F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > Tire pressure coding question
ARMA SPEED
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      09-15-2020, 07:14 AM   #1
TommyG-inFlaNow
Lieutenant
TommyG-inFlaNow's Avatar
153
Rep
595
Posts

Drives: 2015 435 Vert Alpine White
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sunset Collision Bradenton FL

iTrader: (0)

Tire pressure coding question

2015-435 convertible....is it possible for our tire monitors to read out the actual pressure?

It drives me nuts wondering if it is actually 1 pound under the threshold or I actually have a low tire. It seems its always my passenger side too, so not like I can stick my head out at a light and check.....and god forbid my wife would know if a low profile tire is low or normal
Appreciate 0
      09-15-2020, 07:28 AM   #2
Billfitz
Major General
Billfitz's Avatar
United_States
4294
Rep
9,825
Posts

Drives: '15 328iX GT
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: New Hampshire

iTrader: (0)

If you have a 2015 US version your iDrive does read out the actual pressure.
Appreciate 0
      09-15-2020, 10:20 AM   #3
TommyG-inFlaNow
Lieutenant
TommyG-inFlaNow's Avatar
153
Rep
595
Posts

Drives: 2015 435 Vert Alpine White
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sunset Collision Bradenton FL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Billfitz View Post
If you have a 2015 US version your iDrive does read out the actual pressure.
I am slightly retarded but I checked the manual online. Mine will only come up similar to my E93 and say the tire is low, not measure the actual pounds. UNLESS, there is a setting that I need to change.
If I reset the TPMS and then drive above the 19mph limit then it will go green or stay illuminated as before.

It is an 8/14 production date, maybe it is a later production?
Appreciate 0
      09-15-2020, 10:59 AM   #4
Siki78
Enlisted Member
2
Rep
40
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Switzerland

iTrader: (0)

https://f30.bimmerpost.com/forums/sh....php?t=1104376
Read here i think you will need just coding and new sensore
Appreciate 0
      09-15-2020, 12:21 PM   #5
TommyG-inFlaNow
Lieutenant
TommyG-inFlaNow's Avatar
153
Rep
595
Posts

Drives: 2015 435 Vert Alpine White
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sunset Collision Bradenton FL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siki78 View Post
https://f30.bimmerpost.com/forums/sh....php?t=1104376
Read here i think you will need just coding and new sensore
Thanks!
Appreciate 0
      09-15-2020, 03:17 PM   #6
Billfitz
Major General
Billfitz's Avatar
United_States
4294
Rep
9,825
Posts

Drives: '15 328iX GT
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: New Hampshire

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TommyG-inFlaNow View Post
I am slightly retarded but I checked the manual online. Mine will only come up similar to my E93 and say the tire is low, not measure the actual pounds.
You should have it, unless your car was originally sold in Canada or Mexico. Do a VIN search, if you have tire pressure display it will say so, option S2VB.
Appreciate 0
      09-15-2020, 03:36 PM   #7
TommyG-inFlaNow
Lieutenant
TommyG-inFlaNow's Avatar
153
Rep
595
Posts

Drives: 2015 435 Vert Alpine White
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sunset Collision Bradenton FL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Billfitz View Post
You should have it, unless your car was originally sold in Canada or Mexico. Do a VIN search, if you have tire pressure display it will say so, option S2VB.

Wheels And Drive
S258 Tyres With Runflat Properties
S2TB Sport Automatic Gearbox
S2PE BMW LA Wheel, M Star Spoke 400
S2VB Tyre Pressure Display

Sure as shit...Ill have to mess with it more. I tried after lunch but still couldnt get a numeric readout.

Thanks for the guidance though. I hope they didnt sell me the wrong year monitors for my A/M wheels
Appreciate 0
      09-15-2020, 04:03 PM   #8
atzebmw
Lieutenant Colonel
Germany
383
Rep
1,731
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TommyG-inFlaNow View Post

Sure as shit...Ill have to mess with it more. I tried after lunch but still couldnt get a numeric readout.

Thanks for the guidance though. I hope they didnt sell me the wrong year monitors for my A/M wheels
Maybe the previous owner or someone decoded the 2VB because he didn't want to buy new sensors or so.
Appreciate 0
      09-15-2020, 04:31 PM   #9
Billfitz
Major General
Billfitz's Avatar
United_States
4294
Rep
9,825
Posts

Drives: '15 328iX GT
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: New Hampshire

iTrader: (0)

It takes all of maybe ten seconds to get the pressure read out. Go to vehicle information> vehicle status> tire pressure monitor. You have to do it while the car is moving.
Appreciate 0
      09-16-2020, 06:47 AM   #10
TommyG-inFlaNow
Lieutenant
TommyG-inFlaNow's Avatar
153
Rep
595
Posts

Drives: 2015 435 Vert Alpine White
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sunset Collision Bradenton FL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
Maybe the previous owner or someone decoded the 2VB because he didn't want to buy new sensors or so.
This is def a possibility b/c the run flats were also changed out. I really have to see if my BMW dealer sold me the correct sensors b/c as Billfitz mentions below, I do believe I have done that exact procedure before

Quote:
Originally Posted by Billfitz View Post
It takes all of maybe ten seconds to get the pressure read out. Go to vehicle information> vehicle status> tire pressure monitor. You have to do it while the car is moving.
Yeah, I think I have an issue b/c as you mention its pretty darn straight forward
Appreciate 0
      09-16-2020, 07:23 AM   #11
Billfitz
Major General
Billfitz's Avatar
United_States
4294
Rep
9,825
Posts

Drives: '15 328iX GT
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: New Hampshire

iTrader: (0)

I doubt it's the sensors. The two TPM options use different sensors in the wheels and different receivers as well, so if you had the wrong sensors the system shouldn't work at all. If you have Bimmercode connect to the car and open the head unit menu. There's a section for tire pressure/temperature display. The choices are pressure and temperature, pressure only and none. If it shows none as the current checked option that's the problem.

Last edited by Billfitz; 09-16-2020 at 09:18 AM..
Appreciate 0
      09-16-2020, 09:49 AM   #12
TommyG-inFlaNow
Lieutenant
TommyG-inFlaNow's Avatar
153
Rep
595
Posts

Drives: 2015 435 Vert Alpine White
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sunset Collision Bradenton FL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Billfitz View Post
I doubt it's the sensors. The two TPM options use different sensors in the wheels and different receivers as well, so if you had the wrong sensors the system shouldn't work at all. If you have Bimmercode connect to the car and open the head unit menu. There's a section for tire pressure/temperature display. The choices are pressure and temperature, pressure only and none. If it shows none as the current checked option that's the problem.
I do have it, and I will try that!
Thanks
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:53 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST