the Combox, but I don't think that is somehow relevant.
Appreciate 0
      04-22-2016, 08:50 AM   #41
radair
Private
radair's Avatar
Austria
14
Rep
89
Posts

Drives: F31 318d Touring
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Austria

iTrader: (0)

Here you can find the installation manual: https://www.baum-bmwshop24.de/downlo...avigation.pdf/

Greetings
Radair
Appreciate 0
      04-22-2016, 06:20 PM   #42
a803sgo
Captain
164
Rep
616
Posts

Drives: BMW 320D M-SPORT (F30)
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Kent, UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by radair View Post
Here you can find the installation manual: https://www.baum-bmwshop24.de/downlo...avigation.pdf/

Greetings
Radair
thanks, got them in English?
Appreciate 0
      04-22-2016, 10:28 PM   #43
radair
Private
radair's Avatar
Austria
14
Rep
89
Posts

Drives: F31 318d Touring
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Austria

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by a803sgo View Post
thanks, got them in English?
Unfortunately not, but google translate will do a good job.
Appreciate 0
      04-23-2016, 05:30 PM   #44
gpdrama
Enlisted Member
gpdrama's Avatar
Greece
10
Rep
39
Posts

Drives: F30 316i
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Athens, Greece

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by montuno View Post
Waiting for the pieces to arrive!

I will let you know about the HO wort coding.

Did you retrofit the CIC screen?

Did you have the 6,5" conventional radio screen?

Regards
Getting all the parts working and step by step coding would be a very useful DIY guide and absolutely better the opportunity of just testing a 8.8 large screen to look if the extended resolution works through the navi module!

Who knows..
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
integrated, navigation

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:35 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST