F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > F30/F20 TPMS Retrofit
European Auto Source (EAS)
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-28-2017, 09:42 AM   #89
atzebmw
Major
Germany
259
Rep
1,216
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

If someone is interested and is looking for the RDC control unit 36106855180, then I have one to sell. I don't want much money for it.
It's almost new.
Appreciate 0
      01-28-2017, 03:47 PM   #90
anom3
Captain
154
Rep
857
Posts

Drives: 2007 M3
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Behind the wheel

iTrader: (0)

Good work!

Larry, I will be doing the same install as you next week. I will move my module ot the factory location.

Question : Were you able to do this without lifting the rear of the car?

Quote:
Originally Posted by larry_bml View Post
So, I received all parts needed and started this retrofit last evening at 20:00 and finished it at 22:00 .
I installed wheels sensors on daytime. I made the wires for module, I installed module in factory way, routed the cables inside trunk, took power from rear fuse box, just as factory from fuse 132, 5A. CAN conection was made to iDrive controller, as I couldn't find conections where ISTA+ showed. Coded car, and drive 1-2 km, and everything is fine now.
__________________
07.07 Production E92 M3 :: Akrapovic XPipe + Rear End | BPMTune Stage 2 Tune | 3M 1080 Metallic Blue Wrap | Black BBS CH-R's | Michellin Pilot Super Sports | Performance Steering Wheel v2.0 | FLA Retrofit | CIC+Combox Retrofit | OEM Carbon Splitters | CF Gills | OEM Black Gloss Grills | MS-8 DSP + HD900/5 Amplifier + JL Audio 12" | LCI Tails Retrofit | Ultimate Clutch Pedal + Clutch Stop | Leatherz M5 Weighted Shift Knob | Much more...
Appreciate 0
      01-28-2017, 04:17 PM   #91
atzebmw
Major
Germany
259
Rep
1,216
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by anom3 View Post

Question : Were you able to do this without lifting the rear of the car?
The car has to be lifted up, otherwise there is not enough space to work.
Also because the control unit is in the middle under the car.
Appreciate 0
      01-29-2017, 04:18 AM   #92
larry_bml
First Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
64
Rep
311
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by anom3 View Post
Good work!

Larry, I will be doing the same install as you next week. I will move my module ot the factory location.

Question : Were you able to do this without lifting the rear of the car?
Thank you, and about your question, we have an hole in the floor, special for going under the car. You can't install ECU under the car, without going under the car. On a flat surface there will be no space to go under.
Appreciate 0
      01-30-2017, 09:40 AM   #93
gup
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
43
Posts

Drives: f20
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: gr

iTrader: (0)

@lary_bml
very well done. wish I had the skills.
Appreciate 0
      01-30-2017, 11:23 AM   #94
larry_bml
First Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
64
Rep
311
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

We want to come to Greece for summer holiday, we can install yours too )))))
Appreciate 0
      01-30-2017, 03:54 PM   #95
gup
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
43
Posts

Drives: f20
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: gr

iTrader: (0)

Name the day!
Appreciate 0
      02-01-2017, 09:42 AM   #96
anom3
Captain
154
Rep
857
Posts

Drives: 2007 M3
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Behind the wheel

iTrader: (0)

Ok so I had another go at making my 'easy install' method 100%.

I was able to make the proper tire locations show up in their proper places. Front was rear, rear was front, now is correct.

The way I did this:

A) Load up INPA (yes, INPA...).

B) My INPA has a F30 section. Goto the RDC module.

C)

I wont go into exact details because it was all in german...

But if you first check the status section, you will see the id numbers of each of the sensors. They can also be read off the TPMS sensors.

Then I went to the "write" (scriben I think it was). And there is a way to manually input the sensor numbers. So I moved the rear to the front, and the front to the rear.

D) Went for a 40 minute drive today. With a stop in between. The fronts show in the correct location, the rears in the correct location.

So it is possible to have the wheels show up in the correct locations even if the RDC module is in the incorrect location. You just need to enter the id numbers manually via INPA.

__________________
07.07 Production E92 M3 :: Akrapovic XPipe + Rear End | BPMTune Stage 2 Tune | 3M 1080 Metallic Blue Wrap | Black BBS CH-R's | Michellin Pilot Super Sports | Performance Steering Wheel v2.0 | FLA Retrofit | CIC+Combox Retrofit | OEM Carbon Splitters | CF Gills | OEM Black Gloss Grills | MS-8 DSP + HD900/5 Amplifier + JL Audio 12" | LCI Tails Retrofit | Ultimate Clutch Pedal + Clutch Stop | Leatherz M5 Weighted Shift Knob | Much more...
Appreciate 0
      02-01-2017, 10:29 AM   #97
larry_bml
First Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
64
Rep
311
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

Good job, Congratulations!
Appreciate 0
      02-01-2017, 04:02 PM   #98
Apples12
Second Lieutenant
45
Rep
283
Posts

Drives: 520D LCI auto
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Uk

iTrader: (0)

Hi,

Does anyone know if you can install a TPMS module from a different model? i.e. a TPMS module (control unit) from a f30 into a f10 or a 1series into a 5series

many thanks
Appreciate 0
      02-01-2017, 04:18 PM   #99
atzebmw
Major
Germany
259
Rep
1,216
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apples12 View Post
Hi,

Does anyone know if you can install a TPMS module from a different model? i.e. a TPMS module (control unit) from a f30 into a f10 or a 1series into a 5series

many thanks
On my old F30 i installed the tpms module from a F10.
So i would say in principle, they are interchangeable.
But i also have to say that there can be problems at the coding.
Appreciate 0
      02-02-2017, 01:48 AM   #100
larry_bml
First Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
64
Rep
311
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

I think that it doesn't worth the risk to buy something else. It is possible to work, but You have the same chance not to go, and then there you are wasting money. If you decide to try, please let us know the working or not combination of sensors and ECU.
Appreciate 0
      02-05-2017, 06:46 PM   #101
DimitrisM3
e90 my big fat lady!
DimitrisM3's Avatar
Greece
41
Rep
273
Posts

Drives: e90
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Greece Naoussa

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by larry_bml View Post
I think that it doesn't worth the risk to buy something else. It is possible to work, but You have the same chance not to go, and then there you are wasting money. If you decide to try, please let us know the working or not combination of sensors and ECU.
Ok lets do same thing difficult!!!!
I have install nbt unit into my e90 and I want to install the sensors and antennas
Complete retrofit ...
they told that this will work to into my car what's your opinion
Appreciate 0
      02-06-2017, 04:27 AM   #102
larry_bml
First Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
64
Rep
311
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

For E90, my opinion is to buy what was factory fitted for that car. NBT will display values if it will receive them from car. But first you have to be sure, that RDC is working on your car.
Appreciate 0
      02-06-2017, 09:40 AM   #103
DimitrisM3
e90 my big fat lady!
DimitrisM3's Avatar
Greece
41
Rep
273
Posts

Drives: e90
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Greece Naoussa

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by larry_bml View Post
For E90, my opinion is to buy what was factory fitted for that car. NBT will display values if it will receive them from car. But first you have to be sure, that RDC is working on your car.
I think this is the easy part but will work with nbt ??
And the second that they told to install the newest parts from e90 2011 model
That works this the 2 antennas and four sensors in the wheels
Appreciate 0
      02-06-2017, 10:18 AM   #104
larry_bml
First Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
64
Rep
311
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

It will work with NBT, your eNBT addapter must know to translate signals
Appreciate 0
      02-06-2017, 03:33 PM   #105
DimitrisM3
e90 my big fat lady!
DimitrisM3's Avatar
Greece
41
Rep
273
Posts

Drives: e90
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Greece Naoussa

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by larry_bml View Post
It will work with NBT, your eNBT addapter must know to translate signals
Sent you pm
Appreciate 0
      02-17-2017, 04:25 PM   #106
Conne11
New Member
England
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: F32 435d
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Uk

iTrader: (0)

Guys i have been looking at this of sometime now and have checked my car and it does indeed have the DSC Mk100 module installed. looking at this from Gabrola it would appear that i only need to buy the sensors and coding to get this working? Does anybody have the exact part number i would need for the sensors as there are quite a few listed in this thread?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabrola View Post
A friendly reminder for those doing the retrofit on newer cars with a DSC MK100 module; there is no need for an RDC module or antenna since that is already integrated in the DSC module. So you're only left with installing the TPMS sensors in the wheels and coding. I'm not sure at what model year was this change made but you can check through ISTA or physically inspect your DSC module to see if it says "DSC MK100".
Appreciate 0
      02-17-2017, 07:25 PM   #107
Gabrola
First Lieutenant
Gabrola's Avatar
161
Rep
313
Posts

Drives: 340i
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Egypt

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Conne11 View Post
Guys i have been looking at this of sometime now and have checked my car and it does indeed have the DSC Mk100 module installed. looking at this from Gabrola it would appear that i only need to buy the sensors and coding to get this working? Does anybody have the exact part number i would need for the sensors as there are quite a few listed in this thread?
This is the part number I used 36106856209 and has been working perfectly for me.
Appreciate 1
      02-22-2017, 11:04 AM   #108
larrylam646
Private First Class
larrylam646's Avatar
Canada
94
Rep
173
Posts

Drives: 2014 435i xDrive
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Ottawa

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Conne11 View Post
Guys i have been looking at this of sometime now and have checked my car and it does indeed have the DSC Mk100 module installed. looking at this from Gabrola it would appear that i only need to buy the sensors and coding to get this working? Does anybody have the exact part number i would need for the sensors as there are quite a few listed in this thread?
It will depend on the vehicle manufacturing date. If your vehicle was manufactured on/after 03/14, then adding the '209 sensors and coding will likely work.

I added the '209 wheel sensors and coded my 435iX 10/13 build date with the MK100 DSC. No errors were generated while coding but the TPMS system would not calibrate. After some debugging using Rheingold, I determined the Radio Remote Control Receiver, used to read the wheel sensors, is not compatible with the '209 wheel sensors.

I purchased the newer Radio Remote Control Receiver and was getting ready to install only to discover, I would have to also purchase the newer Set, Key with FEM - 41_2456.

I have abandoned this approach


Larry
__________________
2014 435i xDrive M-Sport, Executive, Premium, Adaptive ICON LED plus:
MP brake kit, MP Carbon/Alcantara Interior Trim, MP V2 Steering wheel, MPPK, SLI, 437M, RDC, EVO ID6+ATM, 8.8" Touch CID, Euro LCI ICON LED head & tail lights, LCI 6WB, LCI HVAC/IHKA3, PMA Gen2, ACC, Adaptive M Suspension, Eibach Pro springs, BM3 Stage 2, xHP Stage 3, AFE Momentum Pro 5R, HJS Catted DP, Wagner EVO2 Comp
Appreciate 0
      05-01-2017, 03:16 AM   #109
KingpinRCR
Private First Class
Belgium
57
Rep
160
Posts

Drives: F30 320d ed
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Belgium

iTrader: (0)

Hello everyone,

I have a 02/2012 built with navi pro cic, not nbt, if I buy control unit 6876227 together with the sensors 6856227, will this work?
Does the harness and coding stay the same for cic?
Also, how do I open up the connector to the fem to add the 2 pins?

Kind regards,
KingpinRCR
Appreciate 0
      05-01-2017, 05:16 AM   #110
atzebmw
Major
Germany
259
Rep
1,216
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by KingpinRCR View Post
Hello everyone,

I have a 02/2012 built with navi pro cic, not nbt, if I buy control unit 6876227 together with the sensors 6856227, will this work?
Does the harness and coding stay the same for cic?
Also, how do I open up the connector to the fem to add the 2 pins?

Kind regards,
KingpinRCR
I do not know exactly, but i would say it works. Because these parts are actually for the f10 and there was the cic together with the rdc.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST