F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > Figured out: How the HUD works
European Auto Source (EAS)
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-04-2014, 11:02 PM   #1
MyFastM3
Second Lieutenant
30
Rep
253
Posts

Drives: m3
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Za

iTrader: (0)

Figured out: How the HUD works

If you recall, I had a desperate call for help (thread Coding Help), when I changed something and my HUD would not display any graphics from the NBT.

I was given some great advise on how to code the ECU directly to reset defaults from @HFW003.

My personality however didn't allow me to go through this and I spent the whole day and majority of the night coding and re coding figuring out what the hell I did wrong.

Finally I found out unfortunately my machine ran out of juice for me to take screen shots but I will update this thread later.

Basically the HUD works on two principles or "areas" and as a specific type

BMW makes two HUD's the first I am assuming is the old type:
1. HUD with its own controller and logic
2. HUD controlled by KOMBI computer - F30 has this one

Area 1: Is a feed from the KOMBI and it works on a resolution of 217 x 100 or 189x XXX (Something when my machine is charged I will update), this is controlled by KOMBI_AUTOXXX (XXX= spelling I will update), this allows you to specify the resolution of the first area which is where all KOMBI messages are displayed. Right now I am running it at 217 x 100 and that works well

Area 2: Is the feed from the NBT flag NBT_AUTOXXX, now this works ok on 217 x100 until you do some navigation then all the arrow view navigation types don't fit on that part of the HUD. The arrow is cut off and all other directions are also cut off. So minimizing it down to 189 x 1xx worked like factory.

The other interesting part was the flag that turned off coms to AREA two (I will get the name and post here when updating above).

Then came some other interesting parts, there are flags for the type of BITMAP displayed on the HUD (for intersections etc) and the resolution as well.

It seems like BMW can show anything from the NBT and the Kombi on these HUD's. The question now is WHEN. It would require a ECU update from BMW to show more info on these HUD's the architecture is certainly there.

Will update the thread.
Appreciate 1
      02-12-2014, 01:28 PM   #2
STX535
New Member
0
Rep
25
Posts

Drives: 2014 535i Modern Line
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Brownsville, TX

iTrader: (0)

It would be sweet to add the Time/Clock on the HUD. Great find.
Appreciate 0
      02-16-2014, 11:03 AM   #3
RSnic
Captain
RSnic's Avatar
United_States
242
Rep
783
Posts

Drives: 2020 M340Xi (G20)
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Virginia

iTrader: (0)

Or to add the info that shows up on the dash when you tap the end of the turn signal stalk
Appreciate 1
      04-13-2014, 09:00 AM   #4
troyleescong
New Member
0
Rep
11
Posts

Drives: 325i
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: HK,China

iTrader: (0)

Hi MyFastM3, any coding or programming need for HUD retrofit? I have the extended kombi and CIC idrive, are they enough? Thanks in advanced!
Appreciate 0
      04-14-2014, 12:03 PM   #5
MyFastM3
Second Lieutenant
30
Rep
253
Posts

Drives: m3
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Za

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by troyleescong View Post
Hi MyFastM3, any coding or programming need for HUD retrofit? I have the extended kombi and CIC idrive, are they enough? Thanks in advanced!
I dont think you can have a HUD with CIC it requires NBT in addition you have to replace the entire dash to get HUD as its built in. You might as well buy a new car!
Appreciate 0
      04-14-2014, 12:06 PM   #6
shawnsheridan
General
shawnsheridan's Avatar
United_States
4215
Rep
22,649
Posts

Drives: 2016 650i GC M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
HUD with CIC is no problem. There are Exx cars and early Fxx cars with this configuration.
__________________

2016 650i GC M-Sport w/ 20" 373M Wheels; Alpine White; Individual Opal White Full Merino Leather; Gray Poplar Wood Trim
Anthracite Alcantara Headliner; Ceramic Controls; Executive Package w/ B&O Sound System; Integral Active Steering, etc.
Appreciate 0
      04-14-2014, 03:32 PM   #7
mougwai
Private
6
Rep
54
Posts

Drives: F30 320I
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: FRANCE

iTrader: (0)

i retrofited HUD in my car:

You need :
6WA Kombi with HSD output
HUD
harness for HSD
Power supply of HUD is get from Kombi

You do not need to change Dashboard, it can be modified by cutting : it is a hard job because, you need to remove dashboard from the car and change air duct...

Appreciate 0
      04-14-2014, 07:26 PM   #8
Fenster
Private
2
Rep
67
Posts

Drives: 2014 335xi
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: North Carolina

iTrader: (0)

Supposedly the windshield also has a special coating so technically you would have to replace that as well. Can't believe it makes much difference though.
__________________
2014 335xi | Luxury | Technology | Imperial Blue Metallic | Saddle Brown Dakota | Driver Assist Plus | Cold Weather | Active Cruise Control | Harman Kardon
Appreciate 0
      04-15-2014, 12:10 AM   #9
MyFastM3
Second Lieutenant
30
Rep
253
Posts

Drives: m3
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Za

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mougwai View Post
i retrofited HUD in my car:

You need :
6WA Kombi with HSD output
HUD
harness for HSD
Power supply of HUD is get from Kombi

You do not need to change Dashboard, it can be modified by cutting : it is a hard job because, you need to remove dashboard from the car and change air duct...

Wow ok ... that's awesome!

If only you did then ACC retrofit I'm trying to get that done
Appreciate 0
      04-15-2014, 04:15 AM   #10
mougwai
Private
6
Rep
54
Posts

Drives: F30 320I
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: FRANCE

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fenster View Post
Supposedly the windshield also has a special coating so technically you would have to replace that as well. Can't believe it makes much difference though.
Yes, We replaced WIndshiled by HUD version with Kafas camera (retrofited).

Quote:
Originally Posted by MyFastM3 View Post
Wow ok ... that's awesome!

If only you did then ACC retrofit I'm trying to get that done
ACC retrofited it is a really hard job, you need to replace ABS, sensor for ABS and much more... and need a FSC code
Appreciate 0
      04-15-2014, 04:51 AM   #11
MyFastM3
Second Lieutenant
30
Rep
253
Posts

Drives: m3
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Za

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mougwai View Post
Yes, We replaced WIndshiled by HUD version with Kafas camera (retrofited).



ACC retrofited it is a really hard job, you need to replace ABS, sensor for ABS and much more... and need a FSC code
Yeah I thought so

Just like the - LCW, Collision warning and Pedestrian warning apparently they all use the same cameras and ecu as Speed Limit Info and High Beam assist, however one requires a FSC code to enable them.

Apparently (maybe you can confirm) this is on FSC code BMW will not release?
Appreciate 0
      04-15-2014, 05:13 AM   #12
mougwai
Private
6
Rep
54
Posts

Drives: F30 320I
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: FRANCE

iTrader: (0)

FSC for Speed limit info can be ordered with your VIN:
part number is 65 50 2 184 753


Pedestrian and Collision warning need FSC code that cannot be delivred by BMW dealer : there is no part number for them...

LCW does not need FSC, i retrofited with Kafas camera and work great: need steering with vibrator and control panel (need to cut dashboard):
Appreciate 0
      04-15-2014, 09:11 AM   #13
MyFastM3
Second Lieutenant
30
Rep
253
Posts

Drives: m3
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Za

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mougwai View Post
FSC for Speed limit info can be ordered with your VIN:
part number is 65 50 2 184 753


Pedestrian and Collision warning need FSC code that cannot be delivred by BMW dealer : there is no part number for them...

LCW does not need FSC, i retrofited with Kafas camera and work great: need steering with vibrator and control panel (need to cut dashboard):
You done a lot of retrofits

LCW I tried (I have High Beam assist with Speed Limit Info (Factory)) - The interesting part in trying to get it going it would keep throwing Collision and Pedestrian Warning Errors, which I had to get the dealer to remove as I could not get them reset .....

So there is basically no way to get the Front Collision Warning and Pedestrian Warning System FSC's unless you get them from BMW Germany... which is close to impossible.
Appreciate 0
      04-15-2014, 01:40 PM   #14
mougwai
Private
6
Rep
54
Posts

Drives: F30 320I
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: FRANCE

iTrader: (0)

Some people can get them, but for a lof of money..
Appreciate 0
      06-01-2014, 01:08 AM   #15
pijar
New Member
0
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: 2014 328d Xdrive
Join Date: May 2014
Location: West Vancouver, BC, Canada

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mougwai View Post
FSC for Speed limit info can be ordered with your VIN:
part number is 65 50 2 184 753


Pedestrian and Collision warning need FSC code that cannot be delivred by BMW dealer : there is no part number for them...

LCW does not need FSC, i retrofited with Kafas camera and work great: need steering with vibrator and control panel (need to cut dashboard):
How much is it to het the FSC code for the speed limit you are talimg about here? I have all the hardware necessary, LDW, FCW etc SLI not owrking would love to have it...
Appreciate 0
      06-02-2014, 03:39 PM   #16
Zulbat
New Member
1
Rep
26
Posts

Drives: F20 120D
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Sweden

iTrader: (0)

SLI also needs GPS any version should work.

I think shawn mentioned a while back a price of about 400$ for the code but its not yet available for U.S. I think it is only availaible in (most) European contries and a few other countries.
Appreciate 0
      02-29-2016, 09:32 AM   #17
cedchung
First Lieutenant
Mauritius
24
Rep
395
Posts

Drives: 2011 F25, 2014 F30
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Mauritius

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mougwai View Post
i retrofited HUD in my car:

You need :
6WA Kombi with HSD output
HUD
harness for HSD
Power supply of HUD is get from Kombi

You do not need to change Dashboard, it can be modified by cutting : it is a hard job because, you need to remove dashboard from the car and change air duct...

What do I have to look for to know if my 6WA kombi has HSD support?
Did you have to change the dashboard carrier (attached picture)?
Thanks
Attached Images
 
__________________

Last edited by cedchung; 02-29-2016 at 09:41 AM..
Appreciate 0
      03-25-2020, 01:46 PM   #18
deneyer
Second Lieutenant
Belgium
25
Rep
215
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Belgium

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mougwai View Post
i retrofited HUD in my car:

You need :
6WA Kombi with HSD output
HUD
harness for HSD
Power supply of HUD is get from Kombi

You do not need to change Dashboard, it can be modified by cutting : it is a hard job because, you need to remove dashboard from the car and change air duct...

What did you do with the airvent? First picture is without HUD and second with HUD. This is the airvent on top of the dash, so did you change this to? Otherwise you cant cut a hole
Attached Images
  
Appreciate 0
      03-27-2020, 02:21 PM   #19
psyki
E36fiend
United_States
199
Rep
481
Posts

Drives: 2014 435i xDrive
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Sammamish, WA

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2014 435i xDrive  [0.00]
2014 X5  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by mougwai View Post
ACC retrofited it is a really hard job, you need to replace ABS, sensor for ABS and much more... and need a FSC code
As this thread was resurrected, you do not need an FSC code to retrofit ACC, I've done it. Maybe you do if you don't already have any prerequisite driver assistance features but there isn't an FSC just for ACC.
Appreciate 0
      04-01-2020, 03:28 AM   #20
Funkier
Private
4
Rep
74
Posts

Drives: F30 316i + F54 Cooper
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MyFastM3 View Post
If you recall, I had a desperate call for help (thread Coding Help), when I changed something and my HUD would not display any graphics from the NBT.

I was given some great advise on how to code the ECU directly to reset defaults from @HFW003.

My personality however didn't allow me to go through this and I spent the whole day and majority of the night coding and re coding figuring out what the hell I did wrong.

Finally I found out unfortunately my machine ran out of juice for me to take screen shots but I will update this thread later.

Basically the HUD works on two principles or "areas" and as a specific type

BMW makes two HUD's the first I am assuming is the old type:
1. HUD with its own controller and logic
2. HUD controlled by KOMBI computer - F30 has this one

Area 1: Is a feed from the KOMBI and it works on a resolution of 217 x 100 or 189x XXX (Something when my machine is charged I will update), this is controlled by KOMBI_AUTOXXX (XXX= spelling I will update), this allows you to specify the resolution of the first area which is where all KOMBI messages are displayed. Right now I am running it at 217 x 100 and that works well

Area 2: Is the feed from the NBT flag NBT_AUTOXXX, now this works ok on 217 x100 until you do some navigation then all the arrow view navigation types don't fit on that part of the HUD. The arrow is cut off and all other directions are also cut off. So minimizing it down to 189 x 1xx worked like factory.

The other interesting part was the flag that turned off coms to AREA two (I will get the name and post here when updating above).

Then came some other interesting parts, there are flags for the type of BITMAP displayed on the HUD (for intersections etc) and the resolution as well.

It seems like BMW can show anything from the NBT and the Kombi on these HUD's. The question now is WHEN. It would require a ECU update from BMW to show more info on these HUD's the architecture is certainly there.

Will update the thread.
Outstanding work! Do you think we can fashion out our own additional displays with Arduino's for example?
Appreciate 0
      05-11-2020, 03:46 AM   #21
deneyer
Second Lieutenant
Belgium
25
Rep
215
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Belgium

iTrader: (0)

Anyone that did a HUD retrofit without changing windshield found a sollution for the window? I changed the light/rain/solar sensor to hud and its much clearer now, but still have the blurry cause of the windshield.

Is there a folie or something you can use and one that can cover the whole window so its not noticable, cause i dont want a stupid hud screen that you put against the windshield cause its cheap and looks fugly.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST