F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > N55 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications > Rounding up AH3 for BM3 or MHD?
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      11-13-2018, 08:59 AM   #287
JaredG_F30
Major
JaredG_F30's Avatar
695
Rep
1,037
Posts

Drives: 2014 335i, M-Sport, Manual
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Raleigh, NC

iTrader: (0)

Your car is beautiful!! I miss my Alpine white E36 M3.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dougt.ah3 View Post
^ Perfect. Thank you very much.
__________________

2014 F30 335i, M-Sport, 6MT, V801s, custom exhaust, CTS Turbo Intake & IC, FTP CP, VRSF DP, TMS Strut Brace, BM3 Stg 2, 381 whp, 429 wtq (waiting for install: GFB DV+) Next: Ohlins R&T, M Performance LSD, M Performance Brake Kit
SPI Films Blog/DIY Vids
Appreciate 0
      11-22-2018, 07:09 AM   #288
Gee-Dog
Enlisted Member
5
Rep
32
Posts

Drives: E92 335i
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Australia

iTrader: (0)

Can someone please clarify for me - is this product now working fully on an Active Hybrid 3, and all the maps shown in a recent post are for AH3 (only one of them has Active Hybrid listed as part of the tune name).
Thanks
Appreciate 0
      11-22-2018, 05:03 PM   #289
dougt.ah3
Private
dougt.ah3's Avatar
United_States
37
Rep
90
Posts

Drives: AH3 Msport; Z4 35is; F150 XLT
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Utah

iTrader: (0)

^ The map titles (yellow highlighted) in the post you are referring does have AH3 designation at the end.
__________________

______________________________________________
2013 Active Hybrid 3 | M Sport | Alpine White | Coral Red | BM3 | ER FMIC | FabSpeed DP | ER CP |
Appreciate 0
      11-22-2018, 07:01 PM   #290
Gee-Dog
Enlisted Member
5
Rep
32
Posts

Drives: E92 335i
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Australia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dougt.ah3 View Post
^ The map titles (yellow highlighted) in the post you are referring does have AH3 designation at the end.
They do, but the fact the only 1 map has Active Hybrid as part of the name is confusing me - why would they bother adding this to only one map, if they are all indeed for an AH3? Why not add it to all maps, or to no maps.

I'd also like to know if the other AH3 issues have now been resolved - previous posts sort of indicate that they have, without actually saying this. I'd prefer to have this information before committing money, than to find out later.
Appreciate 0
      11-22-2018, 09:47 PM   #291
coolguy1o1
Private First Class
coolguy1o1's Avatar
United_States
13
Rep
109
Posts

Drives: BMW Activehybrid 3
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Mississippi

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gee-Dog View Post
I'd also like to know if the other AH3 issues have now been resolved - previous posts sort of indicate that they have, without actually saying this. I'd prefer to have this information before committing money, than to find out later.
The one titled activehybrid is a super old map that isn't stable. The ones that are highlighted yellow dash AH3 are the most current and stable maps. I was having a couple of problems at low rpm cruising but it seems to be resolved in the recent version 3 update. I would buy secondhand because it's a lot cheaper but be aware that you can't sell it after that and your stuck with it if you don't like it.
Appreciate 0
      11-23-2018, 12:02 AM   #292
Gee-Dog
Enlisted Member
5
Rep
32
Posts

Drives: E92 335i
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Australia

iTrader: (0)

Thanks. Do you know how the licence transfer works?
Appreciate 0
      11-23-2018, 12:35 AM   #293
afranke
Lieutenant
163
Rep
466
Posts

Drives: 2013 ActiveHybrid 3
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Pflugerville, TX

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gee-Dog View Post
Thanks. Do you know how the licence transfer works?
Quote:
I'm moving on to a different car. Can I re-sell my license?
Yes. Bootmod3 is the only BMW F series flash solution where the license can be resold and/or transferred to a new VIN when/if you decide to move on for any reason. Having re-sale value is a great advantage to choosing bootmod3 for your tuning which is NOT available with any other flash tune.
- License transfer is restricted to the original order purchase and buyer. Transferred licenses cannot be transferred more than once.
- Any previously purchased OTS maps and custom tunes by the original buyer are not transferrable due to map data incompatibilities between cars.
- To transfer a license you need to get in touch with support@protuningfreaks.com with your original order number, existing VIN and the new VIN and the other person's email address to verify car being flashed back to the Stock Tune AND DME RELOCKED. For instructions on this click here: bootmod3 Licence transfer
https://bootmod3.atlassian.net/wiki/...-+bootmod3+FAQ

https://bootmod3.atlassian.net/wiki/...cence+transfer
__________________
2013 ActiveHybrid 3 (335ih) • N55 PWG • Meisterschaft GT catback • Wagner tuning catless DP and Stage 2 Evo Comp Intercooler • ER chargepipes • CTS intake • io2V3 O2 simulator • Pure Stage 2 turbo with high-flow inlet and DV upgrade • Fuel-It Stage 2 LPFP • JB4 ISO firmware • Fuel-It DIY PI Kit • bootmod3 •
Appreciate 0
      12-01-2018, 04:05 PM   #294
vigilante
Enlisted Member
14
Rep
39
Posts

Drives: Activehybrid 3 M sport
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Pakistan

iTrader: (0)

Ok so car is up and running after the rebuild. Just completed the break in and flashed the BM3 stage 2 map on the car. I have to say the car runs amazing but if i take off from first gear at times it shifts into 2nd and then instantly shifts into 3rd and falls out of boost? Why is 2nd gear almost skipping. Also on a full throttle run i got "exceeded maximum total torque error" in 4th or 5th gear under full load which i never had before? How to get rid of this as it gives a drievtrain error and have to switch the car off and on again to get rid of the error. Got this error twice.

I have attached a log of jb4 as i am using jb4 for meth and port injection. Any idea how this torque limit issue can be solved.

Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: txt 2018-12-02 00_13_41 3rd w err1.txt (12.9 KB, 5 views)
Appreciate 0
      12-01-2018, 09:21 PM   #295
afranke
Lieutenant
163
Rep
466
Posts

Drives: 2013 ActiveHybrid 3
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Pflugerville, TX

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by vigilante View Post
"exceeded maximum total torque error" in 4th or 5th gear under full load
Hmm, I thought we fixed that. Exactly which map did you flash? Don't use the "Version 4" one updated sometime in March, that's not a stable map and really shouldn't be there.
__________________
2013 ActiveHybrid 3 (335ih) • N55 PWG • Meisterschaft GT catback • Wagner tuning catless DP and Stage 2 Evo Comp Intercooler • ER chargepipes • CTS intake • io2V3 O2 simulator • Pure Stage 2 turbo with high-flow inlet and DV upgrade • Fuel-It Stage 2 LPFP • JB4 ISO firmware • Fuel-It DIY PI Kit • bootmod3 •
Appreciate 0
      12-02-2018, 12:56 AM   #296
vigilante
Enlisted Member
14
Rep
39
Posts

Drives: Activehybrid 3 M sport
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Pakistan

iTrader: (0)

Yes version 3 is exactly what I flashed. Now that I have checked again there is another version 3 in the OTS maps which has (AGG) mentioned after the map name and was updated on 2018-11-13 is that what I should be using? If i try to get that tune it says you don't have enough credits. what to do?

Thanks
Appreciate 0
      12-02-2018, 02:04 PM   #297
vigilante
Enlisted Member
14
Rep
39
Posts

Drives: Activehybrid 3 M sport
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Pakistan

iTrader: (0)

Forgot the mention when i check on the sports meters when my car is at a standstill even the torque meter is not at 0 but show some torque which was not the case before the flash.
Appreciate 0
      12-02-2018, 02:06 PM   #298
Lancelot
Major
France
332
Rep
1,015
Posts

Drives: 2014 M Sport ActiveHybrid3
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: France

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by vigilante View Post
Forgot the mention when i check on the sports meters when my car is at a standstill even the torque meter is not at 0 but show some torque which was not the case before the flash.
Same here on my EWG AH3, since version 1 of the map (now got version 2 from nov 2018, same; Halim didn't think it was of any consequence
__________________
2014 M Sport ActiveHybrid 3
M Performance BBK - F80 CFRP struts brace - Quaife LSD - KW DDC coilovers - Akrapovic Exhaust - HJS EU6 downpipe - Wagner Evo2 Comp IC - BMC air filter - Powerflex Black Subframe Bushings - Bimmertech amp with Focal speakers
Appreciate 0
      12-09-2018, 11:43 AM   #299
vigilante
Enlisted Member
14
Rep
39
Posts

Drives: Activehybrid 3 M sport
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Pakistan

iTrader: (0)

afranke how much boost are you running?
I am getting the max torque exceeded error and am running 16-17 psi

Thanks
Appreciate 0
      12-09-2018, 09:51 PM   #300
afranke
Lieutenant
163
Rep
466
Posts

Drives: 2013 ActiveHybrid 3
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Pflugerville, TX

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by vigilante View Post
afranke how much boost are you running?
I am getting the max torque exceeded error and am running 16-17 psi

Thanks
Also around 16-17. I did actually get the same error twice on the way into work last Wednesday, not even fully on it, maybe 1/2 throttle on the highway. A few hours later on the way home was no problem, however. It was just about 32° F on the way in and maybe 50° F on the way back. I also disconnected my MAF in that time as I was getting a MAF code for too high flow.
__________________
2013 ActiveHybrid 3 (335ih) • N55 PWG • Meisterschaft GT catback • Wagner tuning catless DP and Stage 2 Evo Comp Intercooler • ER chargepipes • CTS intake • io2V3 O2 simulator • Pure Stage 2 turbo with high-flow inlet and DV upgrade • Fuel-It Stage 2 LPFP • JB4 ISO firmware • Fuel-It DIY PI Kit • bootmod3 •
Appreciate 0
      12-09-2018, 11:39 PM   #301
IK6SPEED
Major General
IK6SPEED's Avatar
United_States
1328
Rep
7,015
Posts

Drives: BMW M3 / AH3
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Sacramento, CA

iTrader: (18)

Quote:
Originally Posted by afranke View Post
Hmm, I thought we fixed that. Exactly which map did you flash? Don't use the "Version 4" one updated sometime in March, that's not a stable map and really shouldn't be there.
Quote:
Originally Posted by afranke View Post
Also around 16-17. I did actually get the same error twice on the way into work last Wednesday, not even fully on it, maybe 1/2 throttle on the highway. A few hours later on the way home was no problem, however. It was just about 32° F on the way in and maybe 50° F on the way back. I also disconnected my MAF in that time as I was getting a MAF code for too high flow.
So it sounds like it’s not fixed :
__________________
Stable: F80 / AH3
Past: F80 ZCP / F22 M235i / E89 35is
Appreciate 0
      12-10-2018, 12:13 AM   #302
afranke
Lieutenant
163
Rep
466
Posts

Drives: 2013 ActiveHybrid 3
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Pflugerville, TX

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by IK6SPEED View Post
So it sounds like it’s not fixed :
Yeah, there were a few days in between those posts and it only happened on that drive into work. Before, it was happening every time I drove the car. I guess I would say its back, maybe after the 3rd and 6th torque limiter thing. Haven't had much time to work on the car lately, so it's not been looked into that deeply on my end.
__________________
2013 ActiveHybrid 3 (335ih) • N55 PWG • Meisterschaft GT catback • Wagner tuning catless DP and Stage 2 Evo Comp Intercooler • ER chargepipes • CTS intake • io2V3 O2 simulator • Pure Stage 2 turbo with high-flow inlet and DV upgrade • Fuel-It Stage 2 LPFP • JB4 ISO firmware • Fuel-It DIY PI Kit • bootmod3 •
Appreciate 0
      12-10-2018, 12:18 AM   #303
vigilante
Enlisted Member
14
Rep
39
Posts

Drives: Activehybrid 3 M sport
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Pakistan

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by afranke View Post
Also around 16-17. I did actually get the same error twice on the way into work last Wednesday, not even fully on it, maybe 1/2 throttle on the highway. A few hours later on the way home was no problem, however. It was just about 32° F on the way in and maybe 50° F on the way back. I also disconnected my MAF in that time as I was getting a MAF code for too high flow.
When the error comes how do u delete it? With the jb4 i have to turn the car off and on againand delete the code
Appreciate 0
      12-10-2018, 12:45 AM   #304
afranke
Lieutenant
163
Rep
466
Posts

Drives: 2013 ActiveHybrid 3
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Pflugerville, TX

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by vigilante View Post
When the error comes how do u delete it? With the jb4 i have to turn the car off and on againand delete the code
Yeah, it goes into that real hard limp mode, so I hope there's a shoulder or exit before I come to dead stop, and once I'm stopped one way or another I turn it off and on again and drive on. Hopefully not repeating the process. I've got a new car coming as DD so we'll see how much time that gives me for the AH3. I'd like to get a custom tune and E85 setup, but I'm awaiting the right tuner.
__________________
2013 ActiveHybrid 3 (335ih) • N55 PWG • Meisterschaft GT catback • Wagner tuning catless DP and Stage 2 Evo Comp Intercooler • ER chargepipes • CTS intake • io2V3 O2 simulator • Pure Stage 2 turbo with high-flow inlet and DV upgrade • Fuel-It Stage 2 LPFP • JB4 ISO firmware • Fuel-It DIY PI Kit • bootmod3 •
Appreciate 0
      12-10-2018, 04:09 PM   #305
nucl1
New Member
nucl1's Avatar
5
Rep
15
Posts

Drives: 2013 ActiveHybrid3
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Slovakia

iTrader: (0)

ok so the OTS v3 map is not stable. got into hard limp mode twice - the kind that prevents you from starting the engine after you turn it off in limp mode. Had to go back to stock twice, always with issues connecting the OBD Agent to the car. Had this happened while say taking over, it could've been seriously dangerous. Will report to proTUNING Freaks after holidays.
__________________
2013 ActiveHybrid 3 Mineral Grey Bootmod3 Stage1 93Oct
Appreciate 1
Lancelot332.00

      12-11-2018, 02:30 AM   #306
vigilante
Enlisted Member
14
Rep
39
Posts

Drives: Activehybrid 3 M sport
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Pakistan

iTrader: (0)

Halim sent me a map to try our last night and I flashed it and went for a drive this morning. I did atleast 10-15 runs and am happy to report that I did not get the torque exceeded error even once. The car runs amazing.

I will keep you guys posted if I get the error again.

Thanks Halim for the great support
__________________
2013 Activehybrid 3, Pure stage 2 turbo with High flow inlet and Dv upgrade, Wagner Evo 2 comp intercooler, ER charge pipes, BMS JB4, BMS intake, BMS Meth kit with a single cm7 nozzle, Fuel it Port injection in 550cc injectors platinum kit with Ethanol analyzer, Fuel it stage 2 LPFP, ER oil cooler kit, Mach v Valvetronic exhaust, Bootmod 3 and running E20
Appreciate 2
IK6SPEED1327.50
afranke162.50

      12-11-2018, 09:39 PM   #307
afranke
Lieutenant
163
Rep
466
Posts

Drives: 2013 ActiveHybrid 3
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Pflugerville, TX

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by vigilante View Post
Halim sent me a map to try our last night and I flashed it and went for a drive this morning. I did atleast 10-15 runs and am happy to report that I did not get the torque exceeded error even once. The car runs amazing.

I will keep you guys posted if I get the error again.

Thanks Halim for the great support
Sweet, it just happened to me again today so I was literally about to open a ticket and link to this thread, but it sounds like you got it covered this time. Any chance he gave an estimate on when OTS maps would be updated?


EDIT: Random additional question, does anyone else still see a 201101 DME tamper code?
__________________
2013 ActiveHybrid 3 (335ih) • N55 PWG • Meisterschaft GT catback • Wagner tuning catless DP and Stage 2 Evo Comp Intercooler • ER chargepipes • CTS intake • io2V3 O2 simulator • Pure Stage 2 turbo with high-flow inlet and DV upgrade • Fuel-It Stage 2 LPFP • JB4 ISO firmware • Fuel-It DIY PI Kit • bootmod3 •
Appreciate 0
      12-12-2018, 04:07 AM   #308
nucl1
New Member
nucl1's Avatar
5
Rep
15
Posts

Drives: 2013 ActiveHybrid3
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Slovakia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by afranke View Post
EDIT: Random additional question, does anyone else still see a 201101 DME tamper code?
Yes, everytime I, you know, tamper with the DME Haven't checked if it stays there after I go back to stock, but it's definitely there with the OTS maps.
__________________
2013 ActiveHybrid 3 Mineral Grey Bootmod3 Stage1 93Oct
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST