F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > [DIY] KAFAS2 for SLI or 5AS retrofit for F3x
proTUNING Freaks
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      12-21-2018, 03:55 PM   #23
outubro
New Member
4
Rep
23
Posts

Drives: 320d
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: portugal

iTrader: (0)

fsc

Let's settle.

Send me PM for help Free
Attached Images
 

Last edited by outubro; 12-21-2018 at 03:55 PM.. Reason: PM
Appreciate 0
      01-08-2019, 05:08 PM   #24
blueboy_gigel
New Member
blueboy_gigel's Avatar
4
Rep
25
Posts

Drives: BMW F30
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Motril Spain

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by outubro View Post
good night
after a lot of work I discovered how to turn around and after all I do not have to pay to have it bump. FSC for SLI or 5AS or 5at free send me PM.

Let's settle.
Hello
I need help with the coding first and then with the activation.
I add the camera in the SLAPA but I don`t have the module on the list. I have a new FEM-GW with nothing inside.
I just took the car to the paint shop today because they did a bad job a month ago. It will be there like 2-3 weeks
__________________
Greeting from Tropical Coast (south Spain)
BMW 316D F30,Audi TT 8N,BMW 745i E65,323CI Cabrio E46,VW Golf MK3,523i E39,325ci E36,528i E39,528ia E39 (SOULD)
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2019, 04:15 AM   #25
Jhnblckwood
Captain
103
Rep
716
Posts

Drives: F30 2014 320i xdrive
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: New Jersey

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jhnblckwood View Post
Would I need a new windshield for kafas retrofit if I only have the rain/solar sensor n no hud?
Bump
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2019, 06:12 AM   #26
mike78
Second Lieutenant
10
Rep
203
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 320d M-Sport (2013)
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Greece

iTrader: (0)

Does anyone know which features will have after kafas2 retrofit in a 2013 F30?
Will I have
lane assist? (with steering wheel auto-correction)
auto-brake? (with visual signal in case of pedestrians or vehicle approaching)
speed limits?

anything else?
Appreciate 0
      04-30-2019, 05:27 AM   #27
Funkier
Private
4
Rep
75
Posts

Drives: F30 316i + F54 Cooper
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

Hello,

I have F57 with Front Collision Warning and auto emergency brake. I think it already has KAFAS2 camera and ECU for these functions. Can you share FSC for this purpose for VIN 2D68005?
Appreciate 0
      04-30-2019, 06:06 AM   #28
mhhforyou
Private First Class
mhhforyou's Avatar
47
Rep
114
Posts

Drives: F36 420da
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2014 BMW 420da  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike78 View Post
Does anyone know which features will have after kafas2 retrofit in a 2013 F30?
Will I have
lane assist? (with steering wheel auto-correction)
auto-brake? (with visual signal in case of pedestrians or vehicle approaching)
speed limits?

anything else?
With the correct coding a 2013 F30 can also have full 5AS driving assist and 8TH speed limit info.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkier View Post
Hello,

I have F57 with Front Collision Warning and auto emergency brake. I think it already has KAFAS2 camera and ECU for these functions. Can you share FSC for this purpose for VIN 2D68005?
For free? OEM Codes from BMW you dont get for free. All other codes are from russia...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jhnblckwood View Post
Would I need a new windshield for kafas retrofit if I only have the rain/solar sensor n no hud?
Yes you need.
Appreciate 0
      05-12-2019, 09:58 PM   #29
plurant
Enlisted Member
8
Rep
32
Posts

Drives: 320D F30 2012
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: France

iTrader: (0)

do we really need a new interrior mirror ? according to realoem the one that i have is 9 256 137 and it has the same part number that the one that is needed when you have the kafas camera.
Appreciate 0
      05-13-2019, 01:41 PM   #30
jkwhar
Captain
137
Rep
636
Posts

Drives: F30 328i Xdrive | F15 x35i
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Central NJ

iTrader: (6)

Has anyone tried using the KAFAS2 emulator from bmwcust0mret0fit?
__________________
Did my post help? Click "Appreciate!"

F30 328i xDrive | Cold Weather | Nav Pro | Tech Pkg | Injen Intake | CW DP | VRSF IC | MR Dual Exhaust | BM3 | BC coilovers & Swift springs | Integral Audio | Retrofit: 522 & 524 EDM | 5AC | 508 | 3AG | 5DL | 6WB | 8TH | FCW/LDW/SLI | Carplay
Appreciate 0
      06-15-2019, 06:56 PM   #31
plurant
Enlisted Member
8
Rep
32
Posts

Drives: 320D F30 2012
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: France

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mhhforyou View Post
If you need the 2 FSC needed for 5AS you can send me a PM.
hello, are you still able to provide the fsc codes for 5AS ?
Appreciate 0
      06-26-2019, 04:33 AM   #32
Fafka
New Member
Ukraine
0
Rep
7
Posts

Drives: Bmw i3s
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Chernivtsi

iTrader: (0)

Bmw i3 kafas

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mixpower View Post
I am in the process of retrofitting KAFAS2 in my BMW i3 but I also need to retrofit the SAS module which I already have bought. I have a diagram of the KAFAS2 Module and I can see the SAS (S-CAN) comes in on pin 3 and 4, but it also loops from pin 2 and 5 to 11 and 8 for some reason does someone maybe have a clue on how to connect this?

This is the Diagram.



And this is the S-CAN Bus which only exist between the SAS and KAFAS2 module.


Thanks!
Hey. Is there any news on the retrofit bmw i3 module kafas? I am having difficulty connecting pt can in the car. I can not find a place to connect them. where did you connect them? thank
Appreciate 0
      06-26-2019, 06:46 AM   #33
mhhforyou
Private First Class
mhhforyou's Avatar
47
Rep
114
Posts

Drives: F36 420da
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2014 BMW 420da  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by plurant View Post
hello, are you still able to provide the fsc codes for 5AS ?
Yes iam.
Appreciate 0
      06-26-2019, 07:15 AM   #34
mhhforyou
Private First Class
mhhforyou's Avatar
47
Rep
114
Posts

Drives: F36 420da
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2014 BMW 420da  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fafka View Post
Hey. Is there any news on the retrofit bmw i3 module kafas? I am having difficulty connecting pt can in the car. I can not find a place to connect them. where did you connect them? thank
This should answer your question.
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      07-17-2019, 06:01 PM   #35
Fafka
New Member
Ukraine
0
Rep
7
Posts

Drives: Bmw i3s
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Chernivtsi

iTrader: (0)

Bmw

Quote:
Originally Posted by mhhforyou View Post
This should answer your question.
thank. I connected kafas. Now I can not connect the sas block. I connected it according to the scheme, but rheingold writes that there is no connection with this unit.
Appreciate 0
      07-18-2019, 02:35 AM   #36
mhhforyou
Private First Class
mhhforyou's Avatar
47
Rep
114
Posts

Drives: F36 420da
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2014 BMW 420da  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fafka View Post
Now I can not connect the sas block. I connected it according to the scheme, but rheingold writes that there is no connection with this unit.
What means "you can not connect sas block"??
Appreciate 0
      07-18-2019, 04:11 AM   #37
Fafka
New Member
Ukraine
0
Rep
7
Posts

Drives: Bmw i3s
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Chernivtsi

iTrader: (0)

Bmw sas

Quote:
Originally Posted by mhhforyou View Post
What means "you can not connect sas block"??
connected according to the scheme. ecu sas writes that there is no connection with him.
Appreciate 0
      07-18-2019, 04:35 AM   #38
mhhforyou
Private First Class
mhhforyou's Avatar
47
Rep
114
Posts

Drives: F36 420da
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2014 BMW 420da  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fafka View Post
connected according to the scheme. ecu sas writes that there is no connection with him.
If so, bus connection or power supply isnt correct or SAS Ecu is faulty.
Appreciate 0
      07-19-2019, 06:16 AM   #39
Fafka
New Member
Ukraine
0
Rep
7
Posts

Drives: Bmw i3s
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Chernivtsi

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mhhforyou View Post
If so, bus connection or power supply isnt correct or SAS Ecu is faulty.
thank. I connected another ecu sas problem is the same ... can you tell which blocks to encode for option 5AT? I coded ecu bdc, kafas, hu ... what other blocks do I need to encode ??
Appreciate 0
      07-19-2019, 06:45 AM   #40
mhhforyou
Private First Class
mhhforyou's Avatar
47
Rep
114
Posts

Drives: F36 420da
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2014 BMW 420da  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fafka View Post
thank. I connected another ecu sas problem is the same ... can you tell which blocks to encode for option 5AT? I coded ecu bdc, kafas, hu ... what other blocks do I need to encode ??
Code the whole car. Dont try to code only some ECUs. No one knows exactly in detail which SA really affected which ecu.
Appreciate 0
      07-19-2019, 12:29 PM   #41
Fafka
New Member
Ukraine
0
Rep
7
Posts

Drives: Bmw i3s
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Chernivtsi

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mhhforyou View Post
Code the whole car. Dont try to code only some ECUs. No one knows exactly in detail which SA really affected which ecu.
I coded the whole car, but now the climate does not turn off and the car does not go to sleep
Appreciate 0
      07-19-2019, 03:54 PM   #42
mhhforyou
Private First Class
mhhforyou's Avatar
47
Rep
114
Posts

Drives: F36 420da
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2014 BMW 420da  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fafka View Post
I coded the whole car, but now the climate does not turn off and the car does not go to sleep
Climate has to autolearn. Start engine and push Climate button or it the Climate is on dont do anything. Climate button should blink. After 1 min Climate autolearn is done.
What do you mean with your car dont go to Sleep? Did you delete the fault Memory?
Appreciate 0
      07-19-2019, 04:08 PM   #43
Fafka
New Member
Ukraine
0
Rep
7
Posts

Drives: Bmw i3s
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Chernivtsi

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mhhforyou View Post
Climate has to autolearn. Start engine and push Climate button or it the Climate is on dont do anything. Climate button should blink. After 1 min Climate autolearn is done.
What do you mean with your car dont go to Sleep? Did you delete the fault Memory?
error removed. but the car does not go to sleep. The inscription on the kombi does not disappear. I have not figured out the sas module. Today I put another ecu sas from the car and it does not work either.
Appreciate 0
      07-22-2019, 12:56 AM   #44
mhhforyou
Private First Class
mhhforyou's Avatar
47
Rep
114
Posts

Drives: F36 420da
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2014 BMW 420da  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fafka View Post
error removed. but the car does not go to sleep. The inscription on the kombi does not disappear. I have not figured out the sas module. Today I put another ecu sas from the car and it does not work either.
Do you still have fault codes?
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST