F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > DIY 6WA or 6WB F10 to F30 95% done
European Auto Source (EAS)
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-25-2016, 12:37 PM   #67
Chris@codemybimmer
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
Chris@codemybimmer's Avatar
Canada
115
Rep
1,398
Posts


Drives: AW F30 328i Xdrive
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by roxxor View Post
Just as an update to my last remaining issue with the CBS, it has been resolved. Somehow during the installation, the Break In Inspection(a.k.a. Running In Check, the new vehicle inspection period for certain BMW's) was triggered in the 6WB, so it kept saying I had service due in 1200 miles(decreasing as I drove of course). I was having trouble with removing it or finding information about it, but once I updated my Rheingold, it had the option to deactivate the check in the CBS Reset options. Now it is cleared, and running great!
can you tell me how you got to the cbs reset option?
i got the issue in my 6wa when i retrofitted it and its been driving me nuts!
Appreciate 0
      06-25-2016, 01:29 PM   #68
larry_bml
First Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
64
Rep
310
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

To remove CBS service due in ..... you will have to use Rheingold to reset OIL first to 100%, and in tha same reset cbs service you will have the option to reset inspection interval too.
Appreciate 0
      07-24-2016, 12:39 AM   #69
Coolala
Private First Class
Japan
21
Rep
130
Posts

Drives: 2013 F30
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Osaka

iTrader: (0)

Sorry, due to some reason, I give up. Thank you for all of your help~
Attached Images
   
Appreciate 0
      07-24-2016, 05:31 AM   #70
larry_bml
First Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
64
Rep
310
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

Double click on first option : ABL CBS reset UDS. It will start an procedure where you will have to chose what you want to reset. Start with engine oil and then go to service period or something like this.
Appreciate 0
      07-24-2016, 10:03 AM   #71
Coolala
Private First Class
Japan
21
Rep
130
Posts

Drives: 2013 F30
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Osaka

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by larry_bml View Post
Double click on first option : ABL CBS reset UDS. It will start an procedure where you will have to chose what you want to reset. Start with engine oil and then go to service period or something like this.
Hi larry_bml, I got it. Thanks a lot!
Appreciate 0
      07-25-2016, 12:42 PM   #72
Coolala
Private First Class
Japan
21
Rep
130
Posts

Drives: 2013 F30
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Osaka

iTrader: (0)

Sorry, due to some reason, I give up. Thank you for all of your help~
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      07-25-2016, 01:44 PM   #73
larry_bml
First Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
64
Rep
310
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

Did you code cluster to your car? Did you add 6WA to your VO and code FEM? ICM?
After oil reset, did you service interval too?
I can see other problem then coding.
Appreciate 0
      07-25-2016, 09:11 PM   #74
Coolala
Private First Class
Japan
21
Rep
130
Posts

Drives: 2013 F30
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Osaka

iTrader: (0)

Sorry, due to some reason, I give up. Thank you for all of your help~. 👍
Appreciate 0
      07-26-2016, 01:00 AM   #75
larry_bml
First Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
64
Rep
310
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

1. Add 6WA to VO, but only for coding FEM, ICM
2. combi_high
3. For FEM and ICM use your F30 FA with added 6WA, but for kombi, use an F10 modified FA.
4. NBT is ok just to code kombi_cic to high.

You must reset service intervals, after oil reset.
Appreciate 0
      07-26-2016, 10:21 AM   #76
Coolala
Private First Class
Japan
21
Rep
130
Posts

Drives: 2013 F30
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Osaka

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by larry_bml View Post
1. Add 6WA to VO, but only for coding FEM, ICM
2. combi_high
3. For FEM and ICM use your F30 FA with added 6WA, but for kombi, use an F10 modified FA.
4. NBT is ok just to code kombi_cic to high.

You must reset service intervals, after oil reset.
Great!
I will try again and update the result here.
Appreciate 0
      08-22-2016, 06:19 PM   #77
bemdegari
New Member
0
Rep
15
Posts

Drives: F34 320d
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: South Korea

iTrader: (0)

Hi larry, thank you for your post.
I have done this retrofit with 6wb but hud didn't working. Do you have hud? Is it working?
And please let me know about parking code.

Last edited by bemdegari; 08-23-2016 at 07:39 PM..
Appreciate 0
      08-23-2016, 01:20 AM   #78
larry_bml
First Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
64
Rep
310
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

What is your part number from 6WB? Are you sure it is not for F15/16? That will explain why is not working. Wireing from HUD I saw it is different from F30 to F10.
I'ce ordered all the pieces I need and I hope I can try my HUD retrofit this weekend. I will let you know, because is a very big project. Wish me luck.
Appreciate 0
      08-23-2016, 03:07 AM   #79
bemdegari
New Member
0
Rep
15
Posts

Drives: F34 320d
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: South Korea

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by larry_bml View Post
What is your part number from 6WB? Are you sure it is not for F15/16? That will explain why is not working. Wireing from HUD I saw it is different from F30 to F10.
I'ce ordered all the pieces I need and I hope I can try my HUD retrofit this weekend. I will let you know, because is a very big project. Wish me luck.
5 series hud has two pt-can cable but 3 series hud does not have these. (it's not module in ista/d & esys)
I think my 6wb cluster is aware that hud is off.
I am looking for solution about that. Maybe I need can filter.

I hope you succeed hud retofit. Don't worry about that. It's simple, just hardware job. But don't lose volt.
I think you have to prepare your original cluster because of testing hud.

Last edited by bemdegari; 09-05-2016 at 06:27 AM..
Appreciate 0
      08-26-2016, 04:40 PM   #80
larry_bml
First Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
64
Rep
310
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

Did someone managed to make hud to work with 6wa or 6wb ?
I managed to give it 12 v, but NO SIGNAL.
Appreciate 0
      08-26-2016, 09:13 PM   #81
larry_bml
First Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
64
Rep
310
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

Late on night here, HUD and Clima High retrofit failed. 😟 HUD has NO SIGNAL, and clima can be comanded, no control at all, half is hot and half is cold. I don't know what to do.
Appreciate 0
      08-28-2016, 03:19 AM   #82
bemdegari
New Member
0
Rep
15
Posts

Drives: F34 320d
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: South Korea

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by larry_bml View Post
Late on night here, HUD and Clima High retrofit failed. 😟 HUD has NO SIGNAL, and clima can be comanded, no control at all, half is hot and half is cold. I don't know what to do.
What kind of HUD, 3er or 5er?

I used 3er HUD with 6wb. I couldn't see 'NO SIGNAL'. Just not working.
Appreciate 0
      08-28-2016, 05:02 AM   #83
larry_bml
First Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
64
Rep
310
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

My HUD is 3er. But I didn't find anywhere a video cable between HUD and cluster for 3 series , so I bought an cable for 5 series and I install power suply for HUD. I cheked pin 10 from my 6WA and no power suply from it. So I took another power suply 12v for HUD, but it allways displays NO SIGNAL and after that it goes to sleep mode. So, for the moment I didn't had time to investigate longer, but what I think is : my video cable may be incorect pinout, or no signal because I don't have button for activating HUD, or my 6wa cluster is not from an F10 and may be from an F15, and that has another pinout. Maybe this week, after I will manage to find what is the problem with IHKA, I will start to find out what is wrong with HUD too. Meanwhile I manage to distroy my KAFAS2 FSC's too, playing with ISTA/P on my car, so I will have to find a set of FSC's too for that.
Appreciate 0
      08-31-2016, 03:15 AM   #84
larry_bml
First Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
64
Rep
310
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

No one with HUD that make it working with the 6WA or 6WB? I still can't make it working.
Just in case someone would like to try further : verify that on pin 10 of the cluster you have 12v supply when you activate HUD from NBT. After that, may be neded some more coding since F10 HUD has an ECU inside and can be coded with Esys, and F30 HUD is just a simple screen.
Appreciate 1
f30GTR47.50

      08-31-2016, 04:58 AM   #85
bemdegari
New Member
0
Rep
15
Posts

Drives: F34 320d
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: South Korea

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by larry_bml View Post
No one with HUD that make it working with the 6WA or 6WB? I still can't make it working.
Just in case someone would like to try further : verify that on pin 10 of the cluster you have 12v supply when you activate HUD from NBT. After that, may be neded some more coding since F10 HUD has an ECU inside and can be coded with Esys, and F30 HUD is just a simple screen.
5er clusters(6wa,6wb) don't use pin 10, so I used pin 1 for hud power.
But I have never seen "no signal". just black screen.
Where did you connect hud power & ground?
I tested f10 hud switch but it was not working too.
I think we have to resolve f10 hud k-can communication.

Last edited by bemdegari; 09-05-2016 at 06:26 AM..
Appreciate 0
      08-31-2016, 07:44 AM   #86
larry_bml
First Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
64
Rep
310
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

So, you are right, 6WA/WB doesn't use pin 10 for power to HUD, my fault, it is OK that you used pin 1, and your cable is OK, that is why you have black screen, because it gets signal, but not a good signal, I think, all you need is a little coding on NBT, and be sure that in NBT/CIC you have HUD activated in settings, because on F30 that is the only way you can turn ON or OFF HUD.
Send me a private message with you email address and I will send you some coding to test for HUD, after we test that we can make them public.
For me is a little complicated right now, because I don't had HUD from factory, and I don't have a good LVDS cable for it, and I will have to know for sure if it's working on you with that settings and after that I will start to play with mine with all codings tested already by you. Tomorrow I hope I can play with my 6WB, as I just sold my 6WA.
And put some pictures with 6WB please.
Appreciate 0
      08-31-2016, 09:18 AM   #87
bemdegari
New Member
0
Rep
15
Posts

Drives: F34 320d
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: South Korea

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by larry_bml View Post
So, you are right, 6WA/WB doesn't use pin 10 for power to HUD, my fault, it is OK that you used pin 1, and your cable is OK, that is why you have black screen, because it gets signal, but not a good signal, I think, all you need is a little coding on NBT, and be sure that in NBT/CIC you have HUD activated in settings, because on F30 that is the only way you can turn ON or OFF HUD.
Send me a private message with you email address and I will send you some coding to test for HUD, after we test that we can make them public.
For me is a little complicated right now, because I don't had HUD from factory, and I don't have a good LVDS cable for it, and I will have to know for sure if it's working on you with that settings and after that I will start to play with mine with all codings tested already by you. Tomorrow I hope I can play with my 6WB, as I just sold my 6WA.
And put some pictures with 6WB please.
I have factory hud & hsd cable. I changed hud setting in nbt but it was not working.
I sent message to you, please check that.
Attached image, just testing not fit
Attached Images
 

Last edited by bemdegari; 08-31-2016 at 09:25 AM..
Appreciate 0
      09-07-2016, 11:01 AM   #88
jkwhar
Lieutenant
107
Rep
487
Posts

Drives: F30 328i Xdrive | F15 x35i
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Central NJ

iTrader: (4)

If I have missed this, I apologize but whats involved to go from 6WA to 6WB? Is it similar to basic to 6WA/6WB? It seems from the tutorial it could be a plug and play but that sounds too easy haha.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST