F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > Finally added Speed Limit Info
Extreme Powerhouse
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      09-16-2020, 11:17 AM   #595
freespirit
Second Lieutenant
freespirit's Avatar
47
Rep
224
Posts

Drives: f30 2016 BMW 328i
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by yjypm View Post
Any one successfully done this on a car with ID6?
Mine is a 2018 M3 with ID6, I have the FLA camera (for automatic high beam).
I got the Taiwanese Bimmer8 emulator. I did the following coding with Bimmercode:
SPEEDLIMIT_INFO = Aktiv
HUD_CB_SPEEDLIMITINFO = Aktiv
Couldn't find any other parameters listed by the seller.
I got the options to turn on SLI on HUD and Instrument display in iDrive display settings, I checked both options however nothing showed up on either HUD or dash, not even the three dashes.
Anyone have an idea what's going on? Thanks!
It worked fine on my retrofitted ID6. I have a 2016 f30.
__________________
Retrofits: NBT evo ID6, 6wb cluster, heated steering wheel, HUD, Kafas2 with LDW, SLI, HBA, FCW and pedestrian warning, LCW, Surround View and Parking Assist.
Appreciate 0
      09-16-2020, 11:37 AM   #596
yjypm
Lieutenant
yjypm's Avatar
United_States
198
Rep
443
Posts

Drives: 2018 M3 ZCP
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by freespirit View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by yjypm View Post
Any one successfully done this on a car with ID6?
Mine is a 2018 M3 with ID6, I have the FLA camera (for automatic high beam).
I got the Taiwanese Bimmer8 emulator. I did the following coding with Bimmercode:
SPEEDLIMIT_INFO = Aktiv
HUD_CB_SPEEDLIMITINFO = Aktiv
Couldn't find any other parameters listed by the seller.
I got the options to turn on SLI on HUD and Instrument display in iDrive display settings, I checked both options however nothing showed up on either HUD or dash, not even the three dashes.
Anyone have an idea what's going on? Thanks!
It worked fine on my retrofitted ID6. I have a 2016 f30.
What codings did you do?
__________________

Instagram:catpupu_f80
Appreciate 0
      09-18-2020, 08:02 AM   #597
Siki78
Enlisted Member
2
Rep
40
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Switzerland

iTrader: (0)

Go in idrive settings and tap on speedlimit info
Appreciate 1
yjypm197.50

      09-18-2020, 12:14 PM   #598
yjypm
Lieutenant
yjypm's Avatar
United_States
198
Rep
443
Posts

Drives: 2018 M3 ZCP
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siki78 View Post
Go in idrive settings and tap on speedlimit info
Already turned on but nothing showed up
__________________

Instagram:catpupu_f80
Appreciate 0
      09-18-2020, 12:55 PM   #599
Burniksapwet
Private First Class
Burniksapwet's Avatar
United_States
12
Rep
130
Posts

Drives: Bmw 540i
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Sacramento

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by yjypm View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Siki78 View Post
Go in idrive settings and tap on speedlimit info
Already turned on but nothing showed up
I can help you with that. Let me gather the info that you need to turn on. I don't have it memorized and would need to look for it.
Appreciate 0
      09-18-2020, 01:22 PM   #600
yjypm
Lieutenant
yjypm's Avatar
United_States
198
Rep
443
Posts

Drives: 2018 M3 ZCP
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burniksapwet View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by yjypm View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Siki78 View Post
Go in idrive settings and tap on speedlimit info
Already turned on but nothing showed up
I can help you with that. Let me gather the info that you need to turn on. I don't have it memorized and would need to look for it.
🙏🙏🙏 thank you so much in advance!
__________________

Instagram:catpupu_f80
Appreciate 0
      09-18-2020, 01:26 PM   #601
x-m4n
Captain
x-m4n's Avatar
United Kingdom
137
Rep
724
Posts

Drives: Gran Turismo (F34)
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: London

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by yjypm View Post
What codings did you do?
These are the the options I changed - a couple where not available for my car but everything working

- [x] SLI (advances mode)
Coding to be modified for KOMBI or DKMOBI ANZEIGE_NPI = aktiv
KI_PIA_SPEED_LIMIT = aktiv
SPEED_LIMIT = aktiv
SPEED_LIMIT_GENERATION = sli_gen_2_npi
RCOG_TRSG_APPL = aktiv
RCOG_TRSG_TIMEOUT = aktiv
- [x] Coding to be modified for HU_NBT or HU_NBT2
SPEEDLIMIT_INFO = aktiv
SLI_NAVI_DISPLAY = nicht_aktiv
Appreciate 1
yjypm197.50

      09-18-2020, 01:30 PM   #602
yjypm
Lieutenant
yjypm's Avatar
United_States
198
Rep
443
Posts

Drives: 2018 M3 ZCP
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by x-m4n View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by yjypm View Post
What codings did you do?
These are the the options I changed - a couple where not available for my car but everything working

- [x] SLI (advances mode)
Coding to be modified for KOMBI or DKMOBI ANZEIGE_NPI = aktiv
KI_PIA_SPEED_LIMIT = aktiv
SPEED_LIMIT = aktiv
SPEED_LIMIT_GENERATION = sli_gen_2_npi
RCOG_TRSG_APPL = aktiv
RCOG_TRSG_TIMEOUT = aktiv
- [x] Coding to be modified for HU_NBT or HU_NBT2
SPEEDLIMIT_INFO = aktiv
SLI_NAVI_DISPLAY = nicht_aktiv
These parameters are about the same the seller provides. I couldn't find most of them. Should I keep the engine running when coding? I doubt this is the reason.
__________________

Instagram:catpupu_f80
Appreciate 0
      09-18-2020, 06:25 PM   #603
Dang3r
Schmollbraten
Dang3r's Avatar
Germany
4432
Rep
1,561
Posts

Drives: M4CPC
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Liandri Central Core

iTrader: (0)

No, you could turn the ignition on but that the engine has to run for coding too...I had never heard of it before.
__________________
M4CP - ZX12R LE - GPZ750 Turbo

I///M the infidel, your BMW-dealer had warned you about
Appreciate 1
yjypm197.50

      09-19-2020, 03:24 PM   #604
yjypm
Lieutenant
yjypm's Avatar
United_States
198
Rep
443
Posts

Drives: 2018 M3 ZCP
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (1)

I figured out where the problem is, most of the codings are under instrument cluster module rather than headunit -> kombi. Instrument cluster module somehow didn't show up on my BimmerCode until I started the engine. Now it's working! I couldn't be happier.


Update:
Drove the car out, the speed limit display works perfectly. As soon as I passed a speed limit sign it changed the speed limit display (it doesn't read the sign, but it proves how good the navigation database is). On highway ramps it even shows a "no passing" or "pass with care" symbol on my HUD. Also I didn't encounter the problem of not showing 5s. 20, 30, 45, 65 all work like it should.
__________________

Instagram:catpupu_f80
Appreciate 2
x-m4n136.50
Dang3r4432.00

Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:39 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST