F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > 2012-2019 BMW 3 and 4-Series Forums > Regional Forums > USA - California > Need assistance with f30 2016 screen retrofit
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-17-2019, 06:23 PM   #1
ADG@1979
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: E90 2016
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Chula Vista, Ca

iTrader: (0)

Unhappy Need assistance with f30 2016 screen retrofit

Hello Bimmer enthusiast! I am looking for information. I followed some threads on this website for X5 10.25 screen retrofit on a F30. I got lucky and bought an almost new screen on ebay for $260 dollars. This at the dealership is $2,398.00 dollars Part No. 65509296939. From all the threads I looked at It said plug and play. I did that and I got a black screen. I know the screen works, because when I was plugging it in it said no signal. This message only read at the beginning when I was plugging it half way in. I reached out to BimmerTech and they said it may work, but I have to buy a coding package deal which is $175 dollars. I also contacted Bavarian Coding stationed in United Kingdom. The guy said I have the wrong screen and he will do a swap one for one; my 65509296939 screen for his 65509347878. I don't even know the difference. Can anyone help with this issue?
Appreciate 0
      05-18-2019, 03:30 AM   #2
bear94
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
31
Posts

Drives: BMW 328i
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Orange County

iTrader: (0)

Have you tried coding it? Are you coming from a 6.5”?

I came from a 6.5” to a 10.25” and can confirm mine displayed a black screen— that was until I coded it of course.
Appreciate 0
      05-20-2019, 12:24 AM   #3
ADG@1979
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: E90 2016
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Chula Vista, Ca

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bear94 View Post
Have you tried coding it? Are you coming from a 6.5”?

I came from a 6.5” to a 10.25” and can confirm mine displayed a black screen— that was until I coded it of course.
Ok, Cool! So what do I tell the guy that is coding my car? I contacted Steve Ma at Codemybimmer and I'm about to set up and appointment. He is going to do a remote coding.
Appreciate 0
      05-20-2019, 01:31 AM   #4
bmrguy03
Second Lieutenant
bmrguy03's Avatar
United_States
45
Rep
215
Posts

Drives: 2016 328i SULEV
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Ontario, California

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ADG@1979 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by bear94 View Post
Have you tried coding it? Are you coming from a 6.5”?

I came from a 6.5” to a 10.25” and can confirm mine displayed a black screen— that was until I coded it of course.
Ok, Cool! So what do I tell the guy that is coding my car? I contacted Steve Ma at Codemybimmer and I'm about to set up and appointment. He is going to do a remote coding.
He just needs your VIN and send him a picture of the screen that you have with the part number. Steve will take care of you. He knows his stuff. He helped me with my G30 ID6 into my F30 LCI retrofit.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:47 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST