F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > Coding replacement TPM RDC
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      11-24-2019, 11:13 AM   #1
opinion914
Private
7
Rep
95
Posts

Drives: F31 N47
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Orange County NY

iTrader: (0)

Coding replacement TPM RDC

This possible with ESYS? I've installed a new RDC in my '14 F31 yet still have an error on the dash. Being lead to believe coding is still required.
Thx.
Appreciate 0
      11-24-2019, 01:44 PM   #2
atzebmw
Major
Germany
277
Rep
1,271
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

This is necessary and possible with E-Sys.
Appreciate 0
      11-24-2019, 05:43 PM   #3
opinion914
Private
7
Rep
95
Posts

Drives: F31 N47
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Orange County NY

iTrader: (0)

Fantastic. Care to elaborate?
Appreciate 0
      11-26-2019, 05:21 AM   #4
opinion914
Private
7
Rep
95
Posts

Drives: F31 N47
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Orange County NY

iTrader: (0)

Anyone with knowledge on how to code an RDC replacement with ESYS, kindly shout out!
Thx.
Appreciate 0
      11-26-2019, 07:33 AM   #5
atzebmw
Major
Germany
277
Rep
1,271
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

You need E-Sys.
The short version:
Mark the RDC ecu and on the right side "detect caf for swe".
Choose the CAFD with the highest numbers or any you like.
Press OK and then the button "Code".
Appreciate 0
      11-29-2019, 05:52 AM   #6
opinion914
Private
7
Rep
95
Posts

Drives: F31 N47
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Orange County NY

iTrader: (0)

Thanks for the help, atze. But I don't seem to have an RDC ecu within my SVT menu. I have about 23 ECU's but no RDC. This is a 2014 if that makes a difference. Could the lack of an RDC ecu be causing me problems? The TPMS worked fine up until this so I doubt there's a component missing.
K
Appreciate 0
      11-29-2019, 06:57 AM   #7
Coopers
Enlisted Member
United Kingdom
3
Rep
44
Posts

Drives: BMW F31
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: London, Essex

iTrader: (0)

Can you do a diagnostic scan with ISTA and post the results here?
Appreciate 0
      11-29-2019, 07:29 AM   #8
opinion914
Private
7
Rep
95
Posts

Drives: F31 N47
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Orange County NY

iTrader: (0)

I wish, Coopers. No gotz ISTA.
Appreciate 0
      11-29-2019, 12:29 PM   #9
atzebmw
Major
Germany
277
Rep
1,271
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by opinion914 View Post
Thanks for the help, atze. But I don't seem to have an RDC ecu within my SVT menu. I have about 23 ECU's but no RDC. This is a 2014 if that makes a difference. Could the lack of an RDC ecu be causing me problems? The TPMS worked fine up until this so I doubt there's a component missing.
K
OK, then i have to ask more closely.
You wrote "I've installed a new RDC".
You mean with "RDC" the ecu or the sensors?
And why did you do that? Was something wrong with it or did you try to retrofit the RDC?
You can also try to read SVT/VCM (button right next to it) instead of read Ecu.
Appreciate 0
      11-29-2019, 01:34 PM   #10
opinion914
Private
7
Rep
95
Posts

Drives: F31 N47
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Orange County NY

iTrader: (0)

Replaced the antenna part. Not the wheel sensors. Did this because I was getting a TMP Malfunction error. Replaced the original antenna unit with the exact same part number, brand new. I'll try the "read SVT/VCM".


Yup. Found the RDC folder under "read SVT", however there is no CAFD file there to manipulate. Pretty sure I bought a legit RDC, it came from a dealer so it should have a CAFD, no?

Last edited by opinion914; 11-29-2019 at 01:43 PM..
Appreciate 0
      11-30-2019, 06:01 AM   #11
atzebmw
Major
Germany
277
Rep
1,271
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by opinion914 View Post
Yup. Found the RDC folder under "read SVT", however there is no CAFD file there to manipulate. Pretty sure I bought a legit RDC, it came from a dealer so it should have a CAFD, no?
No, the CAFD comes from your Computer (psdzdata) and you have to assign it.
You remember my instruction picture?
Execute point 4-6 from it.
Appreciate 0
      11-30-2019, 07:47 AM   #12
opinion914
Private
7
Rep
95
Posts

Drives: F31 N47
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Orange County NY

iTrader: (0)

Thanks again. I've tried to assign the CAFD but the "CAF ZU SWE Ermittien" button is greyed out. I see in your picture (thanks again for that) you have an F020 file in KIS/SVT soll. I have " not available" in mine, event though I do load the F020 file at the beginning.
K
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      11-30-2019, 08:00 AM   #13
atzebmw
Major
Germany
277
Rep
1,271
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by opinion914 View Post
Thanks again. I've tried to assign the CAFD but the "CAF ZU SWE Ermittien" button is greyed out. I see in your picture (thanks again for that) you have an F020 file in KIS/SVT soll. I have " not available" in mine, event though I do load the F020 file at the beginning.
K
The F020 file is the i-Step from the psdzdata.
In your picture at the bottom you see almost the same i-Step.
And the i-Step for F3x cars always starts with F020...

But which E-Sys version do you use?
The greyed out button for "detect caf for swe" is a well known problem at some versions or constellations.
Does the button work on other ecus?
No need to push the button on another ecu, but only mark the ecu and see if it changes.
Appreciate 0
      11-30-2019, 08:13 AM   #14
opinion914
Private
7
Rep
95
Posts

Drives: F31 N47
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Orange County NY

iTrader: (0)

No ECU's allow me to push "detect". Using ESYS 3.27.1

Psdzdata = lite v4.18.22

Last edited by opinion914; 11-30-2019 at 08:31 AM..
Appreciate 0
      11-30-2019, 09:08 AM   #15
atzebmw
Major
Germany
277
Rep
1,271
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by opinion914 View Post
No ECU's allow me to push "detect". Using ESYS 3.27.1

Psdzdata = lite v4.18.22
Ah damn, this constellation should work.
Then i would suggest to try E-Sys 3.31 which can be downloaded here:

https://mega.nz/#!TggkDQaQ!SOKuNwrPP...G4I8ohD3p_5x3M

There's no need to uninstall E-Sys 3.27.1.
Both version can be installed and you can choose which one you like.
Appreciate 0
      11-30-2019, 09:22 AM   #16
opinion914
Private
7
Rep
95
Posts

Drives: F31 N47
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Orange County NY

iTrader: (0)

Thx. Will give it shot.
Appreciate 0
      11-30-2019, 09:44 AM   #17
opinion914
Private
7
Rep
95
Posts

Drives: F31 N47
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Orange County NY

iTrader: (0)

Launcher Premium 2.8.2.155 doesn't seem to support ESYS 3.31.0.

Would loading the FULL PZdata file enable me to load RDC CAFD? Then I could continue to use my Esys 3.27.1.

Last edited by opinion914; 11-30-2019 at 10:15 AM..
Appreciate 0
      11-30-2019, 11:56 AM   #18
atzebmw
Major
Germany
277
Rep
1,271
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by opinion914 View Post
Launcher Premium 2.8.2.155 doesn't seem to support ESYS 3.31.0.

Would loading the FULL PZdata file enable me to load RDC CAFD? Then I could continue to use my Esys 3.27.1.
No Full psdzdata needed.
And also no Launcher needed for this action.
Start E-Sys direct from its folder C:\EC-Apps\ESG\E-Sys\E-Sys.exe
Appreciate 0
      11-30-2019, 01:04 PM   #19
opinion914
Private
7
Rep
95
Posts

Drives: F31 N47
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Orange County NY

iTrader: (0)

Wow. That's a neat trick. We almost have it! Now I'm getting a "No CAFD for Base Variant 'RDC' Found" error...
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      11-30-2019, 03:00 PM   #20
atzebmw
Major
Germany
277
Rep
1,271
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by opinion914 View Post
Wow. That's a neat trick. We almost have it! Now I'm getting a "No CAFD for Base Variant 'RDC' Found" error...
Oh No, i hate this error message.
This is such an error message where you don't find any solution in the internet.
The only solution for that seems to flash the ecu.
But i don't believe it, because the ecu is new.
If you want, i can make some test with different E-Sys versions and psdzdata.
For that i need your FA file and the SVT_Ist file.
Appreciate 0
      12-01-2019, 04:43 AM   #21
opinion914
Private
7
Rep
95
Posts

Drives: F31 N47
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Orange County NY

iTrader: (0)

Thank you. Let me know where to find these files and where to send them.
Appreciate 0
      12-03-2019, 11:09 AM   #22
opinion914
Private
7
Rep
95
Posts

Drives: F31 N47
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Orange County NY

iTrader: (0)

So, with a lot of help from Atze it ended up being a fuse that keeps popping. Fuse 132 specifically. Anyone have a diagram so I can see what else is on this circuit?
Thx.
Kevin
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:51 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST